Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
From Markets to Monuments: Advancing Clean Toilets and Hygienic Spaces
17 NOV 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) 2.0, cities across India are taking concrete steps to make sanitation accessible and inclusive—particularly in high-footfall public spaces such as tourist hubs, busy markets, and transport nodes. Recognizing that a truly garbage-free and liveable city must ensure clean and functional toilets for all, urban local bodies have been innovating to create modern, inclusive, and well-maintained public convenience facilities that serve lakhs of citizens and visitors every day.
From pilgrimage towns to coastal cities and bustling markets, accessible sanitation is transforming the urban experience while upholding dignity, hygiene, and sustainability, under Swachh Bharat Mission Urban.
Tirupati, one of India’s highest footfall pilgrimage destinations, has prioritized cleanliness and accessibility as part of its civic infrastructure. The Tirupati Municipal Corporation has developed multiple modern toilet complexes catering to devotees, tourists, and local residents.
A dedicated ‘Pink Toilet’ Complex for women near the bus station serves as a central facility interlinking Srinivasam, Vishnuvasam, the railway station, and the bus terminal. It offers Indian and Western toilets, restrooms, mother care and changing rooms, incinerators, and sanitary napkin vending machines. The facility caters to 12,000–15,000 users daily and is maintained through a structured three-shift cleaning system.
Additionally, a Common Public Toilet Complex near the railway station provides accessible sanitation for men, women, transgenders, Divyaang, and children, serving the 20,000–25,000 devotees visiting the Govindarajaswamy Temple area each day. Equipped with ramps, handrails, child-friendly fixtures, and bathing rooms, it ensures universal accessibility and hygiene in one of India’s busiest pilgrimage corridors.
The bustling town of Katra, the base camp for the revered Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine, welcomes millions of pilgrims annually. To meet the demand for clean and accessible sanitation, the Municipal Committee Katra, under SBM–U 2.0, established a modern three-storey public toilet complex near Trikuta Bhavan, catering to around 1,000 users daily.
Designed for universal comfort, the facility includes gender-segregated sections, disabled-friendly toilets, and menstrual hygiene amenities such as sanitary napkin vending machines and incinerators. Professional upkeep by Sulabh International ensures 24x7 cleanliness and maintenance. The facility has enhanced the pilgrim experience by offering hygienic, safe, and inclusive sanitation—benefiting women, elderly devotees, and persons with disabilities, while improving the surrounding environment for vendors and locals alike.
Moving westward, the Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation (NMMC) has developed Aspirational Toilets at Sector 14, Koparkhairane — a high-footfall area near the Nisargudyan urban garden. Catering to 8,000–9,000 visitors daily, this sustainably constructed facility is a model of eco-conscious urban design.
Built using 426 sq. m of recycled plastic sheeting, including 5.3 metric tons of single-use plastic, 11,700 plastic bottles, 35,200 bottle caps, 85 repurposed computer keyboards, and 284 kg of scrap metal, the facility exemplifies the principles of Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle. Gender-segregated sections, child- and disabled-friendly units, baby care stations, and sanitary pad vending machines ensure dignity and accessibility for all users. A fountain powered by treated sewage water adds to its sustainable design, making the complex a showcase of environmental innovation and civic pride.
Thiruvananthapuram: Inclusive Comfort at Shanghumugham Beach
Situated along the scenic Shanghumugham beachfront, the Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation has established “Take a Break” — an aspirational public toilet facility developed with the support of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) 2.0. Inaugurated in 2024, the initiative represents a significant step towards enhancing tourist convenience, public hygiene, and sustainable urban tourism.
The facility catering to 200 users daily, comprises six European-style toilets and six urinals, with ramps and support handles ensuring full accessibility for persons with disabilities and elderly visitors. It is also transgender-friendly, reflecting the Corporation’s commitment to inclusivity and dignity for all users. An adjoining cafeteria offering light refreshments enhances user comfort, making the complex a welcoming rest point for tourists and residents alike.
In Bhopal, the Municipal Corporation has developed ‘Freshrooms’ — smart and luxury public convenience centers under a DBOT (PPP) model. Strategically located at the high-footfall 10 Number Market, the 800–1000 sq. ft. Smart Lounge serves 500–1,000 visitors daily and has transformed urban sanitation for shoppers, vendors, and commuters.
The facility features sensor-based toilets, touch-free urinals, hot/cold showers, a café, vending machines, lockers, Wi-Fi, baby-changing rooms, and a digital information wall. Separate and accessible facilities for men, women, and persons with disabilities make it inclusive and user-friendly. By integrating technology, comfort, and sustainability, Freshrooms exemplifies how innovative models can deliver world-class sanitation while ensuring financial self-sufficiency.
Through innovative designs, sustainable materials, universal accessibility, and rigorous maintenance systems, these facilities reflect a shared national commitment: ensuring that every citizen — regardless of gender, ability, or location — has access to clean, safe, and dignified toilets in public spaces.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
بازاروں سے یادگاروں تک: صاف بیت الخلاء اور حفظان صحت کی جگہوں کوفروغ دینا
17 NOV 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھ بھارت مشن (شہری) 2.0 کے تحت ، ہندوستان بھر کے شہر صفائی ستھرائی کو قابل رسائی اور جامع بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کر رہے ہیں-خاص طور پر زیادہ آمد و رفت والے عوامی مقامات جیسے سیاحتی مراکز ، مصروف بازاروں اور ٹرانسپورٹ نوڈس ۔ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ واقعی کچرے سے پاک اور قابل رہائش شہر کو سب کے لیے صاف ستھرے اور فعال بیت الخلاء کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے ، شہری مقامی ادارے جدید ، جامع اور اچھی طرح سے برقرار رکھی گئی عوامی استعمال کی سہولیات پیدا کرنے کے لیے اختراع کر رہے ہیں جو ہر روز لاکھوں شہریوں اور سیاحوں کی خدمت کرتے ہیں ۔
زیارت گاہوں کے قصبوں سے لے کر ساحلی شہروں اور کھچاکھچ بھرے رہنے والے بازاروں تک ، قابل رسائی صفائی ستھرائی ، سوچھ بھارت مشن اربن کے تحت وقار ، حفظان صحت اور پائیداری کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے شہری تجربے کو تبدیل کر رہی ہے ۔
تروپتی ، جو ہندوستان کے سب سے زیادہ آمد و رفت والے زیارت گاہوں میں سے ایک ہے ، نے اپنے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حصے کے طور پر صفائی اور رسائی کو ترجیح دی ہے ۔ تروپتی میونسپل کارپوریشن نے عقیدت مندوں ، سیاحوں اور مقامی باشندوں کے لیے متعدد جدید بیت الخلا کمپلیکس تیار کیے ہیں ۔
بس اسٹیشن کے قریب خواتین کے لیے وقف 'پنک ٹوائلٹ' کمپلیکس سری نواسم ، وشنوواسم ، ریلوے اسٹیشن اور بس ٹرمینل کو آپس میں جوڑنے والی مرکزی سہولت کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستانی اور مغربی بیت الخلاء ، بیت الخلا ، مدر کیئر اور کپڑے بدلنے کے کمرے ، انسینیریٹرس اور سینیٹری نیپکن وینڈنگ مشینیں فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ سہولت روزانہ 15,000-12,000 صارفین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے اور ایک منظم تھری شفٹ صفائی کے نظام کے ذریعے اس کی دیکھ بھال کی جاتی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ریلوے اسٹیشن کے قریب ایک کامن پبلک ٹوائلٹ کمپلیکس مردوں ، خواتین ، خواجہ سراؤں ، دیویانگ اور بچوں کے لیے قابل رسائی صفائی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو ہر روز گووندراج سوامی مندر کے علاقے میں آنے والے 25,000-20,000 عقیدت مندوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے ۔ ریمپ ، ہینڈریل ، بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ فکسچر اور غسل خانوں سے لیس ، یہ ہندوستان کے مصروف ترین زیارت گاہوں میں سے ایک میں سبھی کے لیے رسائی اور حفظان صحت کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
پرہجوم قصبہ کٹرہ، جو قابل احترام شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی مندر کا بیس کیمپ ہے ، سالانہ لاکھوں یاتریوں کا استقبال کرتا ہے ۔ صاف ستھری اور قابل رسائی صفائی ستھرائی کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے میونسپل کمیٹی کٹرا نے ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے تحت تریکوٹا بھون کے قریب ایک جدید تین منزلہ پبلک ٹوائلٹ کمپلیکس قائم کیا ، جو روزانہ تقریبا 1,000 صارفین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے ۔
سبھی کے آرام کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی اس سہولت میں صنفی طور پر الگ الگ حصے ، معذور دوست بیت الخلاء ، اور ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کی سہولیات جیسے سینیٹری نیپکن وینڈنگ مشینیں اور انسینیریٹرس شامل ہیں ۔ سلبھ انٹرنیشنل کی طرف سے پیشہ ورانہ دیکھ بھال 24x7صفائی اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ اس سہولت نے حفظان صحت ، محفوظ اور جامع صفائی ستھرائی کی پیشکش کے ساتھ یاتریوں کے تجربے کو بڑھایا ہے-جس سے خواتین ، بزرگ عقیدت مندوں اور معذور افراد کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے ، جبکہ دکانداروں اور مقامی لوگوں کے لیے آس پاس کے ماحول کو یکساں طور پر بہتر بنایا جاتا ہے ۔
مغرب کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے ، نوی ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن (این ایم ایم سی) نے سیکٹر 14 ، کوپرکھائرانے میں امنگوں والے بیت الخلاء تیار کیے ہیں-جو نسرگودّیان اربن گارڈن کے قریب زیادہ آمد ورفت والا علاقہ ہے ۔ روزانہ 8,000-9,000 افراد کے کام آنے والی ، یہ مستقل طور پر تعمیر شدہ سہولت ماحولیاتی شعور شہری ڈیزائن کا نمونہ ہے ۔
5.3 میٹرک ٹن سنگل یوز پلاسٹک ، 11 ، 700 پلاسٹک کی بوتلیں ، 35 ، 200 بوتل کی ٹوپیاں ، 85 ریپرپوزڈ کمپیوٹر کی بورڈ ، اور 284 کلوگرام سکریپ میٹل سمیت ری سائیکل پلاسٹک کی شیٹنگ کی ایم ، یہ مرکز 426 مربع میٹر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا گیا جو کم کرنے ، دوبارہ استعمال کرنے اور ری سائیکل کے اصولوں کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے ۔ صنفی طور پر الگ الگ حصے ، بچوں اور معذوروں کے قابل یونٹ ، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے اسٹیشن ، اور سینیٹری پیڈ وینڈنگ مشینیں تمام صارفین کے لیے وقار اور رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہیں ۔ صاف شدہ سیوریج کے پانی سے چلنے والا ایک فوارہ اس کے پائیدار ڈیزائن میں اضافہ کرتا ہے ، جس سے کمپلیکس ماحولیاتی اختراع اور شہری خوبصورتی کی نمائش کرتا ہے ۔
ترواننت پورم میونسپل کارپوریشن نے خوبصورت شنگھ موگھم بیچ فرنٹ کے ساتھ واقع ، "ٹیک اے بریک" قائم کیا ہے-سوچھ بھارت مشن (اربن) 2.0 کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ ایک خواہش مند عوامی بیت الخلا کی سہولت ۔اس کا 2024 میں افتتاح کیا گیا جو سیاحوں کی سہولت ، عوامی حفظان صحت اور پائیدار شہری سیاحت کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ مرکز روزانہ 200 صارفین کو خدمت فراہم کرتاہے ، جس میں چھ یورپی طرز کے بیت الخلاء اور چھ پیشاب خانے شامل ہیں ، جن میں ریمپ اور سپورٹ ہینڈل ہیں جو معذور افراد اور بزرگ افراد کے لیے مکمل رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔ یہ ٹرانسجینڈر دوست بھی ہیں ، جو تمام صارفین کے لیے شمولیت اور وقار کے لیے کارپوریشن کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ہلکی تازگی پیش کرنے والا ایک ملحقہ کیفے ٹیریا صارف کے آرام کو بڑھاتا ہے ، جس سے کمپلیکس سیاحوں اور رہائشیوں کے لیے یکساں طور پر ایک خوش آئند آرام گاہ بن جاتا ہے ۔
بھوپال میں ، میونسپل کارپوریشن نے ڈی بی او ٹی (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت 'فریش رومز'-سمارٹ اور لگژری عوامی سہولت مراکز تیار کیے ہیں ۔ اسٹریٹجک طور پر زیادہ آمد ورفت والے 10 نمبر مارکیٹ ، 800-1000 مربع میٹر پر واقع ،ایف ٹی ۔ اسمارٹ لاؤنج روزانہ 1000-500 افراد کے کام آتا ہے اور اس نے خریداروں ، دکانداروں اور مسافروں کے لیے شہری صفائی کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔
اس سہولت میں سینسر پر مبنی بیت الخلاء ، ٹچ فری پیشاب خانے ، گرم/ٹھنڈے شاور ، ایک کیفے ، وینڈنگ مشینیں ، لاکر ، وائی فائی ، بیبی چینجنگ روم اور ڈیجیٹل انفارمیشن وال شامل ہیں ۔ مردوں ، خواتین اور معذور افراد کے لیے علیحدہ اور قابل رسائی سہولیات اسے جامع اور صارف دوست بناتی ہیں ۔ ٹیکنالوجی ، آرام اور پائیداری کو مربوط کرکے ، فریش رومز اس بات کی مثال پیش کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح اختراعی ماڈل مالی خود کفالت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے عالمی معیار کی صفائی ستھرائی فراہم کر سکتے ہیں ۔
اختراعی ڈیزائن ، پائیدار مواد ، سبھی کے لیے رسائی ، اور لگاتار دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے ذریعے صنف ، صلاحیت یا محل وقوع سے قطع نظر ، یہ سہولتیں ایک مشترکہ قومی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ ہر شہری کوعوامی مقامات پر صاف ، محفوظ اور باوقار بیت الخلاء تک رسائی حاصل ہو ۔