Ministry of Finance
Sixteenth Finance Commission submits its Report for the award period from 2026-27 to 2030-31 to the President of India
17 NOV 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixteenth Finance Commission (XVIFC) was constituted by the Hon’ble President of India in pursuance of clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution. The XVIFC, headed by Chairman Dr. Arvind Panagariya, submitted its Report today to the Hon’ble President of India. Members of the XVIFC, Smt. Annie George Mathew, Dr. Manoj Panda, Shri T. Rabi Sankar and Dr. Soumyakanti Ghosh and the Secretary to the XVIFC Shri Ritvik Pandey accompanied the Chairman. Thereafter, the XVIFC also presented a copy of the report to the Prime Minister and to the Union Finance Minister today.
As per the terms of reference (ToR), the XVIFC was mandated to give its report covering a period of five years commencing on the 1st day of April, 2026 making recommendations on the distribution of the net proceeds of taxes between the Union and the States as well as the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds, grants-in-aid to States, review arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, etc.
Accordingly, during its tenure, the XVIFC analysed the finances of the Union and States in detail and has come up with a report after wide-ranging consultations with the Union Government, State Governments, Local Governments at different tiers, Chairpersons and Members of previous Finance Commissions, academic institutions of eminence, multi-lateral institutions, Advisory Council to the Commission, and other domain experts. This report has been organised in two volumes where Volume I contains the recommendations as per the TOR and the accompanying annexures are in Volume II.
The report shall be available in the public domain once it is tabled in the Parliament by the Union Finance Minister under Article 281.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सोलहवें वित्त आयोग ने भारत के राष्ट्रपति को 2026-27 से 2030-31 तक की अनुशंसा अवधि के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी
17 NOV 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
सोलहवें वित्त आयोग का गठन भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा संविधान के अनुच्छेद 280 के खंड (1) के अनुसरण में किया गया था। डॉ. अरविंद पनगढ़िया की अध्यक्षता वाले इस आयोग ने आज (17 नवंबर 2025) भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति को अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी। आयोग के सदस्य श्रीमती ऐनी जॉर्ज मैथ्यू, डॉ. मनोज पांडा, श्री टी. रबी शंकर और डॉ. सौम्या कांति घोष तथा आयोग के सचिव श्री ऋत्विक पाण्डेय भी अध्यक्ष के साथ उपस्थित थे। इसके बाद आयोग ने आज माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और माननीय वित्त मंत्री को भी इसकी एक प्रति सौंपी।
विचारार्थ विषयों (टीओआर) के अनुसार, आयोग को 01 अप्रैल, 2026 से शुरू होने वाली पांच वर्षों की अवधि को शामिल करते हुए अपनी रिपोर्ट देने के लिए अधिदेश दिया गया था, जिसमें संघ और राज्यों के बीच करों की शुद्ध प्राप्तियों के वितरण के साथ-साथ राज्यों के बीच ऐसी प्राप्तियों के संबंधित हिस्सों के आबंटन, राज्यों को सहायता अनुदान, आपदा प्रबंधन पहलों के वित्तपोषण की व्यवस्था की समीक्षा आदि पर सिफारिशें की गई थीं।
तदनुसार, अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, आयोग ने संघ और राज्यों के वित्त का विस्तार से विश्लेषण किया और संघ, राज्य सरकारों, विभिन्न स्तरों पर स्थानीय सरकारों, पिछले वित्त आयोगों के अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों, प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों, आयोग की सलाहकार परिषद और अन्य क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद रिपोर्ट तैयार की है। यह रिपोर्ट दो खंडों में तैयार की गई है जिसमें खंड-I में विचारार्थ विषयों के अनुसार सिफारिशें शामिल हैं और खंड-II में अनुलग्नक दिए गए हैं।
यह रिपोर्ट केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा अनुच्छेद 281 के तहत संसद में प्रस्तुत किए जाने के उपरांत सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध होगी।