Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives warm welcome at Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
Prime Minister pays homage to Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Prasanthi Nilayam
Prime Minister participates in Gaudan Ceremony organised by Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust
19 NOV 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, reached Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh amidst the divine chants of Sai Ram and received a very warm welcome.
The Prime Minister paid homage to Sri Sathya Sai Baba at the Sai Kulwant Hall, Prasanthi Nilayam, and then proceeded to Omkar Hall for Darshan. He said that being in these sacred spaces is a reminder of Sri Sathya Sai Baba’s boundless compassion and lifelong commitment to uplifting humanity. He added that Sri Sathya Sai Baba’s message of selfless service continues to guide and inspire millions.
The Prime Minister also participated in the Gaudan Ceremony organised by the Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust, which has undertaken several noble initiatives, including significant work in the field of animal welfare. As part of the ceremony, farmers are being given cows, including Gir cows. The Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes and said that everyone must continue working for the welfare of society, following the ideals of Sri Sathya Sai Baba.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“Amidst the divine chants of Sai Ram, reached Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh to a very warm welcome.”
“Paid homage to Sri Sathya Sai Baba at the Sai Kulwant Hall, Prasanthi Nilayam and went to Omkar Hall for Darshan. Being in these sacred spaces is a reminder of his boundless compassion and lifelong commitment to uplifting humanity. His message of selfless service continues to guide and inspire millions.”
“Among the many noble deeds they are doing, the Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust has focused greatly on animal welfare. Today, took part in the Gaudan Ceremony, in which farmers are being given cows. The cows in the pictures below are Gir Cows! May we all keep working for the welfare of our society, as shown by Sri Sathya Sai Baba.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आंध्रप्रदेश के पुट्टपर्थी में प्रधानमंत्री का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रशांति निलयम में श्री सत्य साईं बाबा को श्रद्धांजलि दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री सत्य साईं सेंट्रल ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित गौदान समारोह में भाग लिया
19 NOV 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी साईं राम के दिव्य मंत्रों के बीच आंध्र प्रदेश के पुट्टपर्थी पहुंचे जहां उनका बहुत गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रशांति निलयम के साईं कुलवंत हॉल में श्री सत्य साईं बाबा को श्रद्धांजलि दी और फिर दर्शन के लिए ओंकार हॉल गए। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पवित्र स्‍थलों पर होना श्री सत्य साईं बाबा की असीम अनुकम्‍पा और मानवता के उत्‍थान के लिए आजीवन प्रतिबद्धता का स्‍मरण कराता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि श्री सत्य साईं बाबा का नि:स्वार्थ सेवा का संदेश लाखों-करोड़ों लोगों को निरंतर मार्गदर्शित और प्रेरित कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री सत्य साईं सेंट्रल ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित गौदान समारोह में भी हिस्सा लिया, जिसने जीव-जन्‍तुओं के हित को लेकर महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों सहित अनेक अच्छे काम किए हैं। समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, किसानों को गायें दी जा रही हैं, जिसमें गिर गायें भी शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि सभी को श्री सत्य साईं बाबा के आदर्शों पर चलते हुए समाज की भलाई के लिए काम करते रहना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर एक अलग पोस्ट में कहा;
“साई राम के दिव्य मंत्रों के बीच, आंध्र प्रदेश के पुट्टपर्थी पहुंचा, जहां बहुत गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया।”
“साईं कुलवंत हॉल, प्रशांति निलयम में श्री सत्य साईं बाबा को श्रद्धांजलि दी और दर्शन के लिए ओंकार हॉल गए। इन पवित्र स्‍थलों पर होना उनकी असीम अनुकम्‍पा और मानवता के उत्‍थान के लिए आजीवन प्रतिबद्धता का स्‍मरण कराता है। नि:स्वार्थ सेवा का उनका संदेश लाखों लोगों को निरंतर मार्गदर्शित और प्रेरित करता है।”
“श्री सत्य साईं सेंट्रल ट्रस्ट द्वारा किए जा रहे अनेक अच्छे कार्यों में पशुओं के हितों पर प्रमुखतापूर्वक ध्यान देना शामिल है। आज, गौदान सेरेमनी में हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें किसानों को गायें दी जा रही हैं। नीचे तस्वीरों में दिख रही गायें गिर गायें हैं! श्री सत्य साईं बाबा द्वारा दिखाए गए मार्गों पर चलते हुए, हम सब अपने समाज की भलाई के लिए काम करते रहें।”