Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers India’s National Statement at UNFCCC CoP30 High-Level Segment, at Belém, Brazil
India calls for COP30 as a COP of Implementation and a CoP of Delivery on Promises
Developed Countries must reach Net-Zero far earlier and deliver Climate Finance in Trillions, not Billions: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India to declare its Revised NDCs till 2035 and first Biennial Transparency Report on time, informs Shri Yadav
18 NOV 2025 2:22AM by PIB Delhi
BELÉM, BRAZIL
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, delivered India’s National Statement at the High-Level Segment of 30th Meeting of Conference of Parties (CoP30) to UNFCCC, at Belém, Brazil, on 17.11.2025. The Minister called for COP30 to be remembered as a ‘COP of Implementation’ and a ‘CoP of Delivery on Promises’.
The Minister conveyed India’s appreciation to the Government and people of Brazil for hosting CoP30 in the heart of the Amazon, “a living symbol of our planet’s ecological wealth”.
Shri Yadav strongly urged Developed Countries to demonstrate greater climate ambition and honour their commitments. He asserted, “Developed countries must reach net zero far earlier than current target dates and deliver new, additional, and concessional climate finance at a scale of trillions, not billions”. He further stressed the need for affordable, accessible climate technology and stated that climate technology must be free from restrictive intellectual property barriers.
The Minister highlighted that India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has demonstrated successfully that development and environmental stewardship can advance in tandem. He highlighted that India’s emission intensity has declined by over 36% since 2005, and non-fossil sources now account for more than half of our total electric power installed capacity (currently around 256 GW), an NDC target achieved five years ahead of our 2030 goal. He further informed that India would be declaring its revised NDCs till 2035 and also the first Biennial Transparency Report on time.
Further, Shri Yadav noted India’s global leadership is demonstrated through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance and Global Biofuel Alliance. He also underscored the momentum created by the Nuclear Mission and Green Hydrogen Mission in advancing India’s path to Net Zero by 2070. The Minister stated that in line with the objectives of the Paris Agreement regarding conservation and development of carbon sinks and reservoirs, over 2 billion plants were planted under the community led initiative in just sixteen months. It is indeed a testament to the power of collective climate actions, he added.
The Minister concluded by reaffirming India’s commitment to global climate cooperation and justice. He stated, “Let the next decade be one of implementation, resilience and shared responsibility”.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرماحولیات جناب بھوپندر یادو نے برازیل کے بیلیم میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کوپ30 کے اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں ہندوستان کے قومی موقف کوپیش کیا
ہندوستان نےکوپ کو عمل درآمد کی کانفرنس اور وعدوں کی تکمیل کی کانفرنس بنانے کی اپیل کی
ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو بہت پہلے نیٹ زیرو تک پہنچنا چاہیے اور آب و ہوا کے لیے مالی معاونت اربوں میں نہیں بلکہ کھربوں میں فراہم کرنی چاہیے: جناب بھوپندر یادو
ہندوستان 2035 تک اپنے ترمیم شدہ این ڈی سی اور پہلی دو سالہ شفافیت رپورٹ مقررہ وقت پر جاری کرے گا: جناب یادو
18 NOV 2025 2:22AM by PIB Delhi
برازیل، بیلم
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے 17.11.2025 کو برازیل کے بیلیم میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کی پارٹیوں کی کانفرنس (سی او پی 30) کے 30 ویں اجلاس کے اعلیٰ سطحی سیشن میں ہندوستان کے قومی موقف کوپیش کیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے سی او پی 30 کو ’نفاذ کی سی او پی‘اور ’وعدوں کی فراہمی کی سی او پی‘ کے طور پر یاد رکھنے پر زور دیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایمیزون پرت کےمرکز میں ہمارے کرہ ارض کی ماحولیاتی دولت کی زندہ علامت’ کوپ 30 ‘کی میزبانی کرنے پر برازیل کی حکومت اور عوام کی ستائش کی ۔
جناب یادو نے ترقی یافتہ ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ آب و ہوا کی بہتری کے عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اپنے وعدوں کا احترام کریں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو موجودہ ہدف کی تاریخوں سے بہت پہلے ’نیٹ زیرو‘(کاربن کا صفر اخراج) تک پہنچنا چاہیے اور اربوں کے بجائے کھربوں کے پیمانے پر نئی ، اضافی اور رعایتی آب و ہوا کی مالی اعانت فراہم کرنی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے سستی ، قابل رسائی آب و ہوا کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا اور کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی ٹیکنالوجی کو پابند دانشورانہ املاک کی رکاوٹوں سے پاک ہونا چاہیے ۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ کامیابی کے ساتھ ثابت کیا ہے کہ ترقی اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی
بیک وقت آگے بڑھ سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی اخراج شدت 2005 کے بعد سے 36 فیصد سے زیادہ کم ہوئی ہےاور غیر فوسل ذرائع اب ہماری کل نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت کا نصف سے بھی زیادہ حصہ ہے (جو اس وقت تقریباً 256 گیگا واٹ ہے)، جو کہ ہمارا قومی طے شدہ تعاون (این ڈی سی) کا ہدف ہے اور اسے 2030 کے ہدف سے پانچ سال پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ہندوستان اپنے ترمیم شدہ این ڈی سیز کو سن 2035 تک جاری رکھے گا اور اپنی شفافیت پر اپنی پہلی دو سالہ رپورٹ بھی مقررہ وقت پر پیش کرے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان نے عالمی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے 2070 تک ہندوستان کے نیٹ زیرو(کاربن کے صفر اخراج) کے ذرائع کو آگے بڑھانے میں نیوکلیئر مشن اور گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے ذریعہ پیدا کردہ رفتار کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کاربن سنکوں اور آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ اور ترقی سے متعلق پیرس معاہدے کے مقاصد کے مطابق ، صرف سولہ مہینوں میں کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں پہل کے تحت 2 ارب سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ درحقیقت اجتماعی آب و ہوا کے اقدامات کی طاقت کا ثبوت ہے ۔
وزیر نے عالمی ماحولیاتی تعاون اور انصاف کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو دوبارہ واضح کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آنے والی دہائی نفاذ، لچک اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری کا عشرہ بنے۔