Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the birth centenary celebrations of Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
The central value of Indian civilisation is Seva or service: PM
‘Sevo Paramo Dharmah’ is the ethos that has sustained India through centuries of changes and challenges, giving our civilisation its inner strength: PM
Sri Sathya Sai Baba placed Seva at the very heart of human life: PM
Sri Sathya Sai Baba transformed spirituality into a tool for social service and human welfare: PM
Let us resolve to further strengthen the spirit of Vocal for Local; to build a Viksit Bharat, we must empower our local economy: PM
19 NOV 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the birth centenary Celebrations of Bhagwan Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Puttaparthi in Andhra Pradesh today. Prime Minister began his remarks with “Sai Ram” and expressed that being present among all in the sacred land of Puttaparthi was an emotional and spiritual experience. He shared that a short while ago, he had the opportunity to offer floral tributes at Baba’s Samadhi. Shri Modi highlighted that bowing at Baba’s feet and receiving his blessings always fills the heart with deep emotion.
Underlining that the birth centenary year of Shri Sathya Sai Baba is not merely a celebration for this generation, but a divine blessing, Shri Modi noted that although Baba is no longer present in physical form, his teachings, his love, and his spirit of service continue to guide crores across the world. The Prime Minister highlighted that in over 140 countries, countless lives are moving forward with renewed light, direction, and resolve.
Highlighting that Shri Sathya Sai Baba’s life was a living embodiment of the ideal of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, the Prime Minister said, "therefore, this birth centenary year has become a grand festival of universal love, peace, and service”. He expressed that it is the good fortune of the Government to have released a ₹100 commemorative coin and postage stamp on this occasion, both reflecting Baba’s legacy of service. He extended heartfelt greetings and best wishes to devotees, fellow volunteers, and followers of Baba across the world.
“The central value of Indian civilisation is Seva, or service”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, highlighting that all of India’s diverse spiritual and philosophical traditions ultimately lead to this one ideal. Whether one walks the path of Bhakti, Gyan, or Karma, each is connected to Seva. He questioned what Bhakti is without service to the divine present in all beings, what Gyan is if it does not awaken compassion for others, and what Karma is if not the spirit of offering one’s work as service to society. “‘Seva Parmo Dharmah’ is the ethos that has sustained India through centuries of changes and challenges, giving our civilisation its inner strength”, emphasised Shri Modi, noting that many great saints and reformers have carried forward this timeless message in ways suited to their times. The Prime Minister emphasised that Sri Sathya Sai Baba placed Seva at the very heart of human life. He recalled Baba’s words, “Love All, Serve All,” and affirmed that for Baba, Seva was love in action. The Prime Minister stated that Baba’s institutions in education, healthcare, rural development, and many other areas stand as living proof of this philosophy. He underlined that these institutions show spirituality and service are not separate, but different expressions of the same truth. Shri Modi added that while inspiring people during one’s physical presence is not uncommon, the Seva activities of Baba’s institutions continue to grow day by day despite his physical absence. This, he said, shows that the impact of truly great souls does not decrease with time—it actually grows.
Highlighting that the message of Shri Sathya Sai Baba has never been confined to books, discourses, or the boundaries of an ashram, Shri Modi remarked that the impact of Baba’s teachings is visible among the people. From cities to remote villages, from schools to tribal settlements, there is a remarkable flow of culture, education, and medical service across India. The Prime Minister highlighted that millions of Baba’s followers are engaged in this work selflessly. He noted that “Manav Seva hi Madhav Seva” is the highest ideal for Baba’s devotees. The Prime Minister added that Baba imparted many thoughts that embody compassion, duty, discipline, and the essence of life philosophy. He recalled Baba’s guiding principles: “Help Ever, Hurt Never,” and “Less Talk, More Work,” and affirmed that such life mantras of Shri Sathya Sai Baba continue to resonate in the hearts of all even today.
Underscoring that Shri Sathya Sai Baba used spirituality for the welfare of society and the people, the Prime Minister connected it with selfless service, character building, and value-based education. He highlighted that Baba did not impose any doctrine or ideology, but worked to help the poor and alleviate their suffering. Shri Modi recalled that after the Gujarat earthquake, Baba’s Seva Dal stood at the forefront of relief efforts. His followers served with full dedication for several days, contributing significantly in reaching aid to affected families, providing essential supplies, and offering psychosocial support.
The Prime Minister remarked that when a single meeting can melt someone’s heart or change the direction of their life, it reflects the greatness of that individual. He noted that even in the present programme, there are many individuals whose lives have been deeply transformed by Baba’s message.
Expressing satisfaction that, inspired by Shri Sathya Sai Baba, the Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust and its affiliated organisations are advancing service in an organised, institutional, and long-term manner, Shri Modi stated that today, this stands before us as a practical model. He commended the remarkable work being done in areas such as water, housing, healthcare, nutrition, disaster support, and clean energy. The Prime Minister made special mention of several service initiatives: the Trust laid over 3,000 kilometres of pipeline to address the severe drinking water crisis in Rayalaseema; built 1,000 houses for flood-affected families in Odisha; and runs hospitals where poor families are astonished to find there is no billing counter. He noted that while treatment is free, patients and their families face no inconvenience. The Prime Minister further shared that today, over 20,000 Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana accounts have been opened in the names of daughters, ensuring their education and secure future.
Pointing out that ten years ago, the Government of India launched the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana with a focus on girls’ education and their bright future, Shri Modi highlighted that this is one of the few schemes in the country that offers the highest interest rate of 8.2 percent to our daughters. He shared that over 4 crore accounts have been opened under this scheme for girls across India, and more than ₹3.25 lakh crore has been deposited in these accounts so far. The Prime Minister appreciated the noble initiative by the Shri Sathya Sai family in opening 20,000 Sukanya Samriddhi accounts here. Referring to his constituency, he mentioned that in February last year, 27,000 Sukanya Samriddhi accounts were opened for daughters in Varanasi, and ₹300 was transferred into each account. He affirmed that the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana is playing a significant role in ensuring education and a secure future for daughters.
The Prime Minister stated that over the past eleven years, numerous schemes have been launched in India that have significantly strengthened the social security framework for citizens. He highlighted that the poor and underprivileged are increasingly being brought under the ambit of social security. In 2014, only 25 crore people were covered, whereas today this number has reached nearly 100 crore. Shri Modi further noted that India’s welfare and social security schemes are being discussed internationally.
Shri Modi shared that on this day, he also had the opportunity to participate in a Gau Daan programme, where the Trust is donating 100 cows to poor farming families. He emphasised that in Indian tradition, the cow is considered a symbol of life, prosperity, and compassion. These cows will support the economic, nutritional, and social stability of the recipient families. The Prime Minister remarked that the message of prosperity through cow protection is visible across the world. He recalled that under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, over 480 Gir cows were distributed in Varanasi a few years ago, and today the number of Gir cows and calves there has grown to around 1,700. He shared that a new tradition has been initiated in Varanasi, where the female calf born from a distributed cow is given free of cost to farmers in other regions, thereby increasing the cow population. Shri Modi also remembered that during his visit to Rwanda, Africa, 7–8 years ago, India had gifted 200 Gir cows. He noted that Rwanda has a similar tradition called “Girinka,” meaning “may you have a cow,” where the first female calf born is given to a neighbouring family. This practice has enhanced nutrition, milk production, income, and social unity in Rwanda.
The Prime Minister highlighted that Brazil has adopted India’s Gir and Kankrej cattle breeds and advanced them through modern technology and scientific management, making them a source of superior dairy performance. He remarked that such examples show how tradition, compassion, and scientific thinking together transform the cow into a symbol of faith, empowerment, nutrition, and economic progress. He expressed happiness that this tradition is being carried forward here with noble intent.
Underlining that the nation is moving forward with the spirit of “Kartavya Kaal” towards a developed India, and achieving this goal requires active citizen participation, Shri Modi emphasised that the birth centenary year of Shri Sathya Sai Baba is a major source of inspiration in this journey. He urged everyone to strengthen the mantra of “Vocal for Local” during this special year, noting that promoting the local economy is essential for building a developed India. The Prime Minister reminded that purchasing local products directly empowers a family, a small enterprise, and the local supply chain, paving the way for an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Acknowledging that all present, inspired by Shri Sathya Sai Baba, are continuously contributing to nation-building, Shri Modi observed that this sacred land truly possesses a unique energy—where every visitor’s speech reflects compassion, thoughts reflect peace, and actions reflect service. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that wherever there is deprivation or suffering, the devotees will stand as a beacon of hope and light. With this spirit, he concluded by extending heartfelt greetings to the Sathya Sai family, institutions, volunteers, and devotees across the world for advancing this sacred mission of love, peace, and service.
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N Chandrababu Naidu, Union Ministers, Shri K Rammohan Naidu, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Verma were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister visited the holy shrine and Mahasamadhi of Bhagwan Sri Sathya Sai Baba in Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh, and offered his obeisance and pay respects. Participating in the Centenary Celebrations of Bhagwan Sri Sathya Sai Baba, Shri Modi released a Commemorative Coin and a set of Stamps honouring the life, teachings, and enduring legacy of Bhagwan Sri Sathya Sai Baba.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के पुट्टपर्थी में श्री सत्य साईं बाबा के जन्म शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित किया
भारतीय सभ्यता का केंद्रीय मूल्य सेवा है: प्रधानमंत्री
'सेवो परमो धर्मः' वह लोकाचार है जिसने भारत को सदियों के बदलावों और चुनौतियों के बीच टिकाए रखा और हमारी सभ्यता को उसकी आंतरिक शक्ति प्रदान की: प्रधानमंत्री
श्री सत्य साईं बाबा ने सेवा को मानव जीवन के केंद्र में रखा: प्रधानमंत्री
श्री सत्य साईं बाबा ने आध्यात्मिकता को समाज सेवा और मानव कल्याण के लिए एक साधन में बदल दिया: प्रधानमंत्री
आइए हम ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ की भावना को और मजबूत करने का संकल्प लें; हमें‘विकसित भारत’ के निर्माण के लिएअपनी स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाना होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
19 NOV 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के पुट्टपर्थी में भगवान श्री सत्य साईं बाबा के जन्म शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने भाषण की शुरुआत "साईं राम" से की और कहा कि पुट्टपर्थी की पावन धरती पर आप सभी के बीच उपस्थित होना एक भावनात्मक और आध्यात्मिक अनुभव है। उन्होंने बताया कि कुछ ही देर पहले ही उन्हें बाबा की समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने का अवसर मिला। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बाबा के चरणों में नमन करना और उनका आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करना हमेशा हृदय को गहरी भावनाओं से भर देता है।
श्री सत्य साईं बाबा के जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष को इस पीढ़ी के लिए केवल एक उत्सव नहीं, बल्कि एक दिव्य आशीर्वाद बताते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यद्यपि बाबा अब शारीरिक रूप से उपस्थित नहीं हैं, लेकिन उनकी शिक्षाएं, उनका प्रेम और उनकी सेवा की भावना दुनिया भर में करोड़ों लोगों का मार्गदर्शन कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 140 से अधिक देशों में अनगिनत लोग एक नई रोशनी, दिशा और संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि श्री सत्य साईं बाबा का जीवन ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ के आदर्श का एक जीवंत रूप था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इसलिए, यह जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष सार्वभौमिक प्रेम, शांति और सेवा का एक भव्य उत्सव बन गया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि यह सरकार का सौभाग्य है कि इस अवसर पर 100 रुपये का स्‍मृति सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी किया गया है, जो बाबा की सेवा की विरासत को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने दुनिया भर में बाबा के भक्तों, स्वयंसेवकों और अनुयायियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारतीय सभ्यता का केंद्रीय मूल्य सेवा है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत की सभी विविध आध्यात्मिक और दार्शनिक परंपराएं अंततः इसी एक आदर्श की ओर ले जाती हैं। चाहे कोई भक्ति, ज्ञान या कर्म के मार्ग पर चले, प्रत्येक ‘सेवा’ से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने प्रश्न किया कि सभी प्राणियों में विद्यमान परमात्‍मा की सेवा के बिना भक्ति क्या है, अगर ज्ञान दूसरों के प्रति करुणा नहीं जगाता तो वो क्या है, और अगर कर्म समाज की सेवा के रूप में अर्पित करने की भावना नहीं है तो वो क्या है। श्री मोदी ने बल देते हुए कहा, "'सेवा परमो धर्मः' वह लोकाचार है जिसने भारत को सदियों के बदलावों और चुनौतियों के बीच टिकाए रखा है और हमारी सभ्यता को उसकी आंतरिक शक्ति प्रदान की है, यह देखते हुए कि कई महान संतों और सुधारकों ने इस कालातीत संदेश को अपने समय के अनुरूप तरीकों से आगे बढ़ाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि श्री सत्य साईं बाबा ने सेवा को मानव जीवन के केंद्र में रखा। उन्होंने बाबा के शब्दों, "सबसे प्रेम करो, सबकी सेवा करो" को याद किया और पुष्टि की कि बाबा के लिए, ‘सेवा’ कर्म में प्रेम था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, ग्रामीण विकास और कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में बाबा के संस्थान इस दर्शन के जीवंत प्रमाण के रूप में खड़े हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि ये संस्थान दर्शाते हैं कि आध्यात्मिकता और सेवा अलग-अलग नहीं, बल्कि एक ही सत्य की विभिन्न अभिव्यक्तियां हैं। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि किसी की शारीरिक उपस्थिति के दौरान लोगों को प्रेरित करना असामान्‍य नहीं है, लेकिन संस्थानों की ‘सेवा’ गतिविधियां उनकी शारीरिक अनुपस्थिति के बावजूद दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ती जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दर्शाता है कि वास्‍तव में महान आत्माओं का प्रभाव समय के साथ कम नहीं होता - यह वास्‍तव में बढ़ता है।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि श्री सत्य साईं बाबा का संदेश कभी भी पुस्तकों, प्रवचनों या किसी आश्रम की सीमाओं तक सीमित नहीं रहा, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बाबा की शिक्षाओं का प्रभाव लोगों के बीच स्पष्ट दिखाई देता है। शहरों से लेकर दूरदराज के गांवों तक, स्कूलों से लेकर जनजातीय बस्तियों तक, पूरे भारत में संस्कृति, शिक्षा और चिकित्सा सेवा का एक उल्लेखनीय प्रवाह है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बाबा के लाखों अनुयायी निस्वार्थ भाव से इस कार्य में लगे हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि "मानव सेवा ही माधव सेवा" बाबा के भक्तों के लिए सर्वोच्च आदर्श है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि बाबा ने कई ऐसे विचार दिए जो करुणा, कर्तव्य, अनुशासन और जीवन दर्शन के सार को समाहित करते है। उन्होंने बाबा के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों: "सदैव मदद करो, कभी चोट मत पहुंचाओ" और "कम बातें, अधिक काम" को याद किया और पुष्टि की कि श्री सत्य साईं बाबा के ऐसे जीवन मंत्र आज भी सभी के दिलों में गूंजते रहते हैं।
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि श्री सत्य साईं बाबा ने आध्यात्मिकता का उपयोग समाज और जनकल्याण के लिए किया, प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे निस्वार्थ सेवा, चरित्र निर्माण और मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा से जोड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि बाबा ने कोई सिद्धांत या विचारधारा नहीं थोपी, बल्कि गरीबों की मदद करने और उनके दुखों को कम करने के लिए काम किया। श्री मोदी ने याद किया कि गुजरात भूकंप के बाद बाबा का सेवा दल राहत कार्यों में सबसे आगे खड़ा था। उनके अनुयायियों ने कई दिनों तक पूरे समर्पण के साथ सेवा की और प्रभावित परिवारों तक सहायता पहुंचाने, आवश्यक आपूर्ति प्रदान करने और मनो-सामाजिक समर्थन प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब एक मुलाकात किसी का दिल पिघला सकती है या उसके जीवन की दिशा बदल सकती है, तो यह उस व्यक्ति की महानता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान कार्यक्रम में भी ऐसे कई व्यक्ति हैं जिनके जीवन में बाबा के संदेश ने गहरा परिवर्तन लाया है।
इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कि श्री सत्य साईं बाबा से प्रेरित होकर श्री सत्य साईं सेंट्रल ट्रस्ट और उससे जुड़े संगठन संगठित, संस्थागत और दीर्घकालिक तरीके से सेवा को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज यह हमारे सामने एक व्यावहारिक मॉडल के रूप में खड़ा है। उन्होंने जल, आवास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पोषण, आपदा सहायता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में किए जा रहे उल्लेखनीय कार्यों की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कई सेवा पहलों का विशेष उल्लेख किया: ट्रस्ट ने रायलसीमा में गंभीर पेयजल संकट को दूर करने के लिए 3,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक पाइपलाइन बिछाई; ओडिशा में बाढ़ प्रभावित परिवारों के लिए 1,000 घर बनाए; और ऐसे अस्पताल चलाए जहाँ गरीब परिवार यह देखकर हैरान रह जाते हैं कि वहाँ कोई बिलिंग काउंटर ही नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां इलाज मुफ़्त है, वहीं मरीज़ों और उनके परिवारों को किसी असुविधा का सामना नहीं करना पड़ता। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे बताया कि आज बेटियों के नाम पर 20,000 से ज़्यादा ‘सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना’ खाते खोले गए हैं, जिससे उनकी शिक्षा और सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
दस साल पहले केंद्र सरकार द्वारा लड़कियों की शिक्षा और उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य पर केंद्रित ‘सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना’ की शुरुआत का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह देश की उन कुछ योजनाओं में से एक है जो हमारी बेटियों को 8.2 प्रतिशत की उच्चतम ब्याज दर प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस योजना के तहत पूरे भारत में लड़कियों के लिए 4 करोड़ से अधिक खाते खोले गए हैं और इन खातों में अब तक 3.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जमा किए जा चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री सत्य साईं परिवार द्वारा पुट्टपर्थी में 20,000 सुकन्या समृद्धि खाते खोलने की नेक पहल की सराहना की। अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले साल फरवरी में वाराणसी में बेटियों के लिए 27,000 सुकन्या समृद्धि खाते खोले गए थे और प्रत्येक खाते में 300 रुपये हस्तांतरित किए गए थे। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि ‘सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना’ बेटियों की शिक्षा और सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में भारत में अनेक योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं जिनसे नागरिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचा काफ़ी मज़बूत हुआ है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि गरीबों और वंचितों को तेज़ी से सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में लाया जा रहा है। 2014 में केवल 25 करोड़ लोग ही इसके दायरे में थे, जबकि आज यह संख्या बढ़कर लगभग 100 करोड़ हो गई है। श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा कि भारत की कल्याणकारी और सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं की अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर चर्चा हो रही है।
श्री मोदी ने साझा किया कि आज के दिन उन्हें ‘गौ दान’ कार्यक्रम में भी शामिल होने का अवसर मिला, जहां ट्रस्ट गरीब किसान परिवारों को 100 गायें दान कर रहा है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय परंपरा में गाय को जीवन, समृद्धि और करुणा का प्रतीक माना जाता है। ये गायें प्राप्तकर्ता परिवारों की आर्थिक, पोषण संबंधी और सामाजिक स्थिरता को सहारा देंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गाय संरक्षण के माध्यम से समृद्धि का संदेश दुनिया भर में दिखाई देता है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि ‘राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन’ के तहत कुछ वर्ष पहले वाराणसी में 480 से अधिक गिर गायें वितरित की गई थीं और आज वहां गिर गायों और बछड़ों की संख्या बढ़कर लगभग 1,700 हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि वाराणसी में एक नई परंपरा शुरू की गई है, जहां वितरित गाय से पैदा हुई बछिया को अन्य क्षेत्रों के किसानों को मुफ्त में दिया जाता है, जिससे गायों की संख्या में वृद्धि होती है। श्री मोदी ने यह भी याद दिलाया कि 7-8 वर्ष पहले अफ्रीका के रवांडा की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान भारत ने 200 गिर गायें उपहार में दी थीं। उन्होंने बताया कि रवांडा में भी ऐसी ही एक परंपरा है जिसे "गिरिंका" कहा जाता है, जिसका अर्थ है "आपको एक गाय मिले", जहां पैदा होने वाली पहली बछिया पड़ोसी परिवार को दे दी जाती है। इस प्रथा ने रवांडा में पोषण, दूध उत्पादन, आय और सामाजिक एकता को बढ़ाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ब्राज़ील ने भारत की गिर और कांकरेज मवेशी नस्लों को अपनाया है और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी व वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन के माध्यम से उन्हें उन्नत बनाया है, जिससे वे बेहतर डेयरी प्रदर्शन का स्रोत बन गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे उदाहरण दर्शाते हैं कि कैसे परंपरा, करुणा और वैज्ञानिक सोच मिलकर गाय को आस्था, सशक्तिकरण, पोषण और आर्थिक प्रगति का प्रतीक बनाती है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि इस परंपरा को नेक इरादे से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कि राष्ट्र "कर्तव्य काल" की भावना के साथ एक विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ रहा है और इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए सक्रिय नागरिक भागीदारी आवश्यक है, श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि श्री सत्य साईं बाबा का जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष इस यात्रा में प्रेरणा का एक प्रमुख स्रोत है। उन्होंने सभी से इस विशेष वर्ष के दौरान "वोकल फ़ॉर लोकल" के मंत्र को मज़बूत करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना आवश्यक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि स्थानीय उत्पादों की ख़रीद सीधे तौर पर एक परिवार, एक छोटे उद्यम और स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सशक्त बनाती है, जिससे एक ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि उपस्थित सभी लोग श्री सत्य साईं बाबा से प्रेरित होकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में निरंतर योगदान दे रहे हैं, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस पवित्र भूमि में सचमुच एक अनूठी ऊर्जा है—जहां प्रत्येक आगंतुक की वाणी में करुणा, विचारों में शांति और कार्यो में सेवा परिलक्षित होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जहां कहीं भी अभाव या पीड़ा होगी, वहां भक्त आशा और प्रकाश के एक प्रतीक के रूप में खड़े रहेंगे। इसी भावना के साथ उन्होंने प्रेम, शांति और सेवा के इस पवित्र मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दुनिया भर के सत्य साईं परिवार, संस्थाओं, स्वयंसेवकों और भक्तों को हार्दिक बधाई देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।
इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन चंद्रबाबू नायडू, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री के राममोहन नायडू, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश के पुट्टपर्थी में भगवान श्री सत्य साईं बाबा के पवित्र मंदिर और महासमाधि गए और उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। भगवान श्री सत्य साईं बाबा के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लेते हुए श्री मोदी ने भगवान श्री सत्य साईं बाबा के जीवन, शिक्षाओं और स्थायी विरासत का सम्मान करते हुए एक स्‍मृति सिक्का और डाक टिकटों का एक सेट जारी किया।