PIB Backgrounder
Rights of Transgender Persons in India
Legal Reforms and Inclusive Progress
19 NOV 2025 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 and its Rules, 2020, ensure legal recognition, welfare measures, and protection against discrimination.
• The Government constituted a National Council for Transgender Persons under this Act through a notification dated 21st August, 2020.
• The SMILE initiative supports livelihood, healthcare, education, and rehabilitation of Marginalised Individuals through Garima Greh shelters and skill development programs.
• The National Portal for Transgender Persons enables hassle-free certification, scheme access, and transparency through multilingual digital services.
• Transgender persons are guaranteed equality, dignity, and non-discrimination under Articles 14, 15, 19, and 21 of the Indian Constitution.
Introduction
As per census 2011, there were 4.87 lakhs persons in India who opted for “other” in gender category. This figure is assumed as population of non-binary persons in the country.
India has made significant strides in addressing the historical marginalisation of the transgender community through comprehensive legal protections, welfare schemes, and digital accessibility. This shift reflects growing awareness and efforts to promote inclusivity and equality in Indian society.
The Supreme Court of India, in its landmark judgment National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) v. Union of India [Writ Petition (Civil) No. 400 of 2012], delivered on 15 April 2014, explicitly recognized transgender individuals as a “third gender” , affirmed their right to self-identify their gender, and directed the government to grant legal recognition and ensure their equality and non-discrimination.
Key Milestones in the government’s initiatives thereafter include the enactment of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 notified on January 10, 2020; the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights), Rules, 2020 for implementation of the provisions of the Act; the setting up of a National Council for Transgender Persons for advising Government on policies, programmes, legislation and projects for transgender persons and the launch of the National Portal for Transgender Persons (November 25, 2020). These laws and initiatives have laid the foundation for systemic support and empowerment, and efforts for promoting inclusion, dignity, non-discrimination, and mainstream integration for transgender persons, fostering a society where they can thrive with equal rights and opportunities.
Constitutional Provisions
The Supreme Courtin its judgment in the case National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) v. Union of India [Writ Petition (Civil) No. 400 of 2012], delivered on 15 April 2014, explicitly recognized transgender persons as a “third gender, and entitled them to constitutional protections under Articles 14, 15, 16, 19, and 21.
Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019
The Act, effective January 10, 2020 is a law that provides legal recognition, prohibits discrimination, and mandates welfare of transgender individuals.
Key provisions include:
1. Section 2: Definitions (e.g., "transgender person" includes trans-men/women, intersex, gender queer, hijra, etc., irrespective of surgery).
2. Section 3: Bans discrimination in education, employment, healthcare, public services, residence, and movement.
3. Sections 4-7: Right to self-perceived identity; application for Certificate of Identity (via District Magistrate); revised certificate post-surgery.
4. Section 8: Government obligations for welfare schemes, inclusion, rescue, and rehabilitation.
5. Sections 9-12: Non-discrimination in employment; designation of complaint officers; right to family residence.
6. Sections 13-15: Inclusive education; vocational training schemes; healthcare (e.g., sex reassignment surgery, counselling, insurance coverage).
7. Sections 16-18: National Council for Transgender Persons (advises on policies, monitors implementation).
8. Sections 19-20: Offenses (discrimination punishable by up to 2 years imprisonment and fine); compensation and inspection powers.
9. Sections 21-24: Rule-making powers; protection for good-faith actions.
Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights), Rules, 2020
“The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights), Rules, 2020” were brought on September 25, 2020 for implementation of the provisions of the Act.
Andaman & Nicobar, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Manipur, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
As per Rule 11(5), every State is required to setup Transgender Protection cells to monitor cases of offences against transgender persons and to ensure timely registration, investigation and prosecution of such offences. So far, 20 Transgender Protection Cells have been set up by the following States/UTs:
• As per Rule 10(1), Transgender Welfare Boards (TWBs) have been established to protect rights and interests of Transgender persons, while facilitating access to schemes and welfare measures. So far, 25 TWBs have been set up by the following States/UTs:
Andaman & Nicobar, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Kerala, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Pondicherry, Rajasthan, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Initiatives by the Government
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), has launched several measures to protect and empower transgender persons. The National Council for Transgender Persons, advises on policies and monitors welfare schemes. The National Portal for Transgender Persons, launched on 25 November 2020, enables online applications for identity certificates and access to benefits. The SMILE Scheme, introduced in February 2022, provides livelihood, skill training, and shelter support through Garima Greh centres and Ayushman Bharat TG Plus health coverage. These initiatives collectively promote inclusion, dignity, and equal opportunities for transgender citizens.
In addition to that, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment has issued “Equal Opportunities Policy for Transgender Persons” to ensure that the Transgender community has equal access to employment opportunities etc.
National Council for Transgender Persons
The Central Government constituted National Council for Transgender Persons on 21st August 2020 and was reconstituted vide notification dated 16th November, 2023. It serves as a statutory body under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment to safeguard and promote the rights of transgender persons in India. The council also has five representatives of transgender community, representatives of NHRC and NCW, representatives of State Governments and UTs and experts representing NGOs.
Functions & Responsibilities
1. Advisory Role: Advise the Central Government on formulation of policies, programmes, legislation and projects with respect to transgender persons.
2. Monitoring & Evaluation: Monitor and evaluate the impact of policies and programmes designed for achieving equality and full participation of transgender persons.
3. Review & Coordination: Review and coordinate the activities of all departments of government and non-governmental organisations dealing with transgender persons. This is to ensure coherence, effectiveness and avoid duplication or gaps.
4. Grievance Redressal: Redress grievances of transgender persons.
5. Other Prescribed Functions: Perform such other functions as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
SMILE (Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) Scheme
Launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJ&E), it is a flagship initiative aimed at the comprehensive rehabilitation and empowerment of transgender persons and other marginalised communities in India. Introduced as a Central Sector Scheme, SMILE was launched on February 12, 2022 and operationalised to align with the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019.
SMILE aims to uphold the constitutional rights under Articles 14, 15, and 21, ensuring equality, non-discrimination, and the right to dignity for transgender persons. This scheme reflects the government’s commitment to mainstreaming transgender individuals, by addressing their socio-economic challenges through targeted and inclusive interventions.
The SMILE Scheme is designed to provide holistic support through the "Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons."
Primary objectives of SMILE scheme:
1. Skill Development and Employment: Offering vocational training and skill upgradation programs to enhance employability and mandates inclusive education and vocational opportunities.
2. Scholarship Schemes: The scholarships are aimed at reducing incidences of drop-out and aiding transition from the elementary to the secondary stage for transgender students through an automated online system using a single login credential.
3. Composite Medical Health: The government ensures access to healthcare for transgender persons through these measures below. These benefits are accessible at both private and government hospitals.
1. Providing gender-affirming care, HIV surveillance, counseling, and integration with the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) for free medical coverage, upholding the right to health under Article 21 of the Constitution.
2. Launching Ayushman Bharat TG Plus, a dedicated health insurance scheme for transgender persons.
3. Offering free medical coverage of ₹5 lakh per person per year.
4. The insurance covers a comprehensive healthcare package, including:
• Gender-affirming procedures
• Hormone therapy
• Sex reassignment surgery (SRS) and post-operative care
1. Safe Shelters: Section 12(3) of the Transgender Act 2019 states that whether any parent or a member of his immediate family is unable to take care of a transgender, the competent court shall by an order direct such person to be placed in the rehabilitation centre. In consonance with the same, the SMILE scheme provides for setting up of Garima Grehs, to provide shelter to the transgender persons in need with basic amenities like food, medical care, and recreational facilities.
2. 21 Garima Grehs, shelter homes for destitute transgender persons in 17 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh (2), Maharashtra (3), Manipur, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal (2) have been set up. Recently 3 more Garima Grehs have been sanctioned at Puducherry, Basti and Gautambudhnagar.
1. Transgender Protection Cells and National Portal Integration: Setting up district-level cells under District Magistrates to monitor offenses, ensure timely FIR registration, and conduct sensitisation programs, reinforcing legal protections.
National Portal for Transgender Persons
The National Portal for Transgender Persons was launched on 25th November, 2020 to issue certificates and ID cards to eligible Transgender persons. The Portal is accessible in multiple languages (English, Hindi, Gujarati, Malayalam and Bengali).This is an end-to-end online process where the applicant can apply for the TG certificate and also download the certificate after issue without any requirement to go to any office of issue.
Conclusion
Recent years have witnessed significant legal and policy reforms for the transgender community in India, spearheaded by the Government of India and its concerned ministries. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019, together with subsequent amendments and targeted schemes such as SMILE and Garima Greh, have laid robust foundations for affirmative action, legal recognition, and social protection of transgender persons. In 2025, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment-continued to organise capacity building programmes, national campaigns, and conferences to promote awareness, address stigma, and ensure the effective inclusion of transgender individuals in policy frameworks and public life.
As India advances toward a more equitable future, ensuring that transgender persons live with dignity, autonomy, and opportunity remains central to its democratic and human rights commitments.
References:
Press Information Bureau:
· https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042571
· https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163005
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157945#:~:text=The%20Garima%20Grehs%20supported%20by,DoSJE%20in%2015%20States%2FUTs.
· https://pib.gov.in
· https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jun/doc202263068801.pdf
· https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1648221
Press Release: Press Information Bureau
· Press Release:Press Information Bureau
Supreme Court of India
.https://api.sci.gov.in/supremecourt/2022/36593/36593_2022_1_1501_47792_Judgement_17-Oct-2023.pdf
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment:
· https://transgender.dosje.gov.in/
· https://socialjustice.gov.in/public/ckeditor/upload/2021-22%20AR%20Social%20Justice%20English_1648809478.pdf
· https://socialjustice.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/44051740858189.pdf
· https://socialjustice.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/32691723633555.pdf
· https://transgender.dosje.gov.in/Applicant/Registration/DisplayForm2
· 44051740858189.pdf
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA)
· https://nalsa.gov.in/social-action-litigation/
Ministry of Law and Justice
· https://api.sci.gov.in/supremecourt/2022/36593/36593_2022_1_1501_47792_Judgement_17-Oct-2023.pdf
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
بھارت میں ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے حقوق
قانونی اصلاحات اور جامع پیش رفت
19 NOV 2025 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
جھلکیاں
• ٹرانس جینڈر پرسنز (پروٹیکشن آف رائٹس) ایکٹ- 2019 اور اس کے قانون- 2020، قانونی شناخت، فلاحی اقدامات اور امتیازی سلوک کے خلاف تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
• حکومت نے 21 اگست 2020 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لیے ایک قومی کونسل تشکیل دی۔
• ایس ایم آئی ایل ای -اسمائل پہل عزت کے گھر ،پناہ گاہوں اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے پسماندہ افراد کی روزی روٹی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور بحالی میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
• ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لیے قومی پورٹل کثیر لسانی ڈجیٹل خدمات کے ذریعے مسائل سے پاک سرٹیفیکیشن، اسکیموں تک رسائی اور شفافیت کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
• ہندوستانی آئین کے آرٹیکل 14، 15، 19 اور 21 کے تحت ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کو برابری، وقار اور عدم امتیاز کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے۔
تعارف
2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ہندوستان میں 4.87 لاکھ افراد ایسے تھے جنہوں نے صنفی زمرے میں ‘دیگر’ کا انتخاب کیا۔ اس اعداد و شمار کو ملک میں غیر بائنری افراد کی آبادی کے طور پر فرض کیا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے جامع قانونی تحفظات، فلاحی اسکیموں اور ڈجیٹل رسائی کے ذریعے ٹرانس جینڈر کمیونٹی کے تاریخی پسماندگی کو دور کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی ہندوستانی معاشرے میں شمولیت اور مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری اور کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ نے 15 اپریل 2014 کے اپنے تاریخی فیصلے میں نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی ( این اے ایل ایس اے) بنام یونین آف انڈیا [رٹ پٹیشن (سول) نمبر 400/2012] میں، واضح طور پر ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کو‘تیسری جنس’ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔ مزید برآں، حکومتی اقدامات کا مقصد خواجہ سراؤں کو قومی دھارے میں شامل کرنے، احترام، غیر امتیازی سلوک اور انضمام کو مزید فروغ دینا ہے اور ایک ایسا معاشرہ تشکیل دینا ہےجہاں وہ مساوی حقوق اور مواقع کے ساتھ ترقی کر سکیں۔
اہم کامیابیوں میں ٹرانس جینڈر پرسنز (تحفظ برائے حقوق) ایکٹ- 2019 (10 جنوری 2020 سے مؤثر) کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔ ایکٹ کی دفعات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ٹرانس جینڈر پرسنز (تحفظ حقوق) رولز، 2020 کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا۔ اور ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لیے قومی پورٹل شروع کیا گیا (25 نومبر 2020)۔ ان قوانین نے منظم حمایت اور بااختیار بنانے کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے۔
آئینی دفعات
سپریم کورٹ نے نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی ( این اے ایل ایس اے) بنام یونین آف انڈیا [رٹ پٹیشن (سول) نمبر 400 آف 2012] 19، اور 21میں اپنے فیصلے میں جو 15 اپریل 2014 کو دی گئی تھی، واضح طور پر ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کو‘تیسری جنس’ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا اور انہیں آئین کے آرٹیکل 15 کے تحت تحفظ کا حق دیا۔
یہ ایکٹ، جو 10 جنوری 2020 کو نافذ ہوا، ایک ایسا قانون ہے جو ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کو قانونی شناخت فراہم کرتا ہے، ان کے ساتھ امتیازی سلوک کو روکتا ہے اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے۔
اس کی اہم شرائط میں شامل ہیں:
1. سیکشن 2: تعریفیں (مثال کے طور پر‘ٹرانس جینڈر شخص’ میں ٹرانس مرد/خواتین، انٹر جنس افراد، صنفی لوگ، ہجڑے، وغیرہ شامل ہیں ( سرجری سے قطع نظر)۔
2. سیکشن 3: تعلیم، ملازمت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، عوامی خدمات، رہائش اور نقل و حرکت میں امتیازی سلوک کو روکتا ہے۔
3. سیکشنز 4-7: خود ساختہ شناخت کا حق؛ شناختی سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے درخواست (ضلعی مجسٹریٹ کے ذریعے)؛ سرجری کے بعد نظر ثانی شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ۔
4. سیکشن 8: فلاحی اسکیموں، شمولیت، روک تھام اور بحالی کے لیے حکومتی ذمہ داریاں۔
5. سیکشن 9-12: ملازمت میں غیر امتیازی سلوک؛ شکایت افسران کا عہدہ؛ خاندانی رہائش کا حق۔
6. سیکشن 13-15: جامع تعلیم؛ پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کی اسکیمیں؛ صحت کی دیکھ بھال (مثال کے طور پر، جنس کی دوبارہ تفویض سرجری، مشاورت، انشورنس کوریج)۔
7. سیکشنز 16-18: ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لیے قومی کونسل (پالیسیوں پر مشورہ دیتی ہے، عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کرتی ہے)۔
8. دفعہ 19-20: جرم (امتیازی سلوک 2 سال تک قید اور جرمانہ)؛ معاوضہ اور معائنہ کے اختیارات۔
9. سیکشن 21-24: اصول بنانے کے اختیارات؛ نیک نیتی پر مبنی کاموں کے تحفظ۔
ٹرانس جینڈر افراد (حقوق کے تحفظ) کے قانون- 2020
ایکٹ کی دفعات کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے 25 ستمبر 2020 کو ٹرانس جینڈر پرسنز (تحفظ برائے حقوق) رولز- 2020 نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔
رولز بتاتے ہیں کہ:
انڈمان اور نکوبار، آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، آسام، بہار، چنڈی گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ، دہلی، جموں و کشمیر، منی پور، مہاراشٹر، میزورم، اوڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال
1. رولز 11(3) کے مطابق: ہر ریاست کو ٹرانس جینڈر پروٹیکشن سیل قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تاکہ ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے خلاف جرائم کی نگرانی کی جاسکے اور اس طرح کے جرائم کی تحقیقات اور مقدمہ چلانے میں آسانی ہو۔ اب تک، درج ذیل ریاستوں میں 29 ٹرانس جینڈر پروٹیکشن سیل قائم کیے گئے ہیں:
انڈمان اور نکوبار، آندھرا پردیش، آسام، بہار، چنڈی گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہریانہ، جموں و کشمیر، جھارکھنڈ، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، پڈوچیری، راجستھان، پنجاب، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، تری پورہ، اتراکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور اتراکھنڈ
1. رولز 10(1) کے مطابق: ٹرانس جینڈر ویلفیئر بورڈز (جو قائم کیے گئے ہیں) کو ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے حقوق اور مراعات کے تحفظ اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح، اب درج ذیل ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 23 ٹی ڈبلیو بی قائم ہو چکے ہیں:
حکومتی اقدامات
حکومت ہندوستان نے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ( ایم او ایس جے ای) کے ذریعے ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے تحفظ اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ نیشنل کونسل فار ٹرانس جینڈر پرسن ( این سی پی) پالیسی سفارشات فراہم کرتی ہے اور فلاحی اسکیموں کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔ قومی ٹرانس جینڈر پورٹل جو 25 نومبر 2020 کو شروع ہوا، شناختی سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے آن لائن درخواستوں اور مختلف فوائد تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
فروری 2022 میں شروع کی گئی ایس ایم آئی ایل ای - اسمائل اسکیم روزی روٹی، ہنر کی تربیت، اور پناہ گاہ فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں گرما گرہ مراکز اور آیوشمان بھارت ٹی جی پلس ہیلتھ کوریج کی فراہمی، ایک ساتھ- یہ اقدامات ٹرانس جینڈر شہریوں کے لیے احترام، شمولیت اور مساوی مواقع کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ نے ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لیے مساوی مواقع کی پالیسی (ای او پی پی) جاری کی ہے تاکہ مختلف شعبوں جس میں ملازمت میں ٹرانس جینڈر کمیونٹی کے لیے مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
قومی کونسل برائے ٹرانس جینڈر پرسن (این سی پی)
مرکزی حکومت نے 21 اگست 2020 کو ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لیے قومی کونسل تشکیل دی، جسے 16 نومبر 2023 کے ایک نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے کی گئی۔ کونسل سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں خواجہ سراؤں کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ہے۔
کونسل میں ٹرانس جینڈر کمیونٹی کے پانچ نمائندے، قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن ( این ایچ آر سی) اور قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین ( این سی ڈبلیو) کے نمائندے، مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندے اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں ( این جی اوز) کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔
کام اور ذمہ داریاں
• مشاورتی کردار: مرکزی حکومت کو ٹرانس جینڈر افراد سے متعلق پالیسیوں، پروگراموں، قوانین اور منصوبوں کی تشکیل کے بارے میں مشورہ دینا۔
• نگرانی اور تشخیص: ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کی مساوات اور مکمل شرکت کے حصول کے لیے بنائی گئی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے اثرات کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لیں۔
• جائزہ اور ہم آہنگی: خواجہ سراؤں سے متعلق کام میں مصروف سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے تمام محکموں کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینا اور ان کو مربوط کرنا۔ یہ ہم آہنگی، تاثیر کو یقینی بنانے اور نقل یا خلاء سے بچنے کے لیے ہے۔
• شکایات کا ازالہ: ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کی شکایات کا ازالہ۔
• دیگر مقررہ کام: مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ دیگر کاموں کو انجام دینا۔
ایس ایم آئی ایل ای –اسمائل (معاشی معاش اور انٹرپرائز کے لیے پسماندہ افراد کی مدد) اسکیم
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی یہ اسکیم ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں ٹرانس جینڈر افراد اور دیگر پسماندہ برادریوں کی جامع بحالی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا- اسمائل کو 26 مئی 2020 کو نوٹیفائیڈ کیا گیا تھا اور یہ ٹرانس جینڈر پرسنز (تحفظ برائے حقوق) ایکٹ- 2019 کے مطابق کام کرتا ہے۔
اسمائل کا مقصد آرٹیکل 14، 15 اور 21 کے تحت آئینی حقوق کو برقرار رکھنا ہے، جو کہ ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لیے مساوات، عدم امتیاز اور وقار کے حق کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ٹارگٹیڈ اور جامع مداخلتوں کے ذریعے خواجہ سراؤں کو ان کے سماجی و اقتصادی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اسمائل اسکیم کو ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کی فلاح و بہبودکی جامع بحالی کے ذریعے مکمل مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اسمائل سکیم کے بنیادی مقاصد
1. ہنر کی نشوونما اور روزگار کی اہلیت: پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور ہنر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے پروگرام پیش کرنا تاکہ ملازمت کی اہلیت میں اضافہ ہو اور جامع تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ مواقع کو لازمی قرار دیا جا سکے۔
2. اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں: اسکالرشپس کا مقصد ڈراپ آؤٹ کو کم کرنا اور ایک لاگ ان کی سند کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے خودکار آن لائن سسٹم کے ذریعے ٹرانس جینڈر طلباء کی پرائمری سے سیکنڈری سطح تک جاری تعلیم کو سپورٹ کرنا ہے۔
3. ہولیسٹک میڈیکل ہیلتھ: حکومت درج ذیل اقدامات کے ذریعے ٹرانسجینڈر افراد کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ یہ فوائد نجی اور سرکاری دونوں ہسپتالوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔
• آئین کے آرٹیکل 21 کے تحت صحت کے حق کو برقرار رکھنا، مفت طبی کوریج کے لیے صنفی تصدیق کی دیکھ بھال، ایچ آئی وی کی نگرانی، مشاورت اور آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم – جے اے وائی) کے ساتھ انضمام۔
• آیوشمان بھارت ٹی جی پلس کا آغاز، خواجہ سراؤں کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم۔
• پانچ لاکھ روپے فی شخص سالانہ مفت طبی کوریج فراہم کرنا۔
• بیمہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک جامع پیکیج کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جس میں شامل ہیں:
• جنس کی تصدیق کے طریق کار
• ہارمون تھراپی
• سیکس ری اسائنمنٹ سرجری ( ایس آر ایس) اور آپریشن کے بعد کی دیکھ بھال
4. محفوظ پناہ گاہ: ٹرانس جینڈر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ- 2019 کی دفعہ 12(3) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگر والدین یا قریبی خاندان کا کوئی فرد کسی خواجہ سرا کی دیکھ بھال کرنے سے قاصر ہے، تو مجاز عدالت ایک حکم کے ذریعے ایسے شخص کو بحالی کے مرکز میں رکھنے کی ہدایت کرے گی۔ اسی مناسبت سےا سمائل سکیم خواجہ سراؤں کو خوراک، طبی دیکھ بھال اور تفریحی سہولیات جیسی بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پناہ دینے کے لیے ڈگنیٹی ہومز کے قیام کے لیے فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سماجی انصاف تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ نے 15 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 18 گریما گرہوں کو مدد فراہم کی ہے، اور موجودہ مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران تین نئے گریما گرہوں کے قیام کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
5. ٹرانس جینڈر پروٹیکشن سیلز اور نیشنل پورٹل انٹیگریشن: جرائم کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹس کے تحت ضلع سطح کے سیل قائم کرنا، ایف آئی آر کے بروقت اندراج کو یقینی بنانا اور قانونی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حساسیت کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد شامل ہیں۔
ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لیے قومی پورٹل
ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کے لیے قومی پورٹل 25 نومبر 2020 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ اہل ٹرانس جینڈر افراد کو سرٹیفکیٹ اور شناختی کارڈ جاری کیا جا سکے۔ پورٹل متعدد زبانوں (انگریزی، ہندی، گجراتی، ملیالم اور بنگالی) میں دستیاب ہے۔ یہ ایک آغاز سے آخر تک آن لائن عمل ہے جہاں درخواست دہندگان ٹی جی سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں اور اسے جاری ہونے کے بعد بغیر کسی دفتر کا دورہ کیے ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔
خلاصہ
مرکزی حکومت اور اس کی متعلقہ وزارتوں کی قیادت میں حالیہ برسوں میں ملک میں ٹرانس جینڈر کمیونٹی کے لیے اہم قانونی اور پالیسی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ ٹرانس جینڈر پرسنز (پروٹیکشن آف رائٹس) ایکٹ- 2019، بعد میں ہونے والی ترامیم اور ایسایم آئی ایل ای-اسمائل اور گریما گرہ جیسی ٹارگٹیڈ اسکیموں کے ساتھ ٹرانسجینڈر افراد کے لیے مثبت کارروائی، قانونی شناخت اور سماجی تحفظ کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ سال 2025 میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت بیداری پیدا کرنے، بدنامی کو دور کرنے اور پالیسی فریم ورک اور عوامی زندگی میں خواجہ سراؤں کی مؤثر شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، قومی مہمات اور کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد جاری رکھے گی۔
ملک جیسے جیسے ایک سے زیادہ مساوی مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ٹرانس جینڈر افراد عزت، خودمختاری اور مواقع کے ساتھ زندگی گزاریں، اس کے جمہوری اور انسانی حقوق کے وعدوں کے مرکز میں رہیں۔
حوالہ جات
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
· https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042571
· https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163005
.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157945#:~:text=The%20Garima%20Grehs%20supported%20by,DoSJE%20in%2015%20States%2FUTs.
· https://pib.gov.in
· https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/jun/doc202263068801.pdf
· https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1648221
. Press Release: Press Information Bureau
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا
وزارت سوشل جسٹس اینڈ امپاور منٹ
· https://transgender.dosje.gov.in/
· https://socialjustice.gov.in/public/ckeditor/upload/2021-22%20AR%20Social%20Justice%20English_1648809478.pdf
· https://socialjustice.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/44051740858189.pdf
· https://socialjustice.gov.in/writereaddata/UploadFile/32691723633555.pdf
· https://transgender.dosje.gov.in/Applicant/Registration/DisplayForm2
· 44051740858189.pdf
دی نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی(این اے ایل ایس اے)
· https://nalsa.gov.in/social-action-litigation/
وزارت لا اینڈ جسٹس
· https://api.sci.gov.in/supremecourt/2022/36593/36593_2022_1_1501_47792_Judgement_17-Oct-2023.pdf
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لئے برائے کرم یہاں کلک کریں