कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की किसान भाई-बहनों को एक और बड़ी सौगात
जंगली जानवरों द्वारा फसल नुकसान को ‘स्थानीयकृत जोखिम’ के रूप में मान्यता; धान जलभराव को स्थानीयकृत आपदा श्रेणी में पुनः शामिल किया गया
तटीय, हिमालयी और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के किसानों को मिलेगा लाभ
किसान सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने हेतु PMFBY के तहत नई प्रक्रियाओं की घोषणा - PMFBY को अधिक समावेशी और सुदृढ़ बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम
खरीफ 2026 से लागू होंगी नई प्रक्रियाएँ
18 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (PMFBY) के तहत किसान भाई-बहनों को बड़ी सौगात दी है। मंत्रालय ने जंगली जानवरों द्वारा फसलों के नुकसान और धान जलभराव को कवर करने के लिए नई प्रक्रियाओं को औपचारिक रूप से मान्यता दे दी है।
संशोधित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, जंगली जानवरों द्वारा फसल नुकसान को स्थानीयकृत जोखिम श्रेणी के पाँचवेंऐड-ऑन कवरके रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। राज्य सरकारें जंगली जानवरों की सूची अधिसूचित करेंगी तथा ऐतिहासिक आंकड़ों के आधार पर अत्यधिक प्रभावित जिलों/बीमा इकाइयों की पहचान करेंगी। किसान को फसल नुकसान की सूचना 72 घंटे के भीतर फसल बीमा ऐप पर जियो-टैग्ड फोटो के साथ दर्ज करनी होगी।
यह निर्णय विभिन्न राज्यों की लंबे समय से चली रही मांगों के अनुरूप है और किसानों को अचानक, स्थानीयकृत और गंभीर फसल क्षति से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ये प्रक्रियाएँ PMFBY परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार वैज्ञानिक, पारदर्शी और व्यवहारिक बनाई गई हैं, और खरीफ 2026 से पूरे देश में लागू की जाएँगी।
देशभर में किसान लंबे समय से हाथी, जंगली सूअर, नीलगाय, हिरण और बंदरों जैसे जंगली जानवरों के हमलों के कारण बढ़ते फसल नुकसान का सामना कर रहे हैं। यह समस्या मुख्यतः वन क्षेत्रों, वन गलियारों और पहाड़ी इलाकों के निकट बसे किसानों में अधिक देखी जाती है। अब तक ऐसे नुकसान फसल बीमा योजना के दायरे में नहीं आते थे, जिसके कारण किसानों को भारी आर्थिक हानि उठानी पड़ती थी। दूसरी ओर, तटीय एवं बाढ़ संभावित क्षेत्रों में धान की खेती करने वाले किसानों को वर्षा और नदी-नालों के उफान से होने वाले जलभराव के कारण समान रूप से भारी नुकसान उठाना पड़ता रहा है। वर्ष 2018 में इस जोखिम को स्थानीयकृत आपदा श्रेणी से हटाए जाने से किसानों के लिए एक बड़ा संरक्षण अंतर उत्पन्न हो गया था।
इन उभरती चुनौतियों को देखते हुए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने एक विशेषज्ञ समिति गठित की। समिति की रिपोर्ट को माननीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी गई है। इस महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के साथ अब स्थानीय स्तर पर फसल नुकसान झेलने वाले किसानों को PMFBY के तहत समयबद्ध और तकनीक-आधारित दावा निपटान का लाभ मिलेगा।
इस प्रावधान का सबसे अधिक लाभ ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड तथा हिमालयी और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों जैसे असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, सिक्किम और हिमाचल प्रदेश के किसानों को होगा, जहाँ जंगली जानवरों द्वारा फसल क्षति एक प्रमुख चुनौती है।
धान जलभराव को स्थानीयकृत आपदा श्रेणी में पुनः शामिल किए जाने से तटीय और बाढ़ संभावित राज्यों जैसे ओडिशा, असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु, केरल, कर्नाटक,महाराष्ट्र और उत्तराखंड के किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ मिलेगा, जहाँ जलभराव से धान की फसल का नुकसान हर वर्ष दोहराया जाता है।
जंगली जानवरों द्वारा फसल नुकसान और धान जलभराव दोनों को शामिल किए जाने से PMFBY और अधिक समावेशी, उत्तरदायी और किसान हितैषी बन गया है, जो भारत की फसल बीमा प्रणाली को और अधिक मजबूत एवं लचीला बनाने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Another major relief for farmers from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Wild animal attack now recognised as localised risk; Paddy inundation reintroduced under localised calamity
New risk covers to benefit coastal, Himalayan and Northeastern region states
Government introduces new modalities under PMFBY to strengthen farmer protection Major step towards a more inclusive and resilient PMFBY
To be rolled out from Kharif 2026
18 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has extended a major benefit to farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has now recognised the modalities for covering crop loss due to Wild Animal Attacks and Paddy Inundation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY).
Under the revised framework, crop loss due to wild animal attack will now be recognised as the fifth Add-on Cover under the Localised Risk category. States will notify the list of wild animals responsible for crop damage and identify vulnerable districts or insurance units based on historical data. Farmers will be required to report losses within 72 hours using the Crop Insurance App by uploading geotagged photographs.
There decisions respond to long-standing requests from several States and is aimed at strengthening protection for farmers against sudden, localised, and severe crop damage. The modalities have been prepared in accordance with the PMFBY Operational Guidelines, ensuring a scientific, transparent and operationally feasible framework for implementation nationwide, and will be rolled out from Kharif 2026.
For years, farmers across India have suffered increasing crop losses due to attacks by wild animals such as elephants, wild boars, nilgai, deer, and monkeys. These incidents are particularly common in regions situated near forests, wildlife corridors, and hilly terrains. Until now, such losses often went uncompensated as they were not covered under crop insurance. At the same time, paddy farmers in flood-prone and coastal States have been repeatedly affected by inundation during heavy rains and overflowing waterways. Paddy inundation was removed from the localised calamity category in 2018 due to concerns about moral hazard and the difficulty of assessing submerged crops. However, its exclusion led to a significant protection gap for farmers in districts prone to seasonal flooding.
Taking note of these emerging risks and challenges, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare constituted an expert committee. The recommendations of the committee have now been approved by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. With this important decision, farmers suffering localised crop damage will now receive timely and technology-based claim settlement under PMFBY.
This coverage is expected to significantly benefit farmers in States with high human–wildlife conflict, including Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, as well as the Himalayan and North-Eastern States such as Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Sikkim and Himachal Pradesh, where incidents of wild animal depredation are frequent and widespread.
Reintroducing Paddy Inundation as a Localised Calamity Cover under PMFBY will especially benefit farmers in coastal and flood-prone States, including Odisha, Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand, where paddy submergence is a recurring challenge. Together with the inclusion of Wild Animal Attack, these additions make PMFBY more inclusive, responsive and farmer-friendly, further strengthening the resilience of India’s crop insurance system.