Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Visit Israel for High-Level Talks on Trade, Technology and Investment
19 NOV 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, will be undertaking an official visit to Israel from 20–22 November 2025 on the invitation of Minister of Economy and Industry of Israel, Mr. Nir Barkat. The visit underscores the growing strategic and economic engagement between India and Israel and reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen bilateral cooperation across trade, technology, innovation and investment. Shri Goyal will be accompanied by a 60-member business delegation, facilitated by CII, FICCI, Assocham and Start-up India.
During the visit, Shri Goyal will hold high-level bilateral meetings with senior Israeli leadership. Apart from his Israeli counterpart Mr. Nir Barkat, Minister of Economy and Industry, Shri Goyal is also expected to meet a few other Ministers. Discussions are expected to focus on strengthening trade and investment ties, advancing cooperation in key sectors such as agriculture, water, defence, emerging technologies, life sciences, infrastructure, advanced manufacturing and exploring opportunities for enhanced collaboration between businesses of both countries including start-ups. Progress on the proposed India–Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA) is also expected to be reviewed.
As part of the programme, the Minister will participate in the India–Israel Business Forum, involving leading business associations and industry representatives from both sides. The Forum will include opening and closing plenary sessions, technical discussions, and structured B2B engagements aimed at expanding commercial partnerships, promoting investments, and identifying avenues for joint ventures in priority sectors. In addition, the fourth edition of the high-level CEOs Forum would also be held with prominent CEOs from both sides.
The Minister will also meet senior leaders from major Israeli companies in fields such as agriculture, desalination and waste water treatment, cyber security, smart mobility, infrastructure among others, and interact with prominent Israeli investors.
In addition to official engagements in Tel Aviv, the programme includes visits to key institutions and innovation hubs offering insights into Israel’s cutting-edge technological ecosystem. Cultural and community interactions including engagements with the Indian community, business leaders of Indian-origin also form part of the itinerary.
The visit is expected to further reinforce the longstanding partnership between India and Israel, strengthen economic linkages, and create new pathways for collaboration in areas of mutual interest.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલ વેપાર, ટેકનોલોજી અને રોકાણ પર ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય વાટાઘાટો માટે ઇઝરાયલની મુલાકાત લેશે
19 NOV 2025 10:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ, ઇઝરાયલના અર્થતંત્ર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીર બરકતના આમંત્રણ પર 20-22 નવેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન ઇઝરાયલની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત લેશે. આ મુલાકાત ભારત અને ઇઝરાયલ વચ્ચે વધતા વ્યૂહાત્મક અને આર્થિક સંબંધો પર ભાર મૂકે છે અને વેપાર, ટેકનોલોજી, નવીનતા અને રોકાણના ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે બંને દેશોની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. શ્રી ગોયલની સાથે CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઇન્ડિયાના નેતૃત્વમાં 60 સભ્યોનું વ્યાપાર પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ પણ હશે.
આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન શ્રી ગોયલ ઇઝરાયલી નેતૃત્વના વરિષ્ઠ નેતાઓ સાથે ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો કરશે. તેમના ઇઝરાયલી સમકક્ષ, અર્થતંત્ર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીર બરકત ઉપરાંત શ્રી ગોયલ અન્ય ઘણા મંત્રીઓને પણ મળે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. ચર્ચાઓ વેપાર અને રોકાણ સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા, કૃષિ, પાણી, સંરક્ષણ, ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી, જીવન વિજ્ઞાન, માળખાગત સુવિધા, અદ્યતન ઉત્પાદન જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગને આગળ વધારવા અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ સહિત બંને દેશોના વ્યવસાયો વચ્ચે વધુ સહયોગ માટે તકો શોધવા પર કેન્દ્રિત થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. પ્રસ્તાવિત ભારત-ઇઝરાયલ મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર (FTA)ની પ્રગતિની પણ સમીક્ષા થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમના ભાગરૂપે મંત્રી ભારત-ઇઝરાયલ બિઝનેસ ફોરમમાં ભાગ લેશે, જેમાં બંને પક્ષોના અગ્રણી વ્યાપાર સંગઠનો અને ઉદ્યોગ પ્રતિનિધિઓ સામેલ હશે. ફોરમમાં ઉદ્ઘાટન અને સમાપન પૂર્ણ સત્રો, તકનીકી ચર્ચાઓ અને વ્યાપારી ભાગીદારીનો વિસ્તાર કરવા, રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને પ્રાથમિકતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંયુક્ત સાહસની તકો ઓળખવા માટે રચાયેલ B2B બેઠકોનો સમાવેશ થશે. આ ઉપરાંત, ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય CEO ફોરમની ચોથી આવૃત્તિ બંને પક્ષોના અગ્રણી CEOs સાથે યોજાશે.
મંત્રી મહોદય કૃષિ, ડિસેલિનેશન અને ગંદાપાણીની શુદ્ધિકરણ, સાયબર સુરક્ષા, સ્માર્ટ ગતિશીલતા, માળખાગત સુવિધા વગેરે ક્ષેત્રોમાં અગ્રણી ઇઝરાયલી કંપનીઓના વરિષ્ઠ નેતાઓને પણ મળશે અને અગ્રણી ઇઝરાયલી રોકાણકારો સાથે વાતચીત કરશે.
તેલ અવીવમાં સત્તાવાર કાર્યક્રમો ઉપરાંત, આ કાર્યક્રમમાં અગ્રણી સંસ્થાઓ અને નવીનતા કેન્દ્રોની મુલાકાતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે ઇઝરાયલના અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરે છે. ભારતીય સમુદાય અને ભારતીય મૂળના ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ સાથેની બેઠકો સહિત સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સમુદાય ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓ પણ આ કાર્યક્રમનો ભાગ છે.
આ મુલાકાત ભારત અને ઇઝરાયલ વચ્ચે લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે, આર્થિક સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવશે અને પરસ્પર હિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગના નવા માર્ગો ખોલશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.