Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Delhi Set for River Cruise Experience on Yamuna; Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal, LG Review Progress
Yamuna Boat Tourism and Ferry Infrastructure Development Project being developed between Jagatpur and Sonia Vihar
“Inland Water Transport (IWT) on the Yamuna (NW-110) opens an exciting new chapter for Delhi”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Delhi Govt’s Pravesh Sahib Singh, Minister of Water and Kapil Mishra, Minister of Tourism also joined the Review Visit
18 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, Delhi Lieutenant Governor Vinai Kumar Saxena and Delhi Tourism Minister Kapil Mishra reviewed the progress of the Yamuna Boat Tourism and Ferry Infrastructure Development Project, which aims to introduce recreational boat cruises and ferry services on the River Yamuna for residents and visitors in the National Capital.
The project, located upstream of the Wazirabad Barrage between Sonia Vihar and Jagatpur, is expected to provide a new green tourism experience and enhance connectivity through eco-friendly river travel. The initiative is being developed at an estimated cost of ₹20 crore.
The River Yamuna, notified as National Waterway 110 (NW-110), stretches 1,080 kilometres from Delhi’s Jagatpur to Prayagraj in Uttar Pradesh. As part of efforts to promote inland water transport and short-distance urban tourism, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is developing facilities along a 6–7 km round-trip corridor between Sonia Vihar and Jagatpur.
After reviewing the on-ground progress, Shri Sonowal said the initiative reflects the government’s commitment to sustainable and modern waterways.
“Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s waterways have witnessed a transformational revival after decades of neglect. Eco-friendly cruise tourism on the Yamuna is a major milestone, paving the way for cleaner, greener and more efficient water transport that will boost connectivity and tourism in the heart of Delhi,” said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
To support implementation, the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has signed an MoU with key departments of the Delhi Government, including Irrigation and Flood Control, Delhi Development Authority (DDA), Delhi Jal Board (DJB) and Delhi Tourism and Transportation Development Corporation (DTTDC). The agreement focuses on developing cruise tourism along a four-kilometre stretch of NW-110.
The corridor will function as a hub for eco-friendly cruise operations, powered by electric-solar hybrid boats that can accommodate 30 to 40 passengers. The vessels will feature safety equipment including life jackets and public announcement systems. IWAI has already installed two floating jetties with a capacity of 50 passengers each at Sonia Vihar. Additional on-shore amenities such as parking, basic facilities, and recreational spaces are planned.
The project is expected to revitalise recreational activities, enhance green mobility and reshape Delhi’s tourism landscape by offering new river-based experiences for residents and tourists.
Speaking further on the possibilities of Yamuna as a conduit of commute leading towards ease of movement and economic growth, Sarbananda Sonowal further said, “The development of inland water transport on the Yamuna opens an exciting new chapter for Delhi. Beyond enabling cleaner modes of travel, this project will enhance the experience of residents and tourists alike by adding a unique river-cruise dimension to the Capital’s tourism landscape. With eco-friendly boat services and modern passenger facilities, Yamuna will not only emerge as a vibrant recreational corridor but also as a dynamic water transport link that strengthens connectivity and economic opportunities in the heart of the city.”
The Union Minister and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi were also joined by Pravesh Sahib Singh, Minister for Public Works Department, Legislative Affairs, Irrigation & Flood Control, Water and Gurudwara Elections, Delhi Govt along with Kapil Mishra, Law & justice, Labour, Employment, Development, Art, Culture & Language, Tourism, Delhi Govt. Senior officials from IWAI including Sunil Kumar Singh, Chairman (I/C), IWAI and others from Delhi Govt were also present during the review visit.
Across India, IWAI is strengthening national waterways by developing terminals, improving fairways, installing night navigation aids and upgrading lock systems. Under the Harit Nauka sustainability initiative, electric catamarans have already been launched in Varanasi and Ayodhya, with additional deployments planned for Patna & Guwahati. IWAI recently completed trials of India’s first indigenously built hydrogen fuel-cell powered vessel, advancing the country’s green mobility goals.
Adding on the revitalisation of inland waterways in the country, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, the inland waterways sector—once neglected and overlooked for almost six decades—has undergone a transformational turnaround since 2014. What was long seen as an under-utilised asset is today revolutionising how India moves people and goods with speed, sustainability and efficiency. The remarkable growth in cargo movement, infrastructure expansion and green mobility solutions stands as a testament to PM Modi ji’s resolve to unlock the vast potential of our rivers for national progress.”
The IWT sector has recorded an unprecedented rise in trade and movement of goods over the past decade. The number of operational national waterways increased by 767%, while the volume of cargo handled on national waterways grew by 635%. The sector also saw a 62% increase in multimodal terminals and a 233% rise in investments in national waterways.
Major reforms—including the National Waterways Act, 2016, which declared 111 national waterways, and the Inland Vessels Act, 2021, replacing century-old legislation—have played a key role in driving expansion and modernisation.
Today, India’s 111 national waterways span 20,187 kilometres across 23 states and four Union Territories. Thirty-two National Waterways are currently operational for shipping and navigation. The number of operational waterways is targeted to reach 76 by 2027. Cargo movement on national waterways reached an all-time high of 146 million tons between April 2024 and March 2025, marking the strongest performance to date.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جمنا پر دریائے کروز کے تجربے کے لیے دہلی تیار ؛ مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال اور ایل جی نے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
جگت پور اور سونیا وہار کے درمیان جمنا بوٹ ٹورزم اور ڈاکس انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے
جمنا (این ڈبلیو 110) پر اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ) نے دہلی کے لیے ایک دلچسپ نئے باب کا آغاز کیا: جناب سربانند سونووال
دہلی حکومت کے پرویش صاحب سنگھ، پانی کے وزیر اور کپل مشرا، وزیر سیاحت بھی اس جائزہ دورے میں شامل ہوئے
18 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، ونے کمار سکسینہ اور دہلی کے وزیر سیاحت کپل مشرا نے یمنا بوٹ ٹورازم اور ڈاکس انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا، جس کا مقصد دریا پر سفر اور رہائشیوں کے لیے تفریحی کشتیوں کی سیر اور اس کی خدمات کو متعارف کرانا ہے۔
سونیا وہار اور جگت پور کے درمیان وزیر آباد بیراج کے اوپری حصے میں واقع اس پروجیکٹ سے امید کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ سبز سیاحت کا ایک نیا تجربہ فراہم کرے گا اور ماحول دوست دریا کے سفر کے ذریعے رابطے میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ اس اقدام کو 20 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
دریائے جمنا، جسے قومی آبی گزرگاہ 110 (این ڈبلیو 110) کے نام سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، دہلی کے جگت پور سے اتر پردیش کے پریاگ راج تک 1,080 کلومیٹر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل اور مختصر فاصلے کے شہری سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت سونیا وہار اور جگت پور کے درمیان 6-7 کلومیٹر کے راؤنڈ ٹرپ کوریڈور کے ساتھ سہولیات تیار کر رہی ہے۔
زمینی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام پائیدار اور جدید آبی گزرگاہوں کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں، ہندوستان کی آبی گزرگاہوں نے کئی دہائیوں کی نظر اندازی کے بعد ایک تبدیلی کی بحالی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ یمنا پر ماحول دوست کروز ٹورازم ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جو صاف، سرسبز اور زیادہ موثر آبی نقل و حمل کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گا جس سے کنیکٹیوٹی اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
عمل درآمد میں مدد کے لیے، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے دہلی حکومت کے کلیدی محکموں کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، بشمول آبپاشی اور فلڈ کنٹرول، دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی ، دہلی جل بورڈ اور دہلی ٹورازم اینڈ ٹرانسپورٹیشن ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ،یہ معاہدہ این ڈبلوی -110 کے چار کلومیٹر طویل علاقے میں کروز ٹورازم کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔
یہ راہداری ماحول دوست کروز آپریشنز کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جو الیکٹرک سولر ہائبرڈ کشتیوں سے چلتی ہے جو 30 سے ​​40 مسافروں کو ایڈجسٹ کر سکتی ہیں۔ ان جہازوں میں حفاظتی آلات ہوں گے جن میں لائف جیکٹس اور عوامی اعلان کے نظام شامل ہیں۔ آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے پہلے ہی سونیا وہار میں 50 مسافروں کی گنجائش والی دو تیرتی جیٹییں نصب کی ہیں۔ ساحل پر اضافی سہولیات جیسے پارکنگ، بنیادی سہولیات، اور تفریحی جگہوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے تفریحی سرگرمیوں کو زندہ کرنے، سبز نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے اور رہائشیوں اور سیاحوں کے لیے دریا پر مبنی نئے تجربات کی پیشکش کرکے دہلی کے سیاحتی منظرنامے کو نئی شکل دینے کی امید ہے۔
سفر میں آسانی اور اقتصادی ترقی کی طرف لے جانے والے سفر کے راستے کے طور پر یمنا کے امکانات پر مزید بات کرتے ہوئے، سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا، جمنا پر اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کی ترقی دہلی کے لیے ایک دلچسپ نئے باب کا آغاز کرتی ہے۔ سفر کے صاف ستھرا طریقوں کو فعال کرنے کے علاوہ، یہ پروجیکٹ رہائشیوں کے تجربے کو بڑھا دے گا اور دریا کی طرح ایک منفرد تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔ کیپٹل کا سیاحتی منظرنامہ ماحول دوست کشتی کی خدمات اور جدید مسافروں کی سہولیات کے ساتھ، یمنا نہ صرف ایک متحرک تفریحی راہداری کے طور پر ابھرے گا بلکہ ایک متحرک آبی نقل و حمل کے لنک کے طور پر بھی جو شہر کے قلب میں رابطے اور اقتصادی مواقع کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر اور دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے ساتھ پرویش صاحب سنگھ، وزیر برائے تعمیرات عامہ، قانون سازی امور، آبپاشی اور فلڈ کنٹرول، پانی اور گرودوارہ انتخابات، دہلی حکومت، کپل مشرا، قانون و انصاف، محنت، روزگار، ترقی، فن، ثقافت، ثقافت، دہلی حکومت کے وزیر بھی شامل تھے۔ آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے سینئر افسران بشمول سنیل کمار سنگھ، چیئرمین (آئی/سی)، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور دہلی حکومت کے دیگر بھی جائزہ دورے کے دوران موجود تھے۔
پورے ہندوستان میں، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کو ٹرمینلز تیار کر کے، فیئر ویز کو بہتر بنا کر، نائٹ نیویگیشن ایڈز لگا کر اور لاک سسٹم کو اپ گریڈ کر رہا ہے۔ ہریت نوکا پائیداری پہل کے تحت، وارانسی اور ایودھیا میں الیکٹرک کیٹاماران پہلے ہی شروع کیے جا چکے ہیں، پٹنہ اور گوہاٹی کے لیے اضافی تعیناتی کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے حال ہی میں ملک کے سبز نقل و حرکت کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے پہلے دیسی ساختہ ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل سے چلنے والے جہاز کے ٹرائل مکمل کیے ہیں۔
ملک میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے احیاء پر مزید بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت میں، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کا شعبہ - جو کبھی تقریباً چھ دہائیوں سے نظر انداز اور نظر انداز کیا جاتا تھا - نے 2014 کے بعد سے تبدیلی کی تبدیلی سے گزرا ہے۔ جس طرح سے آج ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو ایک طویل انقلاب کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ رفتار، پائیداری اور کارکردگی کے ساتھ سامان، کارگو کی نقل و حرکت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع اور گرین موبلٹی سلوشنز، پی ایم مودی جی کے قومی ترقی کے لیے ہمارے دریاؤں کی وسیع صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
آئی ڈبلیو ٹی سیکٹر نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران تجارت اور سامان کی نقل و حرکت میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔ آپریشنل قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعداد میں 767 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جب کہ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر کارگو کا حجم 635 فیصد بڑھ گیا۔ اس شعبے نے ملٹی موڈل ٹرمینلز میں 62 فیصد اضافہ اور قومی آبی گزرگاہوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں 233 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا۔
اہم اصلاحات بشمول نیشنل واٹر ویز ایکٹ، 2016، جس نے 111 قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کا اعلان کیا، اور صدی پرانے قانون سازی کی جگہ اندرون ملک ویسلز ایکٹ، 2021- نے ڈرائیونگ کی توسیع اور جدید کاری میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
آج، ہندوستان کی 111 قومی آبی گزرگاہیں 23 ریاستوں اور چار مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 20,187 کلومیٹر پر پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ بتیس قومی آبی گزرگاہیں اس وقت شپنگ اور نیویگیشن کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ آپریشنل آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعداد 2027 تک 76 تک پہنچنے کا ہدف ہے۔ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت اپریل 2024 اور مارچ 2025 کے درمیان 146 ملین ٹن کی اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی، جو کہ اب تک کی سب سے مضبوط کارکردگی ہے۔