Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI Releases the National Industrial Classification (NIC) – 2025
18 NOV 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) released the National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2025 during the ‘Culmination Ceremony' of 75th anniversary of National Sample Survey (NSS) and World Statistics Day 2025 on 18th November 2025 at Udaipur.
The NIC is a fundamental tool used in statistical surveys, censuses, economic research, and policy formulation. India’s classification system, first introduced in 1962, has been revised periodically in line with international standards and changing economic landscape, leading to NIC 1970, NIC 1987, NIC 1990, NIC 1998, NIC 2004 and NIC 2008. The NIC 2025 represents the latest updated national standard for classifying economic activities in India.
The updated classification provides a comprehensive and contemporary framework for all economic activities, capturing the rapid transformation of Indian economy driven by technological advancement, innovation, and the emergence of new sectors. The revision reflects major structural, technological and organizational shifts in India’s economy, including the rapid growth of renewable energy, fintech, e-commerce and digital intermediation. It also recognizes important indigenous sectors like Ayush-based healthcare and handloom industry.
The NIC 2025 has been prepared by MoSPI in alignment with the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) Revision 5, developed by the United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD). The revision was carried out under the guidance of the Expert Committee for Revision of Economic Classifications (ECREC) comprising subject matter experts and industry representatives, with extensive stakeholder consultations involving Ministries, Departments, States/UTs and academia.
The NIC 2025 introduces a new 6-digit coding structure, in place of the 5-digit structure of NIC 2008. This enhancement allows for greater granularity and flexibility, enabling better representation of emerging activities. A comparison of the structures of NIC 2025 vis-à-vis NIC 2008 is given below:
NIC 2008
NIC 2025
Sections (Alphabetic)
21 (A to U)
22 (A to V)
Divisions (2-Digit)
88
87
Groups (3-Digit)
238
257
Class (4-Digit)
403
463
Sub-Class
1304
1887
The salient feature of NIC 2025 are:
• Enhanced Classification of Intermediation Services: New classes have been created across multiple sections to reflect the growing role of intermediaries in sectors such as power, retail, logistics, healthcare, education, real estate, and food services.
• Environmental and Green Economy Integration: Expanded coverage of carbon capture, waste management, and environmental remediation activities, with better alignment to SDGs and SEEA framework.
• Digital Economy Representation: Cloud infrastructure, blockchain, platform-based services, and web search portals are distinctly classified, reflecting the evolving nature of the digital economy.
• Classification is technology agnostic: In general, distinction of activities is not made based on whether an activity is carried out by means of traditional or modern production techniques.
The NIC 2025 will serve as a vital statistical standard for compiling and analysing economic indicators across sectors. It will significantly strengthen evidence-based policymaking, research, and sectoral planning, and promote greater coherence in national statistical systems. The classification will also assist in accurately identifying and reporting economic activities in a consistent and comparable manner. Going forward, NIC 2025 will form the standard framework for all statistical surveys, administrative datasets, national accounts, and other official statistics in the country.
The complete document National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2025 is available on the website of MoSPI at https://www.mospi.gov.in.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी)-2025 जारी किया
18 NOV 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 18 नवंबर, 2025 को उदयपुर में राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) की 75वीं वर्षगांठ और विश्व सांख्यिकी दिवस 2025 के 'समापन समारोह' के दौरान राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी) 2025 जारी किया।
एनआईसी सांख्यिकीय सर्वेक्षणों, जनगणनाओं, आर्थिक अनुसंधान और नीति निर्माण में प्रयुक्त एक मूलभूत उपकरण है। भारत की वर्गीकरण प्रणाली को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों और बदलते आर्थिक परिदृश्य के अनुरूप समय-समय पर संशोधित किया गया है, जिसे पहली बार 1962 में लागू किया गया था। सके परिणामस्वरूप एनआईसी 1970, एनआईसी 1987, एनआईसी 1990, एनआईसी 1998, एनआईसी 2004 और एनआईसी 2008 जैसी प्रणालियां विकसित हुईं। एनआईसी 2025 भारत में आर्थिक गतिविधियों के वर्गीकरण के लिए नवीनतम अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय मानक है।
अद्यतन वर्गीकरण सभी आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए एक व्यापक और समसामयिक ढांचा प्रदान करता है, जो तकनीकी प्रगति, नवाचार और नए क्षेत्रों के उद्भव द्वारा संचालित भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी से हो रहे परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है। यह संशोधन भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रमुख संरचनात्मक, तकनीकी और संगठनात्मक बदलावों को दर्शाता है, जिसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, फिनटेक, ई-कॉमर्स और डिजिटल क्रियाकलाप का तीव्र विकास शामिल है। यह आयुष-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा और हथकरघा उद्योग जैसे महत्वपूर्ण स्वदेशी क्षेत्रों को भी मान्यता देता है।
एनआईसी 2025 को सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी प्रभाग (यूएनएसडी) द्वारा विकसित सभी आर्थिक गतिविधियों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (आईएसआईसी) संशोधन 5 के अनुरूप तैयार किया गया है। यह संशोधन आर्थिक वर्गीकरण संशोधन विशेषज्ञ समिति (ईसीआरईसी) के मार्गदर्शन में किया गया, जिसमें विषय विशेषज्ञ और उद्योग प्रतिनिधि और मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और शिक्षाविदों सहित व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श भी शामिल थे।
एनआईसी 2025, एनआईसी 2008 की 5-अंकीय संरचना के स्थान पर एक नई 6-अंकीय कोडिंग संरचना प्रस्तुत करता है। यह सुधार अधिक विस्तृत जानकारी और लचीलेपन की अनुमति देता है, जिससे उभरती गतिविधियों का बेहतर प्रतिनिधित्व संभव होता है। एनआईसी 2025 और एनआईसी 2008 की संरचनाओं की तुलना नीचे दी गई है:
एनआईसी 2008
एनआईसी 2025
सेक्‍शन (वर्णमाला)
21 (ए से यू)
22 (ए से वी)
डिवीजन (2-अंकीय)
88
87
समूह (3-अंकीय)
238
257
वर्ग (4-अंकीय)
403
463
उप-वर्ग
1304
1887
एनआईसी 2025 की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं:
• मध्यस्थता सेवाओं का उन्नत वर्गीकरण: बिजली, खुदरा, रसद, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, रियल एस्टेट और खाद्य सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में मध्यस्थों की बढ़ती भूमिका को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए कई श्रेणियों में नए वर्ग बनाए गए हैं।
• पर्यावरण और हरित अर्थव्यवस्था एकीकरण: सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) और एसईईए ढांचे के साथ बेहतर तालमेल के साथ कार्बन कैप्चर, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और पर्यावरण सुधार गतिविधियों का विस्तारित कवरेज।
• डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रतिनिधित्व: क्लाउड इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, ब्लॉकचेन, प्लेटफॉर्म-आधारित सेवाएं और वेब सर्च पोर्टल को स्पष्ट रूप से वर्गीकृत किया गया है, जो डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की विकसित होती प्रकृति को दर्शाता है।
• वर्गीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी से स्वतंत्र है: सामान्यतः, गतिविधियों में इस आधार पर भेद नहीं किया जाता कि कोई गतिविधि पारंपरिक या आधुनिक उत्पादन की तकनीकों के माध्यम से की जाती है।
एनआईसी 2025 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक संकेतकों के संकलन और विश्लेषण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सांख्यिकीय मानक के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण, अनुसंधान और क्षेत्रीय नियोजन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुदृढ़ करेगा और राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों में अधिक सुसंगतता को बढ़ावा देगा। यह वर्गीकरण आर्थिक गतिविधियों की सटीक पहचान और रिपोर्टिंग को एक सुसंगत और तुलनीय तरीके से करने में भी सहायक होगा। अगले चरण में एनआईसी 2025 देश के सभी सांख्यिकीय सर्वेक्षणों, प्रशासनिक डेटासेट, राष्ट्रीय लेखा और अन्य आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के लिए मानक ढांचा तैयार करेगा।
संपूर्ण दस्तावेज राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी) 2025 सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://www.mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।