Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Culmination Ceremony of 75th Anniversary of NSS
Theme: National Sample Survey From the glorious past to the promising future for Viksit Bharat @ 2047
AND
World Statistics Day
Theme: Quality Statistics and Data for Everyone
17 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating 75 Years of Statistical Excellence
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is hosting the Culmination Ceremony of 75th anniversary of National Sample Survey (NSS) alongwith World Statistics Day on 18 November 2025 at The Ananta, Udaipur. This event marks the successful conclusion of the year-long celebrations held at national/regional level across the country recognizing the invaluable contributions of NSS to the development of India's statistical system and providing platforms for dialogue and knowledge exchange to engage with citizens, students, policymakers, academicians, stakeholders, etc.
Over the past year, NSS offices across the country organised technical sessions, trainings, outreach activities, cultural programmes, and knowledge-sharing platforms. Together, these highlighted the journey of the NSS from its inception to its growing role in a data-driven India. The final event pays tribute to the generations of field officers, statisticians, subject experts, and institutional partners who have upheld the credibility and trustworthiness of India’s survey system.
Participation from Across India’s Statistical Community
The ceremony will bring together the field staff of NSS whose efforts have made the year-long celebrations a resounding success, along with senior dignitaries from MoSPI and other Ministries, National Statistical Commission, State Directorates of Economics & Statistics, academia, media, and members of the NSS 75th Anniversary Planning Committee. The event will be graced by the Chief Guest Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoSPI.
A Warm Beginning: Registration, Lamp Lighting & Musical Harmony
The day will begin with registration and the arrival of dignitaries, followed by the ceremonial lamp lighting. A soulful jugalbandi performed by officials from RO Madurai and RO Sambalpur will set an uplifting tone for the celebrations.
Inaugural Session: Leadership’s Vision for the Future
The formal proceedings will open with a Welcome Address by Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, NSS, followed by Opening Remarks from Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI.
The Chief Guest will deliver the Inaugural Address, highlighting the pivotal role of NSS in shaping India’s development narrative.
Launch of Key Publications and Releases
Several important national releases will be unveiled, including:
The Story of National Sample Survey – a Coffee Table Book
Stories Behind Numbers – Journal of FOD
Sarvekshana (Combined 118th & 119th issue)- a technical Journal of National Statistics Office (NSO)
National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2025
• Launch of the DI Lab Portal
These releases capture the institutional memory, technical strength, and evolving data needs of the nation.
Cultural Performances: Vibrancy from the Field
Field offices from across the country will enliven the stage with cultural performances—folk dances, theme songs, nukkad nataks, experience-sharing and other creative showcases celebrating the spirit of fieldwork and teamwork.
Panel Discussion: Stories of Data Collection in NSS Surveys
A special panel will bring alive the human stories behind survey data. Moderated by Shri S. L. Menaria, Former DG (NSS), the discussion includes:
• Shri Manish Galundia – Entrepreneur
• Shri Hemant Ahir – Sarpanch
• Shri Bhupendra Singh Meena – Girdawar
Though from different walks of life, they share one belief: data is more than numbers—it is a reflection of society. The discussion will highlight how data collected in the field reflects the lived realities of communities.
World Statistics Day
The post-lunch segment will resonate with the global spirit of World Statistics Day. Sessions include:
• A technical discussion on communication strategies for field functionaries, led by NSSTA, MoSPI and facilitated by the Gates Foundation.
• A hands-on CAPI demonstration for CPI (Urban/Rural) by the Price Statistics Division of MoSPI.
A Patriotic Finale
The ceremony will conclude on an emotional and inspiring note with a patriotic performance by RO Thiruvananthapuram alongwith felicitation of all the performers, followed by the official Vote of Thanks by a senior NSO officer.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
एनएसएस की 75वीं वर्षगांठ का समापन समारोह
विषय: राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण - गौरवशाली अतीत से विकसित भारत @ 2047 के उज्‍जवल भविष्य की ओर
विश्व सांख्यिकी दिवस की थीम : सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण सांख्यिकी और आँकड़े
17 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकीय उत्कृष्टता के 75 वर्ष का उत्सव
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) 18 नवंबर 2025 को उदयपुर के द अनंता में विश्व सांख्यिकी दिवस के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के समापन समारोह का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह आयोजन भारत की सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली के विकास में एनएसएस के अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए और नागरिकों, छात्रों, नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों, हितधारकों आदि के साथ संवाद और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए मंच प्रदान करते हुए देश भर में राष्ट्रीय/क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित साल भर के समारोहों के सफल समापन का प्रतीक है।
पिछले एक वर्ष में देश भर में एनएसएस कार्यालयों ने तकनीकी सत्र, प्रशिक्षण, आउटरीच गतिविधियाँ, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और ज्ञान-साझाकरण मंच आयोजित किए। इन सभी ने मिलकर एनएसएस की शुरुआत से लेकर डेटा-संचालित भारत में इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका तक की यात्रा को उजागर किया। ये अंतिम कार्यक्रम उन क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों, सांख्यिकीविदों, विषय विशेषज्ञों और संस्थागत भागीदारों की पीढ़ियों को सम्‍मान देता है जिन्होंने भारत की सर्वेक्षण प्रणाली की विश्वसनीयता और विश्वसनीयता को बनाए रखा है।
देश भर के सांख्यिकी समुदाय की भागीदारी
इस समारोह में एनएसएस के क्षेत्रीय कर्मचारी, जिनके प्रयासों ने वर्ष भर के समारोहों को एक शानदार सफलता दिलाई है, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय तथा अन्य मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग, आर्थशास्‍त्र एवं सांख्यिकी के राज्य निदेशालय, शिक्षा जगत, मीडिया और एनएसएस की 75वीं वर्षगांठ योजना समिति के सदस्‍य शामिल हुए। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राव इंद्रजीत सिंह इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल रहेंगे।
एक गर्मजोशी भरी शुरुआत: पंजीकरण, दीप प्रज्वलन और संगीतमय प्रस्‍तुति
दिन की शुरुआत पंजीकरण और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के आगमन से होगी। इसके बाद पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्वलन किया जाएगा। क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय मदुरै और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय संबलपुर के अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक भावपूर्ण जुगलबंदी समारोह के लिए एक उत्साहजनक माहौल तैयार करेगी।
उद्घाटन सत्र: भविष्य के लिए नेतृत्व का विजन
औपचारिक कार्यवाही की शुरुआत एनएसएस महानिदेशक सुश्री गीता सिंह राठौर के स्वागत भाषण से होगी और इसके बाद सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग का उद्घाटन भाषण होगा।
मुख्य अतिथि उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे, जिसमें भारत के विकास की गाथा को आकार देने में एनएसएस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
प्रमुख प्रकाशनों और रिलीज़ों का लॉन्‍च
कई महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय रिलीजों को जारी किया जाएगा, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण की कहानी - एक कॉफ़ी टेबल बुक
• आंकड़ों के पीछे की कहानियां – एफओडी की पत्रिका
• सर्वेक्षण (संयुक्त 118वां और 119वां अंक) - राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय की एक तकनीकी पत्रिका
• राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी) 2025
• डीआई लैब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ
ये सारी रिलीजेज देश की संस्थागत स्मृति, तकनीकी क्षमता और विकसित होती डेटा आवश्यकताओं को दर्शाती हैं।
सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ: क्षेत्र से जीवंतता
देश भर के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों - लोक नृत्य, थीम गीत, नुक्कड़ नाटक, अनुभव-साझाकरण और अन्य रचनात्मक प्रदर्शनों के साथ मंच को जीवंत करेंगे, जो फील्‍ड वर्क और टीम वर्क की भावना का जश्न मनाना होगा।
पैनल चर्चा: एनएसएस सर्वेक्षणों में डेटा संग्रह की कहानियां
एक विशेष पैनल सर्वेक्षण डेटा के पीछे की मानवीय कहानियों को जीवंत करेगा। पूर्व महानिदेशक (एनएसएस) श्री एस. एल. मेनारिया द्वारा संचालित इस चर्चा में शामिल हैं:
• श्री मनीष गलुंडिया - उद्यमी
• श्री हेमंत अहीर - सरपंच
• श्री भूपेंद्र सिंह मीणा - गिरदावर
यद्यपि वे जीवन के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों से हैं, फिर भी वे एक बात पर विश्‍वास करते हैं: आँकड़े केवल संख्याएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये यह समाज का प्रतिबिंब हैं। इस चर्चा में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा कि क्षेत्र में एकत्र किया गया डेटा समुदायों के वास्तविक जीवन को कैसे दर्शाता है।
विश्व सांख्यिकी दिवस
दोपहर के भोजन के बाद का खंड विश्व सांख्यिकी दिवस की वैश्विक भावना से ओतप्रोत होगा। सत्रों में शामिल हैं:
• गेट्स फाउंडेशन द्वारा सुगम बनाए गए और एनएसएसटीए, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित किए गए क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारियों हेतु संचार रणनीतियों पर एक तकनीकी चर्चा।
• सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के मूल्य सांख्यिकी प्रभाग द्वारा सीपीआई (शहरी/ग्रामीण) के लिए एक व्यावहारिक सीएपीआई प्रदर्शन।
देशभक्ति से ओत-प्रोत समापन
समारोह का समापन आरओ तिरुवनंतपुरम द्वारा एक देशभक्तिपूर्ण प्रदर्शन के साथ होगा, इसके बाद सभी कलाकारों का अभिनंदन किया जाएगा और एक वरिष्ठ एनएसओ अधिकारी द्वारा आधिकारिक धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया जाएगा, जो एक भावनात्मक और प्रेरणादायक समापन होगा।