Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Approves Revised Rate Structure for Government Advertisements to Strengthen Print Media Ecosystem
Announces 26% Increase in Rates for Advertisements in Print Media and Introduces Premiums for Colour Ads
17 NOV 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The government has decided to revise the rates of advertisement by 26%. The media rates for print media per sq.cm. for one lakh copies of dailies in the black and white advertisement have been enhanced from Rs. 47.40 to Rs. 59.68, an increase of 26%. The Government has also agreed to the recommendations of the Committee relating to premium rates to be offered for colour advertisements, preferential positioning.
Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) is a nodal Media Unit under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting for undertaking publicity campaigns on behalf of various Ministries/Departments of the Government of India in various media vehicles, including Print media, empanelled with CBC for this purpose. The rates for release of advertisements in Print media by CBC were last revised by the Ministry on the basis of the recommendations of the 8th Rate Structure Committee (RSC) on 09.01.2019, which were valid for a period of three years.
Committee Evaluates Print Media Costs
The 9th Rate Structure Committee under the chairmanship of AS&FA (I&B) was constituted on 11th November, 2021 for making recommendations regarding revision in rates for Government advertisements in print media.
The Committee during its proceedings between November, 2021 and August, 2023 considered the representations from various newspaper associations of small, medium and big category newspapers viz. Indian Newspaper Society (INS), All India Small Newspapers Association (AISNA), Small-Medium-Big Newspapers Society (SMBNS) and other stakeholders. The Committee also deliberated on the various parameters having an impact on the rates of advertisements in print media, such as WPI inflation in respect of Newsprint, wage, rate of inflation, trend of imported newsprint prices, processing cost, etc. The Committee submitted its recommendations on 23 September, 2023.
Boost Revenue and Reinforce Print Media Ecosystem
Increasing the rates for Government advertisements in print media will yield several significant benefits, both for the government and the media landscape. Higher rates for government advertisements will provide essential revenue support to print media, especially in an era of competition from various other media platforms and in view of the escalation in cost in the last few years. This can help sustain operations, maintain quality journalism, and support local news initiatives. By boosting financial stability, print media can invest in better content, thereby serving the public interest more effectively.
The upward revision in advertisement rates can align with broader trends in media consumption. By recognizing the value of print media in a diversified media ecosystem, Government can better target its communications strategies, ensuring that they reach citizens effectively across various platforms.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ছপা মাধ্যমৰ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰী বিজ্ঞাপনৰ বাবে সংশোধিত হাৰৰ গাঁথনিত অনুমোদন জনায়
ছপা মাধ্যমত বিজ্ঞাপনৰ বাবে ২৬% হাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে আৰু ৰঙীন বিজ্ঞাপনৰ বাবে প্ৰিমিয়াম প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰে
17 NOV 2025 4:24PM by PIB Guwahati
চৰকাৰে বিজ্ঞাপনৰ হাৰ ২৬% সংশোধন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ক’লা-বগা বিজ্ঞাপনত দৈনিক এক লাখ কপিৰ বাবে প্ৰতি বৰ্গ চেণ্টিমিটাৰ ছপা মাধ্যমৰ মিডিয়াৰ হাৰ ৪৭.৪০ টকাৰ পৰা ৫৯.৬৮ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে, যিটো ২৬% বৃদ্ধি। ৰঙীন বিজ্ঞাপনৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰিমিয়াম হাৰ, অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ স্থান নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় সমিতিৰ পৰামৰ্শসমূহতো চৰকাৰে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ হৈ ছপা মাধ্যমকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমৰ যান-বাহনত এই উদ্দেশ্যে চিবিচিৰ সৈতে এম্পেনেল কৰা প্ৰচাৰ অভিযান চলোৱাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ ব্যুৰো (চিবিচি) হৈছে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ এটা ন’ডেল মিডিয়া ইউনিট। চিবিচিৰ দ্বাৰা ছপা মাধ্যমত বিজ্ঞাপন প্ৰকাশৰ হাৰ শেষবাৰৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ০৯.০১.২০১৯ তাৰিখে অষ্টম হাৰ গাঁথনি সমিতিৰ (আৰএছচি) পৰামৰ্শৰ ভিত্তিত সংশোধন কৰিছিল, যিবোৰ তিনি বছৰৰ বাবে বৈধ আছিল।
সমিতিয়ে ছপা মাধ্যমৰ খৰচৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰে
ছপা মাধ্যমত চৰকাৰী বিজ্ঞাপনৰ হাৰ পুনৰীক্ষণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ২০২১ চনৰ ১১ নৱেম্বৰত এএছএণ্ডএফএ (আইএণ্ডবি)ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত নৱম হাৰ গাঁথনি সমিতি গঠন কৰা হয়।
২০২১ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২০২৩ চনৰ আগষ্টৰ ভিতৰত কমিটীয়ে কাৰ্য্যবিধিৰ সময়ত সৰু, মজলীয়া আৰু বৃহৎ শ্ৰেণীৰ বাতৰি কাকতসমূহৰ বিভিন্ন বাতৰি কাকত সংঘৰ পৰা পোৱা প্ৰতিনিধিত্বসমূহ বিবেচনা কৰে যেনে- ইণ্ডিয়ান নিউজপেপাৰ ছ’চাইটি (আইএনএছ), অল ইণ্ডিয়া ক্ষুদ্ৰ বাতৰি কাকত এছ’চিয়েচন (এআইএছএনএ), ক্ষুদ্ৰ-মধ্যম-বৃহৎ বাতৰি কাকত ছ’চাইটি (এছএমবিএনএছ) আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকল। ছপা মাধ্যমত বিজ্ঞাপনৰ হাৰৰ ওপৰত প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা বিভিন্ন পৰিমাপ যেনে নিউজপ্ৰিণ্টৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ডব্লিউপিআই মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি, মজুৰি, মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ হাৰ, আমদানিকৃত বাতৰি কাকতৰ মূল্যৰ ধাৰা, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ খৰচ আদিৰ ওপৰতো সমিতিখনে আলোচনা কৰে।
ৰাজহ বৃদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰিন্ট মিডিয়া পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালীকৰণ
ছপা মাধ্যমত চৰকাৰী বিজ্ঞাপনৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিলে চৰকাৰ আৰু সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ পৰিৱেশ দুয়োটাৰে বাবে কেইবাটাও উল্লেখযোগ্য সুবিধা হ’ব। বিশেষকৈ অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ মঞ্চৰ পৰা প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ যুগত আৰু যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা ব্যয় বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চৰকাৰী বিজ্ঞাপনৰ বাবে অধিক হাৰে ছপা সংবাদ মাধ্যমক অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ৰাজহৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কাৰ্য্যকলাপ বজাই ৰখাত সহায়ক হ’ব পাৰে, গুণগত সাংবাদিকতা বজাই ৰাখিব পৰা যাব, আৰু স্থানীয় বাতৰিৰ পদক্ষেপক সমৰ্থন কৰিব পাৰিব। বিত্তীয় স্থিতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰি ছপা মাধ্যমে উন্নত বিষয়বস্তুত বিনিয়োগ কৰিব পাৰে, যাৰ ফলত জনস্বাৰ্থক অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পাৰিব।
বিজ্ঞাপনৰ হাৰৰ উৰ্ধমুখী পুনৰীক্ষণে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বহল ধাৰাসমূহৰ সৈতে মিলাব পাৰি। বৈচিত্ৰময় সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰত ছপা মাধ্যমৰ মূল্যক স্বীকৃতি দি চৰকাৰে নিজৰ যোগাযোগ কৌশলসমূহক ভালদৰে লক্ষ্য কৰি ল’ব পাৰে, যাতে বিভিন্ন মঞ্চত নাগৰিকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে উপনীত হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰে।