Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi announces Major Digital Upgrades to Strengthen Food Storage, Logistics and Public Distribution Systems
Digital systems to reduce logistics cost and boost efficiency in alignment with Government’s integrated Gati Shakti vision
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi highlights role of technology in strengthening PDS and reaching the poorest
Smart warehousing initiatives to enhance accuracy, speed and accountability in public distribution
18 NOV 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi today launched a suite of digital initiatives aimed at modernizing warehousing operations, improving supply chain efficiency and enhancing transparency across the Public Distribution System (PDS). Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, presided over the launch and highlighted the Ministry’s continued efforts to drive digital transformation in the food and public distribution sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that such initiatives support the Government’s mission of reducing logistics costs and minimizing turnover time, a key national priority outlined by the Prime Minister. He noted that the PM Gati Shakti programme has synchronized different modes of transportation and laid the foundation for an integrated logistics ecosystem. He added that it is the credibility of the leadership, policy stability and policy continuity that inspires trust with the citizens. In alignment with this vision, the digital platforms like Bhandaran 360 will further strengthen supply chain efficiency nationwide and technology would enhance transparency in service delivery.
He added that improved coordination between stakeholders under the Department of Food and Public Distribution, supported by AI-enabled systems, will ensure that subsidized food grains reach the poorest households with greater accuracy, speed and dignity. While emphasizing upon role of technology, the Union Minister added that the human touch should not be missed to drive effective and transparent service delivery to the poorest of the poor.
At the centre of this transformation is Central Warehousing Corporation’s new ERP platform, ‘Bhandaran 360’, built on SAP S/4HANA. Implemented ahead of schedule, the system integrates 41 modules covering HR, finance, marketing, warehouse management, contract management, project monitoring and other core functions. It is also linked with 35 external systems, including ICEGATE, port systems, FCI, NAFED, NCCF and WDRA, enabling seamless digital connectivity across the food storage and movement ecosystem.
The new system introduces:
• Single Sign-On and role-based access to improve security and reduce manual dependency
• End-to-end data encryption and audit trails
• Real-time dashboards showing operations from warehouse level to corporate level
• Automated workflows with Chatbots and RPA to improve turnaround time
• Predictive analytics for faster decision-making
The upgraded platform also adds several new features such as a lead and marketing management module, integrated HRMS, project planning, SAP FICO, smart material management, biometric and geo-tagged attendance, a mobile app for measurement books, and strengthened contract monitoring.
These enhancements standardize operations across all CWC warehouses and support faster expansion, better service quality and improved accountability. It helps ease of doing business and ease of living for farmers, FPO’s, cooperatives, traders, MSME’s and large enterprises including e-commerce players.
Smart EXIM Warehouse System to automate container and cargo handling
Under Digital Transformation 2.0, CWC has also introduced the Smart EXIM Warehouse System for container freight stations (CFS/ICD) and general warehouses. This system uses AI, IoT, FASTag, OCR/ANPR, GNSS and other technologies to automate key processes.
Major components include:
• Gate Automation System integrated with port and rail systems for auto-fetching vehicle and container details, FASTag-based entry, and automatic record generation
• Yard Management with Digital Twin, providing real-time tracking of containers and equipment and optimizing movement inside the yard
• Smart Inventory Management, which counts and tracks cargo in real time and auto-updates records with ERP-WMS integration
These tools reduce manual intervention, speed up cargo handling and bring end-to-end transparency to logistics operations, improves turnaround time and employee productivity.
FCI rolls out ANNA DARPAN for unified, mobile-first supply chain operations
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) has introduced ANNA DARPAN, a new microservices-based platform that replaces the existing Depot Online System. ANNA DARPAN connects key activities such as procurement, storage, movement, sales, quality checks, labour management and contract monitoring under one integrated system. It serves as a single unified source of truth for both FCI and DFPD
Key features include:
• A mobile-first design for anytime access
• Smooth integration with internal and external systems for uniform data
• Real-time dashboards across mandis, depots, railheads and offices
• A single, reliable information flow for faster decisions and improved transparency
• The platform is expected to significantly improve the efficiency of India’s food supply chain.
The platform is expected to significantly improve the efficiency of India’s food supply chain.
ASHA platform introduced to strengthen citizen feedback in PDS
Department of Food and Public Distribution has also launched ASHA, Anna Sahayata Holistic AI Solution, an AI-based platform that allows beneficiaries to share their feedback on ration distribution through AI enabled calls in their preferred language.
ASHA helps beneficiaries report whether they received their full entitlement, the quality of foodgrains, and any difficulty faced at Fair Price Shops. The system uses multilingual translation, sentiment analysis, automated grievance categorization and real-time dashboards for administrators. Asha reaches 20 lakh beneficiaries monthly across India, developed in partnership with Wadhwani foundation and backed by India AI mission via Bhashini’s multilingual AI infrastructure.
The platform:
• Strengthens transparency under Food security and PMGKAY
• Helps identify irregularities quickly
• Enhances citizen participation in the PDS
• Supports evidence-based decision-making
ASHA began with pilots in five states, expanded to 15 more and will reach 20 lakh citizens per month across all 36 States and UTs by March 2026.
Silo at Malout, Punjab (virtual launch)
The Union Minister said that newly launched Hub Silo Complex at Malout, Punjab (1.5 lakh metric ton) demonstrates our government commitment to world-class storage infrastructure for food security and PDS efficiency. These Steel silos provide better grain preservation from moisture, pests and temperature fluctuations reducing spoilage and maintaining quality.
A modern steel silo facility for scientific and loss-free grain storage will ensures better quality foodgrains reach ration-card holders, while reducing wastage and spoilage. This will also provide higher storage capacity in a smaller footprint compared to warehouses, improved efficiency through automated loading and unloading and significant cost savings by minimizing manual labor and post-harvest losses.
The event was attended by Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, DFPD; senior officials including Smt. C. Shikha and Smt. Anita Karn; and heads of key organizations such as Shri Santosh Sinha, Managing Director, CWC, and Shri Ashutosh Agnihotri, Managing Director, FCI.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने खाद्य भंडारण, लॉजिस्टिक्स और सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए डिजिटल उन्नयन की शुरूआत की
सरकार के एकीकृत गति शक्ति विजन के अनुरूप डिजिटल प्रणालियां लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करेंगी और दक्षता को बढ़ाएंगी
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और अत्यन्त निर्धन तक पहुंच बनाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
सार्वजनिक वितरण में सटीकता, गति और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए स्मार्ट वेयरहाउसिंग पहल की शुरुआत
18 NOV 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज कई डिजिटल पहलों का शुभारंभ किया, जिनका उद्देश्य भंडारण कार्यों का आधुनिकीकरण, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता में सुधार और सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना है। श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इस अवसर पर खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण क्षेत्र में डिजिटल परिवर्तन लाने के लिए मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा रेखांकित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के अनुरूप लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम करने और टर्नओवर समय को न्यूनतम करने के सरकार के मिशन का समर्थन करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम गति शक्ति कार्यक्रम ने परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों को समन्वित किया है और एक एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स इको सिस्टम की नींव रखी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नेतृत्व की विश्वसनीयता, नीतिगत स्थिरता और नीतिगत निरंतरता ही नागरिकों में विश्वास बढ़ाती है। इस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भंडारण 360 जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म देश भर में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला दक्षता को और मजबूत करेंगे और प्रौद्योगिकी सेवा वितरण में पारदर्शिता आएगी।
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अंतर्गत हितधारकों के बीच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) आधारित प्रणालियों द्वारा समर्थित बेहतर समन्वय, यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि सब्सिडी वाला खाद्यान्न अत्यन्त गरीब परिवारों तक अधिक सटीकता, गति और सम्मान के साथ पहुंचे।
इस परिवर्तन के केंद्र में केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम का नया ईआरपी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, 'भंडारण 360' है जो एसएपी एस/4 एचएएनए पर आधारित है और समय से पहले क्रियान्वित, यह प्रणाली मानव संसाधन, वित्त, विपणन, गोदाम प्रबंधन, अनुबंध प्रबंधन, परियोजना निगरानी और अन्य प्रमुख कार्यों सहित 41 मॉड्यूल एकीकृत करती है। यह आईसीईजीएटीई, बंदरगाह प्रणालियों, एफसीआई, एनएएफईडी, एनसीसीएफ और डब्लयूडीआरए सहित 35 बाहरी प्रणालियों से भी जुड़ा है, जिससे खाद्य भंडारण और संचलन इको सिस्टम में निर्बाध डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी संभव होती है।
नई प्रणाली में शामिल हैं:
• सुरक्षा में सुधार और मैन्युअल निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए एकल साइन-ऑन और रोल-बेस्ड पहुंच
• एंड-टू-एंड डेटा एन्क्रिप्शन और ऑडिट ट्रेल्स
• गोदाम स्तर से लेकर कॉर्पोरेट स्तर तक के संचालन को दर्शाने वाले वास्तविक समय के डैशबोर्ड
• टर्नअराउंड समय में सुधार के लिए चैटबॉट्स और आरपीए के साथ स्वचालित वर्कफ़्लो
• शीघ्र निर्णय लेने के लिए पूर्वानुमानात्मक विश्लेषण
उन्नत प्लेटफार्म में लीड और मार्केटिंग प्रबंधन मॉड्यूल, एकीकृत एचआरएमएस, परियोजना नियोजन, एसएपी एफआईसीओ, स्मार्ट सामग्री प्रबंधन, बायोमेट्रिक और जियो-टैग्ड उपस्थिति, माप पुस्तिकाओं के लिए मोबाइल ऐप और मजबूत अनुबंध निगरानी आदि कई नई विशेषताएं भी जोड़ी गई हैं।
ये सुधार सभी केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम के गोदामों में परिचालन को मानकीकृत बनाते हैं और तेज़ विस्तार, बेहतर सेवा गुणवत्ता और बेहतर जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देते हैं। इससे किसानों, एफपीओ, सहकारी समितियों, व्यापारियों, एमएसएमई और ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों सहित बड़े उद्यमों के लिए व्यापार और जीवनयापन में आसानी होती है।
कंटेनर और कार्गो हैंडलिंग को स्वचालित करने के लिए स्मार्ट एक्ज़िम वेयरहाउस सिस्टम
डिजिटल परिवर्तन 2.0 के अंतर्गत, सीडब्ल्यूसी ने कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशनों (सीएफएस/आईसीडी) और सामान्य गोदामों के लिए स्मार्ट एक्ज़िम वेयरहाउस सिस्टम भी शुरू किया है। यह प्रणाली प्रमुख प्रक्रियाओं को स्वचालित करने के लिए एआई, आईओटी, फास्टैग, ओसीआर/एएनपीआर, जीएनएसएस और अन्य तकनीकों का उपयोग करती है।
प्रमुख घटकों में शामिल हैं:
• गेट ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम को वाहन और कंटेनर विवरण स्वतः प्राप्त करने, फास्टैग-आधारित प्रविष्टि और स्वचालित रिकॉर्ड के लिए बंदरगाह और रेल प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
• डिजिटल ट्विन के साथ यार्ड प्रबंधन, कंटेनरों और उपकरणों की वास्तविक समय ट्रैकिंग प्रदान करना और यार्ड के अंदर आवाजाही को अनुकूलित करना
• स्मार्ट इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन, जो वास्तविक समय में कार्गो की गणना और ट्रैकिंग करता है और ईआरपी-डब्ल्यूएमएस एकीकरण के साथ रिकॉर्ड को स्वचालित रूप से अपडेट करता है
ये उपकरण मैनुअल हस्तक्षेप को कम करते हैं, कार्गो हैंडलिंग में तेजी लाते हैं और लॉजिस्टिक्स परिचालन में पारदर्शिता लाते हैं, टर्नअराउंड समय और कर्मचारी उत्पादकता में सुधार करते हैं।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने एकीकृत, मोबाइल-प्रथम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संचालन के लिए अन्न दर्पण की शुरुआत की
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने मौजूदा डिपो ऑनलाइन सिस्टम की जगह माइक्रोसर्विस-आधारित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अन्न दर्पण की भी शुरूआत की है। अन्न दर्पण खरीद, भंडारण, आवाजाही, बिक्री, गुणवत्ता जाँच, श्रम प्रबंधन और अनुबंध निगरानी जैसी प्रमुख गतिविधियों को एक एकीकृत प्रणाली के अंतर्गत जोड़ता है। यह एफसीआई और डीओपीडी दोनों के प्रमाणिक स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करता है।
प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• किसी भी समय पहुंच के लिए मोबाइल-प्रथम डिज़ाइन
• एकसमान डेटा के लिए आंतरिक और बाह्य प्रणालियों के साथ सहज एकीकरण
• मंडियों, डिपो, रेलवे स्टेशनों और कार्यालयों में वास्तविक समय के डैशबोर्ड
• शीघ्र निर्णय और बेहतर पारदर्शिता के लिए एकल, विश्वसनीय सूचना प्रवाह
• इस प्लेटफॉर्म से देश की खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में नागरिक फीडबैक को मजबूत करने के लिए आशा मंच की शुरुआत
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने अन्न सहायता होलिस्टिक एआई सॉल्यूशन (एएसएचए) की भी शुरूआत की है। एआई-आधारित यह प्लेटफॉर्म है लाभार्थियों को अपनी पसंदीदा भाषा में स्वचालित कॉल के माध्यम से राशन वितरण पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया साझा करने की सुविधा देता है।
अन्न सहायता होलिस्टिक एआई सॉल्यूशन लाभार्थियों को उनके अधिकारों, खाद्यान्न की गुणवत्ता और उचित मूल्य की दुकानों पर आने वाली किसी भी समस्या के लिए बहुभाषी अनुवाद, भावना विश्लेषण, स्वचालित शिकायत वर्गीकरण और प्रशासकों के लिए रीयल-टाइम डैशबोर्ड का उपयोग करके सहायता प्रदान करता है। वाधवानी फाउंडेशन के साथ साझेदारी में विकसित किया गया और भाषिनी के बहुभाषी एआई इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के माध्यम से इंडिया एआई मिशन द्वारा समर्थित एएसएचए पूरे देश में हर महीने 20 लाख लाभार्थियों को सुविधा प्रदान करता हैं।
प्लेटफ़ॉर्म:
• खाद्य सुरक्षा और पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत पारदर्शिता को मजबूत बनाना
• अनियमितताओं की शीघ्र पहचान करने में मदद
• सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में नागरिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा
• साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने का समर्थन
एएसएचए की शुरुआत पांच राज्यों में पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के साथ हुई, जिसका विस्तार 15 राज्यों तक किया गया और मार्च 2026 तक यह सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रति माह 20 लाख नागरिकों को सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा।
पंजाब के मलौट में साइलो (आभासी शुभारंभ)
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि पंजाब के मलौट में 1.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन की भंडारण क्षमता वाला नवनिर्मित हब साइलो कॉम्प्लेक्स खाद्य सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) दक्षता के लिए विश्वस्तरीय भंडारण अवसंरचना के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। ये स्टील साइलो नमी, कीटों और तापमान में बदलाव से अनाज का बेहतर संरक्षण करती हैं, जिससे अनाज का खराब होना कम होता है और गुणवत्ता बनी रहती है।
वैज्ञानिक अनाज भंडारण के लिए एक आधुनिक स्टील साइलो सुविधा, राशन कार्ड धारकों तक बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाला अनाज पहुंचाने के साथ-साथ, अनाज की बर्बादी भी कम करेगी। इससे गोदामों की तुलना में कम जगह में अधिक भंडारण क्षमता, स्वचालित ढुलाई और माल उतारने के माध्यम से बेहतर दक्षता और मैनुअल श्रम और कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करके लागत में कमी आएगी और बचत भी होगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा, श्रीमती सी. शिखा और श्रीमती अनीता कर्ण सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण, तथा सीडब्ल्यूसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संतोष सिन्हा और एफसीआई के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आशुतोष अग्निहोत्री उपस्थित थे।