PIB Headquarters
One Fair, Many Journeys
Inside the Trade Fair’s Stories of Growth and Opportunity
18 NOV 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
For decades, trade fairs have shown how markets grow when people, products and ideas meet. This year’s India International Trade Fair carries that tradition forward under the theme “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”. Its 44th edition brings together more than 3,500 participants, 31 States and Union Territories, and exhibitors from 11 countries, turning Bharat Mandapam into a crossroads of cultures and commerce. Partner States such as Bihar, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, with Jharkhand as the Focus State, present not just goods, but the economic ambitions of their regions.
With government departments, PSUs, MSMEs, start-ups, international exhibitors and artisan collectives all under one roof, the fair has evolved into one of India’s strongest platforms for small producers, traditional crafts and new-age entrepreneurs.
“I’ve never seen a trade fair this big”
At one of the aisles, Eslam Kamal from Egypt watches visitors pause at his marble handicrafts with familiarity. His family has been coming for 25 years, long enough to map his business journey onto the changing face of the fair.
“There has been a steady growth in this space,” he says. “We always receive a good response, and the demand has increased.” For him, Bharat Mandapam remains “the largest trade fair he’s ever seen,” a place where the support is constant, and the visitors never stop expanding. His experience mirrors that of many international participants who return not because they must, but because India has become a reliable market in itself.
A marketplace that becomes a second home
For Ulas from Turkey, the connection goes deeper. “We’ve been coming to India for almost 24-25 years now,” he says. “Earlier we used to go to other trade fairs, but now we exhibit only in India.” He and his team spend half the year here, building relationships that transcend the fair’s duration.
“Our customers return every year,” he says with a smile. “This is what keeps us motivated.”
When heritage becomes livelihood
In another pavilion, the stall selling Kolhapuri chappals is buzzing. For Sachin Satpute, the fair is not just a market; it is a cultural space where heritage finds appreciation and buyers.
“Events like this really help us in marketing and branding,” he says. The numbers are as solid as the leather he sells: six months of income in 15 days.
When stock sells out before the fair ends
Some stories are about scale, told through brisk sales and empty shelves.
“This is our second time at the Trade Fair,” says Shobha from Maharashtra, who deals in chutneys, pickles, and ghee. She recalls her previous experience vividly: “We sold almost 2-3 quintals of products, and our stock got over 2-3 days before the fair ended.”
She calls the response “very good,” a re-assurance for small producers who often rely on visibility more than anything else.
For exporters, a doorway back home
Not everyone who comes here is new to business; some are simply stepping into a different market. Mohammed Fazil from Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh, usually exports metal handicrafts and decorative items to Europe and America. But this time, he is at Bharat Mandapam for a new purpose: “We are looking for more exposure in the domestic market,” he says. The fair, for him, is a testing ground, a place where branding meets footfall and where new buyers may emerge from any corner of the hall.
When a fair helps support artisanal dreams
Some journeys, however, are nothing short of transformation. “This is my second time at the Trade Fair, and it has been very advantageous for me,” says Ikram Hussain from Uttar Pradesh, a National Awardee. He speaks of an uncommon scale of opportunity: three months of sales in just 15 days.
“The opportunities here have helped me expand my business significantly,” he adds. His story captures how such platforms can become springboards for artisans who dream bigger than their workshops.
Connections that continue long after the gates close
From Thailand, Kim has been attending the fair for nearly 12 years. “The customers I meet here usually come back next year,” she says. She also receives wholesale orders after the event, showing that the relationships built here extend beyond the fair.
A fair where business becomes community
Walk through the fair long enough and a pattern emerges. Whether it is marble from Egypt, jewellery from Thailand, leather from Maharashtra or metalwork from Uttar Pradesh, every exhibitor speaks of growth, visibility, connection, and income that extends far beyond the 14-day event.
Trade fairs like this do more than boost sales. They create ecosystems, where artisans find recognition; exporters discover domestic markets, and small producers find customers who become loyalists.
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
मेला एक, यात्राएँ अनेक
व्यापार मेले में प्रगति और अवसरों की कहानियाँ
18 NOV 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
दशकों से, व्यापार मेलों ने दिखाया है कि जब लोग, उत्पाद और विचार मिलते हैं, तो बाजार किस तरह विकसित होते हैं। इस वर्ष का भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" विषयवस्तु के अंतर्गत इसी परंपरा को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। इसके 44वें संस्करण में 31 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 3,500 से अधिक प्रतिभागी प्रदर्शनी लगाने वाले एक साथ 11 देशों से रहे हैं, जो भारत मंडपम को संस्कृति और वाणिज्य के संगम में रूपांतरित रहा है। बिहार, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे सहयोगी राज्य, जिनमें झारखंड राज्य केंद्र बिंदु है, न केवल वस्तुएं, बल्कि अपने प्रदेशों की आर्थिक महत्वाकांक्षाओं को भी प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं।
सरकारी विभागों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शकों और कारीगर समूहों के एक ही छत के नीचे आने से यह मेला छोटे उत्पादकों, पारंपरिक शिल्पियों और नए युग के उद्यमियों के लिए भारत के सबसे मजबूत मंचों में से एक के तौर पर विकसित हुआ है।
“कभी नहीं देखा इतना बड़ा व्यापार मेला
एक गलियारे में, मिस्र से आए इस्लाम कमाल, अपने संगमरमर के हस्तशिल्प को निहारते आगंतुकों को घनिष्ठता के साथ देखते हैं। उनका परिवार 25 सालों से रहा है, जो मेले के बदलते स्वरूप के साथ उनके व्यावसायिक सफर को समझने के लिए काफी है।
वे कहते हैं, "इस क्षेत्र में लगातार प्रगति हुई है। हमें हमेशा अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिलती है और मांग भी बढ़ी है।" उनके लिए, भारत मंडपम "अब तक का सबसे बड़ा व्यापार मेला" है, एक ऐसी जगह, जहां सहयोग हमेशा बना रहता है और आगंतुकों की संख्या लगातार बढ़ती रहती है। उनका अनुभव कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों के अनुभव से मेल खाता है, जो इसलिए नहीं लौटते, क्योंकि उन्हें आना ही पड़ता है, बल्कि इसलिए कि भारत अपने आप में एक भरोसेमंद बाजार बन गया है।
एक बाजार, जो दूसरा घर बन जाता है
तुर्की से आने वाले उलास के लिए, यह रिश्ता और भी गहरा है। वे कहते हैं, "हम करीब 24-25 सालों से भारत रहे हैं। पहले हम दूसरे व्यापार मेलों में जाते थे, लेकिन अब हम सिर्फ भारत में ही प्रदर्शनी करते हैं।" वे और उनकी टीम साल का आधा वक्त यहीं बिताते हैं, और उन्होंने ऐसे रिश्ते बनाते हैं जो मेले से भी आगे तक चलते हैं।
वे मुस्कुराते हुए कहते हैं, "हमारे ग्राहक हर साल लौटते हैं। यही हमें प्रेरित करता है।"
जब विरासत बन जाती है आजीविका
एक जगह पर, कोल्हापुरी चप्पलों की दुकान गुलज़ार है। सचिन सातपुते के लिए, यह मेला सिर्फ एक बाजार नहीं है; यह एक सांस्कृतिक स्थल है, जहां विरासत को सराहने और खरीदने वाले खरीदार मिलते हैं।
"इस तरह के आयोजन हमें मार्केटिंग और ब्रांडिंग में बड़ी मदद करते हैं," वे कहते हैं। 15 दिनों में छः महीने की कमाई: उनके बेचे जाने वाले चमड़े की तरह ही ये आंकड़े भी ठोस हैं।
जब मेला खत्म होने से पहले बिक जाए सारा माल
कुछ कहानियां पैमाने के बारे में हैं, जो तेज बिक्री और खाली अलमारियों के माध्यम से बताई जाती हैं।
महाराष्ट्र की शोभा, जो चटनी, अचार और घी का कारोबार करती हैं, कहती हैं, "व्यापार मेले में यह हमारा दूसरा मौका है।" वह अपने पिछले अनुभव को याद करते हुए कहती हैं: "हमने लगभग 2-3 क्विंटल के उत्पाद बेचे, और मेला खत्म होने से 2-3 दिन पहले ही हमारा स्टॉक खत्म हो गया।"
वह इस प्रतिक्रिया को "बहुत अच्छा" कहती हैं, जो छोटे उत्पादकों के लिए एक भरोसा है, जो अक्सर किसी भी चीज से अधिक पहुंच पर निर्भर करते हैं।
निर्यातकों के लिए घर वापसी का दरवाजा
यहां आने वाला हर शख्स व्यापार के लिए नया नहीं होता; कुछ तो बस एक अलग बाजार में कदम रख रहे होते हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुरादाबाद के मोहम्मद फाजिल आमतौर पर धातु के हस्तशिल्प और सजावटी सामान यूरोप और अमेरिका को निर्यात करते हैं। लेकिन इस बार, वह भारत मंडपम में एक नए उद्देश्य से आए हैं: "हम घरेलू बाजार में और अधिक पहुंच बनाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं," वे कहते हैं। उनके लिए यह मेला एक परीक्षण स्थल है, एक ऐसी जगह, जहां ब्रांडिंग होती है और लोग भी आते हैं और हॉल के किसी भी कोने से नए खरीदार निकल सकते हैं।
जब एक मेले से कारीगरों के सपने होते हैं साकार
हालांकि, कुछ यात्राएं बदलाव से कम नहीं होतीं। राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता, उत्तर प्रदेश के इकराम हुसैन कहते हैं, "यह मेरा व्यापार मेले में दूसरा मौका है, और यह मेरे लिए बहुत फायदेमंद रहा है।" तीन महीने की बिक्री सिर्फ 15 दिनों में: वे इस अवसर को अनोखा बताते हैं।
"यहां मिले मौके ने मुझे अपने व्यवसाय का काफी विस्तार करने में मदद की है," वे आगे कहते हैं। उनकी कहानी बताती है कि कैसे ऐसे मंच उन कारीगरों के लिए एक प्रेरणा बन सकते हैं, जो अपनी वर्कशॉप से भी बड़ा सपना देखते हैं।
गेट बंद होने के बाद भी लंबे समय तक संबंध बने रहते हैं
थाईलैंड की किम लगभग 12 सालों से इस मेले में रही हैं। वह कहती हैं, "यहां आने वाले ग्राहक आमतौर पर अगले साल दोबारा आते हैं।" मेले के बाद उन्हें थोक में ऑर्डर भी मिलते हैं, जिससे पता चलता है कि यहां बने रिश्ते मेले से भी दूर तक फैले हैं।
एक मेला, जहां व्यवसाय से बन जाता है समुदाय
मेले में कुछ देर घूमिए और एक नया पैटर्न उभर कर आपके सामने आएगा। चाहे वह मिस्र का संगमरमर हो, थाईलैंड के जेवरात हों, महाराष्ट्र का चमड़ा हो या फिर उत्तर प्रदेश का धातुकर्म, हर प्रदर्शनी वाला प्रगति, दृश्यता, जुड़ाव और आय की बात करता है, जो 14 दिनों के आयोजन से कहीं आगे तक फैली हुई है।
इस तरह के व्यापार मेले बिक्री बढ़ाने से कहीं अधिक करते हैं। ये एक ऐसा माहौल बनाते हैं, जहां कारीगरों को पहचान मिलती है; निर्यातकों को घरेलू बाजार मिलता है, और छोटे उत्पादकों को ऐसे ग्राहक मिलते हैं, जो उनके भरोसेमंद बन जाते हैं।
Click here to see pdf