Election Commission
Bihar Elections: Index Cards published on ECINet
17 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has marked several firsts with the successful conduct of the Bihar Legislative Assembly elections, 2025.
2. ECI had taken as many as 17 new initiatives starting with these elections. (Annexure)
3. Highest ever polling percentage of 67.13%* in Bihar since 1951.
4. Highest ever participation by female voters with polling percentage of 71.78%* in Bihar since 1951.
5. Zero appeals against wrongful inclusion or exclusion of any elector after Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar in any of the 38 districts from any of the electors or any of the 12 recognised political parties.
6. Zero repolls in Bihar Assembly Elections, 2025
• No re-polls requested by any of the 2,616 candidates
• No re-polls requested by any of the 12 recognised political parties
7. Counting was conducted by 243 Returning Officers (ROs) in the presence of 243 Counting Observers and 31,768 counting agents appointed by 2,616 candidates.
8. In another major initiative Index Cards** for Bihar elections and bye-elections in 8 ACs, have been made available for the first time within 72 hours of the declaration of the poll results. Before the introduction of ECINET, the publication of Index Cards, used to take several weeks, or even months as the data used to be manually filled by the field officials.
9. Mandatory verification of VVPAT slips was done for 5 randomly selected polling stations per Assembly Constituency (total 1,215 polling stations) and no discrepancy was found with the EVM count anywhere.
10. The Index Card reports contain data across multiple dimensions such as candidates, electors, votes polled, votes counted, party-wise and candidate- wise vote polled etc. These Index card reports can be accessed from both the platforms i.e. ECINet App (About Elections tab  Current Elections  Index Cards) and the ECI website.
*****
PK/GDH/RP
* Data given in Press Note dated 13.11.2025 did not include Service Voters & Postal Ballots. All-inclusive final figures are being shared through ECI Index Card.
** The Index Card, is a non-statutory, suo-moto initiative by the Commission to promote accessibility of election-related data. These reports are prepared only for academic and research purposes from the secondary data filled in the Index Cards. The primary data is in the statutory forms maintained by the concerned Returning Officers and the data kept in statutory forms is final.
ANNEXURE
ECI’S 17 BIHAR FIRST INITIATIVES
1. Electoral Rolls
1. Special Intensive Revision conducted with zero appeals to purify Electoral Roll in Bihar to ensure no eligible Elector was left out and no ineligible person was included.
2. Remuneration doubled for BLOs, enhanced for BLO Supervisors and for polling/counting staff, CAPF, monitoring teams and micro-observers. Honorarium for EROs and AEROs for the first time.
3. Faster Delivery of EPIC within 15 days of an update in Electoral Roll.
4. Standard Photo ID cards for BLOs to enhance filed level transparency.
2. Training
1. Booth Level Officers (BLOs) from Bihar trained for the first time in IIIDEM, Delhi.
2. Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by all Political Parties in Bihar trained in various aspects of supporting preparing Electoral Rolls at IIIDEM for the first time.
3. Special sessions conducted for Bihar Police to reinforce law and order preparedness during elections.
1. Conduct of Elections
1. Limit of 1,200 voters per polling station to reduce crowding and additional booths in high-rise residential complexes and societies.
2. Mobile Deposit Facility outside polling stations for convenience of voters.
3. Serial and part number displayed prominently on Voter Information Slips (VIS)
4. Important modules activated on ECINet App offering services for voters and polling staff.
5. Voter turnout figures updated on a near real-time basis by Presiding Officer on ECINet to ensure minimum delay in update.
6. Candidate Booths allowed to be set up just outside 100 meters of polling station.
7. 100% webcasting facility ensured at all polling stations to monitor critical poll activities.
8. EVM ballot papers carried colour photographs of candidates and made more readable.
1. Counting
1. Mandatory VVPAT counting instructed in case of mismatch between Form 17C and EVM data and wherever mock poll data was erroneously not erased.
2. Penultimate (second last) round of EVM/VVPATs counting shall be taken up only after the counting of Postal Ballot papers.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار انتخابات:ای سی آئی نیٹ پر انڈیکس کارڈز شائع کیے گئے ہیں
17 NOV 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) نے بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی انتخابات 2025 کے کامیاب انعقاد کے ساتھ ساتھ پہلی بار کئی سنگ میل طے کیے ہیں۔
2. بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) نے ان انتخابات کے آغاز کے ساتھ کل 17 نئی پہل قدمیاں شروع کیں۔ (ضمیمہ)
3. 1951 کے بعد بہار میں سب سے زیادہ پولنگ فیصد 67.13فیصد* ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
4. خواتین ووٹرز کی سب سے زیادہ 71.78فیصد* شرکت ریکارڈ کی گئی، جو 1951 کے بعد ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔
5. خصوصی کثیر الجہتی نظرِثانی (ایس آئی آر)کے بعد کسی بھی 38 اضلاع میں کسی بھی ووٹر یا 12 تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں میں سے کسی نے غلط اندراج یا حذف کے خلاف کوئی اپیل نہیں کی۔
6. بہار اسمبلی انتخابات 2025 میں دوبارہ کوئی پولنگ نہیں ہوئی:
• 2,616 امیدواروں میں سے کسی نے دوبارہ پولنگ کی درخواست نہیں کی۔
• 12 تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں میں سے کسی نے دوبارہ پولنگ کی درخواست نہیں کی۔
7. گنتی کا عمل 243 ریٹرننگ افسران (آر اوز)کی نگرانی میں گنتی کے243 مشاہدین اور 2,616 امیدواروں کے ذریعے 31,768 گنتی ایجنٹس کی موجودگی میں انجام دیا گیا۔
8. بہار انتخابات اور 8 اسمبلی حلقوں میں ضمنی انتخابات کے لیے انڈیکس کارڈز پہلی بار پول کے نتائج کے اعلان کے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر دستیاب کیے گئے۔
9. ای سی آئی نیٹ کو متعارف کیے جانے سے پہلے، انڈیکس کارڈز کی اشاعت کئی ہفتے یا مہینے لیتی تھی کیونکہ ڈیٹا فیلڈ افسران دستی طور پر اسے بھر کر جمع کرتے تھے۔
10. ہر اسمبلی حلقے کے 5 منتخب پولنگ مراکز (کل 1,215 پولنگ اسٹیشنز) پر وی وی پیٹ سلپس کی لازمی تصدیق کی گئی اور کہیں بھی ای وی ایم کے نتائج میں کوئی فرق نہیں ملا۔انڈیکس کارڈ رپورٹس میں مختلف پہلو شامل ہیں جیسے امیدوار، ووٹرز، ڈالے گئے ووٹ، گنے گئے ووٹ، جماعت کے حساب سے اور امیدوار کے حساب سے ووٹ وغیرہ۔ یہ رپورٹس دونوں پلیٹ فارمز سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں:ای سی آئیNet App: About ( Index Cardsà Current Elections àAbout Elections tab ) اورای سی آئی ویب سائٹ
****
پی کے /جی ڈی ایچ/ آرپی
*13 نومبر 2025 کے پریس نوٹ میں دیے گئے اعداد و شمار میں سروس ووٹرز اور پوسٹل بیلٹس شامل نہیں تھے۔ تمام شمولیت کے ساتھ حتمی اعداد و شمار اب ای سی آئی انڈیکس کارڈ کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
** انڈیکس کارڈ، کمیشن کی ایک غیر قانونی، ازخود کارروائی کرنے ولای پہل ہے،جس کا مقصد انتخابات سے متعلق ڈیٹا کی رسائی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹس صرف علمی اور تحقیقی مقاصد کے لیے تیار کی جاتی ہیں اور انڈیکس کارڈس میں موجود ثانوی ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہیں۔ اصل ڈیٹا متعلقہ ریٹرننگ افسران کے ذریعہ برقرار رکھے جانے والے قانونی فارموں میں موجود ہے اور قانونی فارم میں موجود ڈیٹا حتمی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ای سی آئی کےذریعے بہار میں پہلی بارکیے گئے17 اقدامات
.Iانتخابی فہرستیں:
1. بہار میں انتخابی فہرست کو غلطیوں سے پاک بنانے کے لیے صفر اپیلوں کے ساتھ خصوصی گہری نظر ثانی کی گئی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کوئی اہل ووٹر چھوٹ نہ جائے اور کوئی نااہل شخص شامل نہ ہو ۔
2. بی ایل اوز کے معاوضے میں دوگنا اضافہ ، بی ایل او سپروائزرز اور ووٹنگ/گنتی عملے ، سی اے پی ایف ، نگرانی ٹیموں اور مائیکرو آبزرورز کے معاوضے میں اضافہ ۔ پہلی بار ای آر اوز اور اے ای آر اوز کے لیے اعزازیہ ۔
3. انتخابی فہرست میں اپ ڈیٹ ہونے کے 15 دن کے اندر ای پی آئی سی کی تیزی سے فراہمی ۔
4. فائل کی سطح پر شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بی ایل اوز کے لیے معیاری فوٹو شناختی کارڈ ۔
.IIتربیت
. 5بہار کے بوتھ لیول آفیسرز (بی ایل اوز) نے پہلی بار آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم ، دہلی میں تربیت حاصل کی ۔
. 6بہار میں تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ بوتھ لیول ایجنٹس (بی ایل ایز) نے پہلی بار آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم میں انتخابی فہرستیں تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی تربیت حاصل کی ۔
. 7انتخابات کے دوران امن و امان کی تیاریوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بہار پولیس کے لیے خصوصی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے ۔
.IIIانتخابات کا انعقاد
. 8اونچے رہائشی کمپلیکسوں اور سوسائٹیوں میں ہجوم اور اضافی بوتھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے فی ووٹنگ اسٹیشن 1200 ووٹرز کی حد ۔
. 9موبائل ڈپازٹ ووٹرز کی سہولت کے لیے ووٹنگ اسٹیشنوں کے باہر سہولت ۔
10. ووٹر انفارمیشن سلپس (وی آئی ایس) پر نمایاں طور پر دکھائے جانے والے سیریل اور پارٹ نمبر ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ایپ پر فعال کیے گئے ۔
11اہم ماڈیولز جو رائے دہندگان اور انتخابی عملے کے لیے خدمات پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
12ای سی آئی نیٹ ایپ پر پریذائیڈنگ افسر کے ذریعے تقریبا حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کے اعداد و شمار کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اپ ڈیٹ میں کم سے کم تاخیر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
13امیدواروں کے بوتھ کو ووٹنگ اسٹیشن کے 100 میٹر کے بالکل باہر قائم کرنے کی اجازت ہے ۔
14اہم انتخابی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کے لئے تمام ووٹنگ اسٹیشنوں پر 100 فیصد ویب کاسٹنگ کی سہولت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔
15ای وی ایم بیلٹ پیپرز پر امیدواروں کی رنگین تصاویر کے ساتھ ، انہیں مزید پڑھنے کے قابل بنایاگیا۔
IVگنتی
16لازمی وی وی پی اے ٹی گنتی کی ہدایت فارم 17 سی اور ای وی ایم ڈیٹا کے درمیان مماثلت کی صورت میں اور جہاں فرضی پول ڈیٹا کو غلطی سے نہیں مٹایا گیا تھا ۔
17ای وی ایم/وی وی پی اے ٹی کے حتمی (دوسرے آخری) راؤنڈ کی گنتی پوسٹل بیلٹ پیپرز کی گنتی کے بعد ہی کی جائے گی ۔