Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Approves Revised Rate Structure for Government Advertisements to Strengthen Print Media Ecosystem
Announces 26% Increase in Rates for Advertisements in Print Media and Introduces Premiums for Colour Ads
17 NOV 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The government has decided to revise the rates of advertisement by 26%. The media rates for print media per sq.cm. for one lakh copies of dailies in the black and white advertisement have been enhanced from Rs. 47.40 to Rs. 59.68, an increase of 26%. The Government has also agreed to the recommendations of the Committee relating to premium rates to be offered for colour advertisements, preferential positioning.
Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) is a nodal Media Unit under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting for undertaking publicity campaigns on behalf of various Ministries/Departments of the Government of India in various media vehicles, including Print media, empanelled with CBC for this purpose. The rates for release of advertisements in Print media by CBC were last revised by the Ministry on the basis of the recommendations of the 8th Rate Structure Committee (RSC) on 09.01.2019, which were valid for a period of three years.
Committee Evaluates Print Media Costs
The 9th Rate Structure Committee under the chairmanship of AS&FA (I&B) was constituted on 11th November, 2021 for making recommendations regarding revision in rates for Government advertisements in print media.
The Committee during its proceedings between November, 2021 and August, 2023 considered the representations from various newspaper associations of small, medium and big category newspapers viz. Indian Newspaper Society (INS), All India Small Newspapers Association (AISNA), Small-Medium-Big Newspapers Society (SMBNS) and other stakeholders. The Committee also deliberated on the various parameters having an impact on the rates of advertisements in print media, such as WPI inflation in respect of Newsprint, wage, rate of inflation, trend of imported newsprint prices, processing cost, etc. The Committee submitted its recommendations on 23 September, 2023.
Boost Revenue and Reinforce Print Media Ecosystem
Increasing the rates for Government advertisements in print media will yield several significant benefits, both for the government and the media landscape. Higher rates for government advertisements will provide essential revenue support to print media, especially in an era of competition from various other media platforms and in view of the escalation in cost in the last few years. This can help sustain operations, maintain quality journalism, and support local news initiatives. By boosting financial stability, print media can invest in better content, thereby serving the public interest more effectively.
The upward revision in advertisement rates can align with broader trends in media consumption. By recognizing the value of print media in a diversified media ecosystem, Government can better target its communications strategies, ensuring that they reach citizens effectively across various platforms.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਰ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 26% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੰਗੀਨ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ
17 NOV 2025 4:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 26% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਲੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦਰਾਂ 47.40 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਸੈਂਟੀਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 59.68 ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 26% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੰਗੀਨ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ (CBC) ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸੀਬੀਸੀ (CBC) ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੀਬੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 8ਵੀਂ ਦਰ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ (RSC) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ 09.01.2019 ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਵੈਧ ਸਨ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਐੱਸ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਫਏ (ਆਈਐਂਡਬੀ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ 9ਵੀਂ ਦਰ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਘੂ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਪੇਪਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਪੱਤਰ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨਿਊਜ਼ਪੇਪਰ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ (ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ), ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਮੌਲ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਪੇਪਰਜ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਏਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਨਏ), ਸਮੌਲ-ਮੀਡੀਅਮ-ਬਿਗ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਪੇਪਰਜ਼ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਮਬੀਐੱਨਐੱਸ), ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਿਊਜ਼ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਲਈ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ, ਵੇਤਨ, ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ, ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਝਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਆਦਿ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਮਾਲੀਆ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ
ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਦਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ।