Ministry of Finance
Sixteenth Finance Commission submits its Report for the award period from 2026-27 to 2030-31 to the President of India
17 NOV 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixteenth Finance Commission (XVIFC) was constituted by the Hon’ble President of India in pursuance of clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution. The XVIFC, headed by Chairman Dr. Arvind Panagariya, submitted its Report today to the Hon’ble President of India. Members of the XVIFC, Smt. Annie George Mathew, Dr. Manoj Panda, Shri T. Rabi Sankar and Dr. Soumyakanti Ghosh and the Secretary to the XVIFC Shri Ritvik Pandey accompanied the Chairman. Thereafter, the XVIFC also presented a copy of the report to the Prime Minister and to the Union Finance Minister today.
As per the terms of reference (ToR), the XVIFC was mandated to give its report covering a period of five years commencing on the 1st day of April, 2026 making recommendations on the distribution of the net proceeds of taxes between the Union and the States as well as the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds, grants-in-aid to States, review arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, etc.
Accordingly, during its tenure, the XVIFC analysed the finances of the Union and States in detail and has come up with a report after wide-ranging consultations with the Union Government, State Governments, Local Governments at different tiers, Chairpersons and Members of previous Finance Commissions, academic institutions of eminence, multi-lateral institutions, Advisory Council to the Commission, and other domain experts. This report has been organised in two volumes where Volume I contains the recommendations as per the TOR and the accompanying annexures are in Volume II.
The report shall be available in the public domain once it is tabled in the Parliament by the Union Finance Minister under Article 281.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২৬-২৭ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ সময়কালের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে প্রতিবেদন পেশ করলো ষোড়শ অর্থ কমিশন
17 NOV 2025 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
সংবিধানের ২৮০(১) ধারা অনুযায়ী মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি ষোড়শ অর্থ কমিশন গঠন করেছিলেন। চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ অরবিন্দ পানাগারিয়ার নেতৃত্বাধীন এই কমিশন আজ রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে তার প্রতিবেদন পেশ করল। চেয়ারম্যানের সঙ্গে ছিলেন কমিশনের সদস্য শ্রীমতী অ্যানি জর্জ ম্যাথিউ, ডঃ মনোজ পান্না, শ্রী টি রবিশঙ্কর এবং সৌম্যকান্তি ঘোষ। এছাড়াও ছিলেন কমিশনের সচিব শ্রী ঋত্বিক পান্ডে। এরপর কমিশনের সদস্যরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রীর কাছেও তাঁদের রিপোর্ট পেশ করেন।
ষোড়শ অর্থ কমিশনকে ২০২৬-এর ১ এপ্রিল থেকে পরবর্তী ৫ বছরের জন্য কর বাবদ প্রাপ্ত রাজস্ব কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে ভাগাভাগির বিষয়ে সুপারিশ পেশ করার দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও রাজ্যগুলিকে অনুদান এবং বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অর্থায়নের বিষয়েও সুপারিশ করার দায়িত্ব ছিল এই কমিশনের কাঁধে।
সেই অনুযায়ী কমিশনের সদস্যরা কেন্দ্র এবং প্রাদেশিক সরকারগুলির অর্থায়ন সহ নানান বিষয় খতিয়ে দেখেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার, স্থানীয় প্রশাসন, পূর্ববর্তী অর্থ কমিশনগুলির চেয়ারপার্সন ও সদস্য, বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গেও মতবিনিময় করেছেন কমিশনের সদস্যরা। দুটি খণ্ডে ষোড়শ অর্থ কমিশনের রিপোর্ট তৈরি করা হয়েছে। প্রথম ভাগটিতে বিধি ও শর্তাবলী অনুযায়ী যাবতীয় সুপারিশ সন্নিবেশিত। দ্বিতীয় খণ্ডে রয়েছে, প্রাসঙ্গিক সংযোজনাগুলি (অ্যানেক্সচার)।
সংবিধানের ২৮১ ধারা মোতাবেক, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী সংসদে এই রিপোর্ট পেশ করার পর তা জনসমক্ষে আনা হবে।