Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to Visit Israel for High-Level Talks on Trade, Technology and Investment
19 NOV 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, will be undertaking an official visit to Israel from 20–22 November 2025 on the invitation of Minister of Economy and Industry of Israel, Mr. Nir Barkat. The visit underscores the growing strategic and economic engagement between India and Israel and reflects the shared commitment of both countries to deepen bilateral cooperation across trade, technology, innovation and investment. Shri Goyal will be accompanied by a 60-member business delegation, facilitated by CII, FICCI, Assocham and Start-up India.
During the visit, Shri Goyal will hold high-level bilateral meetings with senior Israeli leadership. Apart from his Israeli counterpart Mr. Nir Barkat, Minister of Economy and Industry, Shri Goyal is also expected to meet a few other Ministers. Discussions are expected to focus on strengthening trade and investment ties, advancing cooperation in key sectors such as agriculture, water, defence, emerging technologies, life sciences, infrastructure, advanced manufacturing and exploring opportunities for enhanced collaboration between businesses of both countries including start-ups. Progress on the proposed India–Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA) is also expected to be reviewed.
As part of the programme, the Minister will participate in the India–Israel Business Forum, involving leading business associations and industry representatives from both sides. The Forum will include opening and closing plenary sessions, technical discussions, and structured B2B engagements aimed at expanding commercial partnerships, promoting investments, and identifying avenues for joint ventures in priority sectors. In addition, the fourth edition of the high-level CEOs Forum would also be held with prominent CEOs from both sides.
The Minister will also meet senior leaders from major Israeli companies in fields such as agriculture, desalination and waste water treatment, cyber security, smart mobility, infrastructure among others, and interact with prominent Israeli investors.
In addition to official engagements in Tel Aviv, the programme includes visits to key institutions and innovation hubs offering insights into Israel’s cutting-edge technological ecosystem. Cultural and community interactions including engagements with the Indian community, business leaders of Indian-origin also form part of the itinerary.
The visit is expected to further reinforce the longstanding partnership between India and Israel, strengthen economic linkages, and create new pathways for collaboration in areas of mutual interest.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी और निवेश पर उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता के लिए इजराइल का दौरा करेंगे
19 NOV 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, इजराइल के अर्थव्यवस्था एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री नीर बरकत के निमंत्रण पर 20 से 22 नवंबर 2025 तक इज़राइल की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। यह यात्रा भारत और इजराइल के बीच बढ़ते रणनीतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों को रेखांकित करती है और व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार एवं निवेश के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। श्री गोयल के साथ सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम और स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया का एक 60 सदस्यीय व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी जाएगा।
श्री गोयल अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान इजराइल के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेंगे। अपने इजराइली समकक्ष, अर्थव्यवस्था एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री नीर बरकत के अलावा, वह कुछ अन्य मंत्रियों से भी बातचीत करेंगे। यह चर्चा व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को मज़बूत करने, कृषि, जल, रक्षा, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, जीवन विज्ञान, बुनियादी ढांचे, उन्नत विनिर्माण जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने तथा स्टार्ट-अप सहित दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों के बीच बेहतर सहयोग के अवसरों की खोज पर केंद्रित रहने की उम्मीद है। प्रस्तावित भारत-इज़राइल मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) की प्रगति की समीक्षा भी की जा सकती है।
श्री गोयल भारत-इजराइल व्यापार फोरम में भाग लेंगे, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों के प्रमुख व्यापारिक संघ और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। इस दौरान उद्घाटन और पूर्ण समापन सत्र, तकनीकी चर्चाएं और बिजनेस-टू-बिजनेस बैठकें शामिल होंगी। इनका उद्देश्य वाणिज्यिक साझेदारी का विस्तार करना, निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त उद्यमों के अवसरों की पहचान करना है। इसी दौरान दोनों पक्षों के प्रमुख सीईओ के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय सीईओ मंच का चौथा संस्करण भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री कृषि, विलवणीकरण और अपशिष्ट जल उपचार, साइबर सुरक्षा, स्मार्ट मोबिलिटी, बुनियादी ढांचे आदि क्षेत्रों की प्रमुख इजराइली कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ नेताओं से भी मिलेंगे तथा प्रमुख इजराइली निवेशकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
तेल अवीव में आधिकारिक कार्यक्रमों के अलावा, श्री गोयल का प्रमुख संस्थानों और नवाचार केंद्रों का दौरा भी शामिल है, जो इजराइल के अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी इकोसिस्टम की जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे। भारतीय समुदाय और भारतीय मूल के व्यापारिक नेताओं के साथ मुलाकात सहित सांस्कृतिक और सामुदायिक संपर्क भी इस यात्रा कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा हैं।
इस यात्रा से भारत और इजराइल के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ करने, आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने तथा पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए नए अवसर तैयार होने की उम्मीद है।