Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Archery team on their best ever performance at Asian Archery Championships 2025
17 NOV 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian Archery team for their best ever performance at Asian Archery Championships 2025.
Shri Modi said that the team has delivered their best-ever showing at the Championships, bringing home a total of 10 medals, including 6 Golds. He highlighted the historic Recurve Men’s Gold medal, secured after a gap of 18 years. The Prime Minister also appreciated the strong performances in individual events and the successful Compound title defenses.
The Prime Minister said that this remarkable achievement will inspire numerous aspiring athletes across the country.
The Prime Minister said;
“Congratulations to our Archery team on their best ever performance at the Asian Archery Championships 2025. They have brought home 10 medals, including 6 Golds. Notable among these was the historic Recurve Men's Gold after 18 years. At the same time, there were strong showings in individual events and successful Compound title defenses too. This is indeed a very special feat, which will motivate many upcoming athletes.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ہندوستانی تیر اندازی ٹیم کو ایشین تیر اندازی چمپئن شپ 2025 میں اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی
17 NOV 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانی تیر اندازی ٹیم کو ایشین تیر اندازی چمپئن شپ 2025 میں اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ٹیم نے چمپئن شپ میں اپنی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے 6 گولڈ سمیت کل 10 تمغے جیتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے 18 سال کے وقفے کے بعد حاصل کیے گئے مردوں کے تاریخی گولڈ میڈل پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے انفرادی مقابلوں میں مضبوط کارکردگی اور کامیاب کمپاؤنڈ ٹائٹل ڈیفنس کو بھی سراہا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ قابل ذکر کامیابی ملک بھر میں متعدد پر امنگ کھلاڑیوں کو تحریک دے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ؛
’’ ہماری تیر اندازی ٹیم کو ایشین تیر اندازی چیمپئن شپ 2025 میں ان کی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی پر مبارکباد ۔ انہوں نے 6 گولڈ سمیت 10 تمغے اپنے نام کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں قابل ذکر 18 سال بعد تاریخی ریکور مینز گولڈ شامل ہے۔ ساتھ ہی مضبوط انفرادی مقابلے اور کامیاب کمپاؤنڈ ٹائٹل ڈیفنس بھی دیکھنے میں آئے ۔ یہ واقعی ایک بہت ہی خاص کارنامہ ہے ، جو بہت سے آنے والے کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا ‘‘۔