Ministry of Science & Technology
Breakthrough in rare-earth magnetism promises more efficient quantum technologies
18 NOV 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have discovered a new kind of magnetism in a rare-earth compound that can be used in quantum and spintronic technologies. It envisions a new class of materials that can be tuned to design faster, more energy-efficient magnetic and quantum devices.
Rare-earth materials play a crucial role in modern technology, powering everything from electric vehicles and smartphones to wind turbines and defence systems. Among these, neodymium-based permanent magnets are indispensable due to their strong magnetic performance. However, until now, the magnetism in such materials was largely understood as being driven by the electron’s spin, the intrinsic property responsible for conventional ferromagnetism.
The study led by Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), for the first time, demonstrated that single-crystalline grown thin films of neodymium nitride (NdN), exhibit ferromagnetism arising from the orbital angular momentum of electrons, marking a fundamental departure from conventional magnetic behaviour.
This landmark finding, published recently in ACS Nano (American Chemical Society), opens new possibilities in the emerging field of “orbitronics”, which aims to harness the orbital motion of electrons for future quantum and spintronic technologies.
Fig: NdN rock-salt crystal structure highlighting both spin and orbital angular momentum contributing significantly to magnetism, Magnetization-vs.-applied magnetic field measurement showing ferromagnetic hysteresis loop of an NdN thin film. X-ray magnetic circular dichroism at the Nd-M5,4 edges, demonstrating an orbital-driven net magnetic moment in NdN.
The team led by Prof. Bivas Saha from the JNCASR, Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) employed advanced thin-film growth and characterization techniques. This was complemented by electronic structure analysis, to reveal how crystal symmetry, electronic hybridization, and rare-earth orbital states together stabilize this unique orbital-driven magnetism.
“This discovery represents a paradigm shift in our understanding of magnetism,” said Prof. Bivas Saha, the corresponding author. “By controlling the orbital degrees of freedom, we can envision a new class of materials where both spin and orbital moments can be tuned to design faster, more energy-efficient magnetic and quantum devices.”
The study also highlights the magnetic anisotropy and electronic band structure of NdN, providing a fundamental framework for designing materials with strong orbital contributions to magnetism. The concept of orbitronics, much like spintronics, could pave the way for next-generation information and memory technologies that go beyond the limits of spin-based devices.
The discovery is particularly timely as global competition over rare-earth materials intensifies. Neodymium, a key component in high-performance magnets, is among the most strategic materials in the clean-energy and defence sectors. India, with nearly 8% of the world’s rare-earth reserves, is well positioned to contribute to this critical area of materials innovation.
In addition to JNCASR, researchers from IISER Thiruvananthapuram and the Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology, Indore, as well as from DESY (Germany) and ALBA (Spain), contributed to this collaborative effort. The other researchers involved include
Renuka Karanje, Anupam Bera, Sourav Rudra, Debmalya Mukhopadhyay, Souvik Banerjee, Manisha Bansal, Kiran Baraik, Sourav Chowdhury, Weibin Li, Manuel Valvidares and Tuhin Maity.
Link to publication: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acsnano.5c11890

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نایاب زمین کے مرکب میں مقناطیسیت کی ایک نئی قسم دریافت کی گئی ہے
18 NOV 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے نایاب زمین کے مرکب میں مقناطیسیت کی ایک نئی قسم دریافت کی ہے جسے کوانٹم اور اسپنٹرونک ٹیکنالوجیز میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ مواد کی ایک نئی کلاس کا تصور کرتا ہے جسے تیز، زیادہ توانائی سے موثر مقناطیسی اور کوانٹم آلات کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
نایاب زمینی مواد جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں اور اسمارٹ فونز سے لے کر ونڈ ٹربائنز اور دفاعی نظام تک ہر چیز کو طاقت دیتا ہے۔ ان میں سے، نیوڈیمیم پر مبنی مستقل میگنےٹ اپنی مضبوط مقناطیسی کارکردگی کی وجہ سے ناگزیر ہیں۔ تاہم، اب تک، اس طرح کے مواد میں مقناطیسیت کو بڑی حد تک الیکٹران کے اسپن سے چلایا جاتا ہے، جو روایتی فیرو میگنیٹزم کے لیے ذمہ دار اندرونی خاصیت ہے۔
جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ کی سربراہی میں کی گئی اس تحقیق نے پہلی بار یہ ظاہر کیا کہ نیوڈیمیم نائٹرائڈ کی واحد کرسٹل سے اگائی جانے والی پتلی فلمیں، الیکٹرانوں کے مداری کونیی مومینٹم سے پیدا ہونے والی فیرو میگنیٹزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں، جو کہ کنونچر بنیادی مہم جوئی بنیادی کے ساتھ سے نشان زد کرتی ہیں۔
یہ تاریخی دریافت، حال ہی میں اے سی ایس نینو (امریکن کیمیکل سوسائٹی) میں شائع ہوئی، ’آربٹرانکس‘کے ابھرتے ہوئے میدان میں نئے امکانات کھولتی ہے، جس کا مقصد مستقبل کے کوانٹم اور اسپنٹرونک ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے الیکٹرانوں کی مداری حرکت کو استعمال کرنا ہے۔
تصویر: این ڈی این راک-سالٹ کرسٹل ڈھانچہ جو اسپن اور مداری کونیی مومینٹم دونوں کو نمایاں کرتا ہے جو مقناطیسیت میں نمایاں طور پر حصہ ڈالتا ہے، میگنیٹائزیشن-بمقابلہ لاگو مقناطیسی میدان کی پیمائش ایک این ڈی این پتلی فلم کے فیرو میگنیٹک ہسٹریسس لوپ کو دکھاتی ہے۔ این ڈی ، ایم 5,4 کناروں پر ایکس رے مقناطیسی سرکلر ڈیکروزم، این ڈی این میں مداری سے چلنے والے خالص مقناطیسی لمحے کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔
شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک خودمختار ادارے جے این سی ایس اے آر ، بنگلورو سے پروفیسر بیواس ساہا کی قیادت میں ٹیم نے اعلی درجے کی پتلی فلم کی ترقی اور کردار نگاری کی تکنیکوں کو استعمال کیا۔ یہ الیکٹرانک ڈھانچے کے تجزیے سے مکمل کیا گیا تھا، یہ ظاہر کرنے کے لیے کہ کس طرح کرسٹل کی ہم آہنگی، الیکٹرانک ہائبرڈائزیشن، اور نایاب زمینی مداری ریاستیں مل کر اس منفرد مداری مقناطیسیت کو مستحکم کرتی ہیں۔
یہ دریافت مقناطیسیت کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، پروفیسر بیواس ساہا، متعلقہ مصنف نے کہا۔ آزادی کی مداری ڈگریوں کو کنٹرول کرتے ہوئے، ہم مواد کی ایک نئی کلاس کا تصور کر سکتے ہیں جہاں اسپن اور مداری لمحات دونوں کو تیز، زیادہ توانائی سے موثر مقناطیسی اور کوانٹم آلات ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ این ڈی این کی مقناطیسی انیسوٹروپی اور الیکٹرانک بینڈ کی ساخت کو بھی نمایاں کرتا ہے، جو مقناطیسیت میں مضبوط مداری شراکت کے ساتھ مواد کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے ایک بنیادی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آربٹرونکس کا تصور، جیسا کہ اسپنٹرونکس، اگلی نسل کی معلومات اور میموری ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے راہ ہموار کر سکتا ہے جو اسپن پر مبنی آلات کی حدود سے باہر جاتی ہیں۔
یہ دریافت خاص طور پر بروقت ہے کیونکہ نایاب زمینی مواد پر عالمی مقابلہ تیز ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ نیوڈیمیم، اعلی کارکردگی والے میگنےٹس کا ایک اہم جزو، صاف توانائی اور دفاعی شعبوں میں سب سے زیادہ اسٹریٹجک مواد میں سے ہے۔ ہندوستان، دنیا کے تقریباً 8فیصد نایاب زمین کے ذخائر کے ساتھ، مواد کی جدت کے اس اہم شعبے میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔
رینوکا کرنجے، انوپم بیرا، سورو رودرا، دیبمالیہ مکوپادھیائے، سووک بنرجی، منیشا بنسل، کرن برائیک، سورو چودھری، ویبن لی، مینوئل والویڈیرس اور توہین میٹی اس میں شامل ہیں ۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acsnano.5c11890
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1434