Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
PERIODIC LABOUR FORCE SURVEY (PLFS) Monthly Bulletin October, 2025
Overall LFPR showed upward momentum Female WPR continues to rise Unemployment Rate remains stable in October
17 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Snapshot:
• Increasing trend in Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons of age 15 years and above was observed. Overall LFPR reached the 6-month high level of 55.4% in October, 2025.
• Participation of female in labour force observed consistent increase for the past four months for persons aged 15 years and above.
• The overall Worker Population Ratio (WPR) in October, 2025 reported as 52.5% which is consistently rising since June, 2025 among persons of age 15 years and above.
• Overall WPR among female of age 15 years and above has steadily increased for the fourth month in a row.
• The Unemployment Rate (UR) for persons aged 15 years and above remained steady at 5.2% in October, 2025, the same as in September, 2025.
A. Introduction
The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by NSO, MoSPI is the primary source of data on activity participation and employment unemployment condition of the population. The PLFS survey methodology has been modified from January 2025 to provide monthly and quarterly estimates of labour force indicators for the country.
Monthly results of PLFS are released in the form of Monthly Bulletins. It presents estimates of key labour market indicators viz. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) at the all-India level following the Current Weekly Status[1] (CWS) approach.
The Monthly Bulletins for the months April 2025 to September 2025 have already been released. The present Monthly Bulletin for the month of October 2025 is the seventh in the series.
Key findings for persons of age 15 years and above following CWS:
• Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) rises steadily:
The overall LFPR among persons of age 15 years and above continued to increase for the four successive months to 55.4% in October, 2025 from 54.2% in June, 2025. The LFPR in rural areas has also increased steadily from 56.1% observed in June, 2025 to 57.8% in October, 2025.
Overall LFPR reached a six-month high of 55.4% in October, 2025
• Growth continues in female labour force participation: The overall LFPR among female aged 15 years and above reached 34.2% in October, 2025 marking the highest since May, 2025 driven by the increase in female LFPR in rural areas.
Overall female LFPR showed an increasing trend from 32.0% in June, 2025 to 34.2% in October, 2025
• Female worker growth drives overall workforce increase: The overall Worker Population Ratio (WPR) in October, 2025 was 52.5%, which is consistently rising since June, 2025. Rise in the female workforce in rural areas has brought about this increase. Overall WPR among female of age 15 years and above increased steadily for the fourth month in a row, rising from 30.2% in June, 2025 to 32.4% in October, 2025.
The female workforce in rural areas has increased consistently for four months, reaching 36.9% in October, 2025 from 33.6% in June, 2025.
• Overall Unemployment Rate (UR) remains unchanged: The UR among persons of age 15 years and above remained unchanged at 5.2% between September, 2025 and October, 2025. A marginal decline in the rural Unemployment Rate (UR), from 4.6% in September, 2025 to 4.4% in October, 2025, coupled with a moderate rise in urban UR from 6.8% to 7.0%, resulted in overall stability in the unemployment rate among persons aged 15 years and above.
• Unemployment Rate (UR) among female decreases:
UR among female of age 15 years and above declined to 5.4% in October, 2025 from 5.5% observed during September, 2025. The drop in UR among rural female, from 4.3% in September, 2025 to 4.0% in October, 2025, mainly contributed towards decline in overall female UR.
Male UR has remained stable at 5.1% in October, 2025 as compared to previous month. A minor decrease in rural male UR, from 4.7% in September, 2025 to 4.6% in October, 2025, was offset by a slight rise in urban male UR from 6.0% to 6.1% during the same period, which contributed to overall stability.
At the all-India level, the monthly estimates are based on information collected from a total number of persons surveyed 3,74,164
persons surveyed in rural areas
2,14,254
persons surveyed in urban areas
1,59,910
The Monthly Bulletin for the month October, 2025 is available on the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).
Scan the below QR code to access the Publications/ Reports
Click here to see pdf file.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) मासिक बुलेटिन अक्टूबर, 2025
समग्र एलएफपीआर में तेजी देखी गई, महिला डब्ल्यूपीआर में वृद्धि जारी, अक्टूबर में बेरोजगारी दर स्थिर रही
17 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
सारांश:
• 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति देखी गई। अक्टूबर 2025 में समग्र एलएफपीआर 6 महीने के उच्च स्तर 55.4% पर पहुँच गया।
• पिछले चार महीनों में 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग की महिलाओं की श्रम बल में भागीदारी में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है।
• अक्टूबर, 2025 में समग्र श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) 52.5% दर्ज किया गया, जो 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के बीच जून, 2025 से लगातार बढ़ रहा है।
• 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिलाओं में समग्र डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर में लगातार चौथे महीने वृद्धि हुई है।
• 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) अक्टूबर, 2025 में 5.2% पर स्थिर रही, जो सितंबर, 2025 के समान थी।
ए. परिचय
एनएसओ और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जाने वाला आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) जनसंख्या की गतिविधि भागीदारी और रोज़गार-बेरोज़गारी की स्थिति के आंकड़ों का प्राथमिक स्रोत है। देश के श्रम बल संकेतकों के मासिक और त्रैमासिक अनुमान प्रदान करने के लिए पीएलएफएस सर्वेक्षण पद्धति को जनवरी 2025 से संशोधित किया गया है।
पीएलएफएस के मासिक परिणाम मासिक बुलेटिन के रूप में जारी किए जाते हैं। यह वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति [1] (सीडब्ल्यूएस) दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रमुख श्रम बाजार संकेतकों, जैसे श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर), श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) और बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) के अनुमान प्रस्तुत करता है
अप्रैल 2025 से सितंबर 2025 तक के मासिक बुलेटिन पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। अक्टूबर 2025 माह का वर्तमान मासिक बुलेटिन इस श्रृंखला का सातवाँ बुलेटिन है।
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सीडब्ल्यूएस आधारित प्रमुख्य निष्कर्ष:
• श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) में लगातार वृद्धि:
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के बीच समग्र एलएफपीआर लगातार चार महीनों तक बढ़ता रहा और जून, 2025 में 54.2% से बढ़कर अक्टूबर, 2025 में 55.4% हो गया। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में एलएफपीआर भी जून, 2025 में 56.1% से बढ़कर अक्टूबर, 2025 में 57.8% हो गया।
अक्टूबर 2025 में समग्र एलएफपीआर छह महीने के उच्च स्तर 55.4% पर पहुंच गया
• महिला श्रम बल भागीदारी में वृद्धि जारी : 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिलाओं में समग्र एलएफपीआर अक्टूबर, 2025 में 34.2% तक पहुंच गई, जो मई, 2025 के बाद से उच्चतम है और ये ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिला एलएफपीआर में वृद्धि से प्रेरित है।
समग्र महिला एलएफपीआर जून, 2025 में 32.0% से बढ़कर अक्टूबर, 2025 में 34.2% तक बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति दिखा रहा है।
• महिला श्रमिक वृद्धि से समग्र कार्यबल में वृद्धि: अक्टूबर, 2025 में समग्र श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर) 52.5% था, जो जून, 2025 से लगातार बढ़ रहा है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिला कार्यबल में वृद्धि के कारण यह वृद्धि हुई है। 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिलाओं में समग्र डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर लगातार चौथे महीने बढ़ा है, जो जून, 2025 में 30.2% से बढ़कर अक्टूबर, 2025 में 32.4% हो गया है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिला कार्यबल में चार महीनों से लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है, जो जून, 2025 में 33.6% से बढ़कर अक्टूबर, 2025 में 36.9% तक पहुंच गई।
• समग्र बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) अपरिवर्तित रही: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के बीच यूआर सितंबर, 2025 और अक्टूबर, 2025 के बीच 5.2% पर अपरिवर्तित रही। ग्रामीण बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) में मामूली गिरावट, सितंबर, 2025 में 4.6% से अक्टूबर, 2025 में 4.4% तक, शहरी यूआर में 6.8% से 7.0% तक मामूली वृद्धि के साथ, 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के बीच बेरोजगारी दर में समग्र स्थिरता आई।
• महिलाओं में बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) में कमी:
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की महिलाओं में यूआर सितंबर, 2025 के दौरान देखी गई 5.5% से घटकर अक्टूबर, 2025 में 5.4% हो गया। ग्रामीण महिलाओं में यूआर में सितंबर, 2025 में 4.3% से घटकर अक्टूबर, 2025 में 4.0% हो जाने से मुख्य रूप से समग्र महिला यूआर में गिरावट आई है।
अक्टूबर, 2025 में पुरुष यूआर पिछले महीने की तुलना में 5.1% पर स्थिर रहा। ग्रामीण पुरुष यूआर में सितंबर, 2025 के 4.7% से अक्टूबर, 2025 में 4.6% तक की मामूली गिरावट आई, जिसकी भरपाई इसी अवधि के दौरान शहरी पुरुष यूआर में 6.0% से 6.1% की मामूली वृद्धि से हुई, जिसने समग्र स्थिरता में योगदान दिया।
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर मासिक अनुमान कुल 3,74,164 सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्तियों से एकत्रित जानकारी पर आधारित हैं
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्‍या
2,14,254
शहरी क्षेत्रों में सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्‍या
1,59,910
अक्टूबर, 2025 माह का मासिक बुलेटिन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://www.mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।
प्रकाशनों/रिपोर्टों को देखने के लिए नीचे दिए गए क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करें
पीडीएफ फाइल देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।