Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India–Australia Nursing Roundtable Concludes with Renewed Commitment to Global Collaboration
157 New Government Nursing Colleges to Boost Clinical Training and Workforce Readiness
National Reforms and NNMC Act 2023 Set the Stage for Future-Ready Nursing Education
18 NOV 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day India–Australia Roundtable on Strengthening the Nursing Workforce concluded today in New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in bilateral cooperation to enhance nursing education, leadership, and global health preparedness. The event was jointly convened by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, in collaboration with Jhpiego and Edith Cowan University, Australia.
Delivering the keynote address, Ms. Akanksha Ranjan, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, underscored the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to transforming the nursing landscape. She highlighted the recent approval of 157 new Government Nursing Colleges co-located with existing medical colleges, a move designed to provide students with early and sustained clinical exposure.
Ms. Ranjan emphasized that this transformation is being driven by progressive policy frameworks such as the National Education Policy (NEP) 2019, which has introduced digital integration, competency-based learning, and multidisciplinary approaches into nursing curricula. With 6,000 hours of structured training now embedded in the program, India’s nursing graduates are being equipped to meet global standards of care.
She also spotlighted the National Nursing and Midwifery Commission (NNMC) Act, 2023, as a landmark reform that modernizes the regulatory architecture of nursing education and practice. The Act ensures standardized quality, transparent governance, and future-ready training systems to meet both national and international health demands.
In her Vote of Thanks, Dr. Deepika C. Khakha, Nursing Advisor, Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare expressed heartfelt appreciation to all stakeholders, including Union Secretary of Health & Family Welfare Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Additional Secretary (Medical Education), Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Vinod Kotwal, the Jhpiego India team, Australian delegates, and Edith Cowan University. She lauded the spirit of collaboration, stating, “The world is a global village, united we stand stronger. When we learn from each other’s experiences, we grow together.”
She highlighted that the students of today are the workforce of tomorrow, and such platforms play a vital role in equipping them with the knowledge and leadership needed to meet future health challenges.
Dr. Khakha reaffirmed that continued partnership and mutual learning between India and Australia will accelerate the development of a competent, compassionate, and globally aligned nursing workforce.
The roundtable brought together senior officials, nursing leaders, academicians, and development partners to chart actionable strategies for faculty development, competency enhancement, and governance reforms across India’s nursing ecosystem.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا نرسنگ راؤنڈ ٹیبل عالمی تعاون کی تجدید عہد کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
طبی تربیت اور افرادی قوت کی تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے 157 نئے سرکاری نرسنگ کالج کاقیام
قومی اصلاحات اور این این ایم سی ایکٹ 2023 مستقبل کیلئے تیار نرسنگ کی تعلیم کیلئے پلیٹ فارم تیار کرتے ہیں
18 NOV 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
نرسنگ افرادی قوت کو مضبوط بنانے کے حوالہ سے دو روزہ ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا گول میز کانفرنس آج نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس نے نرسنگ کی تعلیم، قیادت اور عالمی صحت کی تیاری کو بڑھانے کیلئے دو طرفہ تعاون میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوا۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند نے مشترکہ طور پر جپیگو اور ایڈتھ کوون یونیورسٹی، آسٹریلیا کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری محترمہ اکانکشا رنجن نے نرسنگ کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی غیر متزلزل عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے ساتھ 157 ​​نئے سرکاری نرسنگ کالجوں کی حالیہ منظوری پر روشنی ڈالی، یہ اقدام طلباء کو فوری اور مستقل تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
محترمہ رنجن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تبدیلی ترقی پسند پالیسی فریم ورک جیسے نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی(این ای پی) 2019 کے ذریعے چلائی جا رہی ہے، جس نے نرسنگ کے نصاب میں ڈجیٹل انضمام، قابلیت پر مبنی تعلیم اور کثیر الشعبہ نقطہ نظر کو شامل کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں 6,000 گھنٹے کی منظم تربیت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے نرسنگ گریجویٹس کو دیکھ بھال کے عالمی معیارات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے نیشنل نرسنگ اینڈ مڈوائفری کمیشن (این این ایم سی) ایکٹ- 2023 کو ایک تاریخی اصلاحات کے طور پر بیان کیا، اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ نرسنگ کی تعلیم اور مشق کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو جدید بناتا ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ معیاری معیار، شفاف طرز حکمرانی اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی صحت کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار تربیتی نظام کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اپنے تھینکس آف ووٹ میں ڈاکٹر دیپیکا سی کھاکھا، نرسنگ ایڈوائزر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس)، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے مرکزی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی سکریٹری سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (طبی تعلیم)، مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، ڈاکٹر ونود کوتوال، جپیگو انڈیا ٹیم اور ایڈتھ کوون یونیورسٹی آسٹریلیا کے نمائندے نے تعاون کے جذبے کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا-‘‘دنیا ایک عالمی گاؤں ہے؛ متحد ہو کر ہم مضبوط ہوتے ہیں۔ جب ہم ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھتے ہیں، تو ہم ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بڑھتے ہیں۔’’
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج کے طلباء کل کی افرادی قوت ہیں اور ایسے پلیٹ فارم انہیں مستقبل میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے درکار علم اور قیادت سے آراستہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر کھاکھا نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان مسلسل شراکت داری اور باہمی سیکھنے سے ایک قابل، ہمدرد اور عالمی سطح پر مربوط نرسنگ ورک فورس کی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی۔
گول میز نے سینئر افسران، نرسنگ لیڈروں، ماہرین تعلیم اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کو ہندوستان کے نرسنگ ایکو سسٹم میں فیکلٹی کی ترقی، قابلیت میں اضافہ اور گورننس میں اصلاحات کے لیے قابل عمل حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔