Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs 32nd meeting of Northern Zonal Council (NZC) in Faridabad, Haryana
Tributes were paid to those who lost their lives in the recent car bomb explosion in Delhi and the explosion at Nowgam Police Station in Jammu and Kashmir, and two minutes of silence was observed in the meeting
Eliminating terrorism from its roots under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is our collective commitment
We will hunt down the culprits of the Delhi bomb blast even from the depths of the netherworld (patal) and ensure they receive the strictest possible punishment
Zonal Councils are very important for dialogue, cooperation, coordination, and 'policy synergy'
Zonal Councils play a very important role in translating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Strong states alone create a strong nation’ into reality
Our goal is Regional Strength along with National Progress and India's Global Leadership in every field
Compared to the period 2004–14, there has been an approximately two-and-a-half-fold increase in the number of Zonal Council meetings from 2014 to 2025
So far, 1600 issues have been discussed in the meetings of Zonal Councils, and 1303 of them — i.e., 81.43% — have been resolved
Safety of women and children is our top priority, number of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) should be increased
Poverty is being eradicated and employment is increasing through cooperation, agriculture, and fisheries
17 NOV 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired the 32nd meeting of the Northern Zonal Council (NZC) in Faridabad, Haryana. The meeting was attended by Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Punjab Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Mann, Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Administrator of the Union Territory of Chandigarh Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, and Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Kavinder Gupta, along with senior ministers from these states and union territories. Union Home Secretary, Secretary of the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries/Advisors of the member states, and senior officers from state governments as well as various central ministries and departments were also present during the meeting.
At the beginning of the meeting, tributes were paid and two minutes of silence observed in memory of those who lost their lives in the recent car bomb blast in Delhi and the explosion at Nowgam Police Station in Jammu and Kashmir. The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, eliminating terrorism from its roots is our collective commitment. He said that in line with the track record of the Modi government so far, the culprits of the Delhi bomb blast will be traced even from the netherworld, brought before the country’s judicial system, and given the strictest possible punishment.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is that strong states create a strong nation, and Zonal Councils play a very important role in translating this into reality on the ground. Zonal Councils are extremely important for dialogue, cooperation, coordination, and ‘policy synergy’. Many types of problems have been resolved through these councils. He emphasized the continuance of all-out efforts to ensure speedy justice in crimes against women and children and also eradicate malnutrition and stunting. Laying stress on speedy investigation in cases of sexual offenses and rape under the POCSO Act against women and children, Shri Shah said that no civilized society can accept such heinous crimes. He said that the safety of women and children is our top priority, for this the number of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) should be increased.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the sectors of cooperation, agriculture and fisheries can become important means of eradicating poverty and providing employment. He said that poverty is being eradicated and employment is increasing through cooperation, agriculture, and fisheries. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Cooperation), Shri Shah said that the cooperative sector holds immense potential for employment. He said that only through growth in employment — especially self-employment — along with Gross Domestic Product can we realise the dream of a Developed India. He said that GDP alone is not an indicator of a country’s prosperity; true prosperity is achieved only when every individual rises above the poverty line. He said that the Government of India’s Ministry of Cooperation has initiated 57 measures across the country to strengthen the cooperative sector. These include computerisation of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), establishment of three new national-level cooperative societies, and the setting up of Tribhuvan Sahkari University.
Shri Amit Shah said that the original spirit and role of Zonal Councils is advisory, but in the last decade they have been accepted as action-oriented platforms and have delivered results. He said that with follow-up, we have not only accepted issues between states, between regions and states, and between the Centre and state governments, but also created concrete pathways for their resolution. Shri Shah said that our goal is clear — Regional Strength along with National Progress and India’s Global Leadership in every field, which will lead us towards the creation of a Great India. The Home Minister said that all states should work in mutual coordination to resolve water resource management and water-related problems.
Union Home Minister said that compared to 2004–2014, the number of Zonal Council meetings from 2014 to 2025 has increased by about two-and-a-half times, and we have made these meetings meaningful. He said that between 2004 and 2014 there were a total of 25 meetings of Zonal Councils and Standing Committees, whereas from 2014 to 2025 till now, 64 meetings have been held. He said that more than doubling the number of meetings reflects Prime Minister Modi’s concept of TEAM Bharat. In these meetings, 1600 issues were discussed and 1303 issues (81.43%) were resolved. This has been possible due to the cooperation of all state governments, union territories, and central ministries and departments, with the Inter-State Council Secretariat playing an active role.
Shri Amit Shah said that this year marks the 150th anniversary of the creation of Vande Mataram. At one time, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s great composition Vande Mataram became the clarion call for our country’s freedom. Today, the Government of India and all states are working together to once again make it the clarion call for building a Great India. He said that this is an effort to instil the values of patriotism in India’s younger generation. Shri Shah appealed to all states and union territories to rekindle the spirit of patriotism among the country’s youth through the Vande Mataram song.
Referring to the implementation of the three new criminal laws, the Union Home Minister said that their enforcement has yielded very positive results. Under the new laws, the conviction rate has increased by approximately 25 to 40 percent and culprits are receiving timely punishment. He said that state governments need to make further efforts for effective implementation of these laws. At the same time, the Home Minister requested all state governments to upgrade technology from investigation and forensic analysis to online linking of courts.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated Rajasthan’s contribution to the campaign to promote millets and said that all states should increase the production and consumption of millets. He appealed to state governments to include millets in the scheme of providing 5 kg of free food grains to the poor every month. Shri Shah said that this will increase millet production, the new generation will develop the habit of eating millets, and people’s health will also improve.
In today's meeting, along with issues of the member states, several extremely important national issues were also discussed, which included the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for speedy investigation and prompt disposal of rape cases against women and children, availability of brick-and-mortar banking within the designated radius of every village, issues related to water sharing, environment, higher education, etc., the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), and other matters of common interest at the regional level.
In addition, six issues of national importance were included in the agenda, which are — urban master planning, power supply system, strengthening of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs), eliminating malnutrition in children through the ‘Poshan Abhiyan’, reducing school dropout rates, and participation of public hospitals in the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
Union Home Minister said that the energetic land of Surajkund is not only historic but also a living testimony to rich cultural and artistic heritage and economic consciousness. The land of Surajkund and the example of Lord Suryanarayan’s Bhagirath-like efforts inspire us. It was here that Lord Krishna himself first uttered the Shrimad Bhagavad Gita with his divine mouth, and evidence of the ancient civilisation of the Indus Valley has also been found here. Shri Shah said that Haryana and Punjab are the land of the great Sikh Gurus, who not only contributed to strengthening the country’s spiritual consciousness but also made immense sacrifices for the country’s honour and freedom. Today our country is moving forward on the basis of its original traditions, but had Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji not been there, the country would not be moving on the basis of its original traditions today. He said that the great sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and the sacrifice of the Tenth Guru gave the country great strength and showed the path of struggle.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 32वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक में दिल्ली में हाल में हुए कार बम विस्फोट और जम्मू-कश्मीर के नौगाम पुलिस स्टेशन में हुए विस्फोट में जान गँवाने वाले लोगों के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की गई और दो मिनट का मौन रखा गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आतंकवाद को जड़ से समाप्त करना हम सबकी साझी प्रतिबद्धता है
दिल्ली बम विस्फोट के दोषियों को हम पाताल से भी ढूंढ कर सख्त से सख्त सजा दिलाएंगे
संवाद, सहयोग, समन्वय और ‘पॉलिसी सिनर्जी’ के लिए क्षेत्रीय परिषदें बहुत महत्वपूर्ण
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सशक्त राज्य ही सशक्त राष्ट्र का सृजन करते हैं’ के विजन को जमीन पर उतारने में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों का बहुत महत्व
Regional Strength के साथ National Progress औऱ हर क्षेत्र में भारत की Global Leadership हमारा लक्ष्य
वर्ष 2004-14 के अनुपात में 2014-25 तक क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में लगभग ढाई गुणा बढ़ोत्तरी
अब तक क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में 1600 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई और 1303, यानि 81.43% मुद्दों के समाधान हुए
महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है, इसके लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (FTSC) की संख्या बढ़ाई जाए
सहकारिता, कृषि और मछली पालन से दूर हो रही है गरीबी, बढ़ रहे हैं रोजगार
17 NOV 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 32वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी, पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भगवंत मान, हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुखविंद्र सिंह सुक्खू, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा, जम्मू-कश्मीर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री उमर अब्दुल्ला, दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, संघ शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, जम्मू-कश्मीर के उप-राज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना और लद्दाख के उप-राज्यपाल श्री कविंदर गुप्ता तथा इन राज्यों एवं संघशासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ मंत्री भी शामिल हुए। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, अंतर राज्य परिषद सचिवालय के सचिव, सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव/ सलाहकार और राज्य सरकारों तथा केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक की शुरुआत में दिल्ली में हाल ही में हुए कार बम विस्फोट और जम्मू-कश्मीर के नौगाम पुलिस स्टेशन में हुए विस्फोट में जान गँवाने वाले लोगों के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की गई और दो मिनट का मौन रखा गया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आतंकवाद को जड़ से समाप्त करना हम सबकी साझी प्रतिबद्धता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के अब तक के रिकार्ड के अनुरूप दिल्ली बम विस्फोट के दोषियों को हम पाताल से भी ढूंढ कर देश की न्यायिक व्यवस्था के सामने खड़ा करेंगे और उन्हें सख्त से सख्त सजा दिलाएंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का दृष्टिकोण है कि सशक्त राज्य ही सशक्त राष्ट्र का सृजन करते हैं, इसे ज़मीन पर उतारने में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों का बहुत महत्व है। संवाद, सहयोग, समन्वय और ‘पॉलिसी सिनर्जी’ के लिए क्षेत्रीय परिषदें बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इन परिषदों के माध्यम से कई प्रकार की समस्याओं को हल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी भी महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराध के मामलों में जल्द सजा दिलाने में विलंब, कुपोषण और ठिगनापन (Stunting) जैसी कई समस्याएं हैं जिनसे देश को मुक्त करने की ज़रूरत है। श्री शाह ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ POCSO अधिनियम के तहत यौन अपराध और बलात्कार के मामलों की त्वरित जांच पर बल देते हुए कहा कि ऐसे घृणित अपराध को कोई भी सभ्य समाज स्वीकार नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है, इसके लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (FTSC) की संख्या बढ़ाई जाए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता, कृषि और मछली पालन गरीबी दूर करने और रोजगार प्रदान करने का महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता, कृषि और मछली पालन से गरीबी दूर हो रही है और रोजगार बढ़ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के मंत्र का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र में रोजगार की अपार संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के साथ रोजगार, खासकर स्वरोजगार में वृद्धि से ही हम एक विकसित भारत के स्वप्न को साकार कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ जीडीपी देश की समृद्धि का परिचायक नहीं होता बल्कि समृद्धि तभी मानी जाती है जब हर व्यक्ति गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर आ जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार के सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने देश भर में सहकारी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए 57 पहल की हैं। इनमें प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) के कंप्यूटरीकरण, तीन नई राष्ट्रीय सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना और त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना शामिल है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की मूल भावना और भूमिका सलाहकारी है, लेकिन पिछले दशक में इसे एक्शन ओरियंटेड प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में स्वीकारा गया है और इसके परिणाम भी मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों के बीच, क्षेत्र और राज्यों के बीच और केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के साथ फॉलोअप के साथ मुद्दों को हमने स्वीकारा भी है और इनके समाधान प्राप्त करने के लिए ठोस रास्ता भी बनाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य स्पष्ट है - Regional Strength के साथ National Progress औऱ हर क्षेत्र में भारत की Global Leadership, जो हमें महान भारत की रचना की ओर ले जाती है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी राज्य जल संसाधन प्रबंधन और पानी की समस्या दूर करने के लिए आपसी समन्वय से काम करें।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 के अनुपात में 2014 से 2025 तक क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की बैठकों में लगभग ढाई गुणा बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है और हमने इन बैठकों को सार्थक भी बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 में क्षेत्रीय परिषद और स्थायी समिति की कुल 25 बैठकें हुई थीं जबकि 2014 से 2025 के दौरान अब तक 64 बैठकें हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बैठकों की संख्‍या में दोगुनी से अधिक बढ़ोत्तरी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के TEAM Bharat के कॉन्सेप्ट को उद्घोषित करती हैं। इन बैठकों में 1600 मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई और उनमें से 1303 मुद्दों (81.43%) का समाधान हुआ। यह सभी राज्य सरकारों, संघ शासित प्रदेशों तथा केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सहयोग से हो सका है और अंतर-राज्य परिषद सचिवालय इसमें सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह वर्ष वंदे मातरम की रचना का 150वां वर्ष है। एक ज़माने में बंकिमचंद्र चटर्जी जी की महान रचना वंदे मातरम हमारे देश की आज़ादी का उद्घोष बना था। आज भारत सरकार और सभी राज्य मिलकर फिर से इसे महान भारत की रचना का उद्घोष बनाने के लिए कार्यरत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत की युवा पीढ़ी में देशभक्ति के संस्कार प्रस्थापित करने का प्रयास है। श्री शाह ने सभी राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों से वंदे मातरम गीत के माध्यम से देश के युवाओं में देशभक्ति के संस्कार को फिर से जागृत करने का आह्वान किया।
तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन का जिक्र करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इन नए कानूनों को लागू करने से काफी सकारात्मक नतीजे मिले हैं। नए कानूनों के तहत दोष-सिद्धि की दर में लगभग 25 से 40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है और दोषियों को समय पर सज़ा भी मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कानूनों के प्रभावी अमल के लिए राज्य सरकारों को और अधिक प्रयास करने चाहिए। साथ ही, गृह मंत्री ने सभी राज्य सरकारों से जांच और फॉरेंसिक एनालिसिस से लेकर न्यायालयों को ऑनलाइन जोड़ने तक तकनीक को अपग्रेड करने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने मिलेट्स को बढ़ावा देने के अभियान में राजस्थान के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि सभी राज्यों को मिलेट्स के उत्पादन और प्रयोग को बढ़ाना चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से मिलेट्स को गरीबों को हर महीने 5 किलो मुफ्त अनाज दिए जाने की योजना का हिस्सा बनाने की अपील की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इससे मिलेट्स का उत्पादन बढ़ेगा, साथ ही नई पीढ़ी को मिलेट्स खाने की आदत पड़ेगी और लोगों की सेहत भी अच्छी रहेगी।
​आज की बैठक में सदस्य राज्यों के साथ-साथ देश के लिए कई अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई जिसमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ दुष्कर्म के मामलों की त्वरित जांच और इसके शीघ्र निपटान के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (FTSC) का कार्यान्वयन, प्रत्येक गांव के नियत दायरे में ब्रिक-एण्ड-मोर्टार बैंकिंग की उपलब्धता, जल बँटवारे, पर्यावरण, उच्च शिक्षा आदि से जुड़े मुद्दे, आपातकालीन सहायता प्रणाली (ERSS-112) तथा क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित के अन्य मुद्दे शामिल थे।
​इनके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय महत्व के 6 मुद्दों को भी एजेंडे में शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें - शहरी मास्टर प्लानिंग, विद्युत आपूर्ति व्यवस्था, प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACSs) को मजबूत करना, ‘पोषण अभियान’ के माध्यम से बच्चों में कुपोषण को दूर करना, स्कूली बच्चों की ड्रॉप-आउट दर कम करना, और आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना में सार्वजनिक अस्पतालों की भागीदारी शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सूरजकुंड की ऊर्जावान भूमि न सिर्फ ऐतिहासिक है बल्कि समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और कला की विरासत और आर्थिक चेतना का जीवंत प्रमाण है। सूरजकुंड की धरती और भगवान सूर्यनारायण के भगीरथ काम करने के उदाहरण से हमें प्रेरणा मिलती है। यहीं पर सबसे पहले श्रीमद् भगवद गीता को स्वयं श्री कृष्ण ने अपने श्रीमुख से कहा था, सिंधु घाटी की प्राचीन सभ्यता के प्रमाण भी यहीं से मिले हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हरियाणा और पंजाब महान सिख गुरुओं की भूमि है जिनका न सिर्फ देश की आध्यात्मिक चेतना को प्रबल बनाने में योगदान रहा है, बल्कि देश के सम्मान और स्वतंत्रता के लिए भी बहुत बड़े बलिदान दिए हैं। आज हमारा देश अपनी मूल परंपराओं के आधार पर चल रहा है, लेकिन अगर गुरु तेग बहादुर जी न होते तो देश आज अपनी मूल परंपराओं के आधार पर नहीं चल रहा होता। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के महान बलिदान और दशम गुरु के सर्वस्व बलिदान ने देश को बड़ा संबल दिया और संघर्ष का रास्ता दिखाया।