Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister Hardeep Singh Puri Highlights Indo-Japanese Energy Opportunities at Tokyo Industry Meet
17 NOV 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, participated today in a Roundtable with leading Japanese industry representatives in Tokyo, focusing on opportunities for Indo-Japanese collaboration across the entire energy value chain. The discussions centred on how India and Japan—two major economies of the Indo-Pacific—can work together to build secure, sustainable, and future-ready energy systems. Minister Puri highlighted that India’s massive scale, rising energy demand, and unprecedented infrastructure expansion under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, combined with Japan’s technological excellence, create a natural partnership for the region’s long-term energy stability.
In the discussions, the Minister noted that during Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Japan in August this year, both countries adopted the India-Japan Joint Vision for the Next Decade. Building on the significant progress made towards the 2022–2026 target of JPY 5 trillion in public and private investment from Japan to India, an ambitious new goal of JPY 10 trillion (~USD 68 billion) in private investment has been set for the near future. This milestone underscores the growing strategic alignment between the two nations, particularly in clean energy and emerging technologies, and reflects the Prime Minister’s commitment to translating this partnership into practical and transformative outcomes.
Minister Puri emphasised that India is opening up over USD 500 billion in investment opportunities across exploration and production, LNG, city gas distribution, hydrogen, shipping, and new fuels. India, with its large and young workforce, strong reform-driven business environment, and the spirit of Make in India for the World, offers immense potential for Japanese investors. Japan, in turn, brings cutting-edge technology, advanced industrial systems, expertise in high-quality infrastructure, and global leadership in green and environmental technologies—making the partnership inherently complementary.
He underlined that India’s policy landscape has been transformed through 100% FDI in energy sectors, transparent bidding, and year-round exploration licensing, creating a predictable and investor-friendly environment. The Minister noted that India’s six major oil and gas PSUs recorded revenues of about USD 315 billion in FY 2024–25, representing nearly 8% of India’s GDP. Such scale, he said, positions India as a global anchor in the energy sector and a reliable long-term partner for Japanese companies.
The Minister highlighted that India today is the world’s third-largest oil consumer and will account for nearly 30% of incremental global energy demand over the next two decades. He noted India’s expanding natural gas infrastructure—which includes an investment outlay of approximately USD 72 billion—as a major area of synergy with Japan’s technological strength, especially in integrating gas with future energy solutions such as hydrogen.
Shri Puri recalled the long-standing trust between the two countries, citing the example of the Maruti-Suzuki partnership, which reshaped India’s industrial landscape. He said that today, India and Japan stand at a similar inflection point in the energy sector—one where they can build world-class capabilities, co-create resilient supply chains, develop skilled human capital, and jointly strengthen the energy security of the Indo-Pacific.
The Minister concluded by inviting Japanese industry to actively participate in India’s evolving energy opportunities, assuring them that the Government of India stands ready to facilitate and support deeper collaboration across the value chain.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய-ஜப்பானிய எரிசக்தி வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து டோக்கியோ தொழில்துறை கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி எடுத்துரைத்தார்
17 NOV 2025 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
டோக்கியோவின் முன்னணி தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் நடைபெற்ற வட்டமேசை மாநாட்டில் மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி பங்கேற்று, முழு எரிசக்தி மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியிலும் இந்திய-ஜப்பானிய ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஜப்பானுக்கு பயணம் செய்தபோது, அடுத்த பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கான இந்திய-ஜப்பான் கூட்டுத் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை இரு நாடுகளும் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆய்வு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி, திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயு, நகர எரிவாயு விநியோகம், ஹைட்ரஜன், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் புதிய எரிபொருள்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா சுமார் 500 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். எரிசக்தித் துறைகளில் 100% அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு, வெளிப்படையான ஏலம் மற்றும் ஆண்டு முழுவதும் ஆய்வு உரிமம் வழங்குதல் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் கொள்கை சூழல் மாற்றமடைந்துள்ளது, இது கணிக்கக்கூடிய மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு ஏற்ற சூழலை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஆறு பெரிய எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் 2024–25 நிதியாண்டில் சுமார் 315 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் வருவாயைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளதாகவும், இது இந்தியாவின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 8% ஐ பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த அளவு, எரிசக்தித் துறையில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய செயற்பாட்டாளராகவும், ஜப்பானிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நம்பகமான நீண்டகால பங்காளியாகவும் நிலைநிறுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா இன்று உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய எண்ணெய் நுகர்வோராக செயல்படுகிறது என்றும், அடுத்த இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களில் அதிகரித்து வரும் உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தி தேவையில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 30% பங்களிக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் விரிவடையும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு உள்கட்டமைப்பில் தோராயமாக 72 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் முதலீட்டுச் செலவும் அடங்கும். இது ஜப்பானின் தொழில்நுட்ப வலிமையுடன், குறிப்பாக ஹைட்ரஜன் போன்ற எதிர்கால எரிசக்தி தீர்வுகளுடன் எரிவாயுவை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190834&reg=3&lang=1