Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs 32nd meeting of Northern Zonal Council (NZC) in Faridabad, Haryana
Tributes were paid to those who lost their lives in the recent car bomb explosion in Delhi and the explosion at Nowgam Police Station in Jammu and Kashmir, and two minutes of silence was observed in the meeting
Eliminating terrorism from its roots under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is our collective commitment
We will hunt down the culprits of the Delhi bomb blast even from the depths of the netherworld (patal) and ensure they receive the strictest possible punishment
Zonal Councils are very important for dialogue, cooperation, coordination, and 'policy synergy'
Zonal Councils play a very important role in translating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Strong states alone create a strong nation’ into reality
Our goal is Regional Strength along with National Progress and India's Global Leadership in every field
Compared to the period 2004–14, there has been an approximately two-and-a-half-fold increase in the number of Zonal Council meetings from 2014 to 2025
So far, 1600 issues have been discussed in the meetings of Zonal Councils, and 1303 of them — i.e., 81.43% — have been resolved
Safety of women and children is our top priority, number of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) should be increased
Poverty is being eradicated and employment is increasing through cooperation, agriculture, and fisheries
17 NOV 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired the 32nd meeting of the Northern Zonal Council (NZC) in Faridabad, Haryana. The meeting was attended by Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Punjab Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Mann, Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Administrator of the Union Territory of Chandigarh Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, and Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri Kavinder Gupta, along with senior ministers from these states and union territories. Union Home Secretary, Secretary of the Inter-State Council Secretariat, Chief Secretaries/Advisors of the member states, and senior officers from state governments as well as various central ministries and departments were also present during the meeting.
At the beginning of the meeting, tributes were paid and two minutes of silence observed in memory of those who lost their lives in the recent car bomb blast in Delhi and the explosion at Nowgam Police Station in Jammu and Kashmir. The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, eliminating terrorism from its roots is our collective commitment. He said that in line with the track record of the Modi government so far, the culprits of the Delhi bomb blast will be traced even from the netherworld, brought before the country’s judicial system, and given the strictest possible punishment.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is that strong states create a strong nation, and Zonal Councils play a very important role in translating this into reality on the ground. Zonal Councils are extremely important for dialogue, cooperation, coordination, and ‘policy synergy’. Many types of problems have been resolved through these councils. He emphasized the continuance of all-out efforts to ensure speedy justice in crimes against women and children and also eradicate malnutrition and stunting. Laying stress on speedy investigation in cases of sexual offenses and rape under the POCSO Act against women and children, Shri Shah said that no civilized society can accept such heinous crimes. He said that the safety of women and children is our top priority, for this the number of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) should be increased.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the sectors of cooperation, agriculture and fisheries can become important means of eradicating poverty and providing employment. He said that poverty is being eradicated and employment is increasing through cooperation, agriculture, and fisheries. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” (Prosperity through Cooperation), Shri Shah said that the cooperative sector holds immense potential for employment. He said that only through growth in employment — especially self-employment — along with Gross Domestic Product can we realise the dream of a Developed India. He said that GDP alone is not an indicator of a country’s prosperity; true prosperity is achieved only when every individual rises above the poverty line. He said that the Government of India’s Ministry of Cooperation has initiated 57 measures across the country to strengthen the cooperative sector. These include computerisation of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), establishment of three new national-level cooperative societies, and the setting up of Tribhuvan Sahkari University.
Shri Amit Shah said that the original spirit and role of Zonal Councils is advisory, but in the last decade they have been accepted as action-oriented platforms and have delivered results. He said that with follow-up, we have not only accepted issues between states, between regions and states, and between the Centre and state governments, but also created concrete pathways for their resolution. Shri Shah said that our goal is clear — Regional Strength along with National Progress and India’s Global Leadership in every field, which will lead us towards the creation of a Great India. The Home Minister said that all states should work in mutual coordination to resolve water resource management and water-related problems.
Union Home Minister said that compared to 2004–2014, the number of Zonal Council meetings from 2014 to 2025 has increased by about two-and-a-half times, and we have made these meetings meaningful. He said that between 2004 and 2014 there were a total of 25 meetings of Zonal Councils and Standing Committees, whereas from 2014 to 2025 till now, 64 meetings have been held. He said that more than doubling the number of meetings reflects Prime Minister Modi’s concept of TEAM Bharat. In these meetings, 1600 issues were discussed and 1303 issues (81.43%) were resolved. This has been possible due to the cooperation of all state governments, union territories, and central ministries and departments, with the Inter-State Council Secretariat playing an active role.
Shri Amit Shah said that this year marks the 150th anniversary of the creation of Vande Mataram. At one time, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s great composition Vande Mataram became the clarion call for our country’s freedom. Today, the Government of India and all states are working together to once again make it the clarion call for building a Great India. He said that this is an effort to instil the values of patriotism in India’s younger generation. Shri Shah appealed to all states and union territories to rekindle the spirit of patriotism among the country’s youth through the Vande Mataram song.
Referring to the implementation of the three new criminal laws, the Union Home Minister said that their enforcement has yielded very positive results. Under the new laws, the conviction rate has increased by approximately 25 to 40 percent and culprits are receiving timely punishment. He said that state governments need to make further efforts for effective implementation of these laws. At the same time, the Home Minister requested all state governments to upgrade technology from investigation and forensic analysis to online linking of courts.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated Rajasthan’s contribution to the campaign to promote millets and said that all states should increase the production and consumption of millets. He appealed to state governments to include millets in the scheme of providing 5 kg of free food grains to the poor every month. Shri Shah said that this will increase millet production, the new generation will develop the habit of eating millets, and people’s health will also improve.
In today's meeting, along with issues of the member states, several extremely important national issues were also discussed, which included the implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for speedy investigation and prompt disposal of rape cases against women and children, availability of brick-and-mortar banking within the designated radius of every village, issues related to water sharing, environment, higher education, etc., the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), and other matters of common interest at the regional level.
In addition, six issues of national importance were included in the agenda, which are — urban master planning, power supply system, strengthening of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs), eliminating malnutrition in children through the ‘Poshan Abhiyan’, reducing school dropout rates, and participation of public hospitals in the Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
Union Home Minister said that the energetic land of Surajkund is not only historic but also a living testimony to rich cultural and artistic heritage and economic consciousness. The land of Surajkund and the example of Lord Suryanarayan’s Bhagirath-like efforts inspire us. It was here that Lord Krishna himself first uttered the Shrimad Bhagavad Gita with his divine mouth, and evidence of the ancient civilisation of the Indus Valley has also been found here. Shri Shah said that Haryana and Punjab are the land of the great Sikh Gurus, who not only contributed to strengthening the country’s spiritual consciousness but also made immense sacrifices for the country’s honour and freedom. Today our country is moving forward on the basis of its original traditions, but had Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji not been there, the country would not be moving on the basis of its original traditions today. He said that the great sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji and the sacrifice of the Tenth Guru gave the country great strength and showed the path of struggle.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج ہریانہ کے فرید آباد میں شمالی زونل کونسل کی 32ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
اجلاس میں دہلی میں حالیہ کار بم دھماکے اور جموں و کشمیر کے نوگام پولیس اسٹیشن میں ہونے والے دھماکے میں جانیں گنوانے والوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا اور دو منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کی گئی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دہشت گردی کا خاتمہ ہمارا مشترکہ عزم ہے
ہم دہلی بم دھماکے کے مجرموں کو زمین کی گہرائیوں سے بھی تلاش کریں گے اور سخت ترین سزا کو یقینی بنائیں گے
علاقائی کونسلیں مکالمے، تعاون، ہم آہنگی اور پالیسی ہم آہنگی کے لیے اہم ہیں
علاقائی کونسلیں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’مضبوط ریاستیں ایک مضبوط ملک کی تخلیق‘کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم ہیں
علاقائی طاقت کے ساتھ قومی ترقی اور ہر میدان میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت ہمارا مقصد ہے
علاقائی کونسل کے اجلاسوں کی تعداد 2004-14 سے 2014-25 تک تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے
اب تک، علاقائی کونسل کے اجلاسوں میں 1,600 مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا چکا ہے، اور 1,303، یا 81.43فیصد ، حل ہو چکے ہیں
خواتین اور بچوں کی حفاظت ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں (ایف ٹی ایس سی ) کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جانا چاہیے
کوآپریٹو، زراعت اور ماہی پروری سے غربت کا خاتمہ ہو رہا ہے اور روزگار میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے
17 NOV 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ہریانہ کے فرید آباد میں شمالی علاقائی کونسل کی 32ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نایاب سنگھ سینی، پنجاب کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھگونت مان، ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب سکھویندر سنگھ سکھو، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما، جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلی جناب عمر عبداللہ، دہلی کے وزیر اعلی جنابمتی سنگھ نے شرکت کی۔ ریکھا گپتا، چندی گڑھ کے مرکزی علاقے کی ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ، اور لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب کویندر گپتا، ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر وزراء کے ساتھ۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، بین ریاستی کونسل سکریٹریٹ کے سکریٹری، رکن ممالک کے چیف سکریٹریز/مشیر، اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
اجلاس کے آغاز میں دہلی میں حالیہ کار بم دھماکے اور جموں و کشمیر کے نوگام پولیس اسٹیشن میں ہونے والے دھماکے میں جانیں گنوانے والوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا اور دو منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کی گئی۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دہشت گردی کا خاتمہ ہمارا مشترکہ عزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے ٹریک ریکارڈ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ہم دہلی بم دھماکوں کے مجرموں کو زمین کی گہرائیوں سے بھی تلاش کریں گے، انہیں ملک کے عدالتی نظام کے سامنے لائیں گے، اور انہیں سخت ترین سزا دینے کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن یہ ہے کہ مضبوط ریاستیں مضبوط قومیں تخلیق کرتی ہیں، اور علاقائی کونسلیں اس وژن کو نافذ کرنے میں اہم ہیں۔ علاقائی کونسلیں مکالمے، تعاون، ہم آہنگی اور پالیسی ہم آہنگی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ ان کونسلوں کے ذریعے بہت سے مسائل حل ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کو اب بھی بہت سے مسائل کا سامنا ہے، جیسا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم، غذائی قلت اور اسٹنٹنگ کے مقدمات میں فوری سزاؤں میں تاخیر، جن سے ملک کو آزاد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پاکسو ایکٹ کے تحت خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جنسی زیادتی اور عصمت دری کے معاملات کی فوری تحقیقات کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی مہذب معاشرہ اس طرح کے گھناؤنے جرائم کو برداشت نہیں کر سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کی حفاظت ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو، زراعت اور ماہی پروری غربت کے خاتمے اور روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم گاڑیاں بن سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو، زراعت اور ماہی پروری سے غربت میں کمی اور روزگار میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے "تعاون کے ذریعے خوشحالی" کے منتر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مسٹر شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں روزگار کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ڈی پی کے ساتھ روزگار، خاص طور پر خود روزگار میں اضافہ کرکے ہی ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صرف جی ڈی پی ہی کسی ملک کی خوشحالی کی عکاسی نہیں کرتا۔ خوشحالی تب ہی آتی ہے جب ہر شخص غربت کی لکیر سے اوپر اٹھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعاون نے ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 57 اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن، تین نئی قومی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کا قیام، اور تریبھون کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی شامل ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ علاقائی کونسلوں کی اصل روح اور کردار مشاورتی ہے، گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران انہیں ایک عمل پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر قبول کیا گیا ہے، جس سے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستوں کے درمیان، خطوں اور ریاستوں کے درمیان، اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان فالو اپ کے ذریعے، ہم نے مسائل کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور انہیں حل کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس راستے بنائے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد واضح ہے: علاقائی طاقت کے ساتھ قومی ترقی اور ہر میدان میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت، ہمیں ایک عظیم ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی طرف لے جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے تمام ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آبی وسائل کے انتظام اور پانی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے تال میل سے کام کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ 2004 سے 2014 تک علاقائی کونسل کے اجلاسوں کی تعداد میں تقریباً ڈھائی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ہم نے ان میٹنگوں کو بامعنی بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2004 اور 2014 کے درمیان علاقائی کونسل اور اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کی کل 25 میٹنگیں ہوئیں، جبکہ 2014 اور 2025 کے درمیان اب تک 64 میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میٹنگوں کی تعداد میں دوگنا اضافہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے ٹیم بھارت کے تصور کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ان ملاقاتوں میں 1,600 مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، اور 1,303 (81.43فیصڈ ) کو حل کیا گیا۔ یہ تمام ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، اور مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے تعاون سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں بین ریاستی کونسل سکریٹریٹ نے ایک فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس سال وندے ماترم کی تشکیل کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منائی جارہی ہے۔ بنکم چندر چٹرجی کی عظیم نظم، وندے ماترم، ایک زمانے میں ہمارے ملک کی آزادی کے نعرے کے طور پر کام کرتی تھی۔ آج حکومت ہند اور تمام ریاستیں ایک بار پھر اسے عظیم ہندوستان کی تخلیق کا نعرہ بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل میں حب الوطنی کے اقدار کو ابھارنے کی کوشش ہے۔ مسٹر شاہ نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے وندے ماترم کے گیت کے ذریعے ملک کے نوجوانوں میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ان نئے قوانین کے اہم مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ نئے قوانین کے تحت سزا کی شرح میں تقریباً 25 سے 40 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مجرموں کو بروقت سزائیں دی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ان قوانین کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں۔ مزید برآں، وزیر داخلہ نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تحقیقات اور فرانزک تجزیہ سے لے کر آن لائن کورٹ کنیکٹیویٹی تک ٹیکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کریں۔
باجرے کے فروغ کی مہم میں راجستھان کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تمام ریاستوں کو باجرے کی پیداوار اور کھپت میں اضافہ کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جوار کو غریبوں کے لیے ماہانہ 5 کلو گرام مفت اناج کی تقسیم کی اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر شامل کریں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس سے باجرے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا، نئی نسل کو باجرے کے استعمال کی ترغیب ملے گی اور صحت عامہ میں بہتری آئے گی۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں رکن ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے لیے بہت اہم امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جن میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف عصمت دری کے مقدمات کی تیزی سے تحقیقات اور نمٹانے کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس (FTSCs) کا نفاذ، ہر گاؤں کے متعین دائرے میں اینٹوں اور مارٹر بینکنگ کی دستیابی، پانی کی تقسیم سے متعلق مسائل، ماحولیات، اعلیٰ تعلیم، اور علاقائی سطح پر مشترکہ دلچسپی کے مسائل شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، قومی اہمیت کے چھ مسائل بھی ایجنڈے میں شامل تھے، جن میں شہری ماسٹر پلاننگ، پاور سپلائی سسٹم، پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز کو مضبوط کرنا، ’پوشن ابھیان ‘ کے ذریعے بچوں کی غذائی قلت کو ختم کرنا، اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح کو کم کرنا، اور عوامی اسپتالوں کی آیوشمان جنارتری میں شرکت ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سورج کنڈ کی متحرک سرزمین نہ صرف تاریخی ہے بلکہ اس کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور فنکارانہ ورثے اور معاشی شعور کا بھی زندہ ثبوت ہے۔ سورج کنڈ کی سرزمین اور بھگوان سوری نارائن کے بھاگیرتھ کام کی مثال ہمیں متاثر کرتی ہے۔ یہیں بھگوان کرشنا نے خود سب سے پہلے بھگواد گیتا کا پاٹھ کیا تھا ، اور یہاں وادی سندھ کی قدیم تہذیب کے شواہد بھی ملے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہریانہ اور پنجاب عظیم سکھ گرووں کی سرزمین ہیں جنہوں نے نہ صرف ملک کے روحانی شعور کو مضبوط کرنے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا بلکہ اس کی عزت اور آزادی کے لیے بڑی قربانیاں بھی دیں۔ آج ہمارا ملک اپنی اصل روایات کی بنیاد پر چل رہا ہے، لیکن اگر گرو تیغ بہادر نہ ہوتے تو ملک اپنی اصل روایات کی بنیاد پر نہیں چل پاتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرو تیغ بہادر کی عظیم قربانی اور دسویں گرو کی مکمل قربانی نے ملک کو بڑی طاقت فراہم کی اور جدوجہد کا راستہ دکھایا۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1394