Ministry of Culture
INTACH Launches Landmark Project Gaja-Lok, Exploring the Cultural and Ecological Legacy of the Asian Elephant
18 NOV 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) is proud to announce the launch of Project Gaja-Lok: Elephant Lands and their Cultural Symbolism in Asia, a pioneering transnational initiative. This culture-nature programme is dedicated to documenting and exploring the profound connections surrounding the Asian elephant, highlighting intertwined narratives of culture, history, ecology, and climate resilience across the continent.
Figure 1: Elephant mural in the caves of Ajanta, Aurangabad, Maharashtra
Project Gaja-Lok will officially commence with a public Exhibition from 19th to 25th November 2025 and a Roundtable on 20th November 2025 at INTACH, New Delhi. These events, organized by the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) Division, will bring together academicians, cultural experts, and conservationists to initiate a multi-country dialogue, positioning the elephant as both a revered cultural icon and a living emblem of ecological resilience.
Figure 2: Statue of Ganesha from Mysore (c. 13th century), Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Washington DC, USA
For millennia, elephants have walked alongside humans, shaping art, spirituality, and daily life across Asia. From the verses of the Arthaśāstra to the spiritual symbolism of Buddhist and Jain traditions, and from the royal courts of India to temples across Southeast Asia, they have endured as symbols of power, wisdom, and cosmic harmony.
Standing Ganesha, Stone, Cambodia
Figure 3: Standing Ganesha, pre-Angkor period (second-half of the 7th century), Cambodia
The Gaja-Lok Exhibition traces this magnificent journey, showcasing the elephant's role through artifacts ranging from ancient Indus Valley seals and Bharhut railings to the majestic statues of Konark Temple. The displays reveal how elephants have shaped the spiritual, artistic, and political life of civilizations.
Figure 4: 13th Century Thai City of Sukhothai- Wat Sorasak Elephant, Sukhothai Historical Park, Mueang Kao, Thailand
The Gaja-Lok Roundtable (Nov 20) will foster collaborative research by addressing critical themes: human-elephant interactions through history, contemporary ecological challenges, the ethics of coexistence, and the future of cross-border heritage collaboration.
Image for Treatise on Elephants
Figure 5: Treatise on Elephants, Rattanakosin period (c. 1824), Thailand
Gaja-Lok is more than a cultural programme; it is a reminder that the story of elephants is inseparable from our own. This initiative bridges past and future, art and environment, inspiring a shared commitment to conservation and cultural heritage.
Nava Nari Kunjara, the Nine Women Elephant
Figure 6: Nava Nari Kunjara, the Nine Women Elephant, Sri Lanka
Project Gaja-Lok aims to honour one of Asia's most enduring relationships: the sacred bond between humans and elephants.
Figure 7: 18th century Panchatantra manuscript page, The Elephants Trample the Hares
Figure 8: Akbar's Adventures with the Elephant Hawa'i in 1561
Figure 9: Government Elephant in State Costume, South India, 1890
Figure 10: Caparisoned elephants and Panchari Melam performance during Sree Poornathrayesa temple festival, Thrippunithura, Kerala
People covered in pink powder celebrate with elephant.
Figure 11: An elephant involved in a parade in Charbhuja, Garhbor, Kumbhalgarh, Rajasthan
Figure 12: Gajalakshmi (c. 2nd - 1st century BCE), Bharhut Railing, Madhya Pradesh, Bharhut Gallery, Indian Museum, Kolkata
Figure 13: Konark War Elephant Statue (c. 13th century), Konark Temple, Puri, Odisha
Figure 14: Gajasimha, Gwalior Fort, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
Figure 15: Pillar Medallion portraying Mayadevi’s dream of a Celestial Elephant, attended by three Royal Chamber Maids, Bharhut Gallery, Indian Museum, Kolkata
Figure 16: Elephant Seal, Harappa, National Museum, Delhi
Figure 17: Elephant at Bardiya National Park, Nepal
The Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) is a non-profit organization dedicated to conservation and preservation of India's natural, cultural, living, tangible, and intangible heritage.
To mark the occasion, INTACH is also organising a series of talks from 19-25th November by noted authority on the Asian elephant, Prof Raman Sukumar (20th November), Mr Vivek Menon, Chair of the Species Survival Commission, IUCN and Co-Founder of WTI (21st November), Prof Pratyay Nath (19th November), and Dr Archana Shastri (25th November).

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
इंटैक ने एशियाई हाथियों की सांस्कृतिक और पारिस्थितिक विरासत की खोज के लिए ऐतिहासिक परियोजना गज-लोक का शुभारंभ किया
18 NOV 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कला एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत न्यास (इंटैक) को "गज-लोक परियोजना: एशिया में गज भूमि और उनके सांस्कृतिक प्रतीकवाद" के शुभारंभ की घोषणा करते हुए गर्व हो रहा है। यह एक अग्रणी अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहल है। यह संस्कृति-प्रकृति कार्यक्रम एशियाई हाथियों से जुड़े गहन संबंधों का दस्तावेजीकरण और अन्वेषण करने के लिए समर्पित है, जो पूरे महाद्वीप में संस्कृति, इतिहास, पारिस्थितिकी और जलवायु परिवर्तन के अंतर्संबंधित आख्यानों को दर्शाता है।
चित्र 1 : अजंता, औरंगाबाद, महाराष्ट्र की गुफाओं में हाथी भित्ति चित्र
प्रोजेक्ट गज-लोक आधिकारिक तौर पर 19 से 25 नवंबर 2025 तक एक सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनी और 20 नवंबर 2025 को इंटैक, नई दिल्ली में एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन के साथ शुरू होगा। इंटैंजिबल कल्‍चरल हैरिटेज (आईसीएच) डिविजन द्वारा आयोजित ये कार्यक्रम शिक्षाविदों, सांस्कृतिक विशेषज्ञों और संरक्षणवादियों को एक साथ लाकर एक बहु-देशीय संवाद की शुरुआत करेंगे जिसमें हाथी को एक प्रतिष्ठित सांस्कृतिक प्रतीक और पारिस्थितिक लचीलेपन के जीवंत प्रतीक के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।
चित्र 2 : मैसूर से गणेश की मूर्ति (लगभग 13वीं शताब्दी), आर्थर एम. सैकलर गैलरी, वाशिंगटन डीसी, अमेरिका
सहस्राब्दियों से, हाथी इंसानों के साथ-साथ चलते रहे हैं और एशिया भर में कला, अध्यात्म और दैनिक जीवन को आकार देते रहे हैं। अर्थशास्त्र के श्लोकों से लेकर बौद्ध और जैन परंपराओं के आध्यात्मिक प्रतीकवाद तक और भारत के राज दरबारों से लेकर दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के मंदिरों तक, वे शक्ति, ज्ञान और ब्रह्मांडीय सद्भाव के प्रतीक के रूप में रहे हैं।
Standing Ganesha, Stone, Cambodia
चित्र 3 : खड़े गणेश, पूर्व-अंगकोर काल (7वीं शताब्दी का उत्तरार्ध), कंबोडिया
गज-लोक प्रदर्शनी इस शानदार यात्रा का चित्रण करती है। इसमें प्राचीन सिंधु घाटी की मुहरों और भरहुत की रेलिंग से लेकर कोणार्क मंदिर की भव्य मूर्तियों तक हाथियों की भूमिका को कलाकृतियों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया गया है। इन प्रदर्शनों से पता चलता है कि हाथियों ने सभ्यताओं के आध्यात्मिक, कलात्मक और राजनीतिक जीवन को कैसे आकार दिया है।
चित्र 4 : 13वीं सदी का थाई शहर सुखोथाई-वाट सोरसाक हाथी, सुखोथाई ऐतिहासिक पार्क, मुआंग काओ, थाईलैंड
गज-लोक गोलमेज सम्मेलन (20 नवंबर) में इतिहास के माध्यम से मानव-हाथी अंतःक्रिया, समकालीन पारिस्थितिक चुनौतियां, सह-अस्तित्व की नैतिकता और सीमा पार विरासत सहयोग का भविष्य जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा करके सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
Image for Treatise on Elephants
चित्र 5 : हाथियों पर ग्रंथ, रतनकोसिन काल (लगभग 1824), थाईलैंड
गज-लोक एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम से कहीं बढ़कर है; यह इस बात की याद दिलाता है कि हाथियों की कहानी हमारी अपनी कहानी से अलग नहीं किया जा सकता है। यह पहल अतीत और भविष्य, कला और पर्यावरण के बीच सेतु का काम करती है, और संरक्षण एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को प्रेरित करती है।
Nava Nari Kunjara, the Nine Women Elephant
चित्र 6 : नवा नारी कुंजारा, नौ महिला हाथी, श्रीलंका
प्रोजेक्ट गज-लोक का उद्देश्य एशिया के सबसे स्थायी रिश्तों में से एक मानव और हाथियों के बीच का पवित्र बंधन को सम्मानित करना है।
चित्र 7 : 18वीं शताब्दी की पंचतंत्र पांडुलिपि का पृष्ठ, हाथी खरगोशों को रौंदते हैं
चित्र 8 : 1561 में अकबर के हाथी हवाई के साथ साहसिक कार्य
चित्र 9 : राजकीय पोशाक में सरकारी हाथी, दक्षिण भारत, 1890
चित्र 10 : श्री पूर्णत्रयेसा मंदिर उत्सव, थ्रिपुनिथुरा, केरल के दौरान सुसज्जित हाथी और पंचारी मेलम प्रदर्शन
People covered in pink powder celebrate with elephant.
चित्र 11 : राजस्थान के कुंभलगढ़ के गढ़बोर के चारभुजा में एक परेड में शामिल एक हाथी
चित्र 12: गजलक्ष्मी (लगभग दूसरी शताब्दी से पहली शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व), भरहुत रेलिंग, मध्य प्रदेश, भरहुत दीर्घा, भारतीय संग्रहालय, कोलकाता
चित्र 13: कोणार्क युद्ध हाथी प्रतिमा (13वीं शताब्दी), कोणार्क मंदिर, पुरी, ओडिशा
चित्र 14: गजसिंह, ग्वालियर किला, ग्वालियर, मध्य प्रदेश
चित्र 15: स्तंभ पदक जिसमें मायादेवी के दिव्य हाथी के स्वप्न को दर्शाया गया है, जिसमें तीन शाही कक्ष सेविकाएं उपस्थित हैं, भरहुत दीर्घा, भारतीय संग्रहालय, कोलकाता
चित्र 16: हाथी की मुहर, हड़प्पा, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, दिल्ली
चित्र 17 : नेपाल के बर्दिया राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में हाथी
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कला एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत ट्रस्ट (इंटैक) एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है जो भारत की प्राकृतिक, सांस्कृतिक, सजीव, मूर्त और अमूर्त विरासत के संरक्षण और परिरक्षण के लिए समर्पित है।
इस अवसर पर, इंटैक 19 से 25 नवंबर तक एशियाई हाथियों के विशेषज्ञ प्रोफेसर रमन सुकुमार (20 नवंबर), प्रजाति अस्तित्व आयोग, आईयूसीएन के अध्यक्ष और डब्‍ल्‍यूटीआई के सह-संस्थापक श्री विवेक मेनन (21 नवंबर), प्रोफेसर प्रत्यय नाथ (19 नवंबर) और डॉ. अर्चना शास्त्री (25 नवंबर) द्वारा वार्ता की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रहा है।