Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI Releases the National Industrial Classification (NIC) – 2025
18 NOV 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) released the National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2025 during the ‘Culmination Ceremony' of 75th anniversary of National Sample Survey (NSS) and World Statistics Day 2025 on 18th November 2025 at Udaipur.
The NIC is a fundamental tool used in statistical surveys, censuses, economic research, and policy formulation. India’s classification system, first introduced in 1962, has been revised periodically in line with international standards and changing economic landscape, leading to NIC 1970, NIC 1987, NIC 1990, NIC 1998, NIC 2004 and NIC 2008. The NIC 2025 represents the latest updated national standard for classifying economic activities in India.
The updated classification provides a comprehensive and contemporary framework for all economic activities, capturing the rapid transformation of Indian economy driven by technological advancement, innovation, and the emergence of new sectors. The revision reflects major structural, technological and organizational shifts in India’s economy, including the rapid growth of renewable energy, fintech, e-commerce and digital intermediation. It also recognizes important indigenous sectors like Ayush-based healthcare and handloom industry.
The NIC 2025 has been prepared by MoSPI in alignment with the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) Revision 5, developed by the United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD). The revision was carried out under the guidance of the Expert Committee for Revision of Economic Classifications (ECREC) comprising subject matter experts and industry representatives, with extensive stakeholder consultations involving Ministries, Departments, States/UTs and academia.
The NIC 2025 introduces a new 6-digit coding structure, in place of the 5-digit structure of NIC 2008. This enhancement allows for greater granularity and flexibility, enabling better representation of emerging activities. A comparison of the structures of NIC 2025 vis-à-vis NIC 2008 is given below:
NIC 2008
NIC 2025
Sections (Alphabetic)
21 (A to U)
22 (A to V)
Divisions (2-Digit)
88
87
Groups (3-Digit)
238
257
Class (4-Digit)
403
463
Sub-Class
1304
1887
The salient feature of NIC 2025 are:
• Enhanced Classification of Intermediation Services: New classes have been created across multiple sections to reflect the growing role of intermediaries in sectors such as power, retail, logistics, healthcare, education, real estate, and food services.
• Environmental and Green Economy Integration: Expanded coverage of carbon capture, waste management, and environmental remediation activities, with better alignment to SDGs and SEEA framework.
• Digital Economy Representation: Cloud infrastructure, blockchain, platform-based services, and web search portals are distinctly classified, reflecting the evolving nature of the digital economy.
• Classification is technology agnostic: In general, distinction of activities is not made based on whether an activity is carried out by means of traditional or modern production techniques.
The NIC 2025 will serve as a vital statistical standard for compiling and analysing economic indicators across sectors. It will significantly strengthen evidence-based policymaking, research, and sectoral planning, and promote greater coherence in national statistical systems. The classification will also assist in accurately identifying and reporting economic activities in a consistent and comparable manner. Going forward, NIC 2025 will form the standard framework for all statistical surveys, administrative datasets, national accounts, and other official statistics in the country.
The complete document National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2025 is available on the website of MoSPI at https://www.mospi.gov.in.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाकडून राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण– 2025 जारी
18 NOV 2025 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 18 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने 18 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी उदयपूर येथे- एनएसएस म्हणजे राष्ट्रीय नमुना सर्वेक्षणाचा अमृतमहोत्सव आणि जागतिक संख्याशास्त्र दिवस 2025 यांच्या सांगता सोहळ्यात राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआयसी ) – 2025 जारी केले.
सांख्यिकी सर्वेक्षणे, जनगणना, आर्थिक संशोधने आणि धोरण-आखणी यांमध्ये एनआयसी हे मूलभूत साधन म्हणून वापरले जाते. भारताची वर्गीकरण व्यवस्था 1962 मध्ये पहिल्यांदा सुरु करण्यात आली आणि त्यानंतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय मापदंडांनुसार व बदलत्या आर्थिक परिप्रेक्ष्यानुसार तिच्यात वेळोवेळी सुधारणाही करण्यात आल्या.
आताच्या अद्ययावत वर्गीकरणाद्वारे सर्व आर्थिक कृतींसाठी एक सर्वंकष आणि समकालीन चौकट मिळत असून, तांत्रिक प्रगती, नवोन्मेष आणि नव्या क्षेत्रांच्या उदयामुळे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेत वेगाने घडून येत असलेल्या परिवर्तनाचा आवाका त्यामध्ये विचारात घेतला गेला आहे. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेत घडून आलेले मोठे रचनात्मक, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक, आणि संघटनात्मक बदल या सुधारणांमध्ये प्रतिबिंबित झालेले दिसतात. या घटकांमध्ये नूतनीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा, फिनटेक, ई-वाणिज्य, आणि डिजिटल मंच या क्षेत्रांतील वेगवान प्रगतीचाही समावेश आहे. आयुष- आधारित आरोग्यसेवा आणि हातमाग उद्योग अशा ठळक स्वदेशी क्षेत्रांचेही महत्त्व यात ओळखण्यात आले आहे.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या संख्याशास्त्र विभागाने तयार केलेल्या सर्व आर्थिक कृतींच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रमाण औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण च्या पाचव्या सुधारणेशी सुसंगत पद्धतीने मंत्रालयाने एनआयसी 2025 तयार केले आहे. ही सुधारणा आर्थिक वर्गीकरण सुधारणांवरील तज्ज्ञ समितीच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली करण्यात आली या समितीत विषयतज्ज्ञ आणि उद्योगक्षेत्राचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा अंतर्भाव होता. तसेच मंत्रालये, विभाग, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि शिक्षणक्षेत्रातील धुरीण- अशा भागधारकांशी सविस्तर उहापोह करण्यात आला होता.
एनआयसी 2025 द्वारे एक नवीन 6-अंकी संकेतन प्रचलित केले जात असून, एनआयसी 2008 द्वारे प्रचलित पाच-अंकी संकेतनाऐवजी आता ते वापरात येईल. यामुळे अधिक लवचिकता मिळून अधिक तपशील भरता येणार आहेत. परिणामी नव्या कार्यक्रमांचे अधिक चांगले प्रतिनिधित्व त्यात दिसून येऊ शकेल.
NIC 2008
NIC 2025
Sections (Alphabetic)
21 (A to U)
22 (A to V)
Divisions (2-Digit)
88
87
Groups (3-Digit)
238
257
Class (4-Digit)
403
463
Sub-Class
1304
1887
एनआयसी 2025 ची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे-
* मध्यस्थी सेवांचे अधिक वर्गीकरण- वीज, किरकोळ व्यापार, समग्र दळणवळण (लॉजिस्टिक्स), आरोग्यसेवा, शिक्षण, बांधकाम, आणि अन्नसेवा अशा क्षेत्रांतील मध्यस्थ मंचाचे वाढते महत्त्व लक्षात घेत, त्यानुसार विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवीन वर्ग निर्माण केले गेले आहेत.
* पर्यावरणीय आणि हरित अर्थव्यवस्था यांचे एकात्मीकरण- कार्बन अवशोषणाच्या व्याप्तीत वाढ, कचरा व्यवस्थापन, आणि पर्यावरणीय उपाय काढणाऱ्या कृती यांचा शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांशी आणि एसईईए आराखड्याशी अधिक चांगला मेळ घातला जात आहे.
* डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था प्रतिनिधित्व- क्लाउड पायाभूत सुविधा, ब्लॉकचेन, प्लॅटफॉर्म-आधारित सेवा, आणि वेब-शोध संकेतस्थळे सुस्पष्टपणे वर्गीकृत केली गेली आहेत. त्यातून डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेचे उत्क्रांत पावत चाललेले रूप दिसते.
* तंत्रज्ञान-निरपेक्ष वर्गीकरण- सामान्यतः, एखादी कृती पारंपरिक पद्धतीने केली की आधुनिक उत्पादन तंत्रे वापरून केली, याच्या आधारे तिचे वर्गीकरण केले गेले नाही.
विभिन्न क्षेत्रांमधील आर्थिक निर्देशकांचे संकलन आणि विश्लेषण करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण संख्याशास्त्रीय मापदंड म्हणून एनआयसी 2025 आपली भूमिका बजावेल. एनआयसी 2025 मुळे –प्रामाण्यावर वर आधारित धोरण-आखणी, संशोधन, आणि क्षेत्रीय नियोजन यांना लक्षणीय बळकटी मिळेल आणि राष्ट्रीय संख्याशास्त्रीय व्यवस्थांमध्ये अधिक तर्कोचित सातत्य येण्यास चालना मिळेल. एका सातत्यपूर्ण आणि तौलनिक पद्धतीने आर्थिक कृती ओळखून त्यांचे अहवाल अधिक अचूक करण्यासही या वर्गीकरणाची मदत होणार आहे. आणखी पुढचा विचार करता, एनआयसी 2025 सर्व संख्याशास्त्रीय सर्वेक्षणांसाठी, प्रशासकीय माहितीसंचांसाठी, राष्ट्रीय अहवालांसाठी आणि अन्य अधिकृत आकडेवारींसाठी एक प्रमाणित आराखडा तयार करेल.
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआयसी) 2025 चा संपूर्ण दस्त-ऐवज मंत्रालयाच्या पुढील संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे- https://www.mospi.gov.in.