Ministry of Finance
CBDT Chairman Shri Ravi Agrawal inaugurates Taxpayers’ Lounge at India International Trade Fair (IITF), 2025, highlighting taxpayers as partners in nation-building
CBDT also unveils new informational material on taxpayer awareness and facilitation at IITF 2025
Special Children’s Corner and interactive activities focus on building awareness of taxation and nation-building among young visitors
17 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its annual outreach initiative, the Income Tax Department has set up the Taxpayers’ Lounge at the India International Trade Fair (IITF), 2025, at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, from 14th to 27th November, 2025.
Shri Ravi Agrawal, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), inaugurated the Taxpayers’ Lounge today at Hall No. 4, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, in the august presence of the Members of the CBDT and senior officers of the Income Tax Department. Built around the theme of ‘प्रत्येक राज्य, एक राष्ट्र निर्माता’ (“Every State, a Nation Builder”), the lounge highlights the vital role of taxpayers in strengthening India’s federal and economic fabric and aims to raise awareness about taxpayer services and educate citizens about their rights and responsibilities in a simple and engaging manner.
Reflecting the spirit of “एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत” (“Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”), the pavilion’s central installation showcases the unity and collective progress of the nation. It conveys how India’s cultural and regional diversity contributes to a strong, cohesive and forward-looking country. The lounge offers various services and user-friendly resources to engage and educate the taxpayers, such as:
i. Assistance in application for PAN/e-PAN, Aadhaar PAN Linking and PAN related queries.
ii. Assistance in e-Filing and Form 26AS (tax credit), TDS and e-filing related queries.
iii. Queries related to International Taxation.
iv. Queries related to Faceless Assessment and appeal related matters.
v. Information on various taxpayer service initiatives and e-Nivaran grievance redressal.
A group of people in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person in a suit standing next to a signAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Chairman, CBDT, along with Members of CBDT and senior officers, marking the formal opening of the Taxpayers’ Lounge at Hall No. 4, Pragati Maidan.
With the aim of building awareness among the next generation, the Lounge features a special Children’s Corner where young visitors can engage in hands-on, interactive activities that introduce them to key concepts of taxation and civic duties in a playful setting. This space offers activities like Board Games, VR games, Digital Comic Books, the 'Aaycar' game, etc.
A statue of a person in a room with peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The central installation at the pavilion showcasing the theme ‘Every State, a Nation Builder’.
Adding a touch of entertainment for visitors, the lounge also hosts activities such as Nukkad Natak, quiz shows, drawing and painting competitions for children, magic shows and other interactive engagements on the themes of taxation and nation-building.
The Taxpayers’ Lounge reflects the CBDT’s evolution as a model of e-governance and an enabler for honest taxpayers. It highlights the role of taxpayers as partners in nation-building and reiterates the Department’s commitment to transparent and technology-driven services in alignment with the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी अध्यक्ष श्री रवि अग्रवाल ने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ), 2025 में करदाताओं के लाउंज का उद्घाटन किया, करदाताओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में भागीदार बताया
सीबीडीटी ने आईआईटीएफ 2025 में करदाता जागरूकता और सुविधाओं पर नई सूचना संबंधी सामग्री का अनावरण किया
स्पेशल चिल्ड्रन कॉर्नर और इंटरैक्टिव कार्यकलापों का उद्देश्य युवा आगंतुकों के बीच कराधान और राष्ट्र निर्माण के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है
17 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने अपनी वार्षिक लोकसम्पर्क पहल के हिस्से के रूप में 14 से 27 नवंबर, 2025 तक नई
दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ), 2025 में करदाताओं के लिए लाउंज की स्थापना की है।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि अग्रवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान स्थित हॉल संख्या 4 में सीबीडीटी के सदस्यों और आयकर विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में करदाताओं के लाउंज का उद्घाटन किया। 'प्रत्येक राज्य, एक राष्ट्र निर्माता' की थीम पर आधारित यह लाउंज भारत के संघीय और आर्थिक ताने-बाने को सुदृढ़ करने में करदाताओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है। इसका उद्देश्य करदाता सेवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और नागरिकों को उनके अधिकारों और उत्तरदायित्‍वों के बारे में सरल और आकर्षक तरीके से शिक्षित करना है।
"एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए मंडप का केंद्रीय भाग राष्ट्र की एकता और सामूहिक प्रगति को दर्शाता है। यह प्रदर्शित करता है कि भारत की सांस्कृतिक और क्षेत्रीय विविधता एक मजबूत, एकजुट और दूरदर्शी देश के निर्माण में कैसे योगदान देती है। यह लाउंज करदाताओं को जोड़ने और शिक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न सेवाएं और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल संसाधन प्रदान करता है, जैसे:
i. पैन/ई-पैन, आधार पैन लिंकिंग के लिए आवेदन और पैन से संबंधित प्रश्नों में सहायता।
ii. ई-फाइलिंग और फॉर्म 26एएस (टैक्स क्रेडिट), टीडीएस और ई-फाइलिंग से संबंधित प्रश्नों में सहायता।
iii. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान से संबंधित प्रश्न।
iv. फेसलेस असेसमेंट और अपील संबंधी मामलों से संबंधित प्रश्न।
v. विभिन्न करदाता सेवा पहलों और ई-निवारण शिकायत निवारण पर जानकारी।
सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष, सीबीडीटी के सदस्यों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ, प्रगति मैदान के हॉल नंबर 4 में करदाताओं के लाउंज का औपचारिक उद्घाटन करते हुए
अगली पीढ़ी में जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से, लाउंज में एक स्पेशल चिल्ड्रन कॉर्नर है जहां युवा आगंतुक व्यावहारिक, इंटरैक्टिव कार्यकलापों में भाग ले सकते हैं जो उन्हें एक मनोरंजक माहौल में कराधान और नागरिक कर्तव्यों की प्रमुख अवधारणाओं से परिचित कराती हैं। यह स्थान बोर्ड गेम, वीआर गेम, डिजिटल कॉमिक बुक्स, 'आयकार' गेम आदि जैसे कार्यकलापों की पेशकश करता है।
मंडप में केंद्रीय स्थापना 'प्रत्येक राज्य, एक राष्ट्र निर्माता' विषय-वस्तु को प्रदर्शित करती है
आगंतुकों के मनोरंजन के लिए लाउंज में नुक्कड़ नाटक, क्विज शो, बच्चों के लिए ड्राइंग और पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताएं, मैजिक शो और कराधान तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण की विषय-वस्तुओं पर अन्य इंटरैक्टिव कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
करदाता लाउंज ई-गवर्नेंस के एक आदर्श मॉडल और ईमानदार करदाताओं के लिए एक सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में सीबीडीटी के विकास को दर्शाता है। यह राष्ट्र निर्माण में भागीदार के रूप में करदाताओं की भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है और विकसित भारत 2047 के राष्ट्रीय विजन के अनुरूप पारदर्शी और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सेवाओं के प्रति विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है।