Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Visit Israel for High-Level Talks on Trade, Technology and Investment
19 NOV 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, will be undertaking an official visit to Israel from 20–22 November 2025 on the invitation of Minister of Economy and Industry of Israel, Mr. Nir Barkat. The visit underscores the growing strategic and economic engagement between India and Israel and reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen bilateral cooperation across trade, technology, innovation and investment. Shri Goyal will be accompanied by a 60-member business delegation, facilitated by CII, FICCI, Assocham and Start-up India.
During the visit, Shri Goyal will hold high-level bilateral meetings with senior Israeli leadership. Apart from his Israeli counterpart Mr. Nir Barkat, Minister of Economy and Industry, Shri Goyal is also expected to meet a few other Ministers. Discussions are expected to focus on strengthening trade and investment ties, advancing cooperation in key sectors such as agriculture, water, defence, emerging technologies, life sciences, infrastructure, advanced manufacturing and exploring opportunities for enhanced collaboration between businesses of both countries including start-ups. Progress on the proposed India–Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA) is also expected to be reviewed.
As part of the programme, the Minister will participate in the India–Israel Business Forum, involving leading business associations and industry representatives from both sides. The Forum will include opening and closing plenary sessions, technical discussions, and structured B2B engagements aimed at expanding commercial partnerships, promoting investments, and identifying avenues for joint ventures in priority sectors. In addition, the fourth edition of the high-level CEOs Forum would also be held with prominent CEOs from both sides.
The Minister will also meet senior leaders from major Israeli companies in fields such as agriculture, desalination and waste water treatment, cyber security, smart mobility, infrastructure among others, and interact with prominent Israeli investors.
In addition to official engagements in Tel Aviv, the programme includes visits to key institutions and innovation hubs offering insights into Israel’s cutting-edge technological ecosystem. Cultural and community interactions including engagements with the Indian community, business leaders of Indian-origin also form part of the itinerary.
The visit is expected to further reinforce the longstanding partnership between India and Israel, strengthen economic linkages, and create new pathways for collaboration in areas of mutual interest.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل تجارت ، ٹیکنالوجی اور سرمایہ کاری پر اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت کے لیے اسرائیل کا دورہ کریں گے
19 NOV 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
تجارت وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ، اسرائیل کے اقتصادی اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب نیربرکت کی دعوت پر 22-20 نومبر 2025 تک اسرائیل کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے ۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی تعلقات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور تجارت ، ٹیکنالوجی ، اختراع اور سرمایہ کاری میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ جناب گوئل کے ہمراہ ایک 60 رکنی کاروباری وفد بھی اسرائیل کا دورہ کرے گا ، جسے سی آئی آئی ، ایف آئی سی سی آئی ، ایسوچیم اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی مدد حاصل ہوگی ۔
دورے کے دوران جناب گوئل سینئر اسرائیلی قیادت کے ساتھ اعلی سطحی دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کریں گے ۔ اپنے اسرائیلی ہم منصب جناب نیر برکت کے علاوہ اقتصادی اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب گوئل کے کچھ دیگر وزراء سے بھی ملاقات کرنے کی توقع ہے ۔توقع ہےکہ بات چیت میں تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے ، زراعت ، پانی ، دفاع ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی ، لائف سائنسز ، انفراسٹرکچر ، ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے اور اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت دونوں ممالک کے کاروباروں کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ مجوزہ بھارت-اسرائیل آزاد انہ تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) پر پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا ۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وزیر موصوف ہندوستان-اسرائیل بزنس فورم میں شرکت کریں گے ، جس میں دونوں طرف کی سرکردہ کاروباری تنظیمیں اور صنعتی نمائندے شامل ہوں گے ۔ فورم میں مکمل اجلاسوں کا آغاز اور اختتام ، تکنیکی بات چیت اور منظم بی 2 بی سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی جس کا مقصد تجارتی شراکت داری کو بڑھانا ، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا ، اور ترجیحی شعبوں میں مشترکہ منصوبوں کے لیے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اعلی سطحی سی ای اوز فورم کا چوتھا ایڈیشن بھی دونوں طرف کے ممتاز سی ای اوز کے ساتھ منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔
وزیرموصوف زراعت، کھارے اور گندے پانی کی صفائی ، سائبر سیکورٹی ، اسمارٹ موبیلٹی ، انفراسٹرکچر جیسے شعبوں میں بڑی اسرائیلی کمپنیوں کے سینئر رہنماؤں سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے اور ممتاز اسرائیلی سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے ۔
تل ابیب میں سرکاری مصروفیات کے علاوہ ، اس پروگرام میں اہم اداروں اور اختراعی مراکز کا دورہ بھی شامل ہے جو اسرائیل کے جدید ترین تکنیکی ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں معلومات پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ ثقافتی اور سماجی سرگرمیاں بشمول ہندوستانی برادری ، ہندوستانی نژاد کاروباری رہنماؤں کے ساتھ مصروفیات بھی اس دورے کے پروگرام کا حصہ ہیں ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس دورے سے ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے مابین دیرینہ شراکت داری کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ، اقتصادی روابط مضبوط ہوں گے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے نئے راستے پیدا ہوں گے ۔