Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses LeadIT Industry Leaders’ Roundtable at CoP30, Belém, Brazil
India Calls for Stronger Global Partnerships to Accelerate Industrial Transition
LeadIT has grown to 18 member countries and 27 companies, successfully elevating Industrial Transition on the Global Climate Agenda, informs Shri Yadav
18 NOV 2025 1:24AM by PIB Delhi
BELÉM, BRAZIL
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, addressed the LeadIT Industry Leaders’ Roundtable, during UNFCCC CoP30 at Belém, Brazil, on 17.11.2025. He underscored India’s commitment to collaborative, technology-driven and sustainable industrial transitions under the Paris Agreement.
Opening the session as Co-Chair of the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT), Shri Yadav noted that the roundtable was being held at a decisive moment in the global climate transition. “This roundtable is happening at a critical time, as the world marks the 10th anniversary of the Paris Agreement and we have to now move from goal setting to implementation”, he stated.
The Minister reaffirmed that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India continues to take forward ambitious domestic, regional and global initiatives spanning renewable energy, disaster resilience, biodiversity conservation and interventions in the industrial sector.
The Minister described LeadIT as one of the most meaningful global collaborations in advancing low-carbon industrial pathways. He stated, “India firmly believes that global partnerships are indispensable and LeadIT, launched jointly by India and Sweden in 2019, stands as a model for such collaboration”. It unites governments, industries, and international partners dedicated to advancing low-carbon and competitive industrial value chains, he added.
Shri Yadav informed the gathering that since its launch, LeadIT has grown to 18 member countries and 27 companies, successfully elevating industrial transition on the global climate agenda, supporting transition roadmaps, improving transparency in global decarbonization efforts and building platforms for knowledge exchange.
Emphasizing India’s balanced approach to growth and sustainability, the Minister highlighted India’s economic expansion with simultaneous reductions in emissions. He informed, “India as the fourth largest economy and the fastest growing major economy has been successful in decoupling its growth from emissions”. He added that India reduced its emission intensity of GDP by 36% between 2005 and 2020, demonstrating the country’s commitment to harmonizing development with environmental sustainability.
Shri Yadav noted progress made under the Industry Transition Platform (ITP), set up through joint funding from India and Sweden. He informed that 18 industries and research institutions from India and Sweden will soon initiate projects involving value creation from industrial by-products and gases, carbon capture and utilization, artificial intelligence for process optimization, electrification, and hydrogen-based industrial heating.
The Minister further highlighted the LeadIT-facilitated cooperation between Tata Motors and Volvo Group to decarbonize heavy-duty transport. “This partnership illustrates how shared ambition can translate into collective action”, he remarked, noting that such collaborations are creating pathways for global industrial transformation.
Announcing the expansion of LeadIT, the Minister said, “Today, we are pleased to welcome SKF as the newest member of the platform”. He added that technology sharing will remain central to achieving global sustainable development goals.
Concluding his address, Shri Yadav urged countries, industries and international partners to intensify cooperation. He invited global partners, countries, and industries to join us in accelerating the industrial transition. He added that collective efforts would help achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement and create a sustainable future for generations to come.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी ब्राझील मध्ये बेलेम येथे झालेल्या कॉर्प - 30 गोलमेज परिषदेत माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी उद्योजकांना केले संबोधित
18 NOV 2025 11:24AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 18 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदलमंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी ब्राझील मध्ये बेलेम येथे 17.11.2025 रोजी झालेल्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या हवामान बदल फ्रेमवर्क परिषदेअंतर्गत कॉर्प थर्टी परिषदेत माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी कंपन्यांच्या प्रमुखांच्या गोलमेज परिषदेला संबोधित केले. पॅरिस कराराअंतर्गत सहयोगी, तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित आणि शाश्वत औद्योगिक संक्रमणाप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता त्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केली.
जागतिक हवामान बदलाच्या संक्रमण काळात अगदी योग्य निर्णायक टप्प्यावर ही गोलमेज परिषद होत असल्याचे लीडरशिप ग्रुप फॉर इंडस्ट्री ट्रान्झिशन (LeadIT) चे सह-अध्यक्ष म्हणून अधिवेशनाची सुरुवात करताना यादव यांनी सांगितले. "ही गोलमेज परिषद अगदी महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यावर होत असून जग पॅरिस कराराची दशकपूर्ती करत असताना आपल्याला आता उद्दिष्ट निर्धारणापासून अंमलबजावणीच्या टप्प्याकडे मार्गक्रमण केले पाहिजे" असे ते म्हणाले.
लीडरशिप ग्रुप फॉर इंडस्ट्री ट्रान्झिशन ची स्थापना झाल्यापासून यातील सदस्य देशांची संख्या 18 झाली असून त्यात 27 कंपन्या आहेत. यामाध्यमातून जागतिक हवामान बदल अजेंड्यावर औद्योगिक संक्रमण यशस्वीरित्या पुढे नेले आहे, संक्रमणाच्या पथदर्शी आराखड्याला समर्थन दिले आहे , शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाच्या दृष्टीने जागतिक स्तरावर पारदर्शकतेत वाढ केली आहे आणि ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान करण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ तयार केले आहे. वृद्धी आणि शाश्वतता यांकडे पाहण्याचा भारताचा संतुलित दृष्टिकोन विषद करताना यादव यांनी भारताच्या आर्थिक वृद्धीसोबतच सातत्याने कमी होत असलेल्या कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचा मुद्दा अधोरेखित केला. 2005 ते 2020 दरम्यान, भारताच्या सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाची उत्सर्जनाची तीव्रता (GDP) 36% ने कमी झाली. यातून विकास आणि पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता यांचा समतोल साधण्याबाबत देशाची बांधिलकी स्पष्ट होते, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारत आणि स्वीडन यांच्या संयुक्त निधीतून स्थापन झालेल्या उद्योग परिवर्तन मंच अंतर्गत झालेल्या प्रगतीची यादव यांनी नोंद घेतली. या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत भारत आणि स्वीडन मधील 18 उद्योग आणि संशोधन संस्था लवकरच प्रकल्प सुरु करणार असून त्यामध्ये औद्योगिक सह उत्पादन आणि वायूंमधून मूल्य निर्मिती, कार्बन कॅप्चर आणि त्याचा वापर, प्रक्रियांच्या अनुकूलनासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, विद्युतीकरण आणि हायड्रोजन-आधारित औद्योगिक तापमान प्रणाली यांसारख्या प्रकल्पांचा त्यात समावेश आहे, अशी माहिती यादव यांनी दिली.
सर्व राष्ट्रांनी, उद्योगांनी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारांनी सहकार्य वाढवावे असे आवाहन यादव यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना केले. हे औद्योगिक परिवर्तन सुरु असताना जागतिक भागीदार, देश आणि उद्योगांनी देखील त्यात सहभागी व्हावे यासाठी यादव यांनी त्यांना आमंत्रित केले. आपले एकत्रित प्रयत्न पॅरिस कराराची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी सहाय्य करतील आणि येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांसाठी शाश्वत भविष्याची निर्मिती करतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.