Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B Approves Revised Rate Structure for Government Advertisements to Strengthen Print Media Ecosystem
Announces 26% Increase in Rates for Advertisements in Print Media and Introduces Premiums for Colour Ads
17 NOV 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The government has decided to revise the rates of advertisement by 26%. The media rates for print media per sq.cm. for one lakh copies of dailies in the black and white advertisement have been enhanced from Rs. 47.40 to Rs. 59.68, an increase of 26%. The Government has also agreed to the recommendations of the Committee relating to premium rates to be offered for colour advertisements, preferential positioning.
Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) is a nodal Media Unit under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting for undertaking publicity campaigns on behalf of various Ministries/Departments of the Government of India in various media vehicles, including Print media, empanelled with CBC for this purpose. The rates for release of advertisements in Print media by CBC were last revised by the Ministry on the basis of the recommendations of the 8th Rate Structure Committee (RSC) on 09.01.2019, which were valid for a period of three years.
Committee Evaluates Print Media Costs
The 9th Rate Structure Committee under the chairmanship of AS&FA (I&B) was constituted on 11th November, 2021 for making recommendations regarding revision in rates for Government advertisements in print media.
The Committee during its proceedings between November, 2021 and August, 2023 considered the representations from various newspaper associations of small, medium and big category newspapers viz. Indian Newspaper Society (INS), All India Small Newspapers Association (AISNA), Small-Medium-Big Newspapers Society (SMBNS) and other stakeholders. The Committee also deliberated on the various parameters having an impact on the rates of advertisements in print media, such as WPI inflation in respect of Newsprint, wage, rate of inflation, trend of imported newsprint prices, processing cost, etc. The Committee submitted its recommendations on 23 September, 2023.
Boost Revenue and Reinforce Print Media Ecosystem
Increasing the rates for Government advertisements in print media will yield several significant benefits, both for the government and the media landscape. Higher rates for government advertisements will provide essential revenue support to print media, especially in an era of competition from various other media platforms and in view of the escalation in cost in the last few years. This can help sustain operations, maintain quality journalism, and support local news initiatives. By boosting financial stability, print media can invest in better content, thereby serving the public interest more effectively.
The upward revision in advertisement rates can align with broader trends in media consumption. By recognizing the value of print media in a diversified media ecosystem, Government can better target its communications strategies, ensuring that they reach citizens effectively across various platforms.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے پرنٹ میڈیا ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سرکاری اشتہارات کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ شرح کے ڈھانچے کو منظوری دی
پرنٹ میڈیا میں اشتہارات کی شرحوں میں 26فیصد اضافے اور رنگین اشتہارات کے لیے پریمیم متعارف کرانے کا اعلان
17 NOV 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے اشتہارات کی شرحوں میں 26فیصد نظرثانی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ . روزناموں کی ایک لاکھ کاپیوں میں پرنٹ میڈیا فی اسکوائر سینٹی میٹر بلیک اینڈ، وائٹ اشتہار کی قیمت 47.40 روپے سے بڑھاکر 59.68 روپے کردی گئی ہے جو 26 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ حکومت نے رنگین اشتہارات ، ترجیحی پوزیشننگ کے لیے پیش کی جانے والی پریمیم شرحوں سے متعلق کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے ۔
سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن (سی بی سی)جوکہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت ایک نوڈل میڈیا یونٹ ہےاور حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کی جانب سے مختلف میڈیا گاڑیوں، بشمول پرنٹ میڈیا میں تشہیری مہم چلاتا ہے ،وہ اس مقصد کے لیے سی بی سی کے ساتھ پینل میں شامل ہے ۔ سی بی سی کے ذریعہ پرنٹ میڈیا میں اشتہارات جاری کرنے کی شرحوں میں آخری بار وزارت نے 09.01.2019 کو آٹھویں ریٹ اسٹرکچر کمیٹی (آر ایس سی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ترمیم کی تھی ، جو تین سال کی مدت کے لیے قابلِ عمل تھیں ۔
کمیٹی نے پرنٹ میڈیا کے اخراجات کا جائزہ لیا
اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے (آئی اینڈ بی) کی صدارت میں 9 ویں ریٹ اسٹرکچر کمیٹی کی تشکیل 11 نومبر 2021 کو پرنٹ میڈیا میں سرکاری اشتہارات کے لیے شرحوں میں ترمیم سے متعلق سفارشات کے لیے کی گئی تھی ۔
کمیٹی نے نومبر 2021 اور اگست 2023 کے درمیان اپنی کارروائی کے دوران چھوٹے ، درمیانے اور بڑے زمرے کے اخبارات کی مختلف اخبارات کی انجمنوں کی نمائندگی پر غور کیا جن میں انڈین نیوز پیپر سوسائٹی (آئی این ایس) آل انڈیا سمال نیوز پیپرز ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی ایس این اے) سمال میڈیم بگ نیوز پیپرز سوسائٹی (ایس ایم بی این ایس) اور دیگر شراکت دار شامل ہیں ۔ کمیٹی نے پرنٹ میڈیا میں اشتہارات کی شرحوں پر اثر انداز ہونے والے مختلف پیمانوں پر بھی غور کیا ، جیسے نیوز پرنٹ کے سلسلے میں ڈبلیو پی آئی افراط زر ، اجرت ، افراط زر کی شرح ، درآمد شدہ نیوز پرنٹ کی قیمتوں کا رجحان ، پروسیسنگ لاگت وغیرہ ۔ کمیٹی نے 23 ستمبر 2023 کو اپنی سفارشات پیش کیں ۔
آمدنی میں اضافہ اور پرنٹ میڈیا ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانا
پرنٹ میڈیا میں سرکاری اشتہارات کی شرحوں میں اضافہ کرنے سے حکومت اور میڈیا دونوں کے لیے کئی اہم فوائد حاصل ہوں گے ۔ سرکاری اشتہارات کے لیے زیادہ نرخ خاص طور پر مختلف دیگر میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز سے مسابقت کے دور میں اور گزشتہ چند سالوں میں لاگت میں اضافے کے پیش نظر پرنٹ میڈیا کو ضروری آمدنی کی شکل میں مدد فراہم کریں گے ، ۔ اس سے کارروائیوں کوجاری رکھنے ، معیاری صحافت کو برقرار رکھنے اور مقامی خبروں کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔ مالیاتی استحکام کو فروغ دے کر ، پرنٹ میڈیا بہتر مواد میں سرمایہ کاری کر سکتا ہے ، اس طرح عوامی مفاد کی زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے خدمت کر سکتا ہے ۔
اشتہارات کی شرحوں میں اضافہ میڈیا کی کھپت کے وسیع تر رجحانات کے مطابق ہو سکتا ہے ۔ متنوع میڈیا ماحولیاتی نظام میں پرنٹ میڈیا کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرکے ، حکومت اپنی مواصلاتی حکمت عملیوںپر بہتر طریقے سے توجہ دے سکتی ہےاور اس بات کو یقینی بناسکتی ہے کہ وہ مختلف پلیٹ فارمز پر مؤثر طریقے سے شہریوں تک پہنچیں ۔