Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s speech delivered at the sixth Ramnath Goenka Lecture in New Delhi
17 NOV 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Vivek Goenka ji, brother Anant, George Verghese ji, Rajkamal Jha, all other colleagues of the Indian Express Group, Excellencies, other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, we have all gathered here to honour a personality who gave a new height to the power of journalism, expression, and public movements in Indian democracy. As a visionary, as an institution builder, as a nationalist, and as a media leader, Ramnath ji established the Indian Express Group not just as a newspaper, but as a mission among the people of Bharat. Under his leadership, this group became the voice of Bharat’s democratic values and national interests. Therefore, when Bharat is moving forward with the resolve of becoming a developed nation in this era of the 21st century, Ramnath ji’s commitment, his efforts, and his vision are a great source of inspiration for us. I express my gratitude to the Indian Express Group for inviting me to this lecture, and I congratulate all of you.
Friends,
Ramnath ji drew great inspiration from a verse of the Gita: सुख दुःखे समे कृत्वा, लाभा-लाभौ जया-जयौ। ततो युद्धाय युज्यस्व, नैवं पापं अवाप्स्यसि।। It means: viewing joy and sorrow, gain and loss, victory and defeat as equal, one should perform duty and fight and by doing so, he will not incur sin. During the freedom movement, Ramnath ji supported the Congress, later supported the Janata Party, and even contested election on a Jana Sangh ticket. Regardless of ideology, he always placed national interest above everything else. Those who worked with Ramnath ji for years narrate many stories that he shared. How Ramnath ji helped Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel when the issue of Hyderabad and the atrocities of the Razakars (private Muslim militia) came up after independence. When the student movement in Bihar needed leadership in the 1970s, Ramnath ji, along with Nanaji Deshmukh, persuaded JP to lead the movement. During the Emergency, when a close minister of Indira Gandhi summoned and threatened Ramnath ji saying he would put him in jail, the reply Ramnath ji gave in return is now a hidden chapter of history. Some things became public, some remained unknown, but these stories tell us that Ramnath ji always stood by the truth, always placed duty above everything else, no matter how powerful the forces standing against him were.
Friends,
It was often said about Ramnath ji that he was very impatient. Impatience not in a negative sense, but in a positive one. A kind of impatience that pushes one to the limits of hard work for the sake of change; impatience that creates ripples even in stagnant waters. In the same way, today’s Bharat too is impatient. Bharat is impatient to become developed. Bharat is impatient to become self-reliant. We all have seen how quickly the first twenty-five years of the twenty-first century have passed. Unprecedented challenges came our way, one after another, yet they could not slow down Bharat’s momentum.
Friends,
You have seen how challenging the last four to five years have been for the entire world. In 2020, the crisis of the coronavirus pandemic struck, and the economies of the whole world were grappling with uncertainties. The global supply chain was severely impacted, and the entire world began moving toward despair. When the situation slowly started stabilizing after some time, upheavals began in our neighbouring countries. Amid all these crises, our economy achieved high growth rates. In 2022, global supply chains and energy markets were affected due to the European crisis. This had an impact on the whole world, yet even in 2022–23, the growth of our economy continued at a fast pace. In 2023, when the situation deteriorated in West Asia, even then our growth rate remained strong. And this year too, when the world is facing instability, our growth rate is still around seven percent.
Friends,
Today, when the world is afraid of disruption, Bharat is moving forward in the direction of a vibrant future. From this platform of the Indian Express, I can say that Bharat is not just an emerging market, Bharat is also an emerging model. Today, the world sees the Indian Growth Model as a Model of Hope.
Friends,
A strong democracy has many criteria, and one of the most important criteria is the participation of people in the democratic process. How confident people are about democracy and how optimistic they are can be seen most vividly during elections. You must remember the results that came on 14 November, and since Ramnath ji also had a connection with Bihar, mentioning it here is quite natural. Along with these historic results, there is another very important aspect. No one can ignore the increasing participation of people in democracy. This time, Bihar recorded the highest voter turnout in its history. Just think, women’s turnout was about 9 percent higher than men’s turnout. This too is a victory of democracy.
Friends,
The results of Bihar have once again shown how strong the aspirations of the people of Bharat are. The people of Bharat trust those political parties that sincerely work to fulfil those aspirations and give priority to development. And today, from the platform of the Indian Express, I would very humbly appeal to every state government in the country, be it left, right, center, and governments of all ideologies that the results of Bihar give us this lesson that the kind of government you run today will determine the future of your political party in the coming years. The people of Bihar gave the RJD government 15 years. Lalu Yadav ji could have done a lot for the development of Bihar if he wanted, but he chose the path of jungle raj. The people of Bihar can never forget this betrayal. Therefore, today, whether it is our government at the Centre or governments of different parties in the states, our highest priority should be just development, development, and only development. And that is why I say to every state government that compete to create a better investment environment in your state, compete to improve ease of doing business, compete to move ahead on development parameters and then see how the people place their trust in you.
Friends,
After winning the Bihar election, some people, including some Modi admirers in the media, have once again started saying that the BJP and Modi always remain in a 24×7 election mode. I believe that to win elections, being in election mode is not necessary; what is necessary is to remain in an emotional mode 24×7. When there is restlessness within the heart then not even a single minute should be wasted and one must keep working to reduce the hardships of the poor, to provide employment to the poor, to give healthcare to the poor, to fulfil the aspirations of the middle class. One should work tirelessly. When this emotion and this feeling drive the government continuously, then the results become visible on the day of the elections. We have just seen this happen in Bihar as well.
Friends,
Someone once mentioned another story connected to Ramnath ji. This was from the time when Ramnath ji got the Jana Sangh ticket from Vidisha. At that time, he and Nanaji Deshmukh were discussing whether the organization is more important or the face of the individual. Nanaji Deshmukh told Ramnath ji that he only needed to come for filing his nomination and then come back again to collect his victory certificate. Nanaji then fought the election on Ramnath ji’s behalf with the strength of party workers and ensured his victory. By mentioning this story, my intention is not to say that candidates should only show up for nomination. My purpose is to draw your attention to the dedication of the countless duty-bound workers of the BJP.
Friends,
Millions of BJP workers have nurtured the roots of the party with their sweat, and they continue to do so even today. And not just that, but hundreds of our workers in states like Kerala, West Bengal, and Jammu & Kashmir have also watered the roots of the BJP with their blood. For a party that has such dedicated workers, winning elections is not the only goal. They work continuously with a spirit of service to win the hearts of the people.
Friends,
For the development of the country, it is very important that the benefits of development reach everyone. When government schemes reach Dalits, the oppressed, the exploited, and the deprived, social justice is ensured. But we have seen how some parties and some families used it only to serve their own interests in past decades and in the name of social justice.
Friends,
I am satisfied that today the country is witnessing social justice turning into reality. I want to tell you what true social justice really is. The campaign to build 12 crore toilets brought dignity into the lives of those poor people who were forced to defecate in the open. The 57 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts ensured financial inclusion for those whom previous governments never considered worthy of even having a bank account. The 4 crore pucca houses given to the poor have given them the courage to dream new dreams and increased their ability to take risks.
Friends,
The work done on social security in the past 11 years has been extraordinary. Today, nearly 94 crore people in Bharat have come under the social security net. And do you know what the situation was 10 years ago? Only 25 crore people were under social security coverage. Today the number is 94 crore people. That means earlier, only 25 crore people were getting the benefits of government social security schemes, and now that number has reached 94 crore people and this is what true social justice is. And we have not just expanded the social security net; we are continuously working on a mission of saturation, meaning, not a single eligible beneficiary should be left out. When a government works with this goal, when it wants to reach every beneficiary, the possibility of any kind of discrimination also ends. Because of these efforts, 25 crore people have overcome poverty in the last 11 years. And that is why the world today agrees that Democracy delivers.
Friends,
I will give you another example. Study our Aspirational Districts Programme. There were more than a hundred districts that previous governments had labelled as backward and then forgotten. It was believed that development in these regions would be very difficult and who would bother working hard in such districts? When an officer needed to be given a punishment posting, they were sent to these backward districts and told to stay there. Do you know how many people lived in these backward districts? More than 25 crore citizens of the country lived in these districts!
Friends,
If these backward districts had remained backward, Bharat would not be able to develop even in the next 100 years. Therefore, our government began working with a new strategy. We brought state governments on board, studied which district lagged behind on which development parameter, and prepared a separate strategy for each district. We deployed the best officers in the country, bright and innovative young minds, appointed them there, and considered these districts not backward, but aspirational. And today, you can see how these Aspirational Districts have started performing much better than other districts in their states on many development parameters. Take Bastar in Chhattisgarh, for example. It used to be a favourite subject for many of you journalists. At one time, when journalists had to visit there, they needed permits not just from the administration but from other organizations as well. But today, that same Bastar is progressing on the path of development. I don’t know how much coverage the Indian Express has given to the Bastar Olympics, but today Ramnath ji would have been very happy to see how the youth of Bastar are organizing events like the Bastar Olympics.
Friends,
Since Bastar has been mentioned, I will also discuss Naxalism, i.e., Maoist terrorism, from this platform. The scope of Naxalism and Maoist violence has been shrinking rapidly across the country, but it has been growing equally active within the Congress. You all know that for the past five decades, almost every major state in the country was affected by Maoist violence. But it was the misfortune of the country that the Congress nurtured and supported Maoist terrorism, which rejects the Indian Constitution. And not just in remote forest areas, the Congress also nourished the roots of Naxalism in the cities. The Congress established urban Naxal sympathizers in many big institutions.
Friends,
The urban Naxals and Maoist forces that infiltrated the Congress 10–15 years ago have now turned the Congress into the Muslim League–Maoist Congress (MMC). And today, I say this with full responsibility that this Muslim League–Maoist Congress has abandoned national interest for its own selfish motives. Today’s Muslim League–Maoist Congress is becoming a major threat to the unity of the country.
Friends,
Today, as Bharat embarks on a new journey to become a developed nation, the legacy of Ramnath Goenka ji becomes even more relevant. Ramnath ji took a firm stand against British tyranny. In one of his editorials, he wrote that he would prefer to shut down his newspaper rather than follow British orders. Similarly, when an attempt was made to enslave the country again in the form of the Emergency, Ramnath ji stood strong. And this year marks 50 years since the Emergency was imposed. Fifty years ago, the Indian Express showed that even blank editorials can challenge the mentality that seeks to enslave the people.
Friends,
Today, I will also speak in detail about the subject of freeing ourselves from the mindset of slavery from this esteemed platform. But for that, we will have to go back 190 years. Even before the First War of Independence of 1857. The year was 1835. In 1835, British parliamentarian Thomas Babington Macaulay launched a massive campaign to uproot Bharat from its own foundation. He declared that he would create such Indians who would be Indian in appearance but English in their minds. And to achieve this, Macaulay did not merely change the Indian education system, he destroyed it from the roots. Mahatma Gandhi himself had said that Bharat’s ancient education system was like a beautiful tree that was uprooted and destroyed.
Friends,
Our education system taught us to take pride in our culture. Bharat’s education system, along with studies, put equal emphasis on skills as well. That is why Macaulay decided to break the backbone of Bharat’s education system and he succeeded in his mission. Macaulay ensured that the British language and British thinking received greater recognition in that era and Bharat paid the price for this for centuries to come.
Friends,
Macaulay shattered our self-confidence. He infused a sense of inferiority within us. With one stroke, Macaulay threw thousands of years of our knowledge and science, our art and culture, and our entire way of life into the dustbin. It was at that moment that the seed was sown that if Indians wanted to progress, if they wanted to achieve something big, they would have to do so through foreign methods. And this feeling only grew stronger even after Independence. Our education, our economy, our social aspirations, everything became tied to foreign systems. The feeling of pride in what was ours gradually diminished. The Swadeshi (self-reliance) that Gandhiji considered the foundation of freedom was no longer valued. We began searching for governance models abroad. We started looking toward foreign countries for innovation. This mentality led to a trend in society where imported ideas, imported goods, and imported services were considered superior.
Friends,
When you do not respect your own country, you reject the indigenous ecosystem. You reject the Made in India manufacturing ecosystem. Let me give you another example of tourism. You will see that in every country where tourism has flourished, the people of that country take pride in their historical heritage. In our case, the opposite happened. After Independence, efforts were made to neglect our heritage. When there is no pride in one’s heritage, there is no effort to preserve it. When there is no preservation, we end up treating it like mere brick-and-stone ruins and that is exactly what happened. Being proud of one’s heritage is a necessary condition for the development of tourism.
Friends,
The same is true for local languages. In which country are local languages looked down upon? Countries like Japan, China, and Korea adopted many Western practices, but they kept their languages intact, they never compromised on their language. That is why, we have placed special emphasis on education in local languages in the new National Education Policy. And let me say this very clearly: we are not against the English language. We are in support of Indian languages.
Friends,
The crime was committed by Macaulay in 1835. And in 2035, after 10 years, it will be 200 years since this crime happened. And that is why, today, I want to make an appeal to the entire nation through you that we must take a pledge that we will free ourselves from Macaulay’s mentality of slavery in the next 10 years. These next 10 years are extremely important for us. I remember a small incident. A hospital for leprosy was being built in Gujarat. The people involved went to meet Mahatma Gandhi to invite him for the inauguration. Gandhi ji said that he was not in favour of inaugurating a hospital for leprosy; he said, “I will not come for the inauguration. But when the hospital has to be locked permanently, then call me, I will come to lock it.” That hospital was not locked during Gandhi ji’s lifetime. But when Gujarat became free from leprosy, I got the opportunity to lock that hospital when I became Chief Minister. Just as the journey that began in 1835 must come to an end by 2035, in the same way that Gandhi ji wished to lock the hospital, it is also my dream that we lock away this mindset forever.
Friends,
We have discussed many topics today. I do not want to take much more of your time now. The Indian Express Group has been a witness to every major transformation and every growth story of our nation. And today, as Bharat moves forward with the goal of becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), it is once again a part of this journey. I congratulate you for your sincere efforts to preserve the thoughts and ideals of Ramnath ji with full dedication. Once again, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to all of you for this wonderful event. With respectful regards to Ramnath Goenka ji, I conclude my words.
Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में छठे रामनाथ गोयनका व्याख्यान में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए भाषण का मूल पाठ
17 NOV 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
विवेक गोयनका जी, भाई अनंत, जॉर्ज वर्गीज़ जी, राजकमल झा, इंडियन एक्सप्रेस ग्रुप के सभी अन्य साथी, Excellencies, यहां उपस्थित अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
आज हम सब एक ऐसी विभूति के सम्मान में यहां आए हैं, जिन्होंने भारतीय लोकतंत्र में, पत्रकारिता, अभिव्यक्ति और जन आंदोलन की शक्ति को नई ऊंचाई दी है। रामनाथ जी ने एक Visionary के रूप में, एक Institution Builder के रूप में, एक Nationalist के रूप में और एक Media Leader के रूप में, Indian Express Group को, सिर्फ एक अखबार नहीं, बल्कि एक Mission के रूप में, भारत के लोगों के बीच स्थापित किया। उनके नेतृत्व में ये समूह, भारत के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और राष्ट्रीय हितों की आवाज़ बना। इसलिए 21वीं सदी के इस कालखंड में जब भारत विकसित होने के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो रामनाथ जी की प्रतिबद्धता, उनके प्रयास, उनका विजन, हमारी बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है। मैं इंडियन एक्सप्रेस ग्रुप का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं कि आपने मुझे इस व्याख्यान में आमंत्रित किया, मैं आप सभी का अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
रामनाथ जी गीता के एक श्लोक से बहुत प्रेरणा लेते थे, सुख दुःखे समे कृत्वा, लाभा-लाभौ जया-जयौ। ततो युद्धाय युज्यस्व, नैवं पापं अवाप्स्यसि।। अर्थात सुख-दुख, लाभ-हानि और जय-पराजय को समान भाव से देखकर कर्तव्य-पालन के लिए युद्ध करो, ऐसा करने से तुम पाप के भागी नहीं बनोगे। रामनाथ जी आजादी के आंदोलन के समय कांग्रेस के समर्थक रहे, बाद में जनता पार्टी के भी समर्थक रहे, फिर जनसंघ के टिकट पर चुनाव भी लड़ा, विचारधारा कोई भी हो, उन्होंने देशहित को प्राथमिकता दी। जिन लोगों ने रामनाथ जी के साथ वर्षों तक काम किया है, वो कितने ही किस्से बताते हैं जो रामनाथ जी ने उन्हें बताए थे। आजादी के बाद जब हैदराबाद और रजाकारों को उसके अत्याचार का विषय आया, तो कैसे रामनाथ जी ने सरदार वल्‍लभभाई पटेल की मदद की, सत्तर के दशक में जब बिहार में छात्र आंदोलन को नेतृत्व की जरूरत थी, तो कैसे नानाजी देशमुख के साथ मिलकर रामनाथ जी ने जेपी को उस आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार किया। इमरजेंसी के दौरान, जब रामनाथ जी को इंदिऱा गांधी के सबसे करीबी मंत्री ने बुलाकर धमकी दी कि मैं तुम्हें जेल में डाल दूंगा, तो इस धमकी के जवाब में रामनाथ जी ने पलटकर जो कहा था, ये सब इतिहास के छिपे हुए दस्तावेज हैं। कुछ बातें सार्वजनिक हुई, कुछ नहीं हुई हैं, लेकिन ये बातें बताती हैं कि रामनाथ जी ने हमेशा सत्य का साथ दिया, हमेशा कर्तव्य को सर्वोपरि रखा, भले ही सामने कितनी ही बड़ी ताकत क्‍यों न हो।
साथियों,
रामनाथ जी के बारे में कहा जाता था कि वे बहुत अधीर थे। अधीरता, Negative Sense में नहीं, Positive Sense में। वो अधीरता जो परिवर्तन के लिए परिश्रम की पराकाष्ठा कराती है, वो अधीरता जो ठहरे हुए पानी में भी हलचल पैदा कर देती है। ठीक वैसे ही, आज का भारत भी अधीर है। भारत विकसित होने के लिए अधीर है, भारत आत्मनिर्भर होने के लिए अधीर है, हम सब देख रहे हैं, इक्कीसवीं सदी के पच्चीस साल कितनी तेजी से बीते हैं। एक से बढ़कर एक चुनौतियां आईं, लेकिन वो भारत की रफ्तार को रोक नहीं पाईं।
साथियों,
आपने देखा है कि बीते चार-पांच साल कैसे पूरी दुनिया के लिए चुनौतियों से भरे रहे हैं। 2020 में कोरोना महामारी का संकट आया, पूरे विश्व की अर्थव्यवस्थाएं अनिश्चितताओं से घिर गईं। ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन पर बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव पड़ा और सारा विश्व एक निराशा की ओर जाने लगा। कुछ समय बाद स्थितियां संभलना धीरे-धीरे शुरू हो रहा था, तो ऐसे में हमारे पड़ोसी देशों में उथल-पुथल शुरू हो गईं। इन सारे संकटों के बीच, हमारी इकॉनमी ने हाई ग्रोथ रेट हासिल करके दिखाया। साल 2022 में यूरोपियन क्राइसिस के कारण पूरे दुनिया की सप्लाई चेन और एनर्जी मार्केट्स प्रभावित हुआ। इसका असर पूरी दुनिया पर पड़ा, इसके बावजूद भी 2022-23 में हमारी इकोनॉमी की ग्रोथ तेजी से होती रही। साल 2023 में वेस्ट एशिया में स्थितियां बिगड़ीं, तब भी हमारी ग्रोथ रेट तेज रही और इस साल भी जब दुनिया में अस्थिरता है, तब भी हमारी ग्रोथ रेट Seven Percent के आसपास है।
साथियों,
आज जब दुनिया disruption से डर रही है, भारत वाइब्रेंट फ्यूचर के Direction में आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज इंडियन एक्सप्रेस के इस मंच से मैं कह सकता हूं, भारत सिर्फ़ एक emerging market ही नहीं है, भारत एक emerging model भी है। आज दुनिया Indian Growth Model को Model of Hope मान रहा है।
साथियों,
एक सशक्त लोकतंत्र की अनेक कसौटियां होती हैं और ऐसी ही एक बड़ी कसौटी लोकतंत्र में लोगों की भागीदारी की होती है। लोकतंत्र को लेकर लोग कितने आश्वस्त हैं, लोग कितने आशावादी हैं, ये चुनाव के दौरान सबसे अधिक दिखता है। अभी 14 नवंबर को जो नतीजे आए, वो आपको याद ही होंगे और रामनाथ जी का भी बिहार से नाता रहा था, तो उल्लेख बड़ा स्वाभाविक है। इन ऐतिहासिक नतीजों के साथ एक और बात बहुत अहम रही है। कोई भी लोकतंत्र में लोगों की बढ़ती भागीदारी को नजरअंदाज नहीं कर सकता। इस बार बिहार के इतिहास का सबसे अधिक वोटर टर्न-आउट रहा है। आप सोचिए, महिलाओं का टर्न-आउट, पुरुषों से करीब 9 परसेंट अधिक रहा। ये भी लोकतंत्र की विजय है।
साथियों,
बिहार के नतीजों ने फिर दिखाया है कि भारत के लोगों की आकांक्षाएं, उनकी Aspirations कितनी ज्यादा हैं। भारत के लोग आज उन राजनीतिक दलों पर विश्वास करते हैं, जो नेक नीयत से लोगों की उन Aspirations को पूरा करते हैं, विकास को प्राथमिकता देते हैं। और आज इंडियन एक्सप्रेस के इस मंच से मैं देश की हर राज्य सरकार को, हर दल की राज्य सरकार को बहुत विनम्रता से कहूंगा, लेफ्ट-राइट-सेंटर, हर विचार की सरकार को मैं आग्रह से कहूंगा, बिहार के नतीजे हमें ये सबक देते हैं कि आप आज किस तरह की सरकार चला रहे हैं। ये आने वाले वर्षों में आपके राजनीतिक दल का भविष्य तय करेंगे। आरजेडी की सरकार को बिहार के लोगों ने 15 साल का मौका दिया, लालू यादव जी चाहते तो बिहार के विकास के लिए बहुत कुछ कर सकते थे, लेकिन उन्होंने जंगलराज का रास्ता चुना। बिहार के लोग इस विश्वासघात को कभी भूल नहीं सकते। इसलिए आज देश में जो भी सरकारें हैं, चाहे केंद्र में हमारी सरकार है या फिर राज्यों में अलग-अलग दलों की सरकारें हैं, हमारी सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता सिर्फ एक होनी चाहिए विकास, विकास और सिर्फ विकास। और इसलिए मैं हर राज्य सरकार को कहता हूं, आप अपने यहां बेहतर इंवेस्टमेंट का माहौल बनाने के लिए कंपटीशन करिए, आप Ease of Doing Business के लिए कंपटीशन करिए, डेवलपमेंट पैरामीटर्स में आगे जाने के लिए कंपटीशन करिए, फिर देखिए, जनता कैसे आप पर अपना विश्वास जताती है।
साथियों,
बिहार चुनाव जीतने के बाद कुछ लोगों ने मीडिया के कुछ मोदी प्रेमियों ने फिर से ये कहना शुरू किया है भाजपा, मोदी, हमेशा 24x7 इलेक्शन मोड में ही रहते हैं। मैं समझता हूं, चुनाव जीतने के लिए इलेक्शन मोड नहीं, चौबीसों घंटे इलेक्शन मोड में रहना जरूरी होता है, इमोशनल मोड में रहना जरूरी होता है, इलेक्शन मोड में नहीं। जब मन के भीतर एक बेचैनी सी रहती है कि एक मिनट भी गंवाना नहीं है, गरीब के जीवन से मुश्किलें कम करने के लिए, गरीब को रोजगार के लिए, गरीब को इलाज के लिए, मध्यम वर्ग की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए, बस मेहनत करते रहना है। इस इमोशन के साथ, इस भावना के साथ सरकार लगातार जुटी रहती है, तो उसके नतीजे हमें चुनाव परिणाम के दिन दिखाई देते हैं। बिहार में भी हमने अभी यही होते देखा है।
साथियों,
रामनाथ जी से जुड़े एक और किस्से का मुझसे किसी ने जिक्र किया था, ये बात तब की है, जब रामनाथ जी को विदिशा से जनसंघ का टिकट मिला था। उस समय नानाजी देशमुख जी से उनकी इस बात पर चर्चा हो रही थी कि संगठन महत्वपूर्ण होता है या चेहरा। तो नानाजी देशमुख ने रामनाथ जी से कहा था कि आप सिर्फ नामांकन करने आएंगे और फिर चुनाव जीतने के बाद अपना सर्टिफिकेट लेने आ जाइएगा। फिर नानाजी ने पार्टी कार्यकर्ताओं के बल पर रामनाथ जी का चुनाव लड़ा औऱ उन्हें जिताकर दिखाया। वैसे ये किस्सा बताने के पीछे मेरा ये मतलब नहीं है कि उम्मीदवार सिर्फ नामांकन करने जाएं, मेरा मकसद है, भाजपा के अनगिनत कर्तव्य़ निष्ठ कार्यकर्ताओं के समर्पण की ओर आपका ध्यान आकर्षित करना।
साथियों,
भारतीय जनता पार्टी के लाखों-करोड़ों कार्यकर्ताओं ने अपने पसीने से भाजपा की जड़ों को सींचा है और आज भी सींच रहे हैं। और इतना ही नहीं, केरला, पश्चिम बंगाल, जम्मू-कश्मीर, ऐसे कुछ राज्यों में हमारे सैकड़ों कार्यकर्ताओं ने अपने खून से भी भाजपा की जड़ों को सींचा है। जिस पार्टी के पास ऐसे समर्पित कार्यकर्ता हों, उनके लिए सिर्फ चुनाव जीतना ध्येय नहीं होता, बल्कि वो जनता का दिल जीतने के लिए, सेवा भाव से उनके लिए निरंतर काम करते हैं।
साथियों,
देश के विकास के लिए बहुत जरूरी है कि विकास का लाभ सभी तक पहुंचे। दलित-पीड़ित-शोषित-वंचित, सभी तक जब सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचता है, तो सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित होता है। लेकिन हमने देखा कि बीते दशकों में कैसे सामाजिक न्याय के नाम पर कुछ दलों, कुछ परिवारों ने अपना ही स्वार्थ सिद्ध किया है।
साथियों,
मुझे संतोष है कि आज देश, सामाजिक न्याय को सच्चाई में बदलते देख रहा है। सच्चा सामाजिक न्याय क्या होता है, ये मैं आपको बताना चाहता हूं। 12 करोड़ शौचालयों के निर्माण का अभियान, उन गरीब लोगों के जीवन में गरिमा लेकर के आया, जो खुले में शौच के लिए मजबूर थे। 57 करोड़ जनधन बैंक खातों ने उन लोगों का फाइनेंशियल इंक्लूजन किया, जिनको पहले की सरकारों ने एक बैंक खाते के लायक तक नहीं समझा था। 4 करोड़ गरीबों को पक्के घरों ने गरीब को नए सपने देखने का साहस दिया, उनकी रिस्क टेकिंग कैपेसिटी बढ़ाई है।
साथियों,
बीते 11 वर्षों में सोशल सिक्योरिटी पर जो काम हुआ है, वो अद्भुत है। आज भारत के करीब 94 करोड़ लोग सोशल सिक्योरिटी नेट के दायरे में आ चुके हैं। और आप जानते हैं 10 साल पहले क्या स्थिति थी? सिर्फ 25 करोड़ लोग सोशल सिक्योरिटी के दायरे में थे, आज 94 करोड़ हैं, यानि सिर्फ 25 करोड़ लोगों तक सरकार की सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंच रहा था। अब ये संख्या बढ़कर 94 करोड़ पहुंच चुकी है और यही तो सच्चा सामाजिक न्याय है। और हमने सोशल सिक्योरिटी नेट का दायरा ही नहीं बढ़ाया, हम लगातार सैचुरेशन के मिशन पर काम कर रहे हैं। यानि किसी भी योजना के लाभ से एक भी लाभार्थी छूटे नहीं। और जब कोई सरकार इस लक्ष्य के साथ काम करती है, हर लाभार्थी तक पहुंचना चाहती है, तो किसी भी तरह के भेदभाव की गुंजाइश भी खत्म हो जाती है। ऐसे ही प्रयासों की वजह से पिछले 11 साल में 25 करोड़ लोगों ने गरीबी को परास्त करके दिखाया है। और तभी आज दुनिया भी ये मान रही है- डेमोक्रेसी डिलिवर्स।
साथियों,
मैं आपको एक और उदाहरण दूंगा। आप हमारे एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट प्रोग्राम का अध्ययन करिए, देश के सौ से अधिक जिले ऐसे थे, जिन्हें पहले की सरकारें पिछड़ा घोषित करके भूल गई थीं। सोचा जाता था कि यहां विकास करना बड़ा मुश्किल है, अब कौन सर खपाए ऐसे जिलों में। जब किसी अफसर को पनिशमेंट पोस्टिंग देनी होती थी, तो उसे इन पिछड़े जिलों में भेज दिया जाता था कि जाओ, वहीं रहो। आप जानते हैं, इन पिछड़े जिलों में देश की कितनी आबादी रहती थी? देश के 25 करोड़ से ज्यादा नागरिक इन पिछड़े जिलों में रहते थे।
साथियों,
अगर ये पिछड़े जिले पिछड़े ही रहते, तो भारत अगले 100 साल में भी विकसित नहीं हो पाता। इसलिए हमारी सरकार ने एक नई रणनीति के साथ काम करना शुरू किया। हमने राज्य सरकारों को ऑन-बोर्ड लिया, कौन सा जिला किस डेवलपमेंट पैरामीटर में कितनी पीछे है, उसकी स्टडी करके हर जिले के लिए एक अलग रणनीति बनाई, देश के बेहतरीन अफसरों को, ब्राइट और इनोवेटिव यंग माइंड्स को वहां नियुक्त किया, इन जिलों को पिछड़ा नहीं, Aspirational माना और आज देखिए, देश के ये Aspirational Districts, कितने ही डेवलपमेंट पैरामीटर्स में अपने ही राज्यों के दूसरे जिलों से बहुत अच्छा करने लगे हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ का बस्तर, वो आप लोगों का तो बड़ा फेवरेट रहा है। एक समय आप पत्रकारों को वहां जाना होता था, तो प्रशासन से ज्यादा दूसरे संगठनों से परमिट लेनी होती थी, लेकिन आज वही बस्तर विकास के रास्ते पर बढ़ रहा है। मुझे नहीं पता कि इंडियन एक्सप्रेस ने बस्तर ओलंपिक को कितनी कवरेज दी, लेकिन आज रामनाथ जी ये देखकर बहुत खुश होते कि कैसे बस्तर में अब वहां के युवा बस्तर ओलंपिक जैसे आयोजन कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
जब बस्तर की बात आई है, तो मैं इस मंच से नक्सलवाद यानि माओवादी आतंक की भी चर्चा करूंगा। पूरे देश में नक्सलवाद-माओवादी आतंक का दायरा बहुत तेजी से सिमट रहा है, लेकिन कांग्रेस में ये उतना ही सक्रिय होता जा रहा था। आप भी जानते हैं, बीते पांच दशकों तक देश का करीब-करीब हर बड़ा राज्य, माओवादी आतंक की चपेट में, चपेट में रहा। लेकिन ये देश का दुर्भाग्य था कि कांग्रेस भारत के संविधान को नकारने वाले माओवादी आतंक को पालती-पोसती रही और सिर्फ दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में जंगलों में ही नहीं, कांग्रेस ने शहरों में भी नक्सलवाद की जड़ों को खाद-पानी दिया। कांग्रेस ने बड़ी-बड़ी संस्थाओं में अर्बन नक्सलियों को स्थापित किया है।
साथियों,
10-15 साल पहले कांग्रेस में जो अर्बन नक्सली, माओवादी पैर जमा चुके थे, वो अब कांग्रेस को मुस्लिम लीगी- माओवादी कांग्रेस, MMC बना चुके हैं। और मैं आज पूरी जिम्मेदारी से कहूंगा कि ये मुस्लिम लीगी- माओवादी कांग्रेस, अपने स्वार्थ में देशहित को तिलांजलि दे चुकी है। आज की मुस्लिम लीगी- माओवादी कांग्रेस, देश की एकता के सामने बहुत बड़ा खतरा बनती जा रही है।
साथियों,
आज जब भारत, विकसित बनने की एक नई यात्रा पर निकल पड़ा है, तब रामनाथ गोयनका जी की विरासत और भी प्रासंगिक है। रामनाथ जी ने अंग्रेजों की गुलामी से डटकर टक्कर ली, उन्होंने अपने एक संपादकीय में लिखा था, मैं अंग्रेज़ों के आदेश पर अमल करने के बजाय, अखबार बंद करना पसंद करुंगा। इसी तरह जब इमरजेंसी के रूप में देश को गुलाम बनाने की एक और कोशिश हुई, तब भी रामनाथ जी डटकर खड़े हो गए थे और ये वर्ष तो इमरजेंसी के पचास वर्ष पूरे होने का भी है। और इंडियन एक्सप्रेस ने 50 वर्ष पहले दिखाया है, कि ब्लैंक एडिटोरियल्स भी जनता को गुलाम बनाने वाली मानसिकता को चुनौती दे सकते हैं।
साथियों,
आज आपके इस सम्मानित मंच से, मैं गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति के इस विषय पर भी विस्तार से अपनी बात रखूंगा। लेकिन इसके लिए हमें 190 वर्ष पीछे जाना पड़ेगा। 1857 के सबसे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से भी पहले, वो साल था 1835, 1835 में ब्रिटिश सांसद थॉमस बेबिंगटन मैकाले ने भारत को अपनी जड़ों से उखाड़ने के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान शुरू किया था। उसने ऐलान किया था, मैं ऐसे भारतीय बनाऊंगा कि वो दिखने में तो भारतीय होंगे लेकिन मन से अंग्रेज होंगे। और इसके लिए मैकाले ने भारतीय शिक्षा व्यवस्था में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन नहीं, बल्कि उसका समूल नाश कर दिया। खुद गांधी जी ने भी कहा था कि भारत की प्राचीन शिक्षा व्यवस्था एक सुंदर वृक्ष थी, जिसे जड़ से हटा कर नष्ट कर दिया।
साथियों,
भारत की शिक्षा व्यवस्था में हमें अपनी संस्कृति पर गर्व करना सिखाया जाता था, भारत की शिक्षा व्यवस्था में पढ़ाई के साथ ही कौशल पर भी उतना ही जोर था, इसलिए मैकाले ने भारत की शिक्षा व्यवस्था की कमर तोड़ने की ठानी और उसमें सफल भी रहा। मैकाले ने ये सुनिश्चित किया कि उस दौर में ब्रिटिश भाषा, ब्रिटिश सोच को ज्यादा मान्यता मिले और इसका खामियाजा भारत ने आने वाली सदियों में उठाया।
साथियों,
मैकाले ने हमारे आत्मविश्वास को तोड़ दिया दिया, हमारे भीतर हीन भावना का संचार किया। मैकाले ने एक झटके में हजारों वर्षों के हमारे ज्ञान-विज्ञान को, हमारी कला-संस्कृति को, हमारी पूरी जीवन शैली को ही कूड़ेदान में फेंक दिया था। वहीं पर वो बीज पड़े कि भारतीयों को अगर आगे बढ़ना है, अगर कुछ बड़ा करना है, तो वो विदेशी तौर तरीकों से ही करना होगा। और ये जो भाव था, वो आजादी मिलने के बाद भी और पुख्ता हुआ। हमारी एजुकेशन, हमारी इकोनॉमी, हमारे समाज की एस्पिरेशंस, सब कुछ विदेशों के साथ जुड़ गईं। जो अपना है, उस पर गौरव करने का भाव कम होता गया। गांधी जी ने जिस स्वदेशी को आज़ादी का आधार बनाया था, उसको पूछने वाला ही कोई नहीं रहा। हम गवर्नेंस के मॉडल विदेश में खोजने लगे। हम इनोवेशन के लिए विदेश की तरफ देखने लगे। यही मानसिकता रही, जिसकी वजह से इंपोर्टेड आइडिया, इंपोर्टेड सामान और सर्विस, सभी को श्रेष्ठ मानने की प्रवृत्ति समाज में स्थापित हो गई।
साथियों,
जब आप अपने देश को सम्मान नहीं देते हैं, तो आप स्वदेशी इकोसिस्टम को नकारते हैं, मेड इन इंडिया मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम को नकारते हैं। मैं आपको एक और उदाहरण, टूरिज्म की बात करता हूं। आप देखेंगे कि जिस भी देश में टूरिज्म फला-फूला, वो देश, वहां के लोग, अपनी ऐतिहासिक विरासत पर गर्व करते हैं। हमारे यहां इसका उल्टा ही हुआ। भारत में आज़ादी के बाद, अपनी विरासत को दुत्कारने के ही प्रयास हुए, जब अपनी विरासत पर गर्व नहीं होगा तो उसका संरक्षण भी नहीं होगा। जब संरक्षण नहीं होगा, तो हम उसको ईंट-पत्थर के खंडहरों की तरह ही ट्रीट करते रहेंगे और ऐसा हुआ भी। अपनी विरासत पर गर्व होना, टूरिज्म के विकास के लिए भी आवश्यक शर्त है।
साथियों,
ऐसे ही स्थानीय भाषाओं की बात है। किस देश में ऐसा होता है कि वहां की भाषाओं को दुत्कारा जाता है? जापान, चीन और कोरिया जैसे देश, जिन्होंने west के अनेक तौर-तरीके अपनाए, लेकिन भाषा, फिर भी अपनी ही रखी, अपनी भाषा पर कंप्रोमाइज नहीं किया। इसलिए, हमने नई नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी में स्थानीय भाषाओं में पढ़ाई पर विशेष बल दिया है और मैं बहुत स्पष्टता से कहूंगा, हमारा विरोध अंग्रेज़ी भाषा से नहीं है, हम भारतीय भाषाओं के समर्थन में हैं।
साथियों,
मैकाले द्वारा किए गए उस अपराध को 1835 में जो अपराध किया गया 2035, 10 साल के बाद 200 साल हो जाएंगे और इसलिए आज आपके माध्यम से पूरे देश से एक आह्वान करना चाहता हूं, अगले 10 साल में हमें संकल्प लेकर चलना है कि मैकाले ने भारत को जिस गुलामी की मानसिकता से भर दिया है, उस सोच से मुक्ति पाकर के रहेंगे, 10 साल हमारे पास बड़े महत्वपूर्ण हैं। मुझे याद है एक छोटी घटना, गुजरात में लेप्रोसी को लेकर के एक अस्पताल बन रहा था, तो वो सारे लोग महात्‍मा गांधी जी से मिले उसके उद्घाटन के लिए, तो महात्मा जी ने कहा कि मैं लेप्रोसी के अस्पताल के उद्घाटन के पक्ष में नहीं हूं, मैं नहीं आऊंगा, लेकिन ताला लगाना है, उस दिन मुझे बुलाना, मैं ताला लगाने आऊंगा। गांधी जी के रहते हुए उस अस्पताल को तो ताला नहीं लगा था, लेकिन गुजरात जब लेप्रोसी से मुक्त हुआ और मुझे उस अस्पताल को ताला लगाने का मौका मिला, जब मैं मुख्यमंत्री बना। 1835 से शुरू हुई यात्रा 2035 तक हमें खत्म करके रहना है जी, गांधी जी का जैसे सपना था कि मैं ताला लगाऊंगा, मेरा भी यह सपना है कि हम ताला लगाएंगे।
साथियों,
आपसे बहुत सारे विषयों पर चर्चा हो गई है। अब आपका मैं ज्यादा समय लेना नहीं चाहता हूं। Indian Express ग्रुप देश के हर परिवर्तन का, देश की हर ग्रोथ स्टोरी का साक्षी रहा है और आज जब भारत विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को लेकर चल रहा है, तो भी इस यात्रा के सहभागी बन रहे हैं। मैं आपको बधाई दूंगा कि रामनाथ जी के विचारों को, आप सभी पूरी निष्ठा से संरक्षित रखने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। एक बार फिर, आज के इस अद्भुत आयोजन के लिए आप सभी को मेरी ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं। और, रामनाथ गोयनका जी को आदरपूर्वक मैं नमन करते हुए मेरी बात को विराम देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!