Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister Hardeep Singh Puri Highlights Indo-Japanese Energy Opportunities at Tokyo Industry Meet
17 NOV 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, participated today in a Roundtable with leading Japanese industry representatives in Tokyo, focusing on opportunities for Indo-Japanese collaboration across the entire energy value chain. The discussions centred on how India and Japan—two major economies of the Indo-Pacific—can work together to build secure, sustainable, and future-ready energy systems. Minister Puri highlighted that India’s massive scale, rising energy demand, and unprecedented infrastructure expansion under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, combined with Japan’s technological excellence, create a natural partnership for the region’s long-term energy stability.
In the discussions, the Minister noted that during Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Japan in August this year, both countries adopted the India-Japan Joint Vision for the Next Decade. Building on the significant progress made towards the 2022–2026 target of JPY 5 trillion in public and private investment from Japan to India, an ambitious new goal of JPY 10 trillion (~USD 68 billion) in private investment has been set for the near future. This milestone underscores the growing strategic alignment between the two nations, particularly in clean energy and emerging technologies, and reflects the Prime Minister’s commitment to translating this partnership into practical and transformative outcomes.
Minister Puri emphasised that India is opening up over USD 500 billion in investment opportunities across exploration and production, LNG, city gas distribution, hydrogen, shipping, and new fuels. India, with its large and young workforce, strong reform-driven business environment, and the spirit of Make in India for the World, offers immense potential for Japanese investors. Japan, in turn, brings cutting-edge technology, advanced industrial systems, expertise in high-quality infrastructure, and global leadership in green and environmental technologies—making the partnership inherently complementary.
He underlined that India’s policy landscape has been transformed through 100% FDI in energy sectors, transparent bidding, and year-round exploration licensing, creating a predictable and investor-friendly environment. The Minister noted that India’s six major oil and gas PSUs recorded revenues of about USD 315 billion in FY 2024–25, representing nearly 8% of India’s GDP. Such scale, he said, positions India as a global anchor in the energy sector and a reliable long-term partner for Japanese companies.
The Minister highlighted that India today is the world’s third-largest oil consumer and will account for nearly 30% of incremental global energy demand over the next two decades. He noted India’s expanding natural gas infrastructure—which includes an investment outlay of approximately USD 72 billion—as a major area of synergy with Japan’s technological strength, especially in integrating gas with future energy solutions such as hydrogen.
Shri Puri recalled the long-standing trust between the two countries, citing the example of the Maruti-Suzuki partnership, which reshaped India’s industrial landscape. He said that today, India and Japan stand at a similar inflection point in the energy sector—one where they can build world-class capabilities, co-create resilient supply chains, develop skilled human capital, and jointly strengthen the energy security of the Indo-Pacific.
The Minister concluded by inviting Japanese industry to actively participate in India’s evolving energy opportunities, assuring them that the Government of India stands ready to facilitate and support deeper collaboration across the value chain.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने टोक्यो उद्योग सम्मेलन में भारत-जापान के बीच ऊर्जा अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी दी
17 NOV 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज टोक्यो में प्रमुख जापानी उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। इस सम्मेलन में संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत-जापान सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई। चर्चा, हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की दो प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाएं भारत और जापान के सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने की संभावनाओं पर केंद्रित रही हैं। श्री पुरी ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की विशाल ऊर्जा मांग और अभूतपूर्व बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार, जापान की तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता के साथ मिलकर, इस क्षेत्र की दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा स्थिरता के लिए एक स्वाभाविक साझेदारी का निर्माण करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चर्चाओं में इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि इस वर्ष अगस्त में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की जापान यात्रा के दौरान, दोनों देशों ने अगले दशक के लिए भारत-जापान संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया था। जापान से भारत में सार्वजनिक और निजी निवेश में 5 ट्रिलियन जापानी येन के 2022-2026 के लक्ष्य की दिशा में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के आधार पर, निकट भविष्य में निजी निवेश में 10 ट्रिलियन जापानी येन (~68 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) का एक महत्वाकांक्षी नया लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। यह उपलब्धि दोनों देशों के बीच, विशेष रूप से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में बढ़ते रणनीतिक तालमेल को रेखांकित करती है और इस साझेदारी को व्यावहारिक और परिवर्तनकारी परिणामों में बदलने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने यह भी कहा कि भारत अन्वेषण और उत्पादन, एलएनजी, शहरी गैस वितरण, हाइड्रोजन, नौवहन और नए ईंधनों के क्षेत्र में 500 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से ज़्यादा के निवेश के अवसर खोल रहा है। अपने विशाल और युवा कार्यबल, मजबूत सुधार-संचालित कारोबारी माहौल और "मेक इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड" की भावना के साथ, भारत जापानी निवेशकों के लिए अपार संभावनाएं प्रदान करता है। बदले में, जापान अत्याधुनिक तकनीक, उन्नत औद्योगिक प्रणालियां, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले बुनियादी ढांचे में विशेषज्ञता और हरित एवं पर्यावरणीय तकनीकों में वैश्विक नेतृत्व लेकर आता है। इससे यह साझेदारी स्वाभाविक रूप से एक-दूसरे का पूरक बन जाती है।
श्री पुरी ने यह भी बताया कि ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई), पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया और साल भर चलने वाले अन्वेषण लाइसेंसिंग के माध्यम से भारत के नीतिगत परिदृश्य में बदलाव आया है। इससे एक पूर्वानुमानित और निवेशक-अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के छह प्रमुख तेल और गैस सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में लगभग 315 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर का राजस्व प्राप्त किया, यह भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग आठ प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पैमाने पर भारत ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक आधार और जापानी कंपनियों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय दीर्घकालिक साझेदार के रूप में स्थापित हो रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा तेल उपभोक्ता है और अगले दो दशकों में वैश्विक ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांग में हमारी लगभग 30 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी होगी। उन्होंने भारत के बढ़ते प्राकृतिक गैस बुनियादी ढांचे का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि इसमें लगभग 72 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश परिव्यय शामिल है। यह खासकर हाइड्रोजन जैसे भविष्य के ऊर्जा समाधानों के साथ गैस के एकीकरण में जापान की तकनीकी ताकत के साथ तालमेल का एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र है।
श्री पुरी ने भारत के औद्योगिक परिदृश्य को नया रूप देने वाले मारुति-सुज़ुकी साझेदारी का उदाहरण देते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक विश्वास को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज, भारत और जापान ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एक समान मोड़ पर खड़े हैं - एक ऐसा मोड़ जहां दोनों देश विश्व स्तरीय क्षमताओं का निर्माण कर सकते हैं, लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का सह-निर्माण कर सकते हैं, कुशल मानव पूंजी विकसित कर सकते हैं और संयुक्त रूप से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को भी मज़बूत कर सकते हैं।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने जापानी उद्योग को भारत के उभरते ऊर्जा अवसरों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए उन्हें विश्वास दिलाया कि भारत सरकार मूल्य श्रृंखला में गहन सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने और समर्थन देने के लिए तैयार है।