Ministry of Defence
National Seminar on “Advancing Defence Excellence through Quality Assurance” held at DRDO Bhawan
Secretary (DP) Stresses Need for Strengthened Industry- Quality Assurance Collaboration to Accelerate Delivery of Quality Defence Stores
18 NOV 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
A National Seminar on the theme “Advancing Defence Excellence through Quality Assurance” was held at Dr D S Kothari Auditorium, DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi, on November 18, 2025 under the aegis of Department of Defence Production. It was jointly conducted by the Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) and the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM).
Delivering the keynote address, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar emphasised the critical importance of quality in military equipment, noting that it directly impacts soldier safety and mission success. He urged Quality Assurance (QA) agencies to function as facilitators and enablers for the indigenous defence industry, thereby strengthening India’s march towards Aatmanirbharta in defence manufacturing.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar highlighted key initiatives, including the ongoing Industry 4.0 / QA 4.0 project being implemented in DPSUs to align with global best practices. He also outlined measures undertaken to streamline and rationalise QA requirements. Stressing the need for deeper trust between industry and QA agencies, he called for enhanced engagement, greater automation and simplified processes to ensure faster delivery of quality defence stores.
Shri N Manoharan, Director General, DGQA, outlined several initiatives of the ministry for facilitating Ease of Doing Business, including the revised Green Channel and Self-Certification policies.
Lt Gen Amardeep Singh Aujla, MGS, IHQ (MoD), and Shri Rajinder Singh Bhatia, President, SIDM, also addressed the gathering, presenting the perspectives and expectations of key stakeholders across the defence ecosystem.
The seminar also featured multiple interactive sessions, including one chaired by Dr Garima Bhagat, Joint Secretary (Land Systems), which focused on strengthening Quality Assurance and Testing Infrastructure. The discussions were highly engaging and contributed significantly to advancing the shared vision of defence excellence through robust and modernised quality assurance frameworks. The seminar witnessed the participation of more than 500 representatives from the Indian defence industry, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), senior officers from the Armed Forces and various government agencies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ भवन में “गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के माध्यम से रक्षा उत्कृष्टता को सुदृढ़ करना” विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण रक्षा भंडार की आपूर्ति में तेजी लाने के लिए रक्षा उद्योग एवं गुणवत्ता आश्वासन तंत्र के बीच सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
18 NOV 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के तत्वावधान में 18 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डीआरडीओ भवन के डॉ. डी.एस. कोठारी ऑडिटोरियम में “गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के माध्यम से रक्षा उत्कृष्टता को सुदृढ़ करना” विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी आयोजित की गई। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्यूए) और भारतीय रक्षा निर्माता समिति (एसआईडीएम) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया।
सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) संजीव कुमार ने इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने सैन्य उपकरणों में गुणवत्ता के अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण स्थान को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि उच्च गुणवत्ता न केवल सैनिकों की सुरक्षा बल्कि मिशन की सफलता का भी मूल आधार है। संजीव कुमार ने गुणवत्ता आश्वासन (क्यूए) एजेंसियों से आग्रह किया कि वे स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योग के लिए सक्रिय सुविधा प्रदाता एवं सक्षमकर्ता की भूमिका निभाएं, ताकि रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति और अधिक गति से हो सके।
सचिव संजीव कुमार ने अपनी टिप्पणी में उन प्रमुख गतिविधियों का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें डीपीएसयू में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के अनुरूप लागू की जा रही उद्योग 4.0/क्यूए 4.0 परियोजना भी शामिल है। उन्होंने क्यूए आवश्यकताओं को सुव्यवस्थित और युक्तिसंगत बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का भी जिक्र किया। संजीव कुमार ने रक्षा उद्योग व गुणवत्ता आश्वासन एजेंसियों के बीच गहन विश्वास की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए गुणवत्तापूर्ण रक्षा भंडारों की समयबद्ध और तीव्र आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिक सहयोग, बढ़े हुए स्वचालन तथा सरल एवं पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
डीजीक्यूए के महानिदेशक श्री एन मनोहरन ने संशोधित ग्रीन चैनल और स्व-प्रमाणन नीतियों सहित व्यापार में आसानी के लिए मंत्रालय की कई गतिविधियों को रेखांकित किया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अमरदीप सिंह औजला, एमजीएस, आईएचक्यू (रक्षा मंत्रालय) और श्री राजिंदर सिंह भाटिया, अध्यक्ष, एसआईडीएम ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया। इस दौरान रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में प्रमुख हितधारकों के दृष्टिकोण एवं अपेक्षाओं को सामने रखा गया।
इस महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन के दौरान कई संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इनमें से एक महत्वपूर्ण सत्र की अध्यक्षता संयुक्त सचिव (भूमि प्रणाली) डॉ. गरिमा भगत ने की, जिसमें गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और परीक्षण अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस दौरान चर्चाएएं अत्यंत सारगर्भित और उत्साहजनक रहीं, जिन्होंने एक सशक्त एवं आधुनिक गुणवत्ता आश्वासन ढांचे के माध्यम से रक्षा उत्कृष्टता को आगे बढ़ाने के साझा दृष्टिकोण को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से समृद्ध किया। इस संगोष्ठी में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू), सशस्त्र बलों एवं विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।