Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting India’s opportunity to reshape global climate finance
18 NOV 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared an article by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav highlighting that there is a strong opportunity to reshape global climate finance with greater transparency and common standards.
The article points to India’s draft Climate Finance Taxonomy and growing domestic green finance as examples of pragmatic leadership that can guide a more effective global architecture for the future.
Responding to the article written by Union Minister, Shri Modi said;
“Union Minister @byadavbjp highlights that there is a strong opportunity to reshape global climate finance with greater transparency and common standards.
He points to India’s draft Climate Finance Taxonomy and growing domestic green finance as examples of pragmatic leadership that can guide a more effective global architecture for the future.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक जलवायु को लेकर वित्तपोषण को नया रूप देने में भारत के अवसर पर प्रकाश डालने वाला एक लेख साझा किया
18 NOV 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव का एक लेख साझा किया है, जिसमें इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि अधिक पारदर्शिता और समान मानकों के साथ वैश्विक जलवायु को लेकर वित्तपोषण को नया रूप देने का एक मजबूत अवसर है।
लेख में भारत के जलवायु को लेकर वित्तपोषण संबंधी वर्गीकरण के मसौदे और बढ़ते घरेलू हरित वित्तपोषण को व्यावहारिक नेतृत्व के उदाहरण के रूप में इंगित किया गया है जो भविष्य के लिए अधिक प्रभावी वैश्विक संरचना का मार्गदर्शन कर सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा लिखे गए लेख पर अपनी राय व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा;
“केंद्रीय मंत्री @byadavbjp इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हैं कि अधिक पारदर्शिता और समान मानकों के साथ वैश्विक जलवायु को लेकर वित्तपोषण को नया रूप देने का एक मजबूत अवसर है।
वह भारत के जलवायु को लेकर वित्तपोषण संबंधी वर्गीकरण के मसौदे और बढ़ते घरेलू हरित वित्तपोषण को व्यावहारिक नेतृत्व के उदाहरण के रूप में इंगित करते हैं जो भविष्य के लिए अधिक प्रभावी वैश्विक संरचना का मार्गदर्शन कर सकता है।”