Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya and DRDO Sign MoU to Develop Smart Tech Solutions for National Security
MoU Paves Way for Joint Research in Logistics, Chip Design, and Advanced Encryption Technologies
17 NOV 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding between Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) and Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) was signed on November 17, 2025 in New Delhi in the presence of Dr. Samir V. Kamat (Chairman – DRDO, and Secretary of Defence R&D). GSV and DRDO joined hands to develop smart technological solutions for national security. Dr. Samir V. Kamat said on the occasion, “the collaboration is expected to facilitate the development of technological solutions for deployment aspects of indigenous defence systems.”
The MoU shall be a medium for collaborative studies and R&D directed toward the areas of Logistics Management, Operational logistics at tactical, operational and strategic level for analysis of concepts and validation of operational logistics plan, Chip Design & Hardware Security and Homomorphic / Block Chain based Encryption.
The key focus shall be to build capacities of researchers and scientists in the operational and military science domain, logistics management and technical research. Both organizations will be involved in conducting research, hold joint seminars/conferences, capacity building and round table workshops. Prof. Manoj Choudhary (Vice Chancellor, GSV) and Dr. Lal Chand Mangal, (DS & DG(TM)) were the signatories.
The university already has strong collaboration with all the 3 defence forces viz. Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Indian Navy for Logistics and Supply chain research and education. Therefore, the MOU with DRDO enables GSV to enhance its value proposition for the sector through cutting-edge research.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), India’s first University in the Transportation and Logistics sector, was established as a Central University by the Act of Parliament in 2022. Working under the Ministry of Railways (Govt. of India), the University covers the entire transportation sector including Railways, Highways, Ports, Aviation, Maritime, Shipping, Inland Waterways, Urban Transport and complete Logistics and supply chain networks. The university is headed by Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw (Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology) as the University Chancellor.

ریلوے کی وزارت
گتی شکتی وشو وِدیالیہ اور ڈی آر ڈی او نے قومی سلامتی کے لیے اسمارٹ تکنالوجی حل تیار کرنے کی غرض سے مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے
یہ مفاہمت نامہ نقل و حمل، چپ ڈیزائن اور جدید ترین انکرپشن تکنالوجیوں میں مشترکہ تحقیق کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گا
17 NOV 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں 17 نومبر 2025 کو، ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت (چیئرمین- ڈی آر ڈی او، اور سکریٹری آف ڈفینس تحقیق و ترقی) کی موجودگی میں، گتی شکتی وشو وِدیالیہ (جی ایس وی) اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط عمل میں آئے۔ جی ایس وی اور ڈی آر ڈی او نے قومی سلامتی کے لیے اسمارٹ تکنالوجی حل تیار کرنے کی غرض سے یہ شراکت داری قائم کی۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے کہا کہ’’اس اشتراک سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ سودیشی دفاعی نظام کے ترقیاتی پہلوؤں کے لیے تکنالوجی حل تیار کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘
یہ مفاہمت نامہ لاجسٹکس انتظام کاری، حکمت عملی کے لیے آپریشن لاجسٹکس، تصورات کے جائزے اور آپریشنل لاجسٹکس منصوبے کی توثیق کے لیے آپریشنل اور کلیدی سطح چپ ڈیزائن اور ہارڈویئر سکیورٹی اور ہومومورفک/ بلاک چین پر مبنی انکرپشن جیسے شعبوں کولیے باہمی تعاون کے مطالعات اور تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے ایک وسیلہ ثابت ہوگا۔
آپریشنل اور ملٹری سائنس ڈومین، لاجسٹکس مینجمنٹ اور تکنیکی تحقیق میں محققین اور سائنس دانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا کلیدی توجہ ہوگی۔ دونوں ادارے تحقیق کے انعقاد، مشترکہ سیمینارز/کانفرنسز، صلاحیت سازی اور گول میز ورکشاپس کے انعقاد میں شامل ہوں گے۔پروفیسر منوج چودھری (وائس چانسلر، جی ایس و) اور ڈاکٹر لال چند منگل (ڈی ایس اور ڈی جی (ٹی ایم))دستخط کنندگان تھے۔
لاجسٹک اور سپلائی چین تحقیق اور تعلیم کے لیے یونیورسٹی کا پہلے سے ہی تمام 3 دفاعی افواج یعنی ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ مضبوط تعاون ہے۔ لہذا، ڈی آر ڈی او کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ جی ایس وی کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ جدید تحقیق کے ذریعے اس شعبے کے لیے اپنی قیمت کی تجویز کو بڑھا سکے۔
نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی پہلی یونیورسٹی گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ (جی ایس وی)، 2022 میں پارلیمنٹ کے ایکٹ کے ذریعہ ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی کے طور پر قائم کی گئی تھی۔ ریلوے کی وزارت (حکومت ہند) کے تحت کام کرتے ہوئے، یونیورسٹی پورے نقل و حمل کے شعبے کا احاطہ کرتی ہے جس میں ریلوے، شاہراہیں، بندرگاہیں، ہوابازی، جہاز رانی، سمندری بندرگاہوں، سمندری جہازوں، جہازوں اور بندرگاہوں، اور سپلائی چین نیٹ ورکس کا مکمل احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یونیورسٹی کی سربراہی شی اشونی ویشنو (مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن تکنالوجی) بطور یونیورسٹی چانسلر کر رہے ہیں۔