Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Archery team on their best ever performance at Asian Archery Championships 2025
17 NOV 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian Archery team for their best ever performance at Asian Archery Championships 2025.
Shri Modi said that the team has delivered their best-ever showing at the Championships, bringing home a total of 10 medals, including 6 Golds. He highlighted the historic Recurve Men’s Gold medal, secured after a gap of 18 years. The Prime Minister also appreciated the strong performances in individual events and the successful Compound title defenses.
The Prime Minister said that this remarkable achievement will inspire numerous aspiring athletes across the country.
The Prime Minister said;
“Congratulations to our Archery team on their best ever performance at the Asian Archery Championships 2025. They have brought home 10 medals, including 6 Golds. Notable among these was the historic Recurve Men's Gold after 18 years. At the same time, there were strong showings in individual events and successful Compound title defenses too. This is indeed a very special feat, which will motivate many upcoming athletes.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
2025-ലെ ഏഷ്യൻ അമ്പെയ്ത്ത് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിലെ എക്കാലത്തെയും മികച്ച പ്രകടനത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യൻ അമ്പെയ്ത്ത് ടീമിനെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
17 NOV 2025 5:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025-ലെ ഏഷ്യൻ അമ്പെയ്ത്ത് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിലെ എക്കാലത്തെയും മികച്ച പ്രകടനത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യൻ അമ്പെയ്ത്ത് ടീമിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ ടീം അവരുടെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ചുവെന്നും 6 സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡലുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 10 മെഡലുകൾ നേടിയെന്നും ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. പുരുഷ വിഭാഗം റീക്കർവിലെ 18 വർഷത്തെ ഇടവേളയ്ക്ക് ശേഷമുള്ള ചരിത്ര സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡൽ നേട്ടം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. വ്യക്തിഗത ഇനങ്ങളിലെ മികച്ച പ്രകടനങ്ങളെയും കോമ്പൗണ്ട് വിഭാഗത്തിൽ വിജയകരമായി കിരീടങ്ങൾ നിലനിർത്തിയതിനെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഈ ശ്രദ്ധേയ നേട്ടം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള നിരവധി കായിക താരങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനമാകുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു:
“2025-ലെ ഏഷ്യൻ അമ്പെയ്ത്ത് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിലെ എക്കാലത്തെയും മികച്ച പ്രകടനത്തിന് നമ്മുടെ അമ്പെയ്ത്ത് ടീമിന് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. 6 സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡലുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 10 മെഡലുകൾ അവർ നേടി. ഇതിൽ പുരുഷ വിഭാഗം റീക്കർവിൽ 18 വർഷത്തിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ചരിത്ര സ്വർണ്ണനേട്ടം ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. അതോടൊപ്പം, വ്യക്തിഗത ഇനങ്ങളിലും ശക്തമായ പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടായി, കോമ്പൗണ്ട് കിരീടങ്ങൾ വിജയകരമായി നിലനിർത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇത് തീർച്ചയായും വളരെ സവിശേഷമായ ഒരു നേട്ടമാണ്. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇത് പ്രചോദനമാകും.”