Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers India’s National Statement at UNFCCC CoP30 High-Level Segment, at Belém, Brazil
India calls for COP30 as a COP of Implementation and a CoP of Delivery on Promises
Developed Countries must reach Net-Zero far earlier and deliver Climate Finance in Trillions, not Billions: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India to declare its Revised NDCs till 2035 and first Biennial Transparency Report on time, informs Shri Yadav
18 NOV 2025 2:22AM by PIB Delhi
BELÉM, BRAZIL
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, delivered India’s National Statement at the High-Level Segment of 30th Meeting of Conference of Parties (CoP30) to UNFCCC, at Belém, Brazil, on 17.11.2025. The Minister called for COP30 to be remembered as a ‘COP of Implementation’ and a ‘CoP of Delivery on Promises’.
The Minister conveyed India’s appreciation to the Government and people of Brazil for hosting CoP30 in the heart of the Amazon, “a living symbol of our planet’s ecological wealth”.
Shri Yadav strongly urged Developed Countries to demonstrate greater climate ambition and honour their commitments. He asserted, “Developed countries must reach net zero far earlier than current target dates and deliver new, additional, and concessional climate finance at a scale of trillions, not billions”. He further stressed the need for affordable, accessible climate technology and stated that climate technology must be free from restrictive intellectual property barriers.
The Minister highlighted that India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has demonstrated successfully that development and environmental stewardship can advance in tandem. He highlighted that India’s emission intensity has declined by over 36% since 2005, and non-fossil sources now account for more than half of our total electric power installed capacity (currently around 256 GW), an NDC target achieved five years ahead of our 2030 goal. He further informed that India would be declaring its revised NDCs till 2035 and also the first Biennial Transparency Report on time.
Further, Shri Yadav noted India’s global leadership is demonstrated through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance and Global Biofuel Alliance. He also underscored the momentum created by the Nuclear Mission and Green Hydrogen Mission in advancing India’s path to Net Zero by 2070. The Minister stated that in line with the objectives of the Paris Agreement regarding conservation and development of carbon sinks and reservoirs, over 2 billion plants were planted under the community led initiative in just sixteen months. It is indeed a testament to the power of collective climate actions, he added.
The Minister concluded by reaffirming India’s commitment to global climate cooperation and justice. He stated, “Let the next decade be one of implementation, resilience and shared responsibility”.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் 2005-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் கார்பன் வெளியீடு 36 சதவீதத்திற்கு மேல் குறைந்துள்ளது – மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ்
18 NOV 2025 2:22AM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசிலில் பெலேம் நகரில் 2025 நவம்பர் 17 அன்று நடைபெற்ற சிஓபி 30-வது கூட்டத்தின் உயர்நிலை அமர்வில் இந்தியாவின் தேசிய அறிக்கையை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் வாசித்தார். உறுதிமொழிகளை அமல்படுத்துதல், நிறைவேற்றுதல் போன்றவையாக சிஓபி 30-வது கூட்டம் நினைவு கூறப்பட வேண்டுமென்று அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். நமது பூமியின் சூழலியல் செல்வத்தின் வாழும் அடையாளமாக திகழும் அமேசானின் இதயப்பகுதியில் சிஓபி 30-வது கூட்டத்தை நடத்துவதற்காக பிரேசில் மக்கள் மற்றும் அரசுக்கு இந்தியாவின் பாராட்டை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடுகள் கார்பன் வெளியீட்டை முற்றிலுமாக குறைப்பதற்கு தற்போது நிர்ணயித்துள்ள காலகட்ட இலக்குகளுக்கு முன்னதாக அதனை அடைய வேண்டுமென்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இதற்கான நிதியை பில்லியன் கணக்கின்றி, டிரில்லியன் அளவிற்கு செலவிட வேண்டுமென்று கூறினார். குறைந்த கட்டணத்திலான, அணுகக்கூடிய பருவநிலை தொழில்நுட்பதற்கான அவசியம் குறித்து அவர் மேலும் வலியுறுத்தினார். அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை தடைகளின்றி பருவநிலை தொழில்நுட்பம் அவசியம் இருக்க வேண்டுமென்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் 2005-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் கார்பன் வெளியீடு 36 சதவீதத்திற்கு மேல் குறைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் மொத்த மின்சக்தி நிறுவல் திறனில் பாதிக்கு மேற்பட்டவை புதை படிவமற்ற ஆதாரங்களுடையது என்றும் (தற்போது 256 ஜிகாவாட்), 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் கார்பன் வெளியீட்டை குறைப்பதற்கான இலக்கை 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னதாகவே அடைந்து விட்டதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் திருத்தப்பட்ட இலக்கை 2035-ம் ஆண்டு வரை இந்தியா வெளியிடும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சர்வதேச சூரிய கூட்டமைப்பு, உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டமைப்பு போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய தலைமைத்துவம் வெளிப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191067&reg=3&lang=1