Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Delhi Set for River Cruise Experience on Yamuna; Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal, LG Review Progress
Yamuna Boat Tourism and Ferry Infrastructure Development Project being developed between Jagatpur and Sonia Vihar
“Inland Water Transport (IWT) on the Yamuna (NW-110) opens an exciting new chapter for Delhi”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Delhi Govt’s Pravesh Sahib Singh, Minister of Water and Kapil Mishra, Minister of Tourism also joined the Review Visit
18 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal, Delhi Lieutenant Governor Vinai Kumar Saxena and Delhi Tourism Minister Kapil Mishra reviewed the progress of the Yamuna Boat Tourism and Ferry Infrastructure Development Project, which aims to introduce recreational boat cruises and ferry services on the River Yamuna for residents and visitors in the National Capital.
The project, located upstream of the Wazirabad Barrage between Sonia Vihar and Jagatpur, is expected to provide a new green tourism experience and enhance connectivity through eco-friendly river travel. The initiative is being developed at an estimated cost of ₹20 crore.
The River Yamuna, notified as National Waterway 110 (NW-110), stretches 1,080 kilometres from Delhi’s Jagatpur to Prayagraj in Uttar Pradesh. As part of efforts to promote inland water transport and short-distance urban tourism, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is developing facilities along a 6–7 km round-trip corridor between Sonia Vihar and Jagatpur.
After reviewing the on-ground progress, Shri Sonowal said the initiative reflects the government’s commitment to sustainable and modern waterways.
“Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s waterways have witnessed a transformational revival after decades of neglect. Eco-friendly cruise tourism on the Yamuna is a major milestone, paving the way for cleaner, greener and more efficient water transport that will boost connectivity and tourism in the heart of Delhi,” said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
To support implementation, the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has signed an MoU with key departments of the Delhi Government, including Irrigation and Flood Control, Delhi Development Authority (DDA), Delhi Jal Board (DJB) and Delhi Tourism and Transportation Development Corporation (DTTDC). The agreement focuses on developing cruise tourism along a four-kilometre stretch of NW-110.
The corridor will function as a hub for eco-friendly cruise operations, powered by electric-solar hybrid boats that can accommodate 30 to 40 passengers. The vessels will feature safety equipment including life jackets and public announcement systems. IWAI has already installed two floating jetties with a capacity of 50 passengers each at Sonia Vihar. Additional on-shore amenities such as parking, basic facilities, and recreational spaces are planned.
The project is expected to revitalise recreational activities, enhance green mobility and reshape Delhi’s tourism landscape by offering new river-based experiences for residents and tourists.
Speaking further on the possibilities of Yamuna as a conduit of commute leading towards ease of movement and economic growth, Sarbananda Sonowal further said, “The development of inland water transport on the Yamuna opens an exciting new chapter for Delhi. Beyond enabling cleaner modes of travel, this project will enhance the experience of residents and tourists alike by adding a unique river-cruise dimension to the Capital’s tourism landscape. With eco-friendly boat services and modern passenger facilities, Yamuna will not only emerge as a vibrant recreational corridor but also as a dynamic water transport link that strengthens connectivity and economic opportunities in the heart of the city.”
The Union Minister and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi were also joined by Pravesh Sahib Singh, Minister for Public Works Department, Legislative Affairs, Irrigation & Flood Control, Water and Gurudwara Elections, Delhi Govt along with Kapil Mishra, Law & justice, Labour, Employment, Development, Art, Culture & Language, Tourism, Delhi Govt. Senior officials from IWAI including Sunil Kumar Singh, Chairman (I/C), IWAI and others from Delhi Govt were also present during the review visit.
Across India, IWAI is strengthening national waterways by developing terminals, improving fairways, installing night navigation aids and upgrading lock systems. Under the Harit Nauka sustainability initiative, electric catamarans have already been launched in Varanasi and Ayodhya, with additional deployments planned for Patna & Guwahati. IWAI recently completed trials of India’s first indigenously built hydrogen fuel-cell powered vessel, advancing the country’s green mobility goals.
Adding on the revitalisation of inland waterways in the country, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, the inland waterways sector—once neglected and overlooked for almost six decades—has undergone a transformational turnaround since 2014. What was long seen as an under-utilised asset is today revolutionising how India moves people and goods with speed, sustainability and efficiency. The remarkable growth in cargo movement, infrastructure expansion and green mobility solutions stands as a testament to PM Modi ji’s resolve to unlock the vast potential of our rivers for national progress.”
The IWT sector has recorded an unprecedented rise in trade and movement of goods over the past decade. The number of operational national waterways increased by 767%, while the volume of cargo handled on national waterways grew by 635%. The sector also saw a 62% increase in multimodal terminals and a 233% rise in investments in national waterways.
Major reforms—including the National Waterways Act, 2016, which declared 111 national waterways, and the Inland Vessels Act, 2021, replacing century-old legislation—have played a key role in driving expansion and modernisation.
Today, India’s 111 national waterways span 20,187 kilometres across 23 states and four Union Territories. Thirty-two National Waterways are currently operational for shipping and navigation. The number of operational waterways is targeted to reach 76 by 2027. Cargo movement on national waterways reached an all-time high of 146 million tons between April 2024 and March 2025, marking the strongest performance to date.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
যমুনাত ৰিভাৰ ক্ৰুজৰ বৰ্ণিল অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বাবে সাজু দিল্লী ; কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বুজ ল’লে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল, লেফটেনেণ্ট গভৰ্ণৰে
জগতপুৰ আৰু ছোনিয়া বিহাৰৰ মাজত যমুনা নাও পৰ্যটন তথা ফেৰী আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্প গ্ৰহণ
“যমুনা (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-১১০)ত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণ (আই ডব্লিউ টি)দপ্তৰে দিল্লীৰ বাবে এক বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ নতুন অধ্যায় মুকলি কৰিছে”: শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ জল মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰবেশ চাহিব সিং আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী কপিল মিশ্ৰয়ো এই অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
18 NOV 2025 7:19PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল, দিল্লীৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনা আৰু দিল্লীৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী কপিল মিশ্ৰই যমুনা নাও পৰ্যটন আৰু ফেৰী আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
ছোনিয়া বিহাৰ আৰু জগতপুৰৰ মাজত ৱাজিৰাবাদ বেৰেজৰ ওপৰত অৱস্থিত এই প্ৰকল্পই এক নতুন সেউজ পৰ্যটন অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল নদী ভ্ৰমণৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। আনুমানিক ২০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ১১০ (এনডব্লিউ-১১০) হিচাপে অধিসূচিত যমুনা নদী দিল্লীৰ জগতপুৰৰ পৰা উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰয়াগৰাজলৈকে ১০৮০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰে বৈ গৈছে। আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণ আৰু কম দূৰত্বৰ নগৰীয়া পৰ্যটনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ হিচাপে বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ছোনিয়া বিহাৰ আৰু জগতপুৰৰ মাজত ৬–৭ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ যাত্ৰা-ভ্ৰমণ কৰিড’ৰত সুবিধাসমূহ গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
প্ৰকল্পটোৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ পিছত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপে বহনক্ষম আৰু আধুনিক জলপথৰ প্ৰতি থকা চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ জলপথসমূহে দশক দশক ধৰি অৱহেলাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ থকাৰ পিছত এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পুনৰুজ্জীৱনৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে।যমুনাত পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন এক ডাঙৰ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে, যিয়ে পৰিষ্কাৰ, সেউজ আৰু অধিক কাৰ্যক্ষম জল পৰিবহণৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰাৰ লগতে দিল্লীৰ মাজমজিয়াত সংযোগ তথা পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।’- শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়।
প্ৰকল্পৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণত সহায় কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণে দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিভাগসমূহৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে, য’ত আছে জলসিঞ্চন আৰু বান নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, দিল্লী উন্নয়ন কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (ডিডিএ), দিল্লী জল ব’ৰ্ড (ডিজেবি) আৰু দিল্লী পৰ্যটন তথা পৰিবহণ উন্নয়ন নিগম (ডিটিটিডিচি)। এই চুক্তিত এন ডব্লিউ-১১০ৰ চাৰি কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশৰ বিষয়তো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
এই কৰিডৰটোৱে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল ক্ৰুজ অপাৰেচনৰ হাব হিচাপে কাম কৰিব, ই ইলেক্ট্ৰিক-ছ’লাৰ হাইব্ৰিড নাওৰে চালিত , যিয়ে ৩০ৰ পৰা ৪০জন যাত্ৰীক কঢ়িয়াই নিব পাৰিব। জাহাজসমূহত লাইফ জেকেট আৰু ৰাজহুৱা ঘোষণা কৰিব পৰা ব্যৱস্থাকে ধৰি আন সুৰক্ষা সঁজুলিৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব। ইতিমধ্যে ছোনিয়া বিহাৰত আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে ৫০ জনকৈ যাত্ৰী বহন কৰিব পৰা দুখন ভাসমান জেটি স্থাপন কৰিছে। ইয়াত অতিৰিক্ত অন-শ্ব'ৰ সুবিধা যেনে পাৰ্কিং, মৌলিক সুবিধা আৰু বিনোদনৰ স্থানৰো পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
এই প্ৰকল্পই বিনোদনমূলক কাৰ্য্যকলাপক পুনৰ সজীৱ কৰি তুলিব, সেউজ গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু স্থানীয় বাসিন্দা তথা পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে নদীভিত্তিক নতুন অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰি দিল্লীৰ পৰ্যটন পৰিৱেশক পুনৰ গঢ় দিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।সহজলভ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ দিশত আগুৱাই যোৱা যাতায়তৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে যমুনাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “যমুনাত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণৰ উন্নয়নে দিল্লীৰ বাবে এক বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ নতুন অধ্যায় মুকলি কৰিছে। ভ্ৰমণৰ মাধ্যমত পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰ বাহিৰেও এই প্ৰকল্পই স্থানীয় বাসিন্দা আৰু পৰ্যটকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু নদীখনক এক অনন্য মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিব । ৰাজধানীৰ পৰ্যটনৰ পৰিৱেশ পৰিৱেশ-বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ নাও সেৱা আৰু আধুনিক যাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধাৰ দ্বাৰা যমুনাই কেৱল এক সজীৱ বিনোদনমূলক কৰিডৰ হিচাপেই নহয়, চহৰৰ মাজমজিয়াত সংযোগ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সুযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰা গতিশীল জল পৰিবহণ সংযোগ হিচাপেও আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব।”
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে দিল্লীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপালৰ লগতে দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ গড়কাপ্তানি , বিধান পৰিক্ৰমা, জলসিঞ্চন আৰু বান নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, গুৰুদ্বাৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰবেশ চাহিব সিং, দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ আইন আৰু ন্যায়, শ্ৰমিক, নিয়োগ, উন্নয়ন, কলা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু ভাষা, পৰ্যটন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী কপিল মিশ্ৰও এই ভ্ৰমণত উপস্থিত থাকে। এই অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনামূলক ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত আইডব্লিউএআইৰ অধ্যক্ষ (ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) সুনীল কুমাৰ সিঙকে ধৰি আইডব্লিউএআইৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া তথা দিল্লী চৰকাৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে আই ডব্লিউ এ আইয়ে টাৰ্মিনেল বিকশিত কৰি, ফেয়াৰৱে’ৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰি , নাইট নেভিগেচন এডছ স্থাপন কৰি আৰু লক চিষ্টেম উন্নীত কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ শক্তিশালী কৰি আছে। হৰিত নাউকাৰ দৰে বহনক্ষম পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত ইতিমধ্যে বাৰাণসী আৰু অযোধ্যাত বৈদ্যুতিক কেটামাৰান মুকলি কৰা হৈছে, পাটনা আৰু গুৱাহাটীৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত নিয়োগৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ আই ডব্লিউ এ আইয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন থলুৱাভাৱে নিৰ্মিত হাইড্ৰজেন ইন্ধন কোষ চালিত জাহাজৰ পৰীক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি দেশখনৰ সেউজ গতিশীলতাৰ লক্ষ্যক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে।দেশৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্ত্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ খণ্ডই—এসময়ত প্ৰায় ছয় দশক ধৰি অৱহেলিত হৈ থকাৰ পিছত —২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা এক লক্ষ্যণীয় পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে। ভাৰতে যাত্ৰী আৰু সামগ্ৰী দ্ৰুত, বহনক্ষম আৰু দক্ষতাৰে আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছে।’
বিগত দশকত আই ডব্লিউ টি খণ্ডত ব্যৱসায় আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ চলাচলৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব বৃদ্ধি পোৱা দেখা গৈছে। কাৰ্য্যকৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথৰ সংখ্যা ৭৬৭% বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথত পৰিবহন কৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিমাণ ৬৩৫% বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই খণ্ডত মাল্টিম’ডাল টাৰ্মিনেলতো ৬২% বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথত বিনিয়োগ ২৩৩% বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
বৃহৎ সংস্কাৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে - ১১১টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ আইন, ২০১৬ আৰু শতিকা প্ৰাচীন আইনসমূহৰ ঠাই লৈছে আভ্যন্তৰীণ জাহাজ আইন, ২০২১-এ। এনে সংস্কাৰে সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
আজি ভাৰতৰ ১১১টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ২৩খন ৰাজ্য আৰু চাৰিখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ২০,১৮৭ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যত বিস্তৃত হৈ আছে। বৰ্তমান জাহাজ আৰু পৰিবহণৰ বাবে ৩২টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ আছে। ২০২৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত কাৰ্যকৰী জলপথৰ সংখ্যা ৭৬টা হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।২০২৪ চনৰ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনৰ মাৰ্চৰ ভিতৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথত সামগ্ৰীৰ গতিবিধি সৰ্বকালৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ১৪৬ নিযুত টনত উপনীত হৈছে, যিটো আজিলৈকে হোৱা আটাইতকৈ শক্তিশালী প্ৰদৰ্শন।