Ministry of Culture
ASI to host National Workshop on Project Mausam
“Islands at the Crossroads of Maritime Networks within Indian Ocean Region”
17 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is organizing a two-day workshop on the Project Mausam Thematic Study Framework Document titled “Islands at the Crossroads of Maritime Networks within Indian Ocean Region’’ on 18th - 19th November 2025. The workshop will be held at the Humayun’s Tomb World Heritage Site Museum, New Delhi, with the participation of experts and delegates from various institutions of international repute like Ministry of External Affairs, National Institute of Oceanography, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, IGNCA, Wildlife Institute of India, National Disaster Management Authority, Indian Meteorological Department, UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia, ICOMOS India, etc.
The event will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and would also see releasing of two publications, “Jaladhipurayatra” and Thematic Study Framework Document titled, “Islands at the Crossroads of Maritime Networks within Indian Ocean Region.”
Project Mausam derives its name from the Arabic word mausim, referring to the seasonal Monsoon Winds that shape navigation across the Red Sea-Indian Ocean Region. These winds, blowing southwest from June to September and northeast from October-November to February- March, have guided the movement of people, goods and ideas since at least for the last five thousand years.
This vast region has long served as a hub of commercial and cultural exchanges connecting Africa, Arabia, East Asia and South East Asia. These interactions are reflected in both tangible
heritage such as archaeological remains, art objects, and historic landscapes and intangible heritage, including languages, scripts, medical traditions, festivals, dress, cuisine and customs.
To explore this rich cultural and ecological diversity, the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, launched Project Mausam at the 38th Session of UNESCO’s World Heritage Committee in Doha, Qatar, in 2014.
This multi-disciplinary initiative, currently administered by the ASI, seeks to revive historical ties across the Indian Ocean and create new opportunities for cooperation, collaboration and exchange.
The two-day workshop aims to explore potential Transnational World Heritage Nomination proposals for natural and cultural heritage sites, as well as Intangible Cultural Heritage elements across Indian Ocean countries as well as discuss avenues for enhanced bilateral and multilateral cooperation in heritage-related fields, including capacity-building, documentation, conservation of historic sites and monuments, and archaeological exploration and excavation.

وزارات ثقافت
اے ایس آئی پروجیکٹ موسم پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا
‘‘بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سمندری نیٹ ورکس کے سنگم پر واقع جزائر‘‘
17 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) 18 تا 19 نومبر 2025 کو پروجیکٹ موسم کےموضوع کے اسٹڈی فریم ورک دستاویز پر دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کررہا ہے جس کا عنوان ‘‘بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سمندری نیٹ ورکس کے سنگم پر واقع جزائر’’ ہے۔نئی دہلی کے ہمایوں ٹومب ورلڈ ہیریٹیج کے میوزیم میں منعقد ہونے والی ورکشاپ میں بین الاقوامی شہرت کے مختلف اداروں جیسے وزارت خارجہ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشیانوگرافی، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت،آئی جی این سی اے، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی، ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات، یونیسکو کے علاقائی دفتر برائے جنوبی ایشیا،آئی سی او ایم اہ ایس انڈیا وغیرہ کے ماہرین اور مندوبین کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کریں گے اور وہ دو اشاعتوں ، ‘‘جلادھیپورایاترا’’ اور ‘‘بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سمندری نیٹ ورکس کے سنگم پر واقع جزائر’’کے عنوان سے تھیمیٹک اسٹڈی فریم ورک کا دستاویز کی رسم اجراء کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
پروجیکٹ موسم کا نام عربی لفظ موسم سے مشتق ہے، جس سے مراد موسمی مانسون ہواہے۔ جو بحیرہ احمر اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں جہاز رانی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ یہ ہوائیں، جون سے ستمبر تک جنوب مغرب اور اکتوبر-نومبر سے فروری-مارچ تک شمال مشرق کی طرف چلتی ہیں،جو کم از کم پچھلے پانچ ہزار سالوں سے لوگوں، مصنوعات اور خیالات کی نقل و حرکت کی رہنمائی کرتی رہی ہیں۔
یہ وسیع خطہ طویل عرصے سے افریقہ، عرب، مشرقی ایشیا اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کو جوڑنے والے تجارتی اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا رہا ہے۔ یہ دوطرفہ تعامل مادی اور معنوی دونوں وراثتوں میں جھلکتا ہے۔ ٹھوس ثقافتی وراثت جیسے آثار قدیمہ کے کھنڈرات ، فنی اشیاء، اور تاریخی مناظر اور معنوی آثار، بشمول زبانیں، رسم الخط، طبی روایات، تہوار، لباس، خورد ونوش اور رسم و رواج۔
اس بھرپور ثقافتی اور ماحولیاتی تنوع کو دریافت کرنے کے واسطے ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت نے 2014 میں قطر کے شہر دوحہ میں منعقدہ یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 38ویں اجلاس میں پروجیکٹ موسم کا آغاز کیا۔
یہ کثیر موضوعاتی اقدام، جسے فی الحال اے ایس آئی کے زیر اہتمام انجام دیاجارہاہے، بحر ہند کےآر پار تاریخی تعلقات کو بحال کرنے اور باہمی تال میل ، اشتراک اور تبادلے کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے پرمرکوزہے۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا مقصد قدرتی اور ثقافتی وراثت کے مقامات کے لیے ممکنہ بین الاقوامی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی نامزدگی کی تجاویز کے ساتھ ساتھ بحر ہند کے
ممالک میں معنوی ثقافتی وراثت کے عناصر ،نیز متعلقہ ثقافتی شعبوں میں دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے، جس میں صلاحیت سازی ، دستاویزات کی تیاری ، تاریخی عمارتوں اور آثارقدیمہ کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔