Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article highlighting India’s opportunity to reshape global climate finance
18 NOV 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared an article by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav highlighting that there is a strong opportunity to reshape global climate finance with greater transparency and common standards.
The article points to India’s draft Climate Finance Taxonomy and growing domestic green finance as examples of pragmatic leadership that can guide a more effective global architecture for the future.
Responding to the article written by Union Minister, Shri Modi said;
“Union Minister @byadavbjp highlights that there is a strong opportunity to reshape global climate finance with greater transparency and common standards.
He points to India’s draft Climate Finance Taxonomy and growing domestic green finance as examples of pragmatic leadership that can guide a more effective global architecture for the future.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সারা বিশ্বে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে অর্থ সংস্থানের চালচিত্র পরিমার্জনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ভূমিকা প্রসঙ্গে একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 NOV 2025 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সারা বিশ্বে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে অর্থ সংস্থানের চালচিত্র পরিমার্জনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ভূমিকা প্রসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদবের লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ শেয়ার করলেন। ওই নিবন্ধে জলবায়ু রোধে অর্থ সংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে আরও স্বচ্ছতা এবং একটি নির্দিষ্ট বিধি পরিমণ্ডলের পক্ষে সওয়াল করা হয়েছে। দেশে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় অর্থসংস্থানে বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি ছাড়াও সারা বিশ্বে এ সংক্রান্ত একটি মডেল গড়ে তোলায় ভারতের ভূমিকা নিয়ে আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে ওই নিবন্ধে।
সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এই বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।