Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India launches ‘YUVA AI for ALL’ - a free national course to help everyone understand Artificial Intelligence
A short, simple, practical and free course to make AI accessible for everyone
The initiative aims to empower 1 crore (10 million) citizens with foundational AI skills
The course blends global knowledge with India’s context and focuses on ethical, responsible, and inclusive AI use.
18 NOV 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), under the IndiaAI Mission, has launched ‘YUVA AI for ALL’, a first-of-its-kind free course that introduces the world of Artificial Intelligence (AI) to all Indians, especially the youth.
This short, 4.5-hour self-paced course is designed to make students, professionals and other curious learners comfortable with the basics of AI and to show how it’s transforming the world. It’s simple, practical, and filled with real-life Indian examples to make learning relatable and fun.
The course is available for free on leading learning platforms - FutureSkills Prime, iGOT Karmayogi, and other popular ed-tech portals. Every learner who completes the course will get an official certificate from the Government of India.
Through six short, engaging modules, the learners will:
• Discover what AI really is and how it works
• Learn how AI is changing education, creativity, and work
• Understand how to use AI tools safely and responsibly
• Explore cool, real-world AI use cases from India
• Get a sneak peek into the future of AI and new opportunities ahead
Why ‘YUVA AI for ALL’
• It’s 100% free and open to everyone
• It allows learning at one’s own pace — anytime, anywhere
• Learners can earn a Government of India certificate
• Gain skills that make one future-ready
• It’s a part of India’s journey toward becoming an AI-powered nation
Building India’s AI Future
With this initiative, MeitY aims to empower 1 crore (10 million) citizens with foundational AI skills - helping bridge the digital divide, promote ethical AI adoption, and prepare India’s workforce for the future.
Organizations, schools, and universities can partner with IndiaAI to make the course reach every corner of the country. Partners can integrate the course, promote it to learners, and co-brand certificates.
Developed for IndiaAI Mission by noted AI expert and author, Jaspreet Bindra, Founder of AI & Beyond and Tech Whisperer Ltd, the course blends global knowledge with India’s context and focuses on ethical, responsible, and inclusive AI use.
The course can be accessed at:
https://www.futureskillsprime.in/course/yuva-ai-for-all/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने 'युवा एआई फॉर ऑल' का शुभारंभ किया - यह एक निःशुल्क राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम है जो सभी को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को समझने में सहायता करेगा
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में एक छोटा, सरल, व्यावहारिक और निःशुल्क पाठ्यक्रम
इस पहल का उद्देश्य 1 करोड़ (10 मिलियन) नागरिकों को मूलभूत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस कौशल से सशक्त बनाना है
यह पाठ्यक्रम वैश्विक ज्ञान को भारत के संदर्भ के साथ जोड़ता है और नैतिक, दायित्वपूर्ण और समावेशी आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के उपयोग पर केंद्रित है
18 NOV 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने भारत एआई मिशन के अंतर्गत, 'युवा एआई फॉर ऑल' का शुभारंभ किया है। यह अपनी तरह का पहला निःशुल्क पाठ्यक्रम है जो सभी भारतीयों, विशेषरूप से युवाओं को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) की दुनिया से परिचित कराता है।
यह छोटा, 4.5 घंटे का स्व-गतिशील पाठ्यक्रम विद्यार्थियों, पेशेवरों और अन्य जिज्ञासु शिक्षार्थियों को एआई की मूल बातें समझाने और यह दिखाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है कि यह दुनिया को कैसे बदल रहा है। यह सरल और व्यावहारिक है तथा सीखने को रोचक और मनोरंजक बनाने के लिए वास्तविक जीवन के भारतीय उदाहरणों से भरा हुआ है।
यह पाठ्यक्रम प्रमुख शिक्षण मंचों - फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम, आईगोट कर्मयोगी और अन्य लोकप्रिय एड-टेक यानी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी पोर्टल्स पर निःशुल्क उपलब्ध है। इस पाठ्यक्रम को पूरा करने वाले प्रत्येक शिक्षार्थी को भारत सरकार से एक आधिकारिक प्रमाण पत्र मिलेगा।
छह छोटे, आकर्षक मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से, शिक्षार्थी:
• जानें कि एआई असल में क्या है और यह कैसे काम करता है
• जानें कि एआई शिक्षा, रचनात्मकता और काम को कैसे बदल रहा है
• समझें कि एआई उपकरणों का सुरक्षित और दायित्वपूर्ण रूप से कैसे इस्तेमाल करें
• भारत में एआई के बेहतरीन और वास्तविक उपयोग के उदाहरण देखें
• एआई के भविष्य और आगे आने वाले नए अवसरों पर एक नज़र डालें
युवा एआई सभी के लिएक्यों?
• यह 100 प्रतिशत मुफ़्त है और सभी के लिए खुला है।
• यह आपको अपनी गति से - कभी भी, कहीं भी सीखने की सुविधा देता है।
• शिक्षार्थी भारत सरकार का प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
• ऐसे कौशल प्राप्त करें जो आपको भविष्य के लिए तैयार करें।
• यह भारत की एआई-संचालित राष्ट्र बनने की यात्रा का एक हिस्सा है।
भारत के एआई भविष्य का निर्माण
इस पहल के साथ, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य 1 करोड़ (10 मिलियन) नागरिकों को मूलभूत एआई कौशल से सशक्त बनाना है - जिससे डिजिटल खाई को पाटने, नैतिक एआई अपनाने को प्रोत्साहन देने और भारत के कार्यबल को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
संगठन, स्कूल और विश्वविद्यालय इस पाठ्यक्रम को देश के हर कोने तक पहुँचाने के लिए इंडिया एआई के साथ साझेदारी कर सकते हैं। भागीदार पाठ्यक्रम को एकीकृत कर सकते हैं, इसे शिक्षार्थियों के बीच प्रचारित कर सकते हैं और प्रमाणपत्रों की सह-ब्रांडिंग कर सकते हैं।
प्रख्यात एआई विशेषज्ञ और लेखक, जसप्रीत बिंद्रा, एआई और उससे आगे और टेक व्हिस्परर लिमिटेड के संस्थापक द्वारा इंडिया एआई मिशन के लिए विकसित, यह पाठ्यक्रम वैश्विक ज्ञान को भारत के संदर्भ के साथ जोड़ता है और नैतिक, दायित्वपूर्ण और समावेशी एआई के उपयोग पर केंद्रित है।
इस पाठ्यक्रम को यहां https://www.futureskillsprime.in/course/yuva-ai-for-all/ देखा जा सकता है।