Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers India’s National Statement at UNFCCC CoP30 High-Level Segment, at Belém, Brazil
India calls for COP30 as a COP of Implementation and a CoP of Delivery on Promises
Developed Countries must reach Net-Zero far earlier and deliver Climate Finance in Trillions, not Billions: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India to declare its Revised NDCs till 2035 and first Biennial Transparency Report on time, informs Shri Yadav
18 NOV 2025 2:22AM by PIB Delhi
BELÉM, BRAZIL
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, delivered India’s National Statement at the High-Level Segment of 30th Meeting of Conference of Parties (CoP30) to UNFCCC, at Belém, Brazil, on 17.11.2025. The Minister called for COP30 to be remembered as a ‘COP of Implementation’ and a ‘CoP of Delivery on Promises’.
The Minister conveyed India’s appreciation to the Government and people of Brazil for hosting CoP30 in the heart of the Amazon, “a living symbol of our planet’s ecological wealth”.
Shri Yadav strongly urged Developed Countries to demonstrate greater climate ambition and honour their commitments. He asserted, “Developed countries must reach net zero far earlier than current target dates and deliver new, additional, and concessional climate finance at a scale of trillions, not billions”. He further stressed the need for affordable, accessible climate technology and stated that climate technology must be free from restrictive intellectual property barriers.
The Minister highlighted that India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has demonstrated successfully that development and environmental stewardship can advance in tandem. He highlighted that India’s emission intensity has declined by over 36% since 2005, and non-fossil sources now account for more than half of our total electric power installed capacity (currently around 256 GW), an NDC target achieved five years ahead of our 2030 goal. He further informed that India would be declaring its revised NDCs till 2035 and also the first Biennial Transparency Report on time.
Further, Shri Yadav noted India’s global leadership is demonstrated through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance and Global Biofuel Alliance. He also underscored the momentum created by the Nuclear Mission and Green Hydrogen Mission in advancing India’s path to Net Zero by 2070. The Minister stated that in line with the objectives of the Paris Agreement regarding conservation and development of carbon sinks and reservoirs, over 2 billion plants were planted under the community led initiative in just sixteen months. It is indeed a testament to the power of collective climate actions, he added.
The Minister concluded by reaffirming India’s commitment to global climate cooperation and justice. He stated, “Let the next decade be one of implementation, resilience and shared responsibility”.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने ब्राजील के बेलेम में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन में पक्षकारों के 30वें सत्र (सीओपी30) में भारत का राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य दिया
भारत ने सीओपी30 को कार्यान्वयन और वादों को पूरा करने वाले सीओपी के रूप में अपनाने का आह्वान किया है
विकसित देशों को नेट-जीरो तक पहुंचना चाहिए और अरबों में नहीं, बल्कि खरबों में जलवायु वित्त प्रदान करना चाहिए: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत वर्ष 2035 तक अपनी संशोधित राष्ट्रीय विकास परिषद (एनडीसी) की घोषणा करेगा और पहली द्विवार्षिक पारदर्शिता रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करेगा
18 NOV 2025 2:22AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 17.11.2025 को ब्राज़ील के बेलेम में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन में पक्षकारों के 30वें सत्र में भारत का राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य दिया। श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सीओपी30 को कार्यान्वयन और वादों को पूरा करने वाले सीओपी के रूप में अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने ब्राजील की सरकार और जनता के प्रति भारत की ओर से हमारे ग्रह की पारिस्थितिक संपदा के एक जीवंत प्रतीक ‘अमेज़न के हृदय’ में सीओपी30 की मेजबानी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने विकसित देशों से जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति और अधिक महत्वाकांक्षा प्रदर्शित करने और अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं का पालन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "विकसित देशों को वर्तमान लक्ष्य तिथियों से कहीं पहले नेट-ज़ीरो तक पहुंचना चाहिए और अरबों नहीं, बल्कि खरबों में अतिरिक्त और रियायती जलवायु वित्त प्रदान करना चाहिए।" उन्होंने किफायती, सुलभ जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकी की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया और कहा कि जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रतिबंधात्मक बौद्धिक संपदा बाधाओं से मुक्त होना चाहिए।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने सफलतापूर्वक यह सिद्ध कर दिया है कि विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण एक साथ आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2005 से भारत के कार्बन उत्सर्जन में 36 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी आई है, और गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों का योगदान अब हमारी कुल विद्युत स्थापित क्षमता (वर्तमान में लगभग 256 गीगावाट) के आधे से अधिक के लिए है, जो एक ऐसा राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्य है जिसे हमने वर्ष 2030 के लक्ष्य से पाँच वर्ष पहले ही प्राप्त कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वर्ष 2035 तक अपनी संशोधित राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्य (एनडीसी) की घोषणा करेगा और पहली द्विवार्षिक पारदर्शिता रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करेगा।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन जैसी पहलों में भारत का वैश्विक नेतृत्व परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने वर्ष 2070 तक भारत के नेट ज़ीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन को आगे बढ़ाने में परमाणु मिशन और हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्बन सिंक और भंडारों के संरक्षण और विकास से संबंधित पेरिस समझौते के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली इस पहल के तहत केवल सोलह महीनों में 2 अरब से अधिक पौधे लगाए जो वास्तव में सामूहिक जलवायु कार्रवाई की शक्ति का प्रमाण है।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने वैश्विक जलवायु सहयोग और न्याय के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए आशा व्यक्त की कि "अगला दशक कार्यान्वयन, लचीलेपन और साझा ज़िम्मेदारी का दशक होगा।"