राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने छठे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार और जल संचय-जन भागीदारी पुरस्कार प्रदान किये
प्रभावी जल प्रबंधन केवल व्यक्तियों, परिवारों, समाज और सरकार की भागीदारी से ही संभव: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
18 NOV 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (18 नवंबर, 2025) नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में छठे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार और जल संचय-जन भागीदारी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि मानव सभ्यता की गाथा नदी घाटियों, समुद्र तटों और विभिन्न जल स्रोतों के आसपास बसे समूहों की कहानी है। हमारी परंपरा में नदियां, झीलें और अन्य जल स्रोत पूजनीय हैं। हमारे राष्ट्रीय गीत में बंकिम चंद्र चटर्जी द्वारा लिखा गया पहला शब्द "सुजलम्" है। इसका अर्थ है "प्रचुर जल संसाधनों से धन्य"। यह तथ्य हमारे देश के लिए जल की प्राथमिकता को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जल का कुशल उपयोग एक वैश्विक अनिवार्यता है। हमारे देश के लिए जल का कुशल उपयोग और भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि हमारी जनसंख्या की तुलना में हमारे जल संसाधन सीमित हैं। प्रति व्यक्ति जल उपलब्धता एक बड़ी चुनौती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन जल चक्र को प्रभावित कर रहा है। ऐसे में, सरकार और जनता को जल उपलब्धता और जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि पिछले वर्ष आरंभ की गई जल संचय-जनभागीदारी पहल के तहत 35 लाख से अधिक भूजल पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चक्रीय जल अर्थव्यवस्था प्रणालियों को अपनाकर, सभी उद्योग और अन्य हितधारक जल संसाधनों का प्रभावी उपयोग कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि जल उपचार और पुनःपरिसंचरण के साथ-साथ, कई औद्योगिक इकाइयों ने शून्य द्रव उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य अर्जित कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास जल प्रबंधन और संरक्षण के लिए उपयोगी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, जिला प्रशासनों, ग्राम पंचायतों और नगर निकायों के स्तर पर जल संरक्षण और उसके सुसंगत प्रबंधन को प्राथमिकता देने पर बल दिया। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि कई शैक्षणिक संस्थान, नागरिक समूह और गैर-सरकारी संगठन भी इस दिशा में योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने किसानों और उद्यमियों को जल का उपभोग कम करते हुए उत्पादन को अधिकतम करने के नवोन्मेषी तरीके अपनाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि व्यक्तिगत रूप से उत्साहपूर्वक योगदान देने वाले विवेकशील नागरिक भी जल-समृद्धि मूल्य श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक हैं। प्रभावी जल प्रबंधन केवल व्यक्तियों, परिवारों, समाज और सरकार की भागीदारी से ही संभव है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जल का उपयोग करते समय, सभी को यह स्मरण करना चाहिए कि हम एक अत्यंत मूल्यवान संपत्ति का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जनजातीय समुदाय जल सहित सभी प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का अत्यंत सम्मान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जल संसाधनों का सर्वाधिक कुशल उपयोग हमारे सभी नागरिकों की जीवनशैली का अभिन्न अंग होना चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी को व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक रूप से जल संरक्षण के प्रति निरंतर सतर्क रहने का परामर्श दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश की जन चेतना में जल जागरूकता फैलाना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। जल का संचयन और संरक्षण केवल जनशक्ति के माध्यम से ही संभव है।
राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य लोगों में जल के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्हें जल उपयोग की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) पहल सामुदायिक भागीदारी और संसाधनों के संयोजन के जरिए कृत्रिम भूजल पुनर्भरण के लिए विविध, मापनीय और अनुकरणीय मॉडलों के उद्भव में अग्रणी रही है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SIXTH NATIONAL WATER AWARDS AND JAL SANCHAY-JAN BHAGIDARI AWARDS
EFFECTIVE WATER MANAGEMENT IS POSSIBLE ONLY WITH THE PARTICIPATION OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, SOCIETY, AND THE GOVERNMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
18 NOV 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the sixth National Water Awards and Jal Sanchay-Jan Bhagidari Awards at a function held in New Delhi today (November 18, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the story of human civilization is the story of groups settling in river valleys, along seashores, and around various water sources. In our tradition, rivers, lakes, and other water sources are revered. In our national song, the first word Bankim Chandra Chatterjee wrote is Sujalam. This means “blessed with abundant water resources.” This fact reflects the priority of water for our country.
The President said that efficient water use is a global imperative. Efficient water use is even more crucial for our country because our water resources are limited compared to the population. Per capita water availability is a major challenge. She underlined that climate change is affecting the water cycle. In such circumstances, the government and the public should work together to ensure water availability and water security.
The President was happy to note that under the Jal Sanchay-Jan Bhagidari initiative launched last year, more than 35 lakh groundwater recharge structures have been constructed.
The President said that by adopting circular water economy systems, all industries and other stakeholders can make effective use of water resources. She noted that, along with water treatment and recirculation, many industrial units have achieved the target of zero fluid discharge. She stated that such efforts are useful for water management and conservation.
The President emphasised on prioritization of water conservation and consistent management at the level of central and state governments, district administrations, village panchayats, and municipal bodies. She was happy to note that numerous educational institutions, citizen groups, and non-governmental organizations are also contributing in this direction. She advised farmers and entrepreneurs to adopt innovative methods of maximizing production while minimizing water consumption. She highlighted that rational citizens who enthusiastically contribute individually are also important stakeholders in the water-prosperity value chain. Effective water management is possible only with the participation of individuals, families, society, and the government.
The President said that while using water, everyone should remember that we are using a very valuable asset. She underlined that tribal communities treat all natural resources, including water, with great respect. She stressed that the most efficient use of water resources should be an integral part of the lifestyle of all our citizens. She advised everyone to remain constantly vigilant about water conservation, both individually and collectively. She said that it is crucial to spread water awareness in our country's public consciousness. Water can only be harvested and conserved through the power of the people.
The National Water Awards aim to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative has been leading to the emergence of diverse, scalable, and replicable models for artificial groundwater recharge through community participation and convergence of resources.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-