President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF NIT DELHI
HIGHER TECHNICAL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS LIKE NITs CAN PLAY A CRUCIAL ROLE IN CREATING MODEL DIGITAL VILLAGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
THE PRESIDENT URGES STUDENTS TO REMEMBER THAT THE MEASURE OF TRUE PROGRESS IS NOT JUST INVENTION, BUT ALSO THE POSITIVE IMPACT IT HAS ON SOCIETY
19 NOV 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the fifth convocation ceremony of the National Institute of Technology Delhi at New Delhi today (November 19, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that NIT Delhi has established itself at national level in a short span of time. She was happy to note that this institute is focusing on modern infrastructure and academic excellence. She stated that by promoting multidisciplinary education, innovation, research, collaboration with enterprises, and skill-based learning, the institute is equipping students to meet the needs of the future.
The President was happy to note that NIT Delhi has established a start-up center to promote entrepreneurship and innovation, providing students and faculty with the necessary resources, guidance, and networking opportunities for their start-ups. An Incubation Center is also being established here, providing necessary facilities and expert guidance to transform innovative ideas into viable businesses. She expressed confidence that such efforts will empower students and foster a culture of self-employment.
The President said that we are moving forward with confidence towards the goal of a developed India. This commitment is not limited to economic progress, but also encompasses inclusive development, technological advancement, environmental protection, and sustainable development. Government initiatives such as Digital India, Make in India, Start-up India, Skill India, Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, and Unnat Bharat Abhiyan show that, with public participation, India is rapidly progressing towards its goal. The objective of all these national efforts is to build an India where every citizen enjoys equal opportunities and dignity, and where conducive environment is available for nurturing of individual talent. She said that higher technical educational institutions like NITs can play a crucial role in creating model digital villages. Such educational institutions can develop easy technological solutions, teach digital skills to people and work with industries to provide better facilities in villages.
The President said that graduating students are now vital members of India's scientific and technological workforce. She advised them to keep learning, continue research, and find innovative ways. She said that they should show courage in developing new technologies. She urged the students to remember that the measure of true progress is not just invention, but the positive impact it has on society. She said that whether they develop sustainable energy systems, create accessible technology, or find solutions for rural and underprivileged communities, their thoughts and actions should reduce inequalities and bring new hope to people's lives. She expressed confidence that they will make NIT Delhi and India proud with their work.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِجمہوریہ ہند نے این آئی ٹی دہلی کے جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد کی رونق بڑھائی
اعلیٰ تکنیکی تعلیمی ادارے جیسے کہ این آئی ٹیز ڈیجیٹل ولیج بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبا کو یہ یاد رکھنے کی تاکید کی کہ حقیقی ترقی کا پیمانہ صرف ایجاد نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کا معاشرے پر مثبت اثر بھی ہے
19 NOV 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (19 نومبر 2025) نئی دہلی میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دہلی کےپانچویں جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد( کنووکیشن ) میں شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ این آئی ٹی دہلی نے بہت کم وقت میں قومی سطح پر خود کو قائم کیا ہے ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ یہ ادارہ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تعلیمی مہارت پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعلیم ، اختراع ، تحقیق ، کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون اور مہارت پر مبنی تعلیم کو فروغ دے کر یہ ادارہ طلباء کو مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے لیس کر رہا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ این آئی ٹی دہلی نے صنعت کاری اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ سینٹر قائم کیا ہے ، جو طلباء اور اساتذہ کو ان کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ضروری وسائل ، رہنمائی اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہاں ایک انکیوبیشن سینٹر بھی قائم کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو جدید خیالات کو قابل عمل کاروبار میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ضروری سہولیات اور ماہر انہ رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس طرح کی کوششیں طلباء کو بااختیار بنائیں گی اور خود کےروزگار کے کلچر کو فروغ دیں گی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کی طرف اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ یہ عزم اقتصادی ترقی تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ اس میں جامع ترقی ، تکنیکی ترقی ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی بھی شامل ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، میک ان انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ، اسکل انڈیا ، سوگمّیہ بھارت ابھیان اور اُنّت بھارت ابھیان جیسے حکومتی اقدامات یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ عوامی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ہندوستان اپنے ہدف کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ ان تمام قومی کوششوں کا مقصد ایک ایسے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرنا ہے جہاں ہر شہری کو مساوی مواقع اور وقار حاصل ہو اور جہاں انفرادی صلاحیتوں کی پرورش کے لیے سازگار ماحول دستیاب ہو ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی ٹی جیسے اعلی تکنیکی تعلیمی ادارے ماڈل ڈیجیٹل گاؤں بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ایسے تعلیمی ادارے آسان تکنیکی حل تیار کر سکتے ہیں، لوگوں کو ڈیجیٹل مہارتیں سکھا سکتے ہیں اور دیہاتوں میں بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے صنعتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ فارغ التحصیل طلباء اب ہندوستان کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی افرادی قوت کے اہم رکن ہیں ۔ انہوں نے انہیں سیکھتے رہنے ، تحقیق جاری رکھنے اور اختراعی طریقے تلاش کرتے رہنے کا مشورہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے میں ہمت دکھانی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ یہ یاد رکھیں کہ حقیقی ترقی کا پیمانہ صرف ایجاد نہیں ہے بلکہ معاشرے پر اس کے مثبت اثرات ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ پائیدار توانائی کے نظام تیار کریں ، قابل رسائی ٹیکنالوجی بنائیں ، یا دیہی اور پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے حل تلاش کریں ، ان کے خیالات اور اقدامات سے عدم مساوات کو کم ہونا چاہیے اور لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں نئی امید پیدا ہونی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ اپنے کام سے این آئی ٹی دہلی اور ہندوستان کے لیے فخر کا باعث بنیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنےکے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔