Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives warm welcome at Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
Prime Minister pays homage to Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Prasanthi Nilayam
Prime Minister participates in Gaudan Ceremony organised by Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust
19 NOV 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, reached Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh amidst the divine chants of Sai Ram and received a very warm welcome.
The Prime Minister paid homage to Sri Sathya Sai Baba at the Sai Kulwant Hall, Prasanthi Nilayam, and then proceeded to Omkar Hall for Darshan. He said that being in these sacred spaces is a reminder of Sri Sathya Sai Baba’s boundless compassion and lifelong commitment to uplifting humanity. He added that Sri Sathya Sai Baba’s message of selfless service continues to guide and inspire millions.
The Prime Minister also participated in the Gaudan Ceremony organised by the Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust, which has undertaken several noble initiatives, including significant work in the field of animal welfare. As part of the ceremony, farmers are being given cows, including Gir cows. The Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes and said that everyone must continue working for the welfare of society, following the ideals of Sri Sathya Sai Baba.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“Amidst the divine chants of Sai Ram, reached Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh to a very warm welcome.”
“Paid homage to Sri Sathya Sai Baba at the Sai Kulwant Hall, Prasanthi Nilayam and went to Omkar Hall for Darshan. Being in these sacred spaces is a reminder of his boundless compassion and lifelong commitment to uplifting humanity. His message of selfless service continues to guide and inspire millions.”
“Among the many noble deeds they are doing, the Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust has focused greatly on animal welfare. Today, took part in the Gaudan Ceremony, in which farmers are being given cows. The cows in the pictures below are Gir Cows! May we all keep working for the welfare of our society, as shown by Sri Sathya Sai Baba.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని పుట్టపర్తిలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి ఆత్మీయ స్వాగతం
ప్రశాంతి నిలయంలో శ్రీ సత్య సాయిబాబాకు ప్రధానమంత్రి నివాళులు
శ్రీ సత్య సాయి సెంట్రల్ ట్రస్టు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన గోదాన్ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
19 NOV 2025 1:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాయిరాం నామ స్మరణ నడుమ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని పుట్టపర్తికి చేరుకున్నారు. స్థానికులు అత్యంత ఆత్మీయంగా ప్రధానమంత్రికి స్వాతం పలికారు.
ప్రశాంతి నిలయంలోని సాయి కుల్వంత్ హాలులో శ్రీ సత్య సాయిబాబాకు ప్రధానమంత్రి నివాళులు అర్పించారు. ఆ తరువాత ఓంకార్ హాలుకు వెళ్లి, దర్శించుకున్నారు. ఈ పవిత్ర స్థలాల్ని దర్శించుకోవడంతో శ్రీ సత్య సాయిబాబా అపార కరుణ, మానవాళి అభ్యుదయం కోసం ఆయన జీవన పర్యంతం కనబరచిన నిబద్ధత తనకు గుర్తుకు వచ్చాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. నిస్వార్థంగా సేవ చేస్తూ ఉండాలని శ్రీ సత్య సాయిబాబా ఇచ్చిన సందేశం లక్షల మందికి మార్గదర్శకంగా నిలుస్తూ, స్ఫూర్తిని అందిస్తోందని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
శ్రీ సత్య సాయి సెంట్రల్ ట్రస్టు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన గోదాన్ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి పాలుపంచుకున్నారు. ఈ ట్రస్టు పశు సంరక్షణ రంగంలో విశిష్ట కృషి చేయడం సహా అనేక ఉదాత్త కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి తన శుభాశీస్సులను అందించారు. శ్రీ సత్య సాయిబాబా చూపిన మార్గంలో అంతా నడుస్తూ, సమాజ హితం కోసం పనిచేయాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
‘ఎక్స్’లో వివిధ సందేశాల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘సాయిరాం నామ స్మరణ నడుమ ఎంతో ఆప్యాయతతో స్వాగతం పలుకుతూ ఉంటే ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని పుట్టపర్తికి చేరుకున్నా.’’
“ ‘‘ప్రశాంతి నిలయంలోని సాయి కుల్వంత్ హాలులో శ్రీ సత్య సాయిబాబాకు నివాళులు అర్పించాను. ఓంకార్ హాలుకు వెళ్లి, దర్శనం చేసుకున్నాను. ఈ పవిత్ర స్థలాల్ని దర్శించడం ఆయన అపార కరుణనూ, మానవాళి అభ్యుదయానికి ఆయన జీవన పర్యంతం చూపిన నిబద్ధత గుర్తుకు వస్తాయి. నిస్వార్థంగా సేవ చేయాలని ఆయన ఇచ్చిన సందేశం లక్షల మందికి మార్గాన్ని చూపుతోంది, స్ఫూర్తిని అందిస్తోంది.’’.”
“Among the many noble deeds they are doing, the Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust has focused greatly on animal welfare. Today, took part in the Gaudan Ceremony, in which farmers are being given cows. The cows in the pictures below are Gir Cows! May we all keep working for the welfare of our society, as shown by Sri Sathya Sai Baba.”