Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives warm welcome at Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
Prime Minister pays homage to Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Prasanthi Nilayam
Prime Minister participates in Gaudan Ceremony organised by Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust
19 NOV 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, reached Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh amidst the divine chants of Sai Ram and received a very warm welcome.
The Prime Minister paid homage to Sri Sathya Sai Baba at the Sai Kulwant Hall, Prasanthi Nilayam, and then proceeded to Omkar Hall for Darshan. He said that being in these sacred spaces is a reminder of Sri Sathya Sai Baba’s boundless compassion and lifelong commitment to uplifting humanity. He added that Sri Sathya Sai Baba’s message of selfless service continues to guide and inspire millions.
The Prime Minister also participated in the Gaudan Ceremony organised by the Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust, which has undertaken several noble initiatives, including significant work in the field of animal welfare. As part of the ceremony, farmers are being given cows, including Gir cows. The Prime Minister conveyed his good wishes and said that everyone must continue working for the welfare of society, following the ideals of Sri Sathya Sai Baba.
In a separate posts on X, the Prime Minister said;
“Amidst the divine chants of Sai Ram, reached Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh to a very warm welcome.”
“Paid homage to Sri Sathya Sai Baba at the Sai Kulwant Hall, Prasanthi Nilayam and went to Omkar Hall for Darshan. Being in these sacred spaces is a reminder of his boundless compassion and lifelong commitment to uplifting humanity. His message of selfless service continues to guide and inspire millions.”
“Among the many noble deeds they are doing, the Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust has focused greatly on animal welfare. Today, took part in the Gaudan Ceremony, in which farmers are being given cows. The cows in the pictures below are Gir Cows! May we all keep working for the welfare of our society, as shown by Sri Sathya Sai Baba.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੁੱਟਾਪਾਰਥੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨਿਲਾਯਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਗਊ-ਦਾਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
19 NOV 2025 1:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਾਈਂ ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮ ਜੈਕਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੁੱਟਾਪਾਰਥੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨਿਲਾਯਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਈਂ ਕੁਲਵੰਤ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਓਂਕਾਰ ਹਾਲ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਦੀ ਬੇਅੰਤ ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਗਊ-ਦਾਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਊਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰ ਗਊਆਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਸਾਈਂ ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮ ਜੈਕਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੁੱਟਾਪਾਰਥੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।”
“ਸਾਈਂ ਕੁਲਵੰਤ ਹਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨਿਲਾਯਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਓਂਕਾਰ ਹਾਲ ਗਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਅੰਤ ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।”
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਈ ਚੰਗੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਗਊ-ਦਾਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਊਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੇਠਾਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗਊਆਂ ਗਿਰ ਗਊਆਂ ਹਨ! ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਰਾਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੀਏ।”