Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Jhpiego and Edith Cowan University, Australia joins hands to advance nursing competencies and future-ready workforce
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare led roundtable focuses on capacity building and workforce planning for a stronger nursing sector
Nurses are the backbone of healthcare System: Ms. Akanksha Ranjan
17 NOV 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, in collaboration with Edith Cowan University (ECU), Australia, and Jhpiego, successfully inaugurated Day 1 of the two-day Roundtable on ‘Strengthening the Nursing Workforce in India and Australia: Building Collaborative Pathways for a Resilient and Skilled Nursing Workforce Aligned with the SDGs’, here today.
The dialogue aimed to foster deeper cooperation, share best practices, and develop joint pathways to build a resilient, future-ready nursing workforce aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Delivering the keynote address, Ms. Akanksha Ranjan, Deputy Secretary (Nursing & Dental), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, noted that the roundtable is taking place at an opportune moment, coming just after the three-day National Strategic Meeting that discussed the future direction of nursing policy in India. She reiterated that “nurses are the backbone of healthcare” and emphasized the need to build a more resilient and competency-based nursing workforce.
Ms. Ranjan also highlighted that while 2.9 million nurses serve globally, the shortage stands at 4.5 million, creating significant global demand and opening pathways for ethical and well-governed nurse migration. Furthermore, she highlighted that India–Australia cooperation offers a valuable platform to jointly advance nursing education standards, expand workforce pathways, and promote ethical mobility, noting that bilateral collaboration can help both nations address emerging health system challenges more effectively.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Deepika Khakha, Nursing Advisor, Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, stated that “Nurses remain the heartbeat of the healthcare system globally.” She emphasized that cross-learning is at the core of this roundtable, allowing India and Australia to jointly anticipate and address future Healthcare challenges.
Highlighting the Progress in Nursing Healthcare System, she stated that, India’s 3.5 million-strong nursing workforce continues to serve a rapidly evolving healthcare landscape, supported by a robust ecosystem of more than 5,000 nursing institutes offering multiple nursing programs. She informed participants that the Government of India is significantly investing in the health workforce, including the establishment of 157 new nursing institutions in future.
She also emphasized that, investing in faculty development creates a powerful cascade effect across the entire nursing ecosystem. She noted that when faculty are strengthened, the benefits naturally percolate down to students—who will ultimately form India’s future-ready and job-ready nursing workforce.
Dr. Khakha highlighted that the modernization of the nursing curriculum under the National Nursing and Midwifery Commission Act, 2023 is a transformative step toward improving the quality, competency, and equitable distribution of nursing professionals across the country. She underscored that competency-based education, digital learning platforms, enhanced clinical exposure, continuous professional development, modern regulatory frameworks, and strong leadership training will remain key pillars in advancing the quality of India’s nursing workforce.
Dr. Khakha also stated that this roundtable exemplifies the shared commitment and collaborative spirit between India and Australia. Such partnerships, she remarked, are vital for exchanging innovations, strengthening workforce planning, and aligning collective efforts with the Sustainable Development Goals. She concluded, reaffirming that collaboration and learning across borders are indispensable for shaping a resilient and future-ready nursing workforce.
Speaking at the occasion, Prof. Karen Strickland, Executive Dean, Edith Cowan University, Australia, commended the joint efforts of both countries in advancing nursing education and practice. She also emphasized that global collaboration is critical in preparing nurses who can navigate evolving healthcare demands and adopt emerging technologies.
Prof. Strickland noted that Australia and India share a long-standing partnership in nursing education, and this roundtable provides a valuable platform for sharing innovations, research insights, and best practices that can strengthen workforce capacity in both nations.
Dr. Kamlesh Lalchandani, Deputy Country Director, Jhpiego, also addressed the participants, highlighting Jhpiego’s continued partnership with the Government of India in strengthening nursing and midwifery systems. He emphasized the importance of evidence-based practice, innovation, and capacity building in shaping a responsive and resilient nursing workforce and strides made by India in the last decade in healthcare Delivery System.
The discussions identified priority areas for bilateral collaboration, including faculty development, joint research, exchange programmes, and digital learning innovations.
The workshop brought together senior officials from central and state governments, nursing leaders, academic experts and development partners, and served as a platform to advance the national agenda on nursing and midwifery reforms.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, जेएचपीइजीओ और एडिथ कोवान विश्वविद्यालय, ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने नर्सिंग क्षमताओं को बेहतर बनाने और भविष्य के लिए कार्यबल तैयार करने के लिए एक साथ आए
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में आयोजित गोलमेज सम्मेलन में मजबूत नर्सिंग क्षेत्र के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और कार्यबल नियोजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
नर्सें स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली की रीढ़ हैं: डॉ. आकांक्षा रंजन
17 NOV 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने एडिथ कोवान विश्वविद्यालय (ईसीयू), ऑस्ट्रेलिया और जॉन्स हॉपकिन्स प्रोग्राम फॉर इंटरनेशनल एजुकेशन इन गायनोकोलॉजी एंड ऑब्सटेट्रिक्स (जेएचपीइजीओ) के सहयोग से आज यहां 'भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में नर्सिंग कार्यबल को मजबूत बनाने: सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के अनुरूप कुशल नर्सिंग कार्यबल के लिए सहयोगात्मक मार्ग का निर्माण' विषय पर दो दिवसीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन के पहले दिन का सफलतापूर्वक उद्घाटन किया।
इस संवाद का उद्देश्य गहन सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को साझा करना तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एक लचीले, भविष्य के लिए तैयार नर्सिंग कार्यबल के निर्माण के लिए संयुक्त मार्ग विकसित करना था।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की उप सचिव (नर्सिंग एवं दंत चिकित्सा) सुश्री आकांक्षा रंजन ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि यह गोलमेज सम्मेलन एक उपयुक्त समय पर हो रहा है, क्योंकि यह तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक बैठक के ठीक बाद हो रहा है जिसमें भारत में नर्सिंग नीति की भविष्य की दिशा पर चर्चा हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि नर्सें स्वास्थ्य सेवा की रीढ़ हैं। उन्होंने एक अधिक लचीले और योग्यता-आधारित नर्सिंग कार्यबल के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सुश्री रंजन ने यह भी बताया कि विश्वभर में 2.9 मिलियन नर्सें कार्यरत हैं, जबकि उनकी कमी 4.5 मिलियन है, जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर माँग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हो रही है और सुव्यवस्थित नर्स प्रवास के रास्ते खुल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सहयोग नर्सिंग शिक्षा मानकों को संयुक्त रूप से आगे बढ़ाने, कार्यबल के मार्गों का विस्तार करने और गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान करता है। द्विपक्षीय सहयोग दोनों देशों को उभरती स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली चुनौतियों का अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करने में मदद कर सकता है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएचएस) की नर्सिंग सलाहकार डॉ. दीपिका खाखा ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि नर्सें वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली की धड़कन बनी हुई हैं। इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन का मूल उद्देश्य पारस्परिक शिक्षा है, जिससे भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य सेवा चुनौतियों का संयुक्त रूप से अनुमान लगा सकेंगे और उनका समाधान कर सकेंगे।
नर्सिंग स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में प्रगति पर उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का 35 लाख कर्मचारियों वाला नर्सिंग कार्यबल तेज़ी से विकसित हो रहे स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्य में अपनी सेवाएँ दे रहा है, जिसे 5,000 से ज़्यादा नर्सिंग संस्थानों के एक मज़बूत इको-सिस्टम का समर्थन प्राप्त है, जो विभिन्न नर्सिंग कार्यक्रम प्रदान करते हैं। भारत सरकार स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश कर रही है, जिसमें भविष्य में 157 नए नर्सिंग संस्थानों की स्थापना भी शामिल है।
उन्होंने कहा कि संकाय विकास में निवेश पूरे नर्सिंग इको-सिस्टम पर एक शक्तिशाली प्रभाव डालता है। जब संकाय को मज़बूत किया जाता है, तो इसका लाभ स्वाभाविक रूप से छात्रों तक पहुँचता है—जो अंततः भारत के भविष्य के लिए तैयार और नौकरी के लिए तैयार नर्सिंग कार्यबल का निर्माण करेंगे।
डॉ. खाखा ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय नर्सिंग एवं मिडवाइफरी आयोग अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत नर्सिंग पाठ्यक्रम का आधुनिकीकरण विश्व में नर्सिंग पेशेवरों की गुणवत्ता, योग्यता और समान वितरण में सुधार की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। योग्यता-आधारित शिक्षा, डिजिटल शिक्षण प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, बेहतर नैदानिक ​​अनुभव, निरंतर व्यावसायिक विकास, आधुनिक नियामक ढाँचे और मज़बूत नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण भारत के नर्सिंग कार्यबल की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने में प्रमुख स्तंभ बने रहेंगे।
डॉ. खाखा ने बताया कि यह गोलमेज सम्मेलन भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच साझा प्रतिबद्धता और सहयोगात्मक भावना का प्रतीक है। ऐसी साझेदारियां नवाचारों के आदान-प्रदान, कार्यबल नियोजन को सुदृढ़ बनाने और सामूहिक प्रयासों को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़ने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। एक लचीले और भविष्य के लिए तैयार नर्सिंग कार्यबल को आकार देने के लिए सीमाओं के पार सहयोग और सीखना अनिवार्य है।
इस अवसर पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के एडिथ कोवान विश्वविद्यालय की कार्यकारी डीन, प्रो. करेन स्ट्रिकलैंड ने नर्सिंग शिक्षा और अभ्यास को आगे बढ़ाने में दोनों देशों के संयुक्त प्रयासों की सराहना की। वैश्विक सहयोग ऐसी नर्सों को तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण है जो बदलती स्वास्थ्य सेवा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकें और उभरती तकनीकों को अपना सकें।
प्रोफेसर स्ट्रिकलैंड ने कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत के बीच नर्सिंग शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी है और यह गोलमेज सम्मेलन नवाचारों, शोध अंतर्दृष्टि और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान करता है, जिससे दोनों देशों में कार्यबल क्षमता को मजबूत किया जा सकता है।
जेपीआईजीओ के उप-देश निदेशक डॉ. कमलेश लालचंदानी ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और नर्सिंग एवं मिडवाइफरी प्रणालियों को मज़बूत बनाने में भारत सरकार के साथ जेपीआईजीओ की निरंतर साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एक संवेदनशील और लचीले नर्सिंग कार्यबल के निर्माण में साक्ष्य-आधारित अभ्यास, नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया और पिछले दशक में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली में भारत द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
चर्चाओं में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई, जिनमें संकाय विकास, संयुक्त अनुसंधान, विनिमय कार्यक्रम और डिजिटल शिक्षण नवाचार शामिल हैं।
कार्यशाला में केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नर्सिंग प्रमुख, शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञ और विकास साझेदार एक साथ आए। यह कार्यशाला नर्सिंग और मिडवाइफरी सुधारों पर राष्ट्रीय एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।