Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Culmination Ceremony of 75th Anniversary of NSS
Theme: National Sample Survey From the glorious past to the promising future for Viksit Bharat @ 2047
AND
World Statistics Day
Theme: Quality Statistics and Data for Everyone
17 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating 75 Years of Statistical Excellence
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is hosting the Culmination Ceremony of 75th anniversary of National Sample Survey (NSS) alongwith World Statistics Day on 18 November 2025 at The Ananta, Udaipur. This event marks the successful conclusion of the year-long celebrations held at national/regional level across the country recognizing the invaluable contributions of NSS to the development of India's statistical system and providing platforms for dialogue and knowledge exchange to engage with citizens, students, policymakers, academicians, stakeholders, etc.
Over the past year, NSS offices across the country organised technical sessions, trainings, outreach activities, cultural programmes, and knowledge-sharing platforms. Together, these highlighted the journey of the NSS from its inception to its growing role in a data-driven India. The final event pays tribute to the generations of field officers, statisticians, subject experts, and institutional partners who have upheld the credibility and trustworthiness of India’s survey system.
Participation from Across India’s Statistical Community
The ceremony will bring together the field staff of NSS whose efforts have made the year-long celebrations a resounding success, along with senior dignitaries from MoSPI and other Ministries, National Statistical Commission, State Directorates of Economics & Statistics, academia, media, and members of the NSS 75th Anniversary Planning Committee. The event will be graced by the Chief Guest Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), MoSPI.
A Warm Beginning: Registration, Lamp Lighting & Musical Harmony
The day will begin with registration and the arrival of dignitaries, followed by the ceremonial lamp lighting. A soulful jugalbandi performed by officials from RO Madurai and RO Sambalpur will set an uplifting tone for the celebrations.
Inaugural Session: Leadership’s Vision for the Future
The formal proceedings will open with a Welcome Address by Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, NSS, followed by Opening Remarks from Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI.
The Chief Guest will deliver the Inaugural Address, highlighting the pivotal role of NSS in shaping India’s development narrative.
Launch of Key Publications and Releases
Several important national releases will be unveiled, including:
The Story of National Sample Survey – a Coffee Table Book
Stories Behind Numbers – Journal of FOD
Sarvekshana (Combined 118th & 119th issue)- a technical Journal of National Statistics Office (NSO)
National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2025
• Launch of the DI Lab Portal
These releases capture the institutional memory, technical strength, and evolving data needs of the nation.
Cultural Performances: Vibrancy from the Field
Field offices from across the country will enliven the stage with cultural performances—folk dances, theme songs, nukkad nataks, experience-sharing and other creative showcases celebrating the spirit of fieldwork and teamwork.
Panel Discussion: Stories of Data Collection in NSS Surveys
A special panel will bring alive the human stories behind survey data. Moderated by Shri S. L. Menaria, Former DG (NSS), the discussion includes:
• Shri Manish Galundia – Entrepreneur
• Shri Hemant Ahir – Sarpanch
• Shri Bhupendra Singh Meena – Girdawar
Though from different walks of life, they share one belief: data is more than numbers—it is a reflection of society. The discussion will highlight how data collected in the field reflects the lived realities of communities.
World Statistics Day
The post-lunch segment will resonate with the global spirit of World Statistics Day. Sessions include:
• A technical discussion on communication strategies for field functionaries, led by NSSTA, MoSPI and facilitated by the Gates Foundation.
• A hands-on CAPI demonstration for CPI (Urban/Rural) by the Price Statistics Division of MoSPI.
A Patriotic Finale
The ceremony will conclude on an emotional and inspiring note with a patriotic performance by RO Thiruvananthapuram alongwith felicitation of all the performers, followed by the official Vote of Thanks by a senior NSO officer.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
این ایس ایس کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی اختتامی تقریب
موضوع: قومی سیمپل سروے شاندار ماضی سے لے کر وکست بھارت @2047 کے امید افزا مستقبل تک
اور
عالمی یوم شماریات
موضوع: سب کے لیےمعیار ی شماریات اور اعداد و شمار
17 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
شماریاتی امتیاز کے 75 سال کا جشن
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) 18 نومبر 2025 کو دی اننت ، ادے پور میں عالمی یوم شماریات کے ساتھ قومی سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی اختتامی تقریب کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ تقریب ملک بھر میں قومی/علاقائی سطح پر منعقد ہونے والی سال بھر پر محیط تقریبات کے کامیاب اختتام کی غماز ہے جس میں ہندوستان کے شماریاتی نظام کی ترقی میں این ایس ایس کے انمول تعاون کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے اور شہریوں ، طلباء ، پالیسی سازوں ، ماہرین تعلیم ، متعلقین وغیرہ کے ساتھ بات چیت اور علوم کے تبادلے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
گزشتہ برس کے دوران ، ملک بھر میں این ایس ایس کے دفاتر نے تکنیکی اجلاسوں ، تربیت ، آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں ، ثقافتی پروگراموں اور علوم کے اشتراک کے پلیٹ فارموں کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ان سب نے مل کر این ایس ایس کے آغاز سے لے کر ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہندوستان میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار تک کے سفر کو اجاگر کیا ۔ حتمی تقریب، فیلڈ افسران ، شماریات دانوں ، موضوع کے ماہرین اور ادارہ جاتی شراکت داروں کی نسلوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرے گی جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے سروے کےنظام کی ساکھ اور معتبریت کو برقرار رکھا ہے ۔
ملک بھر کی شماریاتی برادری کی شرکت
یہ تقریب این ایس ایس کے فیلڈ اسٹاف کو یکجا کرنے کا کام کرے گی جن کی کوششوں نے سال بھر پر محیط تقریبات کو شاندار کامیابی دلائی۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی اور دیگر وزارتوں کے معززین کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی شماریاتی کمیشن ، اسٹیٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس ، اکیڈمیاں ، میڈیا اور این ایس ایس کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی منصوبہ بندی کمیٹی کے ممبران اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ ، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ایم او ایس پی آئی مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
ایک گرمجوش آغاز: رجسٹریشن ، شمع افروزی اور موسیقیاتی ہم آہنگی
دن کا آغاز رجسٹریشن اور معززین کی آمد کے ساتھ ہوگا ، اس کے بعدشمع افروزی کی رسمی تقریب ہوگی۔ آر او مدورئی اور آر او سمبل پور کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ پیش کی جانے والی ایک پرجوش جگل بندی سے تقریبات کا لب و لہجہ طے ہوگا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس: مستقبل کے لیے قیادت کا وژن
باضابطہ کارروائی کا آغاز این ایس ایس کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ گیتا سنگھ راٹھور کے استقبالیہ خطاب کے ساتھ ہوگا ، جس کے بعد ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ کے افتتاحی کلمات ہوں گے۔
مہمان خصوصی افتتاحی خطاب کریں گے ، جس میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بیانیے کی تشکیل میں این ایس ایس کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا ۔
کلیدی اشاعتوں اور ریلیزز کا اجراء
کئی اہم قومی ریلیزز کی نقاب کشائی کی جائے گی ، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• نیشنل سیمپل سروے کی کہانی-ایک کافی ٹیبل بک
• اعداد کے پیچھے کی کہانیاں-جرنل آف ایف او ڈی
• سرویکشن (مشترکہ 118 واں اور 119 واں شمارہ)-قومی شماریات آفس (این ایس او) کا ایک تکنیکی جریدہ
• قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (این آئی سی) 2025
• ڈی آئی لیب پورٹل کا آغاز
یہ ریلیزز ادارہ جاتی یادداشت ، تکنیکی طاقت اور ملک کی ابھرتی ہوئی ڈیٹا کی ضروریات کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں ۔
ثقافتی پرفارمنس: میدان سے جوش و خروش
ملک بھر کے فیلڈ دفاتر ثقافتی پرفارمنس-لوک رقص ، تھیم گانے ، نکڑ ناٹک ، تجربہ کے اشتراک اور فیلڈ ورک اور ٹیم ورک کے جذبے کا جشن منانے والی دیگر تخلیقی نمائشوں کے ساتھ اسٹیج کو جلا بخشیں کریں گے ۔
پینل ڈسکشن: این ایس ایس سروے میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی کہانیاں
ایک خصوصی پینل، سروے کے اعداد و شمار کے پیچھے انسانی کہانیوں کو اجاگر کرے گا ۔ سابق ڈی جی (این ایس ایس) جناب ایس ایل میناریا کی نگرانی میں ہونے والی اس بحث میں شامل ہوں گے:
• جناب منیش گلونڈیا-کاروباری شخصیت
• جناب ہیمنت اہیر-سرپنچ
• جناب بھوپیندر سنگھ مینا-گردوار
اگرچہ ان کا تعلق زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے ہے تاہم ایک بات ان میں قدر مشترک ہے اور وہ یہ کہ اعداد و شمار تعداد سے مختلف کوئی شئے ہے۔ یہ معاشرے کی عکاسی ہے ۔ بحث میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا کہ کس طرح میدان(فیلڈ یعنی زمینی سطح پر) میں جمع کردہ اعداد و شمار برادریوں کی زندہ حقیقتوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
عالمی یوم شماریات
دوپہر کے کھانے کے بعد کا حصہ عالمی یوم شماریات کے عالمی جذبے کو اجاگر کرے گا ۔ اجلاسوں میں شامل ہیں:
• این ایس ایس ٹی اے ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کی قیادت میں اور گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے زیر اہتمام فیلڈ عہدیداروں کے لیے مواصلاتی حکمت عملیوں پر تکنیکی بحث ۔
• ایم او ایس پی آئی کے پرائس اسٹیٹسٹکس ڈویژن کے ذریعے سی پی آئی (شہری/دیہی) کے لیے سی اے پی آئی کا عملی مظاہرہ ۔
وطن کی محبت سے لبریز فنالے
تقریب کا اختتام ایک جذباتی اور متاثر کن انداز میں آر او ترواننت پورم کے ذریعے تمام فنکاروں کو مبارکباد دینے کے ساتھ حب الوطنی سے لبریز پیشکش کے ساتھ ہوگا ، جس کے بعد ایک سینئر این ایس او افسر کے ذریعے باضابطہ طور پر شکریہ ادا کیا جائے گا ۔