Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates Asian Seed Congress 2025 in Mumbai
Shri Chouhan urges the private sector to work jointly with the Government on matters related to seeds
Action will be taken against those found guilty, along with controlling the rising prices of seeds and addressing quality-related complaints: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The government is considering bringing a new law related to seeds and pesticides in the upcoming budget session
Union Minister's appeal to log in to the government's SATHI portal and utilize its facilities
The logo for the Asian Seed Congress 2025 unveiled
17 NOV 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Seed Congress 2025 was inaugurated by Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Mumbai today. ​The logo for the Asian Seed Congress 2025 was also unveiled during the inaugural function, and the theme for this year's Congress is "Sowing the Seeds of Prosperity through Quality Seeds."
​In his inaugural address, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the main objectives of the Government is to ensure the country's food security, provide nutritious food to the people, and ensure that farming remains a profitable business for farmers. The Union Minister said that the Government has focused on setting a target to increase productivity per hectare, providing good seeds to farmers, and reducing production costs. He also informed that the government has given higher priority to ensuring fair prices for farmers' produce, compensating them when needed, and focusing on the diversification of farming practices.
Shri Shivraj Singh ​Chouhan stated that the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and various state institutions are making efforts to develop bio-fortified crop varieties as well as varieties resilient to climate change, to overcome the serious problem of malnutrition.​The Union Minster emphatically stated that the contribution of the private sector, along with public sector institutions, is necessary for the development of high-quality seeds. He said that the seeds coming from the private sector for the Indian agricultural sector are costly, and since the majority of our farmers belong to the deprived class, they cannot afford these seeds. Therefore, he appealed to the private sector to make the prices of seeds more affordable.
The Union Minister said that if seeds that do not require changing every year are made available to the farmers, a major concern of our farming community will be relieved. He also instructed companies to address the problem of poorquality seeds with no or very low germination capacity and take action against those responsible.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appealed to every stakeholder of the agriculture sector to log in to the SATHI Portal, launched by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, and utilize the facilities available on this portal. He said that the development of climate-resilient varieties is the need of the hour. He mentioned that our country has 15 agro-climatic zones, and therefore, we need to develop varieties that can withstand drought, heat, and pesticides. He informed that two varieties of rice have been developed using the advanced technique of Genome Editing, which will increase productivity by 19 to 40 per cent with less water usage and also reduce carbon emissions.
While speaking to seed producers, he expressed the need for more research and development in the field of coarse grains. He appealed to private companies to present their issues before the government. He asked the companies to consider how the time taken to bring new seeds to the market can be reduced, and he agreed to make efforts to reduce the time required for testing these seeds. He also stated that the cost of testing is excessive, and the government is ready to work jointly with the private sector in this regard. Giving a strong warning that those who take wrong steps regarding seeds and those involved in illegal business will never be forgiven, he urged the Government and the private sector to take strict action to curb such people.
Shri ​N. Prabhakar Rao, Chairman of the National Seed Association of India (NSAI) said that Asian Seed Congress 2025 is an extremely important step for addressing modern changes and problem resolution in the seed sector. Shri Ajay Rana, Chairman of the Federation of Seed Industry of India (FSII), and Mr. Take WahKoh, President of the Asia and Pacific Seed Association (APSA), are jointly co-chairing the Congress.
On the occasion, Biotechnologist and Geneticist Shri Trilochan Mohapatra was honoured for his significant contribution to the seed sector in the public domain.
Many informative sessions will be organized in the Asian Seed Congress 2025 scheduled from November 17 to 21, 2025. A workshop was organized on the first day of the Congress today, and the Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on November 20, 2025.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ممبئی میں ایشیائی بیج کانگریس 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
جناب چوہان نے نجی شعبے سے کہا کہ وہ بیجوں سے متعلق امور پر حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ قصوروار افراد کے خلاف کارروائی کی جائے گی، ساتھ ہی بیجوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں پر قابو پانے اور معیار سے متعلق شکایات کو حل کرنے کے اقدامات کیے جائیں گے
حکومت اگلے بجٹ اجلاس میں بیجوں اور کیڑوں مار ادویات سے متعلق ایک نیا قانون لانے پر غور کر رہی ہے
مرکزی وزیر نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ حکومت کے ساتھی پورٹل میں لاگ ان کریں اور اس کی سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں
ایشیائی بیج سیڈ کانگریس 2025 کا لوگو بھی جاری کیا گیا
17 NOV 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج ممبئی میں ایشیائی بیج کانگریس 2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران ایشیائی بیج کانگریس 2025 کا لوگو بھی جاری کیا گیا اور اس سال کے کانگریس کا موضوع ہے: "معیاری بیجوں کے ذریعے خوشحالی کے بیج بونا ۔"
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت کے بنیادی مقاصد میں ملک میں خوراک کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا، عوام کو غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک فراہم کرنا اور یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کاشتکاری کسانوں کے لیے منافع بخش کاروبار بنی رہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے فی ہیکٹر فیصلوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے، کسانوں کو اچھے بیج فراہم کرنے اور پیداوار کے اخراجات کم کرنے کے ہدف پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت نے کسانوں کی پیداوار کے لیے منصفانہ قیمتیں یقینی بنانے، ضرورت پڑنے پر انہیں معاوضہ فراہم کرنے اور کاشتکاری کے طور طریقوں میں تنوع لانے پر توجہ دینے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) اور مختلف ریاستی ادارے حیاتیاتی طور پر مضبوط فصلوں کی اقسام اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کو برداشت کرنے والی فصلوں کی اقسام تیار کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ غذائی قلت کے سنگین مسئلے پر قابو پایا جا سکے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اعلیٰ معیار کے بیجوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے نجی شعبے کے تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کی بھی شراکت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی زرعی شعبے کے لیے نجی شعبے سے آنے والے بیج مہنگے ہیں اور چونکہ ہمارے زیادہ تر کسان پسماندہ طبقے سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں،لہذا وہ ان بیجوں کی خریداری کی استطاعت نہیں رکھ سکتے۔ اس لیے انہوں نے نجی شعبے سے اپیل کی کہ بیجوں کی قیمتوں میں کمی لائیں اور زیادہ قابلِ استطاعت بنائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اگر کسانوں کو ایسے بیج دستیاب کرائے جائیں جنہیں ہر سال تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت نہ ہو تو ہمارے زرعی طبقے کے ایک بڑے مسئلے کو حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کمپنیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ کم یا بالکل نہ ہونے والی کشت کی صلاحیت والے ناقص معیار کے بیجوں کے مسئلے کو حل کریں اور قصور وار افراد کے خلاف کارروائی کریں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زرعی شعبے کے متعلقہ فریقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مرکزی وزارت زراعت و کسان بہبود کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے ساتھی پورٹل میں لاگ ان کریں اور اس پورٹل پر دستیاب سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کو برداشت کرنے والی فصلوں کی اقسام کی ترقی وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہمارے ملک میں 15 زرعی-ماحولیاتی زون ہیں، لہٰذا ہمیں ایسی اقسام تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو خشک سالی، گرمی اور کیڑوں مار ادویات کو برداشت کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جینوم ایڈیٹنگ کی جدید تکنیک استعمال کرتے ہوئے دو چاول کی اقسام تیار کی گئی ہیں، جو کم پانی استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیداوار کو 19 سے 40 فیصد تک بڑھائیں گی اور کاربن کے اخراج کو بھی کم کریں گی۔
بیج پیدا کرنے والوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ جُو اور دیگر موٹے اناج کے شعبے میں مزید تحقیق اور ترقی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے نجی کمپنیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے مسائل حکومت کے سامنے پیش کریں۔ انہوں نے کمپنیوں سے کہا کہ نئے بیجوں کو مارکیٹ تک پہنچانے میں لگنے والے وقت کو کیسے کم کیا جا سکتا ہے، اور انہوں نے اس بیجوں کی جانچ کے لیے درکار وقت کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کرنے کا عزم ظاہر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جانچ کی لاگت زیادہ ہے، اور حکومت اس سلسلے میں نجی شعبے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
بیجوں سے متعلق غلط اقدامات کرنے والوں اور غیر قانونی کاروبار میں ملوث افراد کے لیے سخت انتباہ جاری کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے حکومت اور نجی شعبے سے کہا کہ ایسے افراد کو روکنے کے لیے سخت کارروائی کی جائے۔
جناب این پربھاکر راؤ، چیئرمین نیشنل سیڈ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (این ایس اے آئی) نے کہا کہ ایشیائی بیج کانگریس 2025 بیجوں کے شعبے میں جدید تبدیلیوں اور مسائل کے حل کے لیے ایک نہایت اہم قدم ہے۔ جناب اجے رانا، چیئرمین فیڈریشن آف سیڈ انڈسٹری آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی آئی)، اور جناب ٹیکے واہ کوہ، صدر ایشیا اینڈ پیسیفک سیڈ ایسوسی ایشن (اے پی ایس اے)، اس کانگریس کے مشترکہ صدر ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بایوٹیکنالوجسٹ اور جینیٹیسٹ جناب ترلوجن موہاپاترا کو عوامی شعبے میں بیجوں کے شعبے میں ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
ایشیائی بیج کانگریس 2025، جو 17 سے 21 نومبر 2025 تک منعقد ہوگی، میں کئی معلوماتی اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ کانگریس کے پہلے دن آج ورکشاپ منعقد کی گئی، اور سالانہ عام اجلاس 20 نومبر 2025 کو ہوگا۔