Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian scientists helped rewrite a 50-Year-Old biological rule
18 NOV 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
A new study overturns a central textbook model of bacterial gene regulation and unveils new paths for understanding bacterial gene regulation and its evolution. This can help in designing better antibiotics or regulatory inhibitors that block infection mechanisms.
The understanding of how bacteria control their genes, affects our concept of everything from how microbes respond to stress to how we design antibiotics that stop them in their tracks. If the basic mechanics of gene regulation differ between species, it could mean new strategies for fighting infections, or even for harnessing bacteria to produce useful compounds.
For nearly 50 years, biology has related the story of how bacteria turn their genes on with the help of the so-called “σ (sigma) cycle” – factors that bind RNA polymerase to initiate transcription and then dissociate to allow elongation. This concept was built largely on observations of bacterial strain E. coli σ70.
However, Researchers from the Bose Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Rutgers University reveal that the cycle is not a universal phenomenon.
In a study published in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS) they have reported that, contrary to decades of scientific belief, the principal transcription initiation factor in Bacillus subtilis—σA—and a modified version of the Escherichia coli σ70 factor remain bound to RNA polymerase throughout transcription, rather than being released after initiation.
“Our work shows that in Bacillus subtilis, the σA factor stays attached to RNA polymerase all the way through the transcription process,” said Dr. Jayanta Mukhopadhyay, corresponding author from the Bose Institute. “This fundamentally changes how we think about bacterial transcription and gene regulation,” he added.
A map of events of transcriptionAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Using a combination of modern techniques like biochemical assays, chromatin immunoprecipitation, and fluorescence-based imaging — the researchers watched the sigma factor’s behaviour in real time. They found that Bacillus subtilis σA and an E. coli σ70 variant lacking a part called 1.1 remain stably associated with transcription complexes. This is in stark contrast to full-length E. coli σ70, which is released stochastically during elongation.
“These findings provide compelling evidence that the long-accepted σ cycle does not apply to all bacteria,” added co-author Aniruddha Tewari of Bose Institute. “It opens new avenues for understanding bacterial gene regulation and its evolution.”
The discovery has broad implications for microbiology, potentially influencing how researchers approach bacterial physiology, stress response, and the development of antibiotics targeting transcription.
By controlling gene regulation, scientists can design microorganisms that produce biofuels, biodegradable plastics, or therapeutic compounds efficiently.
Besides, Dr Tewary and Dr Mukhopadhyay, Shreya Sengupta, Soumya Mukherjee, Nilanjana Hazra from Bose Institute, Kolkata and Yon W. Ebright, Richard H. Ebright from Rutgers University, USA contributed in the study.
Publication link: doi:10.1073/pnas. 2503801122

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں نے 50 سال پرانے حیاتیاتی اصول کو از سر نو لکھنے میں اپنا تعاون کیا
18 NOV 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نیا مطالعہ بیکٹیریل جین ریگولیشن مرکزی نصابی کتاب کے ماڈل کے برعکس ہے اور بیکٹیریل جین ریگولیشن اور اس کے ارتقاء کو سمجھنے کے لیے نئے راستے کھولتا ہے۔ اس سے بہتر اینٹی بائیوٹکس یا ریگولیٹری انحیبیٹرز کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے جو انفیکشن میکانزم کو روکتے ہیں۔
یہ سمجھنا کہ بیکٹیریا اپنے جین کو کس طرح کنٹرول کرتے ہیں، ہر چیز کے بارے میں ہمارے تصور پر اثر انداز ہوتا ہے کہ جرثومے کس طرح تناؤ کا جواب دیتے ہیں کہ ہم کس طرح اینٹی بائیوٹکس کو ڈیزائن کرتے ہیں جو انہیں اپنے راستے میں روکتے ہیں۔ اگر جین ریگولیشن کے بنیادی میکانکس پرجاتیوں کے درمیان مختلف ہیں، تو اس کا مطلب انفیکشن سے لڑنے کے لیے نئی حکمت عملی، یا مفید مرکبات پیدا کرنے کے لیے بیکٹیریا کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے بھی ہو سکتا ہے۔
تقریباً 50 سالوں سے، حیاتیات نے اس کہانی کو بیان کیا ہے کہ کس طرح بیکٹیریا نام نہاد "σ (سگما) سائیکل" کی مدد سے اپنے جین کو چالو کرتے ہیں - وہ عوامل جو آر این اے پولیمریز کو نقل شروع کرنے کے لیے باندھتے ہیں اور پھر لمبا ہونے کی اجازت دینے کے لیے الگ ہوجاتے ہیں۔ یہ تصور بڑی حد تک بیکٹیریل تناؤ ای کوائل σ70 کے مشاہدات پر بنایا گیا تھا۔
تاہم، بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے محققین، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک خود مختار ادارے اور روٹگریس یونیورسٹی سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سائیکل ایک عالمگیر رجحان نہیں ہے۔
پروسیڈنگز آف دی نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سائنسز میں شائع ہونے والی ایک تحقیق میں انہوں نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ کئی دہائیوں کے سائنسی عقیدے کے برعکس، باسی لیوس سب ٹایلس اے میں پرنسپل ٹرانسکرپشن انیشیشن فیکٹر اور اکرشیا کولی σ70 فیکٹر کا ایک ترمیم شدہ ورژن آر این اے پولیمریز کے بعد جاری ہونے کے بعد پورے ٹرانسکرپشن کا پابند رہتا ہے۔
بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے متعلقہ مصنف، ڈاکٹر جینتا مکوپادھیائے نے کہا، ’ہمارے کام سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ باسیلس سبٹیلس میں، σاے عنصر آر این اے پولیمریز کے ساتھ نقل کے عمل کے دوران منسلک رہتا ہے۔یہ بنیادی طور پر بدلتا ہے کہ ہم بیکٹیریل ٹرانسکرپشن اور جین ریگولیشن کے بارے میں کیسے سوچتے ہیں۔
بائیو کیمیکل اسسیس، کرومیٹن امیونوپریسیپیٹیشن، اور فلوروسینس پر مبنی امیجنگ جیسی جدید تکنیکوں کے امتزاج کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے - محققین نے سگما عنصر کے رویے کو حقیقی وقت میں دیکھا۔ انہوں نے پایا کہ بسیلیس سب ٹائلس σاے اور ای کولی σ70 متغیر جس میں 1.1 نامی حصے کی کمی ہے، ٹرانسکرپشن کمپلیکس کے ساتھ مستحکم طور پر وابستہ ہیں۔ یہ مکمل طوالت کے ای کولی σ70 کے بالکل برعکس ہے، جو لمبا ہونے کے دوران سٹاکسٹک طور پر جاری ہوتا ہے۔
بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے شریک مصنف انیرودھا تیواری نے مزید کہا کہ ’یہ نتائج اس بات کا زبردست ثبوت فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ طویل عرصے سے قبول شدہ σ سائیکل تمام بیکٹیریا پر لاگو نہیں ہوتا ہےیہ بیکٹیریل جین ریگولیشن اور اس کے ارتقاء کو سمجھنے کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولتا ہے۔‘
اس دریافت کے مائیکروبائیولوجی کے لیے وسیع مضمرات ہیں، ممکنہ طور پر اس بات پر اثر انداز ہوتا ہے کہ محققین کس طرح بیکٹیریل فزیالوجی، تناؤ کے ردعمل، اور نقل کو نشانہ بنانے والے اینٹی بائیوٹکس کی ترقی تک پہنچتے ہیں۔
جین ریگولیشن کو کنٹرول کر کے، سائنسدان ایسے مائکروجنزموں کو ڈیزائن کر سکتے ہیں جو بایو ایندھن، بائیوڈیگریڈیبل پلاسٹک، یا علاج کے مرکبات کو مؤثر طریقے سے تیار کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈاکٹر تیواری اور ڈاکٹر مکوپادھیائے، شریا سینگپتا، سومیا مکھرجی، بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کولکتہ سے نیلانجنا ہزارا اور یون ڈبلیو ایبرائٹ، رچرڈ ایچ ایبرائٹ، رٹگرز یونیورسٹی، یو ایس اے نے مطالعہ میں تعاون کیا۔
اشاعت کا لنک: doi:10.1073/pnas. 2503801122
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1435