Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India launches ‘YUVA AI for ALL’ - a free national course to help everyone understand Artificial Intelligence
A short, simple, practical and free course to make AI accessible for everyone
The initiative aims to empower 1 crore (10 million) citizens with foundational AI skills
The course blends global knowledge with India’s context and focuses on ethical, responsible, and inclusive AI use.
18 NOV 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), under the IndiaAI Mission, has launched ‘YUVA AI for ALL’, a first-of-its-kind free course that introduces the world of Artificial Intelligence (AI) to all Indians, especially the youth.
This short, 4.5-hour self-paced course is designed to make students, professionals and other curious learners comfortable with the basics of AI and to show how it’s transforming the world. It’s simple, practical, and filled with real-life Indian examples to make learning relatable and fun.
The course is available for free on leading learning platforms - FutureSkills Prime, iGOT Karmayogi, and other popular ed-tech portals. Every learner who completes the course will get an official certificate from the Government of India.
Through six short, engaging modules, the learners will:
• Discover what AI really is and how it works
• Learn how AI is changing education, creativity, and work
• Understand how to use AI tools safely and responsibly
• Explore cool, real-world AI use cases from India
• Get a sneak peek into the future of AI and new opportunities ahead
Why ‘YUVA AI for ALL’
• It’s 100% free and open to everyone
• It allows learning at one’s own pace — anytime, anywhere
• Learners can earn a Government of India certificate
• Gain skills that make one future-ready
• It’s a part of India’s journey toward becoming an AI-powered nation
Building India’s AI Future
With this initiative, MeitY aims to empower 1 crore (10 million) citizens with foundational AI skills - helping bridge the digital divide, promote ethical AI adoption, and prepare India’s workforce for the future.
Organizations, schools, and universities can partner with IndiaAI to make the course reach every corner of the country. Partners can integrate the course, promote it to learners, and co-brand certificates.
Developed for IndiaAI Mission by noted AI expert and author, Jaspreet Bindra, Founder of AI & Beyond and Tech Whisperer Ltd, the course blends global knowledge with India’s context and focuses on ethical, responsible, and inclusive AI use.
The course can be accessed at:
https://www.futureskillsprime.in/course/yuva-ai-for-all/

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता समजून घेण्यात सर्वाना मदत करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने सुरु केला ‘युवा एआय फॉर ऑल’ हा विनामूल्य राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम
18 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 18 नोव्हेंबर 2025
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने इंडिया एआय अभियानांतर्गत ‘युवा एआय फॉर ऑल’ हा पहिला विनामूल्य अभ्यासक्रम सुरु केला आहे. सर्व भारतीयांना- विशेषतः तरुणांना कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या जगाशी ओळख करून घेता यावी, हा याचा उद्देश आहे.
हा 4.5 तासांचा अभ्यासक्रम स्वतःच्या वेगाने पूर्ण करता येणार आहे. विद्यार्थी, व्यावसायिक आणि अन्य जिज्ञासू व्यक्तींना कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या मूलभूत संकल्पना समजून देण्याच्या दृष्टीने अभ्यासक्रमाची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेमुळे जगात कसे परिवर्तन घडून येत आहे, याचीही कल्पना यातून येईल. सोपा, प्रयोगक्षम, व्यवहार्य आणि भारतातील वास्तव उदाहरणांनी परिपूर्ण असा हा अभ्यासक्रम आहे. यामुळे अध्ययनविषय आपलासा वाटेल आणि तो रंजकही राहील.
FutureSkills Prime, iGOT Karmayogi आणि अन्य लोकप्रिय शैक्षणिक संकेतस्थळांसारख्या आघाडीच्या अध्ययन मंचांवर हा अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध आहे. अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण करणाऱ्या प्रत्येकाला भारत सरकारकडून एक अधिकृत प्रमाणपत्र मिळणार आहे.
विद्यार्थ्यांचा सहभाग मिळवून शिकवणाऱ्या सहा छोट्या-छोट्या मोड्यूल्समधून विद्यार्थ्याला पुढील बाबी शिकून घेता येतील-
* कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता म्हणजे नेमके काय आणि ते कसे काम करते, हे शोधून काढणे.
* शिक्षण, सर्जनशीलता आणि काम यांबाबत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कसे बदल घडवत आहे, ते शिकणे
* कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता साधनांचा सुरक्षित आणि जबाबदार वापर करणे
* भारतातील कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता वापराची सोपी आणि सहज उदाहरणे शोधून अभ्यासणे
* कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता च्या भविष्याकडे आणि भावी संधींकडे एक दृष्टिक्षेप टाकणे
युवा एआय फॉर ऑल ची नेमकी गरज काय?
* हा अभ्यासक्रम 100% विनामूल्य आणि सर्वांसाठी खुला आहे
* शिकणाऱ्यास स्वतःच्या वेगानुसार शिकता येते- तेदेखील कोठेही, कधीही.
* विद्यार्थ्यांना भारत सरकारचे प्रमाणपत्र मिळणार आहे
* शिकणाऱ्याला भविष्य-सिद्ध करणारी कौशल्ये शिकता येणार आहेत
* कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सक्षम राष्ट्र म्हणून घडण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रवासाचा हा एक भाग आहे.
भारताच्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता युक्त भविष्याची उभारणी
या उपक्रमाच्या साहाय्याने मंत्रालयाने असे ध्येय ठेवले आहे की- 1 कोटी नागरिकांना कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कौशल्याचे मूलभूत शिक्षण देऊन त्यांना सक्षम करणे, जेणेकरून डिजिटल तफावत भरून निघण्यास मदत होईल, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या नीतिमूल्याधिष्ठित स्वीकृतीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, आणि भारताची कार्यशक्ती भविष्यासाठी सिद्ध होईल.
देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात हा अभ्यासक्रम पोहोचवण्यासाठी संस्था, शाळा, आणि विद्यापीठे इंडिया एआय शी भागीदारी करू शकतात. विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी तसेच एकत्रित प्रमाणपत्रे देण्यासाठी भागीदार या अभ्यासक्रमास एकात्मिक रूप देऊ शकतात.
पुढील संकेतस्थळावर हा अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध असेल-: https://www.futureskillsprime.in/course/yuva-ai-for-all/