Ministry of Communications
C-DOT signs MoU with Andhra Pradesh Government to participate in Amaravati Quantum Valley (AQV) initiative
C-DOT seeks to set up Centre of Excellence (COE) in AQV
18 NOV 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Andhra Pradesh Government to participate in Amaravati Quantum Valley (AQV) initiative. The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) is the premier telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, engaged in the design, development of indigenous telecom solutions and deployment of cutting-edge communication technologies to meet the country’s strategic and socio-economic needs. C-DOT has now pioneered development of Quantum Security solutions which have already seen widespread installations at multiple places including premier academic institutes (Government as well as Private), Government R & D labs, actual network carrying live traffic etc.
Andhra Pradesh Government has taken a giant step in shaping India’s quantum future with the initiative of setting up Amaravati Quantum Valley (AQV). The project is located in Amaravati and involves state-level partnerships, infrastructure, and training programs. The Amaravati Quantum Valley aims to create an integrated quantum ecosystem uniting hardware manufacturing, software development, talent nurturing, and research excellence.
Through this partnership between AP Govt and C-DOT, C-DOT proposes to set up a Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Quantum Communication & Security Solutions, along with allied areas like Privacy Enhancement technologies (PETs), in Amaravati Quantum Valley, Andhra Pradesh. C-DOT will focus on Quantum Communication solutions at the proposed Centre at AQV.
C-DOT’s expertise in the quantum communication field will help in providing the necessary resources and skill development to emerging players in India. It will support research and testing in the NQM (National Quantum Mission) aligned areas of Quantum Security Solutions, along with the development of PETs to ensure compliance with MeitY’s Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) framework. It will also focus on cost-effective sub-component development for quantum communication systems and establish an integrated testbed for quantum security, thereby strengthening the AQV mandate, fostering a quantum-safe ecosystem, and enhancing digital privacy and data protection across the nation.
The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Sh. Nara Lokesh, Minister of IT, Government of Andhra Pradesh during the 30th edition of CII Partnership Summit at Vizag.
C-DOT Executive Vice President Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela signed the MOU on behalf of C-DOT in the presence of Shri Nara Lokesh, Minister of ITE&C, HRD, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, and Shri Bhaskar Katamneni, Secretary, Information Technology & Communications (ITE&C) Department, Andhra Pradesh.

संचार मंत्रालय
टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र-सी-डॉट ने अमरावती क्वांटम वैली पहल में शामिल होने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सी-डॉट, अमरावती क्वांटम वैली पहल में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करेगा
18 NOV 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र-सी-डॉट ने आंध्र प्रदेश में क्वांटम अनुसंधान और नवाचार के वैश्विक केंद्र स्‍थापित करने के अमरावती क्वांटम वैली (एक्यूवी) पहल में शामिल होने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। सी-डॉट, भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग का प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र है। यह देश की रणनीतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक आवश्यकताएं पूरी करने के लिए स्वदेशी दूरसंचार समाधान और उपकरण के डिजाइन, विकास और अत्याधुनिक संचार तकनीक विकसित करने में लगा है। सी-डॉट क्वांटम सिक्‍युरिटी साल्‍युशंस विकसित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है जिसे सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, सरकार के अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं, वास्तविक नेटवर्क के लाइव ट्रैफ़िक सहित कई स्थानों पर व्यापक तौर पर स्थापित किया गया है।
देश में क्वांटम भविष्य को आकार देने में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ने अमरावती क्वांटम वैली (एक्‍यूवी) स्थापना की पहल की है। राज्‍य के अमरावती में स्थित इस परियोजना में राज्य-स्तरीय भागीदारी, अवसरंचना विकास और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। अमरावती क्वांटम वैली का उद्देश्य हार्डवेयर बनाना, सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित करना, प्रतिभा संवर्धन तथा अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता को संयोजित करते हुए एकीकृत क्वांटम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्मित करना है।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार की साझेदारी से सी-डॉट आंध्र प्रदेश के अमरावती क्वांटम वैली में क्वांटम कम्‍युनिकेशन एवं सिक्‍युरिटी सॉल्‍युशंस के साथ ही गोपनीयता संवर्धन प्रौद्योगिकियों (पीईटी) जैसे संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सेंटर ऑफ एक्‍सलेंस) भी स्थापित करेगा। एक्यूवी स्थित इस केंद्र में सी-डॉट क्वांटम संचार समाधान विकसित करेगा।
क्वांटम कम्‍युनिकेशन में सी-डॉट की विशेषज्ञता भारत में इस क्षेत्र की उभरती कंपनियों को आवश्यक संसाधन और कौशल विकास में मदद करेगी। यह राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के सिक्‍युरिटी साल्‍युशंस से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और परीक्षण में मदद करेगा, साथ ही इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के डिजिटल निजी डेटा संरक्षण-डीपीडीपी ढांचे का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्राइवेसी-एनहांसिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज विकसित करने में भी सहयोग देगा। सी-डॉट क्वांटम कम्‍युनिकेशन सिस्टम प्रणालियों के लिए किफायती उप-घटक विकसित पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और क्वांटम सिक्‍युरिटी के लिए एकीकृत परीक्षण-स्थल तैयार करेगा। इससे अमरावती क्‍वांटम वैली पहल के तहत क्वांटम-सेफ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्‍थापित होगा और देशभर में डिजिटल गोपनीयता और डेटा सुरक्षा बढ़़ेगी।
विशाखापट्टनम में 30वें सीआईआई भागीदारी शिखर सम्मेलन में आंध्र प्रदेश के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और संचार और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री नारा लोकेश की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
सी-डॉट के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. पंकज कुमार दलेला और आंध्र प्रदेश के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार सचिव श्री भास्कर कटमनेनी ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।