President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF NIT DELHI
HIGHER TECHNICAL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS LIKE NITs CAN PLAY A CRUCIAL ROLE IN CREATING MODEL DIGITAL VILLAGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
THE PRESIDENT URGES STUDENTS TO REMEMBER THAT THE MEASURE OF TRUE PROGRESS IS NOT JUST INVENTION, BUT ALSO THE POSITIVE IMPACT IT HAS ON SOCIETY
19 NOV 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the fifth convocation ceremony of the National Institute of Technology Delhi at New Delhi today (November 19, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that NIT Delhi has established itself at national level in a short span of time. She was happy to note that this institute is focusing on modern infrastructure and academic excellence. She stated that by promoting multidisciplinary education, innovation, research, collaboration with enterprises, and skill-based learning, the institute is equipping students to meet the needs of the future.
The President was happy to note that NIT Delhi has established a start-up center to promote entrepreneurship and innovation, providing students and faculty with the necessary resources, guidance, and networking opportunities for their start-ups. An Incubation Center is also being established here, providing necessary facilities and expert guidance to transform innovative ideas into viable businesses. She expressed confidence that such efforts will empower students and foster a culture of self-employment.
The President said that we are moving forward with confidence towards the goal of a developed India. This commitment is not limited to economic progress, but also encompasses inclusive development, technological advancement, environmental protection, and sustainable development. Government initiatives such as Digital India, Make in India, Start-up India, Skill India, Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, and Unnat Bharat Abhiyan show that, with public participation, India is rapidly progressing towards its goal. The objective of all these national efforts is to build an India where every citizen enjoys equal opportunities and dignity, and where conducive environment is available for nurturing of individual talent. She said that higher technical educational institutions like NITs can play a crucial role in creating model digital villages. Such educational institutions can develop easy technological solutions, teach digital skills to people and work with industries to provide better facilities in villages.
The President said that graduating students are now vital members of India's scientific and technological workforce. She advised them to keep learning, continue research, and find innovative ways. She said that they should show courage in developing new technologies. She urged the students to remember that the measure of true progress is not just invention, but the positive impact it has on society. She said that whether they develop sustainable energy systems, create accessible technology, or find solutions for rural and underprivileged communities, their thoughts and actions should reduce inequalities and bring new hope to people's lives. She expressed confidence that they will make NIT Delhi and India proud with their work.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने एनआईटी दिल्ली के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, एनआईटी जैसे उच्च तकनीकी शिक्षण संस्थान मॉडल डिजिटल विलेज निर्मित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं
राष्ट्रपति ने विद्यार्थियों से यह स्मरण रखने का आह्वान किया कि सच्ची प्रगति का मापदंड केवल आविष्कार नहीं, बल्कि समाज में इसकी सकारात्मक उपयोगिता है
19 NOV 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (19 नवंबर, 2025) नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान – एनआईटी - दिल्ली के पांचवें दीक्षांत समारोह में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति प्रदान की।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि एनआईटी दिल्ली ने बहुत कम समय में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी पहचान बनाई है और उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई है कि संस्थान आधुनिक अवसंरचना और शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बहु-विषयी शिक्षा, नवोन्मेष, अनुसंधान, उद्यम क्षेत्रों के साथ सहयोग और कौशल-जनित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देकर, यह संस्थान छात्रों को भविष्योन्मुखी आवश्यकताओं के लिए सक्षम बना रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि एनआईटी दिल्ली ने उद्यमशीलता और नवोन्मेष को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक स्टार्ट-अप केंद्र स्थापित किया है, जिससे विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों को उनके नवीन स्टार्ट-अप के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन, मार्गदर्शन और नेटवर्किंग के अवसर मिल रहे हैं। यहां एक इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (उद्भवन केंद्र) भी स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जो नवीन विचारों को व्यवहार्य व्यवसायों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए आवश्यक सुविधाएं और विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस तरह के प्रयास से छात्र सशक्त बनेंगे और स्वरोजगार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर पूरे विश्वास के साथ अग्रसर हैं। यह प्रतिबद्धता आर्थिक प्रगति तक सीमित नहीं, बल्कि समावेशी विकास, तकनीकी प्रगति, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास भी इसमें शामिल है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया, सुगम्य भारत अभियान और उन्नत भारत अभियान जैसी सरकार की पहल दर्शाती है कि जनभागीदारी के साथ भारत अपने लक्ष्य की ओर तेज़ी से अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों का उद्देश्य एक ऐसा भारत निर्मित करना है, जहां हर नागरिक को समान अवसर और सम्मान मिले और व्यक्तिगत प्रतिभा को आगे बढ़ने के लिए अनुकूल माहौल प्राप्त हो। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि एनआईटी जैसे उच्च तकनीकी शिक्षण संस्थान मॉडल डिजिटल विलेज स्थापित करने में अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। इस तरह के तकनीकी शिक्षण संस्थान सुगम तकनीकी समाधान विकसित कर सकते हैं और लोगों को डिजिटल कौशल प्रवीण बना सकते हैं। साथ ही वे ग्रामों में भी बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए उद्योगों के साथ समन्वित रूप से काम कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संस्थान से स्नातक डिग्री प्राप्त विद्यार्थी अब भारत के वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी कार्यबल में शामिल हो गये हैं। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से हमेशा सीखते रहने, अनुसंधान जारी रखने और नवोत्पाद के उपाय तलाशने का आह्वान किया। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि उनमें नई तकनीक विकसित करने का साहस होना चाहिए। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से यह स्मरण रखने का आह्वान किया कि सच्ची प्रगति का पैमाना केवल आविष्कार नहीं, बल्कि समाज के लिए उसकी सकारात्मक उपयोगिता है। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी स्नातक के तौर पर चाहे वे स्थायी ऊर्जा प्रणालियां विकसित करें, सुलभ तकनीक निर्मित करें या ग्रामीण क्षेत्र और अत्यंत वंचित समुदायों के लिए जीवन उपयोगी समाधान विकसित करें, उनके विचारों और कार्यों से सामाजिक असमानताओं में कमी आनी चाहिए और लोगों के जीवन में नई आशा का संचार होना चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली से स्नातक उपाधि प्राप्त करने वाले विद्यार्थी अपने कायों और उपलब्धियों से अपने संस्थान और देश को गौरवान्वित करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का संबोधन देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें