Ministry of Communications
C-DOT signs MoU with Andhra Pradesh Government to participate in Amaravati Quantum Valley (AQV) initiative
C-DOT seeks to set up Centre of Excellence (COE) in AQV
18 NOV 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Andhra Pradesh Government to participate in Amaravati Quantum Valley (AQV) initiative. The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) is the premier telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, engaged in the design, development of indigenous telecom solutions and deployment of cutting-edge communication technologies to meet the country’s strategic and socio-economic needs. C-DOT has now pioneered development of Quantum Security solutions which have already seen widespread installations at multiple places including premier academic institutes (Government as well as Private), Government R & D labs, actual network carrying live traffic etc.
Andhra Pradesh Government has taken a giant step in shaping India’s quantum future with the initiative of setting up Amaravati Quantum Valley (AQV). The project is located in Amaravati and involves state-level partnerships, infrastructure, and training programs. The Amaravati Quantum Valley aims to create an integrated quantum ecosystem uniting hardware manufacturing, software development, talent nurturing, and research excellence.
Through this partnership between AP Govt and C-DOT, C-DOT proposes to set up a Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Quantum Communication & Security Solutions, along with allied areas like Privacy Enhancement technologies (PETs), in Amaravati Quantum Valley, Andhra Pradesh. C-DOT will focus on Quantum Communication solutions at the proposed Centre at AQV.
C-DOT’s expertise in the quantum communication field will help in providing the necessary resources and skill development to emerging players in India. It will support research and testing in the NQM (National Quantum Mission) aligned areas of Quantum Security Solutions, along with the development of PETs to ensure compliance with MeitY’s Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) framework. It will also focus on cost-effective sub-component development for quantum communication systems and establish an integrated testbed for quantum security, thereby strengthening the AQV mandate, fostering a quantum-safe ecosystem, and enhancing digital privacy and data protection across the nation.
The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Sh. Nara Lokesh, Minister of IT, Government of Andhra Pradesh during the 30th edition of CII Partnership Summit at Vizag.
C-DOT Executive Vice President Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela signed the MOU on behalf of C-DOT in the presence of Shri Nara Lokesh, Minister of ITE&C, HRD, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, and Shri Bhaskar Katamneni, Secretary, Information Technology & Communications (ITE&C) Department, Andhra Pradesh.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அமராவதி குவாண்டம் வேலி திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசுடன் சி டாட் நிறுவனம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
18 NOV 2025 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
அமராவதி குவாண்டம் வேலி திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசுடன், சி டாட் நிறுவனம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. சி டாட் நிறுவனம் என்பது நாட்டின் உத்திசார்ந்த சமூகப் பொருளாதாரத் தேவைகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை செயல்படுத்துவது, தொலைத்தொடர்பு சம்பந்தமான தீர்வுகளை உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைத்து மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபடும் முன்னணி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையமாகும். இந்த நிறுவனம் முதன்மையான அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட பல இடங்களில் ஏற்கனவே குவாண்டம் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளை நிறுவியுள்ளது.
அமராவதி குவாண்டம் வேலி அமைப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் குவாண்டம் எதிர்காலத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் மிகப் பெரும் முயற்சியை ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. அமராவதியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டம் மாநில அளவிலான கூட்டாண்மைகள், அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு, பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள் போன்றவற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கணினி வன்பொருள் தயாரிப்பு, மென்பொருள் உருவாக்கம், திறன் வளர்ப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சி மேன்மை ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைத்து குவாண்டம் சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது அமராவதி குவாண்டம் வேலித் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் சி டாட் நிறுவனம் சார்பில் அதன் நிர்வாக துணைத்தலைவர் டாக்டர் பங்கஜ் குமார் தலேலா கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளார். இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நாரா லோகேஷ், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு பாஸ்கர் கட்டம்நேனி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191157