Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Approves 17 New Applicants under PLI Scheme for Textiles:
Boost to MMF and Technical Textiles Sector
18 NOV 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has approved 17 new applicants under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles in Round 3 of selection. This significant step is set to further accelerate investment, boost domestic manufacturing, and enhance India’s global competitiveness in the Man-Made Fibre (MMF) Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and Technical Textiles sectors.
The newly approved applicants have committed a total investment of ₹2,374 crore. The proposed projects are expected to achieve projected sales of over ₹12,893 crore and generate employment for about 22,646 persons in the coming years.
The PLI Scheme for Textiles was notified on September 24, 2021, with an approved outlay of ₹10,683 crore to promote the production of MMF apparel and fabrics, and products of Technical Textiles. The Scheme aims to enable the textile industry to achieve the necessary size and scale, become globally competitive, and create substantial employment opportunities. Under the first two rounds of selections, a total of 74 applicants have been approved under the Scheme.
Recently, the Ministry has notified major amendments to the Scheme to further enhance industry participation. The online application portal has been reopened for acceptance of new applications till December 31, 2025.
Interested companies can apply for participation in the Scheme at https://pli.texmin.gov.in/.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने वस्त्रों के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम के तहत 17 नए आवेदकों को स्वीकृति दी
एमएमएफ और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
18 NOV 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने वस्त्रों के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) स्कीम के तहत चयन के तीसरे दौर में 17 नए आवेदकों को स्वीकृति दे दी है। इस महत्वपूर्ण कदम से निवेश में और तेज़ी आएगी, घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और मानव निर्मित रेशे (एमएमएफ) परिधान, एमएमएफ फ़ैब्रिक और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल क्षेत्रों में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी।
नए स्वीकृत आवेदकों ने कुल 2,374 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं से आने वाले वर्षों में 12,893 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनुमानित बिक्री और लगभग 22,646 लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजन की उम्मीद है।
वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम 24 सितंबर, 2021 को अधिसूचित की गई थी, जिसका स्वीकृत परिव्यय 10,683 करोड़ रुपये है ताकि एमएमएफ परिधान और फैब्रिक तथा टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इस स्कीम का उद्देश्य वस्त्र उद्योग को आवश्यक आकार और परिमाण प्राप्त करने, विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने और पर्याप्त रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने में सक्षम बनाना है। चयन के पहले दो दौर में, स्कीम के तहत कुल 74 आवेदकों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
हाल ही में, मंत्रालय ने उद्योग की सहभागिता को और बढ़ाने के लिए स्कीम में बड़े संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया है। नए आवेदन स्वीकार करने के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक फिर से खोल दिया गया है।
इच्छुक कंपनियां योजना में भागीदारी के लिए https://pli.texmin.gov.in/ पर आवेदन कर सकती हैं ।