Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs 32nd meeting of Northern Zonal Council (NZC) in Faridabad, Haryana
Tributes were paid to those who lost their lives in the recent car bomb explosion in Delhi and the explosion at Nowgam Police Station in Jammu and Kashmir, and two minutes of silence was observed in the meeting
Eliminating terrorism from its roots under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is our collective commitment
We will hunt down the culprits of the Delhi bomb blast even from the depths of the netherworld (patal) and ensure they receive the strictest possible punishment
Zonal Councils are very important for dialogue, cooperation, coordination, and 'policy synergy'
Zonal Councils play a very important role in translating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Strong states alone create a strong nation’ into reality
Our goal is Regional Strength along with National Progress and India's Global Leadership in every field
Compared to the period 2004–14, there has been an approximately two-and-a-half-fold increase in the number of Zonal Council meetings from 2014 to 2025
So far, 1600 issues have been discussed in the meetings of Zonal Councils, and 1303 of them — i.e., 81.43% — have been resolved
Safety of women and children is our top priority, number of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) should be increased
Poverty is being eradicated and employment is increasing through cooperation, agriculture, and fisheries
17 NOV 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired the 32nd meeting of the Northern Zonal Council (NZC) in Faridabad, Haryana. The meeting was attended by Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Punjab Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Mann, Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Administrator of the Union Territory of Chandigarh Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, and Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Kavinder Gupta, along with senior ministers from these states and union territories. Union Home Secretary, Secretary of the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries/Advisors of the member states, and senior officers from state governments as well as various central ministries and departments were also present during the meeting.
At the beginning of the meeting, tributes were paid and two minutes of silence observed in memory of those who lost their lives in the recent car bomb blast in Delhi and the explosion at Nowgam Police Station in Jammu and Kashmir. The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, eliminating terrorism from its roots is our collective commitment. He said that in line with the track record of the Modi government so far, the culprits of the Delhi bomb blast will be traced even from the netherworld, brought before the country’s judicial system, and given the strictest possible punishment.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is that strong states create a strong nation, and Zonal Councils play a very important role in translating this into reality on the ground. Zonal Councils are extremely important for dialogue, cooperation, coordination, and ‘policy synergy’. Many types of problems have been resolved through these councils. He emphasized the continuance of all-out efforts to ensure speedy justice in crimes against women and children and also eradicate malnutrition and stunting. Laying stress on speedy investigation in cases of sexual offenses and rape under the POCSO Act against women and children, Shri Shah said that no civilized society can accept such heinous crimes. He said that the safety of women and children is our top priority, for this the number of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) should be increased.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the sectors of cooperation, agriculture and fisheries can become important means of eradicating poverty and providing employment. He said that poverty is being eradicated and employment is increasing through cooperation, agriculture, and fisheries. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Cooperation), Shri Shah said that the cooperative sector holds immense potential for employment. He said that only through growth in employment — especially self-employment — along with Gross Domestic Product can we realise the dream of a Developed India. He said that GDP alone is not an indicator of a country’s prosperity; true prosperity is achieved only when every individual rises above the poverty line. He said that the Government of India’s Ministry of Cooperation has initiated 57 measures across the country to strengthen the cooperative sector. These include computerisation of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), establishment of three new national-level cooperative societies, and the setting up of Tribhuvan Sahkari University.
Shri Amit Shah said that the original spirit and role of Zonal Councils is advisory, but in the last decade they have been accepted as action-oriented platforms and have delivered results. He said that with follow-up, we have not only accepted issues between states, between regions and states, and between the Centre and state governments, but also created concrete pathways for their resolution. Shri Shah said that our goal is clear — Regional Strength along with National Progress and India’s Global Leadership in every field, which will lead us towards the creation of a Great India. The Home Minister said that all states should work in mutual coordination to resolve water resource management and water-related problems.
Union Home Minister said that compared to 2004–2014, the number of Zonal Council meetings from 2014 to 2025 has increased by about two-and-a-half times, and we have made these meetings meaningful. He said that between 2004 and 2014 there were a total of 25 meetings of Zonal Councils and Standing Committees, whereas from 2014 to 2025 till now, 64 meetings have been held. He said that more than doubling the number of meetings reflects Prime Minister Modi’s concept of TEAM Bharat. In these meetings, 1600 issues were discussed and 1303 issues (81.43%) were resolved. This has been possible due to the cooperation of all state governments, union territories, and central ministries and departments, with the Inter-State Council Secretariat playing an active role.
Shri Amit Shah said that this year marks the 150th anniversary of the creation of Vande Mataram. At one time, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s great composition Vande Mataram became the clarion call for our country’s freedom. Today, the Government of India and all states are working together to once again make it the clarion call for building a Great India. He said that this is an effort to instil the values of patriotism in India’s younger generation. Shri Shah appealed to all states and union territories to rekindle the spirit of patriotism among the country’s youth through the Vande Mataram song.
Referring to the implementation of the three new criminal laws, the Union Home Minister said that their enforcement has yielded very positive results. Under the new laws, the conviction rate has increased by approximately 25 to 40 percent and culprits are receiving timely punishment. He said that state governments need to make further efforts for effective implementation of these laws. At the same time, the Home Minister requested all state governments to upgrade technology from investigation and forensic analysis to online linking of courts.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated Rajasthan’s contribution to the campaign to promote millets and said that all states should increase the production and consumption of millets. He appealed to state governments to include millets in the scheme of providing 5 kg of free food grains to the poor every month. Shri Shah said that this will increase millet production, the new generation will develop the habit of eating millets, and people’s health will also improve.
In today's meeting, along with issues of the member states, several extremely important national issues were also discussed, which included the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for speedy investigation and prompt disposal of rape cases against women and children, availability of brick-and-mortar banking within the designated radius of every village, issues related to water sharing, environment, higher education, etc., the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), and other matters of common interest at the regional level.
In addition, six issues of national importance were included in the agenda, which are — urban master planning, power supply system, strengthening of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs), eliminating malnutrition in children through the ‘Poshan Abhiyan’, reducing school dropout rates, and participation of public hospitals in the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
Union Home Minister said that the energetic land of Surajkund is not only historic but also a living testimony to rich cultural and artistic heritage and economic consciousness. The land of Surajkund and the example of Lord Suryanarayan’s Bhagirath-like efforts inspire us. It was here that Lord Krishna himself first uttered the Shrimad Bhagavad Gita with his divine mouth, and evidence of the ancient civilisation of the Indus Valley has also been found here. Shri Shah said that Haryana and Punjab are the land of the great Sikh Gurus, who not only contributed to strengthening the country’s spiritual consciousness but also made immense sacrifices for the country’s honour and freedom. Today our country is moving forward on the basis of its original traditions, but had Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji not been there, the country would not be moving on the basis of its original traditions today. He said that the great sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and the sacrifice of the Tenth Guru gave the country great strength and showed the path of struggle.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
হরিয়ানার ফরিদাবাদে ৩২তম উত্তরাঞ্চল জোনাল কাউন্সিলের বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী
17 NOV 2025 7:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
হরিয়ানার ফরিদাবাদে উত্তরাঞ্চল জোনাল কাউন্সিলের ৩২তম বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। হরিয়ানার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সহ পাঞ্জাব, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল চণ্ডীগড়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ ও দিল্লির লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নররা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বরিষ্ঠ মন্ত্রী, স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, আন্তঃরাজ্য পরিষদ সচিবালয়ের সচিব, সদস্য রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যসচিব প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকের শুরুতে দিল্লির সাম্প্রতিক গাড়ি বোমা বিস্ফোরণে নিহত এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের নওগাম থানায় বিস্ফোরণে নিহতদের স্মৃতির উদ্দেশে দু’মিনিট শ্রদ্ধা জানানো হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ প্রয়াসের মধ্য দিয়ে সন্ত্রাসবাদকে শিকড় থেকে উৎখাত করতে হবে। দিল্লি বোমা বিস্ফোরণের অপরাধীরা যেখানেই আত্মগোপন করে থাকুক, তাদের খুঁজে বের করে বিচার ব্যবস্থার অধীনে নিয়ে আসা হবে এবং কঠোরতম শাস্তির ব্যবস্থা করা হবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, বলিষ্ঠ রাজ্যসমূহই বলিষ্ঠ দেশ গঠন করতে পারে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মনে করেন। জোনাল কাউন্সিলগুলি এর বাস্তবায়ন ঘটাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। নীতিগত ক্ষেত্রে সমন্বয় বিধানে আলোচনা, সহযোগিতার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন তিনি। মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধীদের বিচার দ্রুত সুনিশ্চিত করাতে সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস নেওয়া হচ্ছে। পকসো আইনের অধীন যৌন অপরাধে তদন্ত দ্রুত শেষ করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোনো সভ্য সমাজ এই জাতীয় জঘন্য অপরাধকে প্রশ্রয় দেয় না বলে তিনি জানান। মহিলা ও শিশুদের সুরক্ষা দেশের অগ্রাধিকার জানিয়ে ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক স্পেশাল কোর্টের সংখ্যা বাড়ানোর ওপরও জোর দিয়েছেন তিনি।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, সমবায়, কৃষি ও মৎস্যচাষ, দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণ এবং কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে, যা এইসব ক্ষেত্রে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। ‘সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি’ অর্থাৎ, সহযোগিতার মধ্য দিয়ে সমৃদ্ধি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মূলমন্ত্র উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। উন্নত ভারত গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভেষজ পণ্য উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে কেবলমাত্র কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসারকেই সুনিশ্চিত করে না, স্বনিযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রও প্রসারিত হতে পারে বলে তিনি জানান। মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ বৃদ্ধি দেশের সমৃদ্ধির একমাত্র নির্ণায়ক নয়। দারিদ্র্যসীমার ওপরে প্রত্যেক মানুষকে তুলে আনতে পারলেই প্রকৃত অর্থে সমৃদ্ধি সম্ভব। সমবায় মন্ত্রক দেশজুড়ে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে ৫৭টি ব্যবস্থার সূত্রপাত করেছে। এগুলির মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সোসাইটির কম্পিউটারাইজেশন, তিনটি নতুন জাতীয় স্তরের সমবায় সোসাইটি স্থাপন এবং ত্রিভুবন সহকারী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, জোনাল কাউন্সিলগুলি উপদেষ্টার ভূমিকার থেকেও কার্য রূপায়ণের একটি মঞ্চ হিসেবে স্বীকৃত এবং তা কাঙ্ক্ষিত ফলও যুগিয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলির অভ্যন্তরীণ বিষয়ই নয়, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের মধ্যেকার বিষয়ে মীমাংসাসূত্র গড়তে পথনির্দেশিকা তৈরি হয়েছে। প্রত্যেকটি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে বৈশ্বিক নেতৃত্বের জায়গায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে জাতীয় অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে আঞ্চলিক স্তরের অগ্রগতির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। জলসম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং জল সংক্রান্ত সমস্যার ক্ষেত্রে সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে কাজ করার সঙ্কল্প নিতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০০৪-১৪ সময়কালের তুলনায় ২০১৪-২৫ সময়কালে জোনাল কাউন্সিলের বৈঠকের সংখ্যা প্রায় আড়াইগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই তা সদর্থক ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এইসব বৈঠকগুলিতে ১,৬০০ ইস্যু নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে যার মধ্যে ১,৩০৩টি, অর্থাৎ প্রায় ৮১.৪৩ শতাংশের নিষ্পত্তি হয়েছে। সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরগুলির পারস্পরিক সমন্বয়ের ফলেই এই সাফল্য লাভ করা গেছে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, এ বছর বন্দে মাতরম-এর ১৫০তম জয়ন্তী। দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে বন্দে মাতরম আমাদের শক্তি যুগিয়েছে। দেশ গঠনে ভারত সরকার সমস্ত রাজ্যকে একযোগে এগিয়ে আসার ডাক দিয়েছে। তরুণ সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে দেশাত্মবোধের মূল্যবোধ গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানিয়ে বন্দে মাতরম গানের মধ্য দিয়ে সেই দেশাত্মবোধের শক্তিকে জাগ্রত করার কথা বলেন তিনি।
তিনটি নতুন ফৌজদারি বিধির রূপায়ণে সদর্থক ফল মিলেছে বলে তিনি জানান। এই নতুন আইনে ২৫-৪০ শতাংশ দোষী সাব্যস্ত করার হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং অপরাধীরা সময়মতো সাজাও পাচ্ছে। ফরেন্সিক বিশ্লেষণ থেকে আদালতগুলিকে অনলাইনে সংযুক্ত করা সহ তদন্তের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির আধুনিকীকরণে সমস্ত রাজ্য সরকারকে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন শ্রী শাহ।
মিলেটের প্রসারে রাজস্থান উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লাভ করেছে জানিয়ে মিলেটের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি এবং নতুন প্রজন্মের মধ্যে মিলেট খাওয়ার অভ্যাস গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন শ্রী অমিত শাহ।
আজকের এই বৈঠকে জাতীয় স্বার্থের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অন্যান্য বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। দ্রুত অনুসন্ধান এবং মহিলা ও শিশুদের বিরুদ্ধে শ্লীতাহানির তদন্তের দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক স্পেশাল কোর্ট রূপায়ণের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রত্যেক গ্রামে ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা সহ জলবন্টন, পরিবেশ, উচ্চশিক্ষা, জরুরি অবস্থার মোকাবিলা এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে এই বৈঠকে। সেইসঙ্গে, জাতীয় ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ছ’টি বিষয়কে আলোচনার অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়। এগুলি হল – আর্বান মাস্টার প্ল্যানিং, বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা, প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সোসাইটিকে শক্তিশালী করা, পোষণ অভিযানের মধ্য দিয়ে শিশুদের অপুষ্টি দূর করা, বিদ্যালয়-ছুটের সংখ্যা হ্রাস, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা ও সরকারি হাসপাতালগুলির অংশগ্রহণ।
সুরজকুন্ডের এই উজ্জীবিত ভূমি কেবলমাত্র ঐতিহাসিক ক্ষেত্রেই নয়, সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি, শৈল্পিক ঐতিহ্য এবং আর্থিক চেতনা প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রেও তা এক জীবন্ত সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী জানান।