Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Re-Elected to Codex Executive Committee; Secures Unanimous Mandate for Collaborative Global Food Governance
India Reaffirms Collaborative Leadership at CAC48: Focus on Efficiency, Data, and Equitable Standard
18 NOV 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
India has concluded a productive session at the 48th Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC48), securing a unanimous mandate that highlight its commitment to collaborative global food governance, focusing on efficiency, data management, and the development of equitable standards.
The Indian delegation led by Shri Rajit Punhani, Chief Executive Officer of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), alongside representatives from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and technical expert organizations, achieved several key strategic outcomes.
The most notable outcome was the re-election of India to the Executive Committee (CCEXEC) for the Asia region. This unanimous decision by the global membership confirms India's collaborative leadership role until the end of CAC50 (2027), ensuring the technical and trade priorities of the Asian continent are represented at the highest level.
Earlier in the week, during the CCEXEC89 session, India, as Member Asia, strongly contributed to discussions on Codex efficiency and future challenges. India particularly emphasized the focus on updating and developing databases on food additives, pesticide residues, veterinary drugs, methods of analysis, and contaminants in food. India also supported the use of modern technologies, including Artificial Intelligence (AI), to improve the efficiency of Codex operations, particularly in relation to document translation.
The delegation was active in defending national and regional interests, highlighting the necessity to consider regional data when developing standards. India played a critical role in advancing several global standards, ensuring their relevance and utility for the region. The Codex Committee on Fresh Fruits and Vegetables (CCFFV), where India chaired the working groups for both standards, saw the adoption of the Standard for fresh dates at Step 8, a standard vital for harmonizing trade practices and enhancing product quality for this globally significant fruit. The Standard for fresh curry leaves was also forwarded for adoption, supporting trade in this regionally important culinary herb. For the Codex Committee on Pesticide Residues (CCPR), India contributed to the adoption of the Guidelines for monitoring the stability and purity of reference materials and related stock solutions of pesticides during prolonged storage, which is crucial for strengthening laboratory capacity and ensuring the reliability of data submitted from the region for setting MRLs. India also contributed to the revised Code of practice for the prevention and reduction of aflatoxin contamination in peanuts and aligning food additive provisions in the General Standard for Food Additives (GSFA). The Codex Committee on Methods of Analysis and Sampling (CCMAS) saw the adoption of the inclusion of "Nitrogen to protein conversion factors" as an Annex to the Recommended methods of analysis and sampling (CXS 234-1999), which provides a standardized tool essential for compositional and quality assessment across all food sectors, benefiting regional laboratory work.
A major achievement for agricultural trade was securing the advancement of the Standard for Cashew Kernels. India successfully advocated for the resumption of this work, and CAC48 recommended issuing a Circular Letter to collect comments, preparing the proposal for review by CCEXEC90 and subsequent consideration at CAC49. This standard is critical for harmonizing quality specifications for this globally traded commodity.
Demonstrating regional influence, India supported converting the regional standard for laver products (Asia) into a worldwide standard and welcomed the new work on a commodity standard for pasteurized liquid camel milk.
The session concluded with India’s renewed commitment to working within the multilateral system to foster food safety, quality, and fair trade for all members.
The Indian delegation also included senior officials from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Spices Board, Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition (NIN), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत कोडेक्स कार्यकारी समिति में फिर से चुना गया, सहयोगात्मक वैश्विक खाद्य प्रशासन के लिए सर्वसम्मत मैंडेट हासिल किया
दक्षता, डेटा और न्यायसंगत मानक पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारत ने सीएसी48 में सहयोगात्मक नेतृत्व की पुनः पुष्टि की
18 NOV 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 48वें कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस कमीशन (सीएसी48) में एक उत्पादक सत्र संपन्न किया है, जिसमें एक सर्वसम्मत मैंडेट हासिल किया गया है, जो सहयोगात्मक वैश्विक खाद्य प्रशासन के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है। इसमें दक्षता, डेटा प्रबंधन और न्यायसंगत मानकों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण के कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री राजित पुन्हानी ने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ संगठनों के साथ मिलकर किया, जिसने कई प्रमुख रणनीतिक परिणाम हासिल किए।
सबसे उल्लेखनीय परिणाम एशिया क्षेत्र के लिए कार्यकारी समिति (सीसीईएक्सईसी) में भारत का पुनः निर्वाचन था। ग्लोबल मेंबरशिप का यह एकमत से लिया गया फ़ैसला सीएसी50 (2027) के अंत तक भारत की सहयोगात्मक नेतृत्व की भूमिका की पुष्टि करता है, जिससे एशियाई महाद्वीप की तकनीकी और व्यापार प्राथमिकताओं का उच्चतम स्तर पर प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित होता है।
इस हफ़्ते की शुरुआत में सीसीईएक्सईसी89 सत्र के दौरान एशिया सदस्य के रूप में भारत ने कोडेक्स की दक्षता और भविष्य की चुनौतियों पर चर्चा में मजबूती से योगदान दिया। भारत ने विशेष रूप से खाद्य योजकों, कीटनाशक अवशेषों, पशु औषधियों, विश्लेषण विधियों तथा खाद्य संदूषकों से संबंधित डेटाबेस को अद्यतन और विकसित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया। भारत ने दस्तावेज अनुवाद सहित कोडेक्स कार्य प्रणालियों की दक्षता बढ़ाने हेतु कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसी आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग का भी समर्थन किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय हितों की रक्षा करने में सक्रिय था, मानकों को विकसित करते समय क्षेत्रीय डेटा पर विचार करने की आवश्यकता को उजागर करता रहा। भारत ने कई वैश्विक मानकों को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई, जिससे इस क्षेत्र के लिए उनकी प्रासंगिकता और उपयोगिता सुनिश्चित हुई। ताज़े फल और सब्ज़ियों पर कोडेक्स समिति, जहां भारत ने दोनों मानकों के लिए कार्य समूह की अध्यक्षता की, ने स्टेप 8 में ताज़े खजूर के लिए मानक को अपनाया, जो व्यापार प्रथाओं को सामंजस्यपूर्ण बनाने और उत्पाद गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। ताज़े करी पत्तों के लिए मानक को भी अग्रेसित किया गया, जो इस क्षेत्रीय महत्व की पाक सामग्री के व्यापार को सुदृढ़ करेगा। कीटनाशक अवशेषज्ञों पर कोडेक्स समिति के लिए भारत ने संदर्भ सामग्री की स्थिरता और शुद्धता की निगरानी के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों को अपनाने में योगदान दिया और लंबे समय तक भंडारण के दौरान कीटनाशकों के संबंधित स्टॉक समाधान, जो प्रयोगशाला क्षमता को मजबूत करने और एमआरएलएस निर्धारित करने के लिए क्षेत्र से प्रस्तुत डेटा की विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत ने मूंगफली में एफ्लाटॉक्सिन कंटैमिनेशन को रोकने और कम करने के लिए रिवाइज्ड कोड ऑफ प्रैक्टिस में भी योगदान दिया और फूड एडिटिव्स के जनरल स्टैंडर्ड में फूड एडिटिव प्रोविजन्स को संरेखित किया। विश्लेषण और नमूनाकरण के तरीकों पर कोडेक्स समिति ने विश्लेषण और सैंपलिंग के अनुशंसित तरीकों (सीएक्सएस 234-1999) के एनेक्स के तौर पर "नाइट्रोजन से प्रोटीन कन्वर्जन फैक्टर्स" को शामिल करने को अपनाया, जो सभी फूड सेक्टर्स में कंपोजिशन और क्वालिटी असेसमेंट के लिए एक स्टैंडर्डाइज्ड टूल देता है, जिससे क्षेत्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं के काम को फायदा होता है।
कृषि व्यापार के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि काजू गिरी के लिए मानक को आगे बढ़ाना था। भारत ने इस काम को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए सफलतापूर्वक वकालत की और सीएसी48 ने टिप्पणियां एकत्र करने, सीसीईएक्सईसी90 द्वारा समीक्षा और तथा सीएससी49 में बाद में विचार के लिए प्रस्ताव तैयार करने के लिए एक सर्कुलर लेटर जारी करने की अनुशंसा की। यह मानक इस वैश्विक व्यापरिक वस्तु के लिए गुणवत्ता विनिर्देशों के सामंजस्य के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
क्षेत्रीय प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित करते हुए भारत ने एशिया क्षेत्र के लेवर उत्पादों के क्षेत्रीय मानक को वैश्विक मानक में बदलने का समर्थन किया तथा पाश्चुराइज़्ड लिक्विड कैमल मिल्क के लिए कमोडिटी स्टैंडर्ड पर नए काम का स्वागत किया।
सत्र का समापन इस प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ कि भारत खाद्य सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता और फेयर ट्रेड को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली के अंतर्गत निरंतर कार्य करता रहेगा।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, मसाला बोर्ड, मरीन प्रोडक्ट्स एक्सपोर्ट डेवलपमेंट अथॉरिटी (एमपीईडीए), आईसीएमआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ न्यूट्रिशन, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद तथा फिक्की (एफआईसीसीआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।