Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya and DRDO Sign MoU to Develop Smart Tech Solutions for National Security
MoU Paves Way for Joint Research in Logistics, Chip Design, and Advanced Encryption Technologies
17 NOV 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding between Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) and Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) was signed on November 17, 2025 in New Delhi in the presence of Dr. Samir V. Kamat (Chairman – DRDO, and Secretary of Defence R&D). GSV and DRDO joined hands to develop smart technological solutions for national security. Dr. Samir V. Kamat said on the occasion, “the collaboration is expected to facilitate the development of technological solutions for deployment aspects of indigenous defence systems.”
The MoU shall be a medium for collaborative studies and R&D directed toward the areas of Logistics Management, Operational logistics at tactical, operational and strategic level for analysis of concepts and validation of operational logistics plan, Chip Design & Hardware Security and Homomorphic / Block Chain based Encryption.
The key focus shall be to build capacities of researchers and scientists in the operational and military science domain, logistics management and technical research. Both organizations will be involved in conducting research, hold joint seminars/conferences, capacity building and round table workshops. Prof. Manoj Choudhary (Vice Chancellor, GSV) and Dr. Lal Chand Mangal, (DS & DG(TM)) were the signatories.
The university already has strong collaboration with all the 3 defence forces viz. Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Indian Navy for Logistics and Supply chain research and education. Therefore, the MOU with DRDO enables GSV to enhance its value proposition for the sector through cutting-edge research.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), India’s first University in the Transportation and Logistics sector, was established as a Central University by the Act of Parliament in 2022. Working under the Ministry of Railways (Govt. of India), the University covers the entire transportation sector including Railways, Highways, Ports, Aviation, Maritime, Shipping, Inland Waterways, Urban Transport and complete Logistics and supply chain networks. The university is headed by Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw (Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology) as the University Chancellor.

रेल मंत्रालय
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए स्मार्ट तकनीकी समाधान विकसित करने हेतु समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
समझौता ज्ञापन से लॉजिस्टिक्स, चिप डिजाइन और उन्नत एन्क्रिप्शन प्रौद्योगिकियों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा
17 NOV 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए स्मार्ट तकनीकी समाधान विकसित करने हेतु गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ने समझौता किया है। डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास सचिव डॉ. समीर वी. कामत की उपस्थिति में गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय – जीएसवी - और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन – डीआरडीओ ने 17 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में इस आशय के समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। डॉ. कामत ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि यह सहयोग स्वदेशी रक्षा प्रणालियों की तैनाती में तकनीकी समाधान विकासित करने में उपयोगी होगा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन से लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रबंधन, सामरिक, परिचालन और रणनीतिक स्तर पर परिचालन, लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रों में अवधारणाओं के विश्लेषण और परिचालन लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना के सत्यापन, चिप डिजाइन और हार्डवेयर सुरक्षा और होमोमोर्फिक / ब्लॉक चेन आधारित एन्क्रिप्शन के लिए सहयोगात्मक अध्ययन और अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सहायक होगा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का मुख्य ध्यान परिचालन एवं सैन्य विज्ञान क्षेत्र, परिचालन संबंधी प्रबंधन और तकनीकी अनुसंधान में शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों की क्षमता निर्माण पर होगा। इसके लिए दोनों संगठन अनुसंधान, संयुक्त संगोष्ठियां/सम्मेलन, क्षमता निर्माण और गोलमेज कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करेंगे। जीएसवी के कुलपति प्रो. मनोज चौधरी और डीआरडीओ के विशिष्ट वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन महानिदेशक डॉ. लाल चंद मंगल ने इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये।
विश्वविद्यालय का पहले से ही तीनों रक्षा बलों, भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय नौसेना, के साथ परिचालन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा के लिए मज़बूत सहयोग है। डीआरडीओ के साथ मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन, जीएसवी का अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में सांगठनिक सक्षमता बढ़ाएगा।
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) परिवहन एवं परिचालन क्षेत्र में भारत का पहला विश्वविद्यालय है। इसे वर्ष 2022 में संसद के अधिनियम द्वारा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था। भारत सरकार के रेल मंत्रालय के अधीन संचालित यह विश्वविद्यालय रेलवे, राजमार्ग, बंदरगाह, विमानन, समुद्री नौवहन, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, शहरी परिवहन और परिचालन एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नेटवर्क सहित संपूर्ण परिवहन क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति हैं।