Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Raksha University Commemorates Road Accident Victims on the World Remembrance Day for Road Traffic Victims
18 NOV 2025 1:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
On every third Sunday of November month the World Remembrance Day for Road Traffic Victims is organized for paying homage to the victims of road accidents, like every year the Centre for Traffic Management and Road Safety (CTMRS) under the School of Internal Security and SMART Policing (SISSP) organized a candle march in the Gujarat campus, the gathering this year was addressed by the coordinator of CTMRS Mr. Vishwa Vijay Rai.
According to the Global Status Report (WHO) 2023, approximately each year. 1.19 million people die due to road accidents around the globe, and according to the Accidental Deaths and Suicides in India report by the NCRB 2023, approximately. 1,70,000 deaths occur due to road accidents in India.
The students and staff of Rashtriya Raksha University paid homage to the victims of the road accident by observing a two-minute silence, which was followed by a pledge-taking ceremony and a candle march.
This states that road safety is a global problem, and the world needs to unite to counter the menace of road accidents.
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) is India’s pioneering institution for education, research, and training in the fields of national security, internal security, and law enforcement. Established by an Act of Parliament under the Ministry of Home Affairs, RRU is committed to strengthening India’s internal security architecture through world-class education, research, and capacity-building initiatives.
The School of Internal Security and SMART Policing (SISSP) embodies the principles of Strict and Sensitive, Modern and Mobile, Alert and Accountable, Reliable and Responsive, and Techno-savvy and Trained (SMART) policing. Through its academic and training programmes, the school prepares law enforcement leaders to meet the challenges of modern policing and public safety in an increasingly interconnected world.
The Centre of Traffic Management and Road Safety (CTMRS) at Rashtriya Raksha University serves as a dedicated hub for research, training, and policy advocacy in the areas of road safety, traffic regulation, and innovative mobility systems. The Centre aims to enhance national and global capacity through applied research, interdisciplinary collaboration, and advanced training in traffic law enforcement. This initiative underscores RRU’s vision of making meaningful contributions to public safety, responsible mobility, and international understanding.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા રોડ ટ્રાફિક અકસ્માતોના પીડિતો માટેના વિશ્વ સ્મૃતિ દિવસે માર્ગ અકસ્માતના પીડિતોને યાદ કરવામાં આવ્યા
18 NOV 2025 1:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી દર વર્ષે નવેમ્બર મહિનાના દર ત્રીજા રવિવારે માર્ગ અકસ્માતોમાં ભોગ બનેલા લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવા માટે રોડ ટ્રાફિક અકસ્માત પીડિતો માટે વિશ્વ સ્મૃતિ દિવસનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઇન્ટરનલ સિક્યુરિટી એન્ડ સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ (SISSP) હેઠળ કાર્યરત, સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટ એન્ડ રોડ સેફ્ટી (CTMRS)એ યુનિવર્સિટીના ગુજરાત કેમ્પસમાં એક કેન્ડલ માર્ચનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ વર્ષે આ મેળાવડાને CTMRSના સંયોજક શ્રી વિશ્વ વિજય રાય દ્વારા સંબોધવા અને માર્ગ અકસ્માતનો ભોગ બનનાર વિષે RRUના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
વિશ્વ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંગઠન દ્વારા પ્રસિદ્ધ રીપોર્ટ, ગ્લોબલ સ્ટેટસ રિપોર્ટ 2023 મુજબ દર વર્ષે વિશ્વભરમાં આશરે 1.19 મિલિયન લોકો માર્ગ અકસ્માતોને કારણે મૃત્યુ પામે છે અને નેશનલ ક્રાઇમ રેકોર્ડ્સ બ્યુરો (NCRB)ના ભારતમાં અકસ્માત મૃત્યુ અને આત્મહત્યાના અહેવાલ 2023, મુજબ ભારતમાં આશરે 1,70,000 મૃત્યુ માર્ગ અકસ્માતોને કારણે થાય છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને સ્ટાફ દ્વાર બે મિનિટનું મૌન પાળીને માર્ગ અકસ્માતનો ભોગ બનેલા લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી, ત્યારબાદ શપથ ગ્રહણ અને કેન્ડલ માર્ચ યોજાઈ હતી. જે જણાવે છે કે માર્ગ સલામતી એક વૈશ્વિક સમસ્યા છે અને માર્ગ અકસ્માતોના ભયનો સામનો કરવા માટે વિશ્વને એક થવાની જરૂર છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા, આંતરિક સુરક્ષા અને કાયદા અમલીકરણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન અને તાલીમ માટે ભારતની અગ્રણી સંસ્થા છે. ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ સંસદના કાયદા દ્વારા સ્થાપિત, RRU વિશ્વ કક્ષાના શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પહેલ દ્વારા ભારતની આંતરિક સુરક્ષા માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઇન્ટરનલ સિક્યુરિટી એન્ડ સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ (SISSP) કડક અને સંવેદનશીલ, આધુનિક અને મોબાઇલ, સતર્ક અને જવાબદાર, વિશ્વસનીય અને પ્રતિભાવશીલ અને ટેક્નો-સેવી અને પ્રશિક્ષિત (SMART) પોલીસિંગના સિદ્ધાંતોને સમૃદ્ધ કરે છે. તેના શૈક્ષણિક અને તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા, સ્કૂલ કાયદાના આગેવાનોને વધુને વધુ એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલા વિશ્વમાં આધુનિક પોલીસિંગ અને જાહેર સલામતીના પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે તૈયાર કરે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી ખાતે ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટ અને રોડ સેફ્ટી સેન્ટર (CTMRS) માર્ગ સલામતી, ટ્રાફિક નિયમન અને નવીન ગતિશીલતા પ્રણાલીઓના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંશોધન, તાલીમ અને નીતિ હિમાયત માટે સમર્પિત કેન્દ્ર તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. આ કેન્દ્રનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય લાગુ સંશોધન, આંતરશાખાકીય સહયોગ અને ટ્રાફિક કાયદાના અમલીકરણમાં અદ્યતન તાલીમ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક ક્ષમતા વધારવાનો છે. આ પહેલ RRUના જાહેર સલામતી, જવાબદાર ગતિશીલતા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સમજણમાં અર્થપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપવાના વિઝન પર ભાર મૂકે છે.