Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Second regional meeting of Urban Development Ministers held in Hyderabad today
Cities are the mirrors of the Viksit Bharat: Shri Manohar Lal
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal encouraged ministers and senior officials to adopt dumpsites to reach 100% remediation
18 NOV 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The second regional meeting of Urban Development Ministers was held in Hyderabad on November 18, 2025 under the chairmanship of Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs.
The national level meeting of the Urban Development Ministers held on July 17, 2025 in New Delhi laid the foundation of this consultation at the regional level. The deliberations centered around key issues, challenges, and opportunities in urban development to chart a collective way forward on lines with the first regional meeting which was held in Bengaluru on 30th October’25.
The meeting was attended by Shri Anumula Revanth Reddy, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Minister in charge of Municipal Administration and Urban Development of Telangana, Shri D. Sridhar Babu, Minister for Information Technology, Electronics & Communications, Industries & Commerce, and Legislative Affairs, Telangana, Shri Kanubhai Desai, Hon’ble Cabinet Minister of Gujarat, Shri Dr Ponguru Narayana, Hon'ble Minister of Municipal Administration & Urban Development of Andhra Pradesh, along with senior officers from the respective State governments, and participating Union Territories. The meeting was also attended by the Secretary, Ministry of Housing of Urban Affairs along with other senior officials.
The inaugural regional meeting was hosted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India in collaboration with the Urban Development Department, Government of Telangana. The meeting brought together Urban Development Ministers and senior level officials including Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Secretaries from the South-West States and Union Territories, viz, Andhra Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Telangana.
In the opening remarks, Hon’ble Union Minister said “Cities are the mirrors of the Viksit Bharat.” The deliberations took place in two parallel sessions- the first focusing on Telangana Rising 2047 vision showcasing Hyderabad's urban priorities, and the second reviewing the progress of central schemes and interventions across the participating States and Union Territories. The Hon’ble Union Minister reviewed the progress of various central missions.
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U), the Honorable minister reviewed inter alia, the status of Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP), legacy waste dumpsites and encouraged ministers and senior officials to adopt dumpsites to reach 100% remediation. Under the Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP), all 214 sites need intensive and regular monitoring.
Under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), the status of water-supply saturation, reuse plans for treated water, rainwater harvesting, and water-body rejuvenation for water security were discussed.
Under AMRUT 2.0, the state governments of Gujarat, Telangana, and Goa mentioned that their cities will achieve 100 percent water-supply coverage in the next three years, while cities in Maharashtra and Daman will reach above 90 percent coverage.
Targets for reuse of treated water were also discussed. Maharashtra aims to recycle 3,000 MLD under AMRUT 2.0, and Gujarat aims to recycle at least 40 percent of its treated water by 2030.
Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U), the progress of housing construction under various verticals was discussed in addition to the issue of unoccupied houses and opening of SNA SPARSH accounts. Housing targets will be based on demands and Formation of the committee to assess JnNURM houses. Finally, under Urban Mobility issues related to metro projects, footpaths, and PM-eBus Sewa Scheme, were discussed. The State Ministers appreciated the Ministry’s proactive approach in engaging with regional stakeholders through such direct dialogues. MoHUA has also initiated field visits and one-to-one video conferences with States and Union Territories to follow up on key issues and monitor progress of various ongoing missions.
These regional meetings will be held regularly across other regions of the country to identify shared priorities, regional opportunities, and reform pathways for peer learning that can accelerate India’s urban transformation journey.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہری ترقیات کے وزراء کی دوسری علاقائی میٹنگ آج حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہوئی
شہر، وکست بھارت کے آئینہ دار ہیں: جناب منوہر لال
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے وزراء اور سینئر عہدیداروں کو 100فیصد تدارک کے لئے کوڑے دان کے استعمال کی ترغیب دی
18 NOV 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ترقیات کے وزراء کی دوسری علاقائی میٹنگ 18 نومبر 2025 کو حیدرآباد میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔
مورخہ 17جولائی 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں شہری ترقی کے وزراء کی قومی سطح کی میٹنگ نے علاقائی سطح پر اس مشاورت کی بنیاد رکھی۔ 30 اکتوبر 25 کو بنگلورو میں منعقد ہونے والی پہلی علاقائی میٹنگ کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھنے کے لیے شہری ترقی کے کلیدی مسائل، چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
اس میٹنگ میں جناب انمولا ریونت ریڈی، عزت مآب چیف منسٹر، تلنگانہ کے میونسپل ایڈمنسٹریشن اور شہری ترقیات کے انچارج وزیر، جناب ڈی سریدھر بابو، وزیر برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، الیکٹرانکس اور مواصلات، صنعت و تجارت، اور قانون سازی کے امور، تلنگانہ، جناب کنوبھائی دیسائی، گجرات کے وزیر جناب ڈاکٹر نانبیورے، جناب ڈاکٹر نانبیورے، وزیر برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی نے شرکت کی۔ آندھرا پردیش کے میونسپل ایڈمنسٹریشن اور شہری ترقی کے وزیر، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور جنابک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ۔ اجلاس میں شہری امور کی وزارت ہاؤسنگ کے سیکرٹری سمیت دیگر اعلیٰ حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی علاقائی اجلاس کی میزبانی وزارت برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، حکومت ہند نے شہری ترقی کے محکمہ، حکومت تلنگانہ کے تعاون سے کی تھی۔ میٹنگ میں شہری ترقیات کے وزراء اور سینئر سطح کے افسران بشمول جنوب مغربی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو، گوا، گجرات، مہاراشٹرا اور تلنگانہ کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز، پرنسپل سکریٹریز اور سکریٹریوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
افتتاحی کلمات میں، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’شہر وکست بھارت کے آئینہ ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ بات چیت دو متوازی سیشنوں میں ہوئی - پہلا دھیان تلنگانہ رائزنگ 2047 ویژن پر تھا جس میں حیدرآباد کی شہری ترجیحات کی نمائش کی گئی تھی، اور دوسرا حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مرکزی اسکیموں اور مداخلتوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا تھا۔ عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے مختلف مرکزی مشنوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) کے تحت، پانی کی سپلائی سیچوریشن کی صورتحال، ٹریٹڈ پانی کے لیے دوبارہ استعمال کے منصوبے، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، اور پانی کی حفاظت کے لیے آبی جسم کی بحالی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
امرت 2.0 کے تحت، گجرات، تلنگانہ اور گوا کی ریاستی حکومتوں نے بتایا کہ ان کے شہر اگلے تین سالوں میں 100 فیصد پانی کی فراہمی کا کوریج حاصل کر لیں گے، جب کہ مہاراشٹر اور دمن کے شہر 90 فیصد سے زیادہ کوریج تک پہنچ جائیں گے۔
صاف شدہ پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کے اہداف پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مہاراشٹر کا مقصد امرت 2.0 کے تحت 3,000 ایم ایل ڈی کو ری سائیکل کرنے کا ہے، اور گجرات کا 2030 تک کم از کم 40 فیصد پانی کو ری سائیکل کرنا ہے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - اربن کے تحت، غیرمقبول مکانات اور ایس این اے اسپرش اکاؤنٹس کھولنے کے علاوہ مختلف عمودی حصوں کے تحت مکانات کی تعمیر کی پیشرفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ رہائش کے اہداف’ جے این نرم ‘ مکانات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مطالبات اور کمیٹی کی تشکیل پر مبنی ہوں گے۔ آخر میں، اربن موبلٹی کے تحت میٹرو پروجیکٹس، فٹ پاتھ اور پی ایم-ای بس سیوا اسکیم سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ریاستی وزراء نے اس طرح کے براہ راست مکالموں کے ذریعے علاقائی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے میں وزارت کے فعال انداز کو سراہا۔ ایم او ایچ یو اے نے اہم مسائل پر فالو اپ کرنے اور مختلف جاری مشنوں کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ فیلڈ وزٹ اور ون ٹو ون ویڈیو کانفرنسز بھی شروع کی ہیں۔
یہ علاقائی میٹنگیں ملک کے دیگر خطوں میں باقاعدگی سے منعقد کی جائیں گی تاکہ مشترکہ ترجیحات، علاقائی مواقع اور ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے کے لیے اصلاحی راستوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے جو ہندوستان کے شہری تبدیلی کے سفر کو تیز کر سکتے ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1445