Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Archery team on their best ever performance at Asian Archery Championships 2025
17 NOV 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian Archery team for their best ever performance at Asian Archery Championships 2025.
Shri Modi said that the team has delivered their best-ever showing at the Championships, bringing home a total of 10 medals, including 6 Golds. He highlighted the historic Recurve Men’s Gold medal, secured after a gap of 18 years. The Prime Minister also appreciated the strong performances in individual events and the successful Compound title defenses.
The Prime Minister said that this remarkable achievement will inspire numerous aspiring athletes across the country.
The Prime Minister said;
“Congratulations to our Archery team on their best ever performance at the Asian Archery Championships 2025. They have brought home 10 medals, including 6 Golds. Notable among these was the historic Recurve Men's Gold after 18 years. At the same time, there were strong showings in individual events and successful Compound title defenses too. This is indeed a very special feat, which will motivate many upcoming athletes.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০২৫ চনৰ এছিয়ান আৰ্চাৰী চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপৰ ভাৰতীয় আৰ্চাৰী দলটোক এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিনন্দন জনাইছে
17 NOV 2025 5:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় আৰ্চাৰী দলটোক এছিয়ান আৰ্চাৰী চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপ ২০২৫ত এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দলটোৱে চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন আগবঢ়াইছে, ৬টা সোণকে ধৰি মুঠ ১০টা পদক ঘৰলৈ লৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ ১৮ বছৰৰ ব্যৱধানৰ পিছত লাভ কৰা ঐতিহাসিক ৰিকাৰ্ভ মেন’ছ গোল্ড মেডেলৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে। ব্যক্তিগত ইভেণ্টত শক্তিশালী প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু সফলভাবে সমূহীয়া খিতাপ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবেও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শলাগ লয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্বই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ অসংখ্য উচ্চাকাংক্ষী খেলুৱৈক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
'আমাৰ আৰ্চাৰী দলটোক ২০২৫ চনৰ এছিয়ান আৰ্চাৰী চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বোত্তম প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন। তেওঁলোকে ঘৰলৈ লৈ আহিছে ৬টা সোণকে ধৰি ১০টা পদক। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য আছিল ১৮ বছৰৰ পিছত ঐতিহাসিক ৰিকাৰ্ভ পুৰুষৰ সোণ লাভ ।