Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Archery team on their best ever performance at Asian Archery Championships 2025
17 NOV 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian Archery team for their best ever performance at Asian Archery Championships 2025.
Shri Modi said that the team has delivered their best-ever showing at the Championships, bringing home a total of 10 medals, including 6 Golds. He highlighted the historic Recurve Men’s Gold medal, secured after a gap of 18 years. The Prime Minister also appreciated the strong performances in individual events and the successful Compound title defenses.
The Prime Minister said that this remarkable achievement will inspire numerous aspiring athletes across the country.
The Prime Minister said;
“Congratulations to our Archery team on their best ever performance at the Asian Archery Championships 2025. They have brought home 10 medals, including 6 Golds. Notable among these was the historic Recurve Men's Gold after 18 years. At the same time, there were strong showings in individual events and successful Compound title defenses too. This is indeed a very special feat, which will motivate many upcoming athletes.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਤੀਰ-ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੀਰ-ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
17 NOV 2025 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਤੀਰ-ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੀਰ-ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 6 ਸੋਨ ਤਗਮੇ ਸਮੇਤ 10 ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 18 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਕਫ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਰਿਕਰਵ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੋਨ ਤਗਮੇ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਾਊਂਡ ਖ਼ਿਤਾਬ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਬਚਾਅ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਸਾਡੀ ਤੀਰ-ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਤੀਰ-ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੀਰ-ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ 6 ਸੋਨ ਤਗਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 10 ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਰਿਕਰਵ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੋਨ ਤਗਮਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੀ। ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਾਊਂਡ ਖ਼ਿਤਾਬ ਦਾ ਸਫਲ ਬਚਾਅ ਵੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।"