Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–US partnership is strong, stable and expanding across strategic and economic sectors: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Trade negotiations must remain fair and balanced to protect domestic stakeholders: Shri Piyush Goyal
Strong fundamentals driving India’s rise from ‘Fragile Five’ to top five economies: Shri Piyush Goyal
18 NOV 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the Indo American Chamber of Commerce in New Delhi today, emphasised that the India–US partnership remains strong, stable and continuously expanding across strategic and economic sectors. He said there is no cause for concern regarding the bilateral relationship and reiterated that the friendship between the two nations stands on firm pillars of democracy, diversity and a shared developmental vision.
Shri Goyal stated that the United States views India as a trusted partner, and both countries remain committed to expanding trade and commerce. He noted that a comprehensive partnership such as the India–US relationship comprises several elements that may progress at different speeds. He added that negotiations are a continuous process and India must safeguard its interests while balancing the sensitivities of farmers, fishermen, small industries and businesses.
Shri Goyal said India has moved from being among the “Fragile Five” to becoming one of the top five global economies in the last 10–12 years. He projected that India is on track to become the world’s third-largest economy by 2027. He cited strong banking systems, low inflation, controlled fiscal deficits, growing consumer sentiment and infrastructure expansion supported by GST reforms as key contributors to India’s robust economic fundamentals.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s vision, Shri Goyal recalled the statement that India is not merely an emerging market but an emerging model of development. He outlined the pillars on which India’s journey towards Amrit Bharat 2047 is progressing strong macroeconomic fundamentals, inclusive and sustainable growth, a welfare-driven development model covering 140 crore citizens, the strength of a vibrant democracy and the power of India’s demographic dividend led by a skilled and talented youth.
He noted that India produces 2.4 million STEM graduates every year and continues to deepen partnerships with several developed countries through Free Trade Agreements, either concluded or under negotiation. He said India is an aspirational nation where every child today gets access to basic needs such as food, clothing, housing, healthcare, education, electricity, clean water and digital connectivity challenges that were widespread in earlier decades.
The Minister highlighted the scale of India’s market and the pace of its growth, noting that the Indian economy has more than doubled in the last decade. He stated that at current growth rates, India’s economy is doubling every eight years and aspires to become a USD 30–35 trillion economy by 2047. He also cited Uttar Pradesh as an example of dramatic economic transformation over the last eight years, becoming a preferred investment destination with large volumes of investments grounded and monitored consistently.
He described India’s growth story as one of resilience, reliability and security mentioning that strong governance enabled education, housing and employment in tribal and remote regions. He mentioned that 4 crore poor families have received free housing in the last 10 years, with an additional 2 crore houses planned under the current term.
Shri Goyal said India’s development potential rests on a secure nation, clean governance, decisive leadership and continuous reforms. He noted that the Government has been eliminating cumbersome compliances, reducing procedural burdens, decriminalising minor offences and enabling ease of doing business. He said India’s youthful population, with an average age of 28.4 years, is driving growth and seeking a better quality of life.
The Minister said that despite global volatility and challenges, India stands as an oasis of stability. He highlighted that the Indian stock market has grown nearly four-and-a-half times in the last 11 years, with more than 2,000 Global Capability Centres many from the United States operating in India and leveraging Indian talent. He said the Government is supporting startups, entrepreneurship and innovation, citing the recently launched second Fund of Funds for Startups worth Rs. 10,000 crore and the Rs. 1 lakh crore fund for research, development and innovation.
He stated that India provides one of the greatest opportunities for global businesses and expressed readiness to work with US companies on new ideas, technology adoption and innovation across sectors such as artificial intelligence, quantum computing, design and advanced technologies. He said India aims to benchmark itself against the world’s best and progress collectively towards the goal of becoming a developed nation.
Shri Goyal said that India’s performance during COVID-19 demonstrated its collective capacity, resilience and unity. He noted that India continues to outperform global growth projections and is on course to record higher exports in both goods and services by the end of the financial year. He expressed confidence that India will remain the fastest-growing large economy for many years.
The Minister called for collective efforts to build a prosperous India by 2047, urging cooperation and collaboration to overcome challenges and achieve the nation’s development aspirations. He said that when 1.4 billion Indians work together with unity and purpose, any obstacle can be overcome.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত-মার্কিন অংশীদারিত্ব সুস্থিত ও শক্তিশালী এবং কৌশলগত ও অর্থনৈতিক পরিসরে ক্রমপ্রসারমান: কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
18 NOV 2025 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারত-মার্কিন অংশীদারিত্ব সুস্থিত ও শক্তিশালী এবং কৌশলগত ও অর্থনৈতিক পরিসরে ক্রমপ্রসারমান- নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ আমেরিকান চেম্বার অফ কমার্সের অনুষ্ঠানে বললেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে উদ্বেগের কোনও কারণ নেই এবং দু-দেশের মৈত্রী গণতন্ত্র, বৈচিত্র্য ও উন্নয়নের প্রশ্নে অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর ওপর আধারিত বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী বলেন, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ভারতকে বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার হিসেবে বিবেচনা করে এবং দুই দেশই বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে আদান-প্রদান বৃদ্ধিতে দায়বদ্ধ। ভারত-মার্কিন অংশীদারিত্বের সার্বিক ক্ষেত্রটি এমন যেখানে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে অগ্রগতি হতে পারে বিভিন্ন গতিতে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা একটি ধারাবাহিক প্রক্রিয়া এবং ভারত অবশ্যই নিজের কৃষক, মৎস্যজীবি, ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পপতিদের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় অবিচল থাকবে।
ভারত “ভঙ্গুর ৫” অর্থনীতির দেশ থেকে বিগত ১০-১২ বছরের মধ্যে বিশ্বের প্রথম ৫টি অর্থনীতির দেশের মধ্যে একটি হয়ে উঠেছে এবং ২০২৭ নাগাদ অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডের নিরিখে এই দেশ তৃতীয় স্থানে পৌঁছে যাবে বলে বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। শক্তিশালী ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থাপনা, কম মুদ্রাস্ফীতি, আর্থিক ঘাটতি নিয়ন্ত্রণের মধ্যে থাকা, উপভোক্তার চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি এবং পরিকাঠামোগত প্রসার ভারতের বিকাশের যাত্রায় গতি সঞ্চার করছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। দেশের অর্থনৈতিক ভিত্তিকে মজবুত করে তোলায় জিএসটি সংস্কার একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ বলে মন্তব্য করেন বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ভারত শুধুমাত্র বড় বিপণন ক্ষেত্র নয়, বিকাশের দিক থেকে সারা বিশ্বের সামনে অন্যতম মডেল হয়ে উঠছে। অমৃত ভারত ২০৪৭-এর অভিমুখে ভারতের যাত্রার মূল শক্তি হল দৃঢ় অর্থনৈতিক ভিত্তি, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ এবং ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর কল্যাণের প্রতি সরকারের অবিচল দায়বদ্ধতা। দেশের আরও একটি বড় শক্তি হল, জনবিন্যাসগত সুবিধা- অর্থাৎ দক্ষ ও প্রতিভাসম্পন্ন যুব শক্তি।
বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং গণিত (এসটিইএম)-এ প্রতি বছর গড়ে ২৪ লক্ষ পড়ুয়া স্নাতক হন। বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পন্ন করেছে নতুন দিল্লি। অনেক দেশের সঙ্গে এ নিয়ে কথাবার্তা চলছে। আজ ভারতের প্রতিটি শিশু খাদ্য, বস্ত্র, বাসস্থান, স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা, শিক্ষা, বিদ্যুৎ, পরিচ্ছন্ন জল এবং ডিজিটাল সংযোগের পরিষেবা হাতের মুঠোয় পেয়ে যাচ্ছে, যা অতীতে ছিল খুবই দুর্লভ।
ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির পরিসর বিগত দশকে দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে এবং এমনটা চলতে থাকলে ২০৪৭ নাগাদ দেশের অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডের পরিমাণ ৩০-৩৫ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারে পৌঁছবে বলে বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রসঙ্গে বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী প্রান্তিক অঞ্চলে এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষজনের কল্যাণে গৃহীত উদ্যোগগুলির কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, বিগত ১০ বছরে নিখরচায় বাসস্থান পেয়েছেন ৪ কোটি দরিদ্র মানুষ। আরও ২ কোটি বাসস্থান গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে সরকারের।
তিনি বলেন, দুর্নীতিমুক্ত প্রশাসন এবং ধারাবাহিক সংস্কারের পথে হেঁটে, অপ্রয়োজনীয় আইনী বাধ্যবাধকতা দূর করে বাণিজ্যবান্ধব পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলছে সরকার। এদেশে জনসংখ্যায় গড় বয়েস ২৮.৪ বছর। ভারতের বিপুল সংখ্যক তরুণ-তরুণী উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের স্বপ্ন দেখছেন।
বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সারা বিশ্বে সুস্থিতির অভাব সত্ত্বেও ভারতের ছবি একেবারে আলাদা। বিগত ১১ বছরে ভারতীয় শেয়ার বাজার প্রায় সাড়ে ৪ গুণ প্রসারিত হয়েছে এবং দক্ষ মানব সম্পদ ব্যবহার করতে এদেশে কাজ করছে বিভিন্ন দেশের ২০০০ কেন্দ্র- যার অনেকগুলিই মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের। স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডল এবং উদ্ভাবনার প্রসারে সম্প্রতি দ্বিতীয় ফান্ড অফ ফান্ডস-এর সূচনা হয়েছে। গবেষণামূলক কর্মকাণ্ডের প্রসারে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বিশেষ তহবিল।
বিশ্বের বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থাগুলির কাছে ভারত এক বিশাল সম্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্র বলে ফের উল্লেখ করেন বাণিজ্যমন্ত্রী। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং-এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে মার্কিন সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে কাজ করতে আগ্রহী এই দেশ।
কোভিড অতিমারীর সময় ভারত যেভাবে পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা করেছে তা সক্ষমতা এবং যৌথ প্রয়াসের এক অনন্য উদাহরণ বলে বাণিজ্যমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। বিকাশ হারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ক্রমাগত আন্তর্জাতিক আঙিনার সুপরিচিত সংস্থাগুলির অনুমানকে ছাপিয়ে যাচ্ছে বলেও তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন।
১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসী ঐক্য ও সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে কাজ করলে ২০৪৭ নাগাদ উন্নত দেশের তালিকাভুক্ত হওয়ার যাত্রায় কোনও বাধাই বাধা থাকবে না বলে বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী প্রত্যয়ী।