Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Visit Israel for High-Level Talks on Trade, Technology and Investment
19 NOV 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, will be undertaking an official visit to Israel from 20–22 November 2025 on the invitation of Minister of Economy and Industry of Israel, Mr. Nir Barkat. The visit underscores the growing strategic and economic engagement between India and Israel and reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen bilateral cooperation across trade, technology, innovation and investment. Shri Goyal will be accompanied by a 60-member business delegation, facilitated by CII, FICCI, Assocham and Start-up India.
During the visit, Shri Goyal will hold high-level bilateral meetings with senior Israeli leadership. Apart from his Israeli counterpart Mr. Nir Barkat, Minister of Economy and Industry, Shri Goyal is also expected to meet a few other Ministers. Discussions are expected to focus on strengthening trade and investment ties, advancing cooperation in key sectors such as agriculture, water, defence, emerging technologies, life sciences, infrastructure, advanced manufacturing and exploring opportunities for enhanced collaboration between businesses of both countries including start-ups. Progress on the proposed India–Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA) is also expected to be reviewed.
As part of the programme, the Minister will participate in the India–Israel Business Forum, involving leading business associations and industry representatives from both sides. The Forum will include opening and closing plenary sessions, technical discussions, and structured B2B engagements aimed at expanding commercial partnerships, promoting investments, and identifying avenues for joint ventures in priority sectors. In addition, the fourth edition of the high-level CEOs Forum would also be held with prominent CEOs from both sides.
The Minister will also meet senior leaders from major Israeli companies in fields such as agriculture, desalination and waste water treatment, cyber security, smart mobility, infrastructure among others, and interact with prominent Israeli investors.
In addition to official engagements in Tel Aviv, the programme includes visits to key institutions and innovation hubs offering insights into Israel’s cutting-edge technological ecosystem. Cultural and community interactions including engagements with the Indian community, business leaders of Indian-origin also form part of the itinerary.
The visit is expected to further reinforce the longstanding partnership between India and Israel, strengthen economic linkages, and create new pathways for collaboration in areas of mutual interest.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
व्यापार, तंत्रज्ञान आणि गुंतवणूक या विषयांवरील उच्चस्तरीय चर्चेसाठी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल देणार इस्रायलला भेट
19 NOV 2025 1:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 नोव्हेंबर 2025
इस्रायलचे अर्थव्यवस्था आणि उद्योग मंत्री नीर बरकत यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल दिनांक 20 ते 22 नोव्हेंबर 2025 दरम्यान इस्रायलला अधिकृतपणे भेट देणार आहेत. ही भेट भारत आणि इस्रायलमधील वाढत्या धोरणात्मक आणि आर्थिक संबंधांना अधोरेखित करत; व्यापार, तंत्रज्ञान, नवोपक्रम आणि गुंतवणूक या क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेला प्रतिबिंबित करणारी आहे. भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ (सीआयआय), भारतीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की), असोचेम आणि स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया यांतील मिळून 60 सदस्यांचे व्यावसायिक शिष्टमंडळ गोयल यांच्यासोबत आहे.
या भेटीदरम्यान,गोयल इस्रायली वरिष्ठ नेत्यांसोबत उच्चस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठका घेतील.गोयल यांचे इस्रायली समकक्ष, अर्थ आणि उद्योग मंत्री नीर बरकत यांच्या व्यतिरिक्त, यावेळी गोयल काही इतर मंत्र्यांनाही भेटण्याची शक्यता आहे. व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंध मजबूत करणे, कृषी, पाणी, संरक्षण, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, जीवशास्त्र, पायाभूत सुविधा, प्रगत उत्पादन यासारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवणे आणि स्टार्ट-अपसह दोन्ही देशांच्या व्यवसायांमध्ये वाढीव सहकार्याच्या संधी ओळखणे यावर चर्चा होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. प्रस्तावित भारत-इस्रायल मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या (FTA) प्रगतीचा देखील आढावा यावेळी घेतला जाण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, मंत्रीमहोदय भारत-इस्रायल व्यावसायिक मंचाच्या बैठकीत सहभागी होतील, ज्यामध्ये दोन्ही बाजूंच्या आघाडीच्या व्यावसायिक संघटना आणि उद्योग प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश असेल. या मंचात उद्घाटन आणि समारोपाची संपूर्ण सत्रे, तांत्रिक चर्चा आणि व्यावसायिक भागीदारी वाढवणे, गुंतवणूकीला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये संयुक्त उपक्रमांसाठी मार्ग ओळखणे या उद्देशाने संरचित बिझिनेस टू बिझनेस (B2B) चर्चासत्रांचा समावेश असेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, उच्च-स्तरीय प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या संघांची चौथी बैठक देखील दोन्ही बाजूंच्या प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत आयोजित केली जाईल.
कृषीक्षेत्र, जमिनीतील क्षारांचे प्रमाण कमी करणे, सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया, सायबर सुरक्षा, जलद वाहतूक व्यवस्था (स्मार्ट मोबिलिटी), पायाभूत सुविधा यासारख्या क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख इस्रायली कंपन्यांच्या वरिष्ठ नेत्यांची देखील गोयल भेट घेतील तसेच प्रमुख इस्रायली गुंतवणूकदारांशी संवाद साधतील.
तेल अवीवमधील अधिकृत कार्यक्रमांसोबतच, या दौऱ्यात इस्रायलच्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान व्यवस्थेबद्दल माहिती देणाऱ्या प्रमुख संस्था आणि नवोन्मेष केंद्रांच्या भेटींचाही समावेश आहे. तसेच भारतीय समुदाय, भारतीय वंशाच्या व्यावसायिक नेत्यांसोबत परस्पर संवादसत्रे, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखील या भेटीदरम्यान होणार आहेत.
या भेटीमुळे भारत आणि इस्रायलमधील दीर्घकालीन भागीदारी आणि आर्थिक संबंध अधिक मजबूत होतील आणि परस्पर हिताच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्याचे नवे मार्ग निर्माण होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.