Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications Cautions Manufacturers, Importers and Resellers about Mandatory IMEI Registration and Consequences of IMEI Tampering
17 NOV 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Telecommunication devices form the backbone of India's digital economy. To secure telecom networks and prevent counterfeit devices, the Government of India mandates strict regulations on International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) registration and prohibits tampering, under the Telecommunications Act, 2023 and the Telecom Cyber Security Rules, 2024.
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) advises to all manufacturers, brand owners, importers, and sellers to comply fully with the laid legal framework.
Key Legal Provisions:
• The Telecommunications Act, 2023 imposes stringent penalties for tampering with telecommunication identifiers including IMEI numbers.
• Section 42(3)(c) specifically prohibits tampering of telecommunication identifiers . Section 42 (3) (f) states that willful possession of any radio equipment like mobile handset, modem, module, SIM Box etc., knowing that it uses unauthorised or tampered telecommunication identifiers, is also an offence.
• Penalties for violation include imprisonment for up to three years, fines up to ₹50 lakh, or both. These offenses are cognizable and non-bailable under Section 42(7) of the Act. Section 42(6) provides identical punishment for those who abet or promote such offenses.​
Key Regulatory Requirements:
1. As per the Telecom Cyber Security Rules, 2024:
a. Manufacturers shall register the IMEI number of every device like mobile handset, module, modem, SIM Box etc. bearing IMEI manufactured in India with the Government prior to first sale, testing, research & development (R&D) or any other purpose on Device Setu (Indian Counterfeited Device Restriction (ICDR)) portal at https://icdr.ceir.gov.in
b. Importers shall register IMEI numbers with the Central Government before importing any equipment (like mobile handset, module, modem, SIM Box etc.) bearing IMEI into India for sale, testing, research & development (R&D) or any other purpose on Device Setu- (Indian Counterfeited Device Restriction (ICDR)) portal at https://icdr.ceir.gov.in
2. As per The Telecom Cyber Security Amendment Rules, 2025, the Central Government can issue directions to manufacturers of telecommunication equipment bearing IMEI number not to assign IMEIs that are already in use in telecommunication networks in India to new telecommunication equipment that are manufactured in India or imported to India.
3. The government maintains a central database of tampered or blacklisted IMEIs. Entities involved in buying or selling used mobile devices must check this national IMEI database before completing transactions, paying certain fees per IMEI verification. All equipment including smartphones, cellular enabled smartwatches, mobile Wi-Fi hotspots, tablets, USB modems, modules, dongles, laptops, any assembled devices like SIM Boxes etc. that bear International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) number are to be registered at Device Setu - ICDR portal.
4. The Rule 8 (3) of the Telecom Cyber Security Rules, 2024 prohibits any person to intentionally remove, obliterate, change, or alter the unique telecommunication equipment identification number; or use, produce, traffic in, have control or custody of, or possess hardware or software related to the telecommunication identifier or telecommunication equipment, knowing it has been configured as specified above.
Use of devices which have capability of programmable IMEIs tantamount to tampering with the IMEI and shall attract legal provisions as per the Act and Telecom Cyber Security Rules, 2024. Manufacturers, brand owners, importers, sellers, re-sellers, retailers should be aware that manufacturing, procuring, assembling or using devices with tampered or configurable IMEI numbers can result in serious legal consequences.
As per Rule 5 of Telecom Cyber Security Rules, 2024, the Central Government may issue directions to telecommunication entities to block the use of telecommunication equipment with tampered International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) number in telecommunication networks or telecommunication services.
DoT emphasises that these regulations are essential for maintaining telecom cyber security, preventing counterfeiting, facilitating law enforcement, and ensuring proper tax collection. Strict compliance protects India's telecom infrastructure from counterfeit and tampered devices, supports law enforcement, and ensures tax and regulatory adherence. Failure to comply attracts stringent legal penalties.
Registration Portal and Process
All registrations must be completed through the Device Setu - Indian Counterfeited Device Restriction (ICDR) portal at https://icdr.ceir.gov.in. The process includes company registration, brand registration linked to GSMA Type Allocation Code (TAC), device model registration, IMEI number registration, and certificate generation for customs clearance.​
Important links:
The Telecommunications Act, 2023, Telecom Cyber Security Rules, 2024 and Telecom Cyber Security Amendment Rules, 2025 are available at https://dot.gov.in/act-rules-content/3296
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے محکمے نے مینو فیکچررس ، درآمد کنندگان اور فروخت کنندگان کو لازمی آئی ایم ای آئی رجسٹریشن اور آئی ایم ای آئی میں ردّوبدل کے نتائج کے تعلق سے خبردار کیا
17 NOV 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات سے متعلق آلات بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔ ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کو محفوظ بنانے اور جعلی آلات سے بچاؤ کے لیے، بھارتی حکومت نے انٹرنیشنل موبائل ایکوئپمنٹ آئیڈینٹیٹی (آئی ایم ای آئی )کے رجسٹریشن پر سخت ضوابط نافذ کیے ہیں اور آئی ایم ای آئی میں مداخلت کو ممنوع قرار دیا ہے، یہ سبھی ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ، 2023 اور ٹیلی کام سائبر سیکیورٹی ضابطے، 2024 کے تحت آتا ہے۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ(ڈی اوٹی) تمام مینوفیکچررس، برانڈ مالکان، درآمد کنندگان اور فروخت کنندگان کو مشورہ دیتا ہے کہ وہ قانونی فریم ورک کی مکمل پابندی کریں۔
اہم قانونی دفعات:
• ٹیلی مواصلات شناختی نمبر، بشمول آئی ایم ای آئی نمبر میں ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ، 2023 کے تحت مداخلت کرنے پر سخت سزائیں ہیں۔سیکشن 42(3)(سی) واضح طور پر ٹیلی مواصلات شناختی نمبروں میں ردوبدل کو ممنوع قرار دیتا ہے۔
• سیکشن 42(3)(ایف) کے مطابق جان بوجھ کر کسی بھی ریڈیو آلات جیسے موبائل ہینڈسیٹ، ماڈیول، موڈیم، ایس آئی ایم (سم ) باکس وغیرہ کو رکھنا جرم ہے اگر وہ غیر مجاز یا چھیڑ چھاڑ شدہ ٹیلی مواصلات شناختی نمبروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوں۔
• خلاف ورزی کی سزا کے تحت تین سال تک کی قید، 50 لاکھ روپے تک کاجرمانہ یا دونوں ہی شامل ہیں۔ یہ جرائم سے متعلق ایکٹ کی دفعہ 42(7) کے تحت قابلِ سماعت اور ناقابل ضمانت ہیں۔ سیکشن 42(6) ان لوگوں کے لیے یکساں سزا فراہم کرتا ہے جو اس طرح کے جرائم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں یا اسے فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
کلیدی انضباطی تقاضے:
1.سائبر سیکورٹی سے متعلق ضابطے ، 2024 کے مطابق:
1. مینوفیکچررز کو ہر ڈیوائس جیسے موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ، ماڈیول، موڈیم، سم باکس وغیرہ کا آئی ایم ای آئی نمبر حکومت کے ساتھ پہلی فروخت، جانچ، تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) یا ڈیوائس سیتوپر کسی دوسرے مقصد سے پہلے حکومت کے ساتھ رجسٹر کرنا ہوگا۔
2. درآمد کنندگان کسی بھی آلات (جیسے موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ، ماڈیول، موڈیم، سم باکس وغیرہ) کو ہندوستان میں فروخت، جانچ، تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) یا ڈیوائس سیتو پر کسی دوسرے مقصد کے لیے آئی ایم ای آئی والے آلات درآمد کرنے سے پہلے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ آئی ایم ای آئی نمبر رجسٹر کریں۔(انڈین کاؤنٹر فیٹیڈ ڈیوائس رسٹریکشن (آئی سی ڈی آر)پورٹل ایٹ: https://icdr.ceir.gov.in
1. ٹیلی کام سائبر سیکیورٹی ترمیمی ضابطے، 2025 کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت ٹیلی مواصلات آلات کے تیار کنندگان کو ہدایات جاری کر سکتی ہے کہ وہ بھارت میں ٹیلی مواصلات نیٹ ورک میں پہلے سے استعمال ہونے والے آئی ایم ای آئی نمبر نئے تیار شدہ یا درآمد شدہ آلات میں تفویض نہ کریں۔
2. حکومت آئی ایم ای آئی نمبر میں مداخلت شدہ یا (ردوبدل کیے گئے )بلیک لسٹ شدہ آلات کا مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ استعمال شدہ موبائل آلات خریدنے یا بیچنے میں ملوث تمام اداروں کو لین دین مکمل کرنے سے پہلے اس قومی آئی ایم ای آئی ڈیٹا بیس کی جانچ کرنا لازمی ہے اور ہر آئی ایم ای آئی کی تصدیق پر مقررہ فیس ادا کرنی ہوگی۔ تمام آلات جن میں انٹرنیشنل موبائل ایکوئپمنٹ آئیڈینٹیٹی(آئی ایم ای آئی) نمبر ہو، جیسے اسمارٹ فونز، سیلولر اسمارٹ واچز، موبائل وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹس، ٹیبلیٹس، یو ایس بی موڈیمز، ماڈیولز، ڈونگلز، لیپ ٹاپس، اور اسمبلی شدہ آلات جیسے سیم باکس وغیرہ، کو ڈیوائس سیتو - آئی سی ڈی آر پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنالازمی ہے۔
3. ٹیلی کام سائبر سیکیورٹی رولز، 2024 کےضابطے 8(3) کے مطابق، کسی بھی شخص کے لیے یہ جان بوجھ کر ٹیلی مواصلات آلات کے منفرد شناختی نمبر کو ہٹانا، مٹانا، تبدیل کرنا یا تبدیل شدہ نمبر کا استعمال، پیدا کرنا، ٹریفک ان کرنا، کنٹرول یا قبضے میں رکھنے کی ممانعت ہے۔
پروگرام ایبل آئی ایم ای آئی رکھنے والے آلات کا استعمال آئی ایم ای آئی میں مداخلت کے مترادف ہے اور اس کے لیے ایکٹ اور ٹیلی کام سائبر سیکیورٹی رولز، 2024 کے مطابق قانونی کارروائی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ تیار کنندگان، برانڈ مالکان، درآمد کنندگان، فروخت کنندگان، ری سیلرز اور ریٹیلرز کو معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ مداخلت شدہ یا قابلِ ترتیب آئی ایم ای آئی والے آلات کی تیاری، خریداری، اسمبلی یا استعمال سنگین قانونی نتائج کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔
ٹیلی کام سائبر سیکیورٹی رولز، 2024 کے ضابطے 5 کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت ٹیلی مواصلات سے متعلق اداروں کو ہدایات جاری کر سکتی ہے کہ وہ ٹیلی مواصلات نیٹ ورک یا خدمات میں مداخلت شدہ آئی ایم ای آئی والے آلات کے استعمال کو بلاک کریں۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ( ڈی او ٹی) اس بات پرزور دیتا ہے کہ یہ ضوابط ٹیلی کام سائبر سیکیورٹی برقرار رکھنے، جعلی آلات کی روک تھام، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی مدد، اور مناسب ٹیکس وصولی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ سخت پابندی بھارت کے ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جعلی اور مداخلت شدہ آلات سے محفوظ رکھتی ہے، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، اور ٹیکس و ضابطہ کی پیروی کو یقینی بھی بناتی ہے۔اس پر پابندی نہ کیاجانا سخت قانونی سزاؤں کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔
رجسٹریشن پورٹل اور عمل:
تمام رجسٹریشن کو ڈیوائس سیتو - انڈین کاؤنٹرفیٹیڈ ڈیوائس ریسٹریکشن(آئی سی ڈی آر) پورٹل https://icdr.ceir.gov.in کے ذریعے مکمل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اس عمل میں کمپنی کی رجسٹریشن، جی ایس ایم اے ٹائپ ایلوکیشن کوڈ(ٹی اے سی) سے منسلک برانڈ رجسٹریشن، ڈیوائس ماڈل رجسٹریشن، آئی ایم ای آئی نمبر رجسٹریشن، اور کسٹم کلیئرنس کے لیے سرٹیفکیٹ جنریشن شامل ہیں۔
اہم لنکس:
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ، 2023، ٹیلی کام سائبر سیکیورٹی رولز، 2024 اور ٹیلی کام سائبر سیکیورٹی ترمیمی قواعد، 2025 https://dot.gov.in/act-rules-content/3296 پر دستیاب ہیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom
ش ح۔ ش م ۔ م ذ
(U N.1365)