Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at birth centenary celebrations of Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
19 NOV 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Sai Ram!
एंदरो महानुभावुलु, अंदरिकि वंदनमुलु।
Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu Ji, my colleagues at the Centre, Rammohan Naidu Ji, G. Kishan Reddy Ji, Bhupati Raju Srinivasa Varma Ji, Sachin Tendulkar Ji, Deputy Chief Minister Pawan Kalyan Ji, Minister in the State Government Nara Lokesh Ji, Managing Trustee of Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust R. J. Ratnakar Ji, Vice Chancellor K. Chakravarthy Ji, Aishwarya Ji, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen, Sai Ram!
Friends,
It is an emotional and spiritual experience for me to be present among all of you today in this sacred land of Puttaparthi. A short while ago, I had the opportunity to pay my respects at Baba's Samadhi. Bowing at his feet and receiving his blessings is an experience that always fills my heart with emotion.
Friends,
This birth centenary year of Sri Sathya Sai Baba is not just a celebration for our generation; it is a divine blessing. Though he is no longer with us in physical form, his teachings, his love, his spirit of service are still guiding millions of people. Millions of lives in more than 140 countries are moving forward with new light, new direction, and new resolve.
Friends,
The life of Sri Sathya Sai Baba was a living embodiment of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam." Therefore, this year of his birth centenary has become a grand festival of universal love, peace, and service for us. Our government is fortunate that on this occasion a commemorative coin of Rs 100 and a postage stamp have also been issued. This coin and postage stamp reflect his service works. I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all the devotees, fellow-sevaks, and followers of Baba spread across the world on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
The central value of Indian civilization is Seva or service. All our diverse spiritual and philosophical traditions, ultimately lead to this one ideal. Whether one walks the path of Bhakti, Gyan or Karma, each is connected to Seva. What is Bhakti without service to the divine present in all beings? What is Gyan if it does not awaken compassion for others? What is Karma if not the spirit of offering one’s work as service to society? सेवा परमो धर्म: is the ethos that has sustained India through centuries of changes and challenges. It has given our civilization its inner strength. Many of our great saints and reformers have carried forward this timeless message in ways suited to their times. Sri Sathya Sai Baba placed Seva at the very heart of human life. He often said, “Love All Serve All”. For him, Seva was love in action. His institutions in education, healthcare, rural development, and many such areas stand as living proof of this philosophy. They show spirituality and service are not separate, but different expressions of the same truth.
Further, someone inspiring people while physically present is not uncommon. But the Seva activities of the institutions created by Baba are increasing day by day, despite him not being with us physically. This shows that the impact of truly great souls does not decrease with time, it actually grows.
Friends,
The message of Sri Sathya Sai Baba has not remained confined to books and discourses and ashrams only. The impact of his teachings is visible among the people. Today, from cities to small villages, from schools to tribal settlements, there is a wonderful flow of culture, education and medical services in India. Millions of Baba's followers are engaged in this work selflessly. Service to humanity is service to Madhava, the greatest ideal of Baba's followers. He left us many such thoughts, which contain the essence of compassion, duty, discipline and philosophy of life. He used to say, "Help Ever, Hurt Never, Talk Less, Work More." These life principles of Sri Sathya Sai Baba continue to resonate in all of us even today.
Friends,
Sai Baba used spirituality for the welfare of society and people. He linked it with selfless service, character building and value-based education. He did not base his power on any opinion or principle. He helped the poor and worked to alleviate their suffering. I remember, after the Gujarat earthquake, Baba's Seva Dal and all the Sevavritti stood in the front line to provide relief to the victims. His followers remained engaged in service with full devotion for many days. They made significant contributions in reaching out to affected families, providing essential supplies, and psycho-social support.
Friends,
If someone's heart melts in one meeting, if the direction of someone's life changes, then it shows the greatness of that person. Here at this event today, there are many among us who have been deeply impacted by Sathya Sai Baba's messages, and whose entire lives have been transformed.
Friends,
I am satisfied that inspired by Sri Sathya Sai Baba; Sai Central Trust and its associated organizations are carrying forward the service as an organized, institutional and long-term system. Today it is before us as a practical model. All of you are doing amazing work in areas like water, housing, healthcare, nutrition, disaster-support and clean energy. I would like to specifically mention some of the service works. For example, when there was a serious problem of drinking water in Rayalaseema, the Trust laid a pipeline more than 3 thousand kilometers long. In Odisha, the Trust built 1,000 houses for flood-affected families. Poor families who visit Sri Sathya Sai Hospitals for the first time are often stunned to find there's no billing counter. Even though the treatment here is free, the patients and their families do not face any inconvenience.
Friends,
Today itself, Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana accounts have been opened in the name of more than 20,000 daughters. This has ensured the education and secure future of those daughters.
Friends,
The Government of India had started this Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana 10 years ago keeping in mind the education of daughters and for their bright future. This is one of those schemes in the country in which our daughters get the highest interest rate of 8.2 percent. Till now, accounts of more than 4 crore daughters of the country have been opened under Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana. And you will be happy to know that till now an amount of more than Rs 3.25 lakh crore has been deposited in these bank accounts. It is a very good effort that Sri Sathya Sai family has done the noble work of opening 20 thousand Sukanya Samriddhi accounts here. Well, I am the MP from Kashi, so I will give an example from there also. In February last year, we had opened Sukanya Samriddhi accounts for 27 thousand daughters there. And Rs 300 were also transferred to the bank account of each daughter. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana is playing a big role in the education and better future of daughters.
Friends,
Over the past 11 years, numerous schemes have been launched in the country that have significantly strengthened the social security coverage of citizens. And the poor and deprived of the country are continuously coming under the ambit of social security. In 2014, only 25 crore people in the country were covered under social security. Today I say with great satisfaction, and sitting at Baba's feet I say, today this number has reached almost 100 crores. India's welfare schemes and social security schemes are being discussed abroad, in all international forums.
Friends,
Today itself I have got the opportunity to participate in the cow donation programme here. 100 cows are being given to poor farmer families by the trust. In our tradition, the cow is considered a symbol of life, prosperity, and compassion. These cows will help in the economic, nutritional and social stability of these families.
Friends,
The message of prosperity through the protection of mother cow is visible in every corner of the country and abroad. A few years ago, under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, more than 480 Gir cows were distributed in Varanasi. And I had a rule that I would take back the first female calf born and give it to another family. Today, the number of Gir cows and calves in Varanasi has reached about 1700. And a tradition we have started there is that the female calves born from the cows that have been distributed there are given free to farmers in other areas. Therefore, the number of these cows is also increasing. I remember, during my visit to Rwanda in Africa 7-8 years ago, I visited a village there and presented 200 Gir cows from India. And this tradition of giving donations also exists there. There is a custom called Girinka, meaning “may you have a cow,” in which the first female calf born to a cow is donated to a neighboring family. This practice has increased nutrition, milk production, income, and social unity there.
Friends,
Brazil has also adopted India's Gir and Kankrej breeds and nurtured them with modern technology and scientific management. Today, they have become a source of better dairy performance. All these examples show that when tradition, compassion and scientific thinking go together, the cow becomes a symbol of faith as well as a means of empowerment, nutrition and economic progress. And I am delighted that you are carrying forward this tradition here with such good intentions.
Friends,
Today, the country is moving forward towards a developed India with a sense of duty. Citizen participation is essential to achieve this goal. And in this, this birth centenary year of Satya Sai Baba is our biggest inspiration. I urge that this year we should especially resolve to strengthen the mantra of Vocal for Local. To build a developed India, we must promote the local economy. We have to remember, when we buy local products, we directly empower a family, a small enterprise, and the local supply-chain. This also paves the way for a self-reliant India.
Friends,
All of you, inspired by Sri Sathya Sai Baba, are continuously contributing to nation-building. This sacred land truly possesses a remarkable power. Compassion is evident in every visitor's words, peace in their thoughts, and a spirit of service in their actions. I am confident that wherever there is deprivation or suffering, you will similarly stand as a beacon of hope and light. With this spirit, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to the Sathya Sai family, all institutions, all service teams, and all devotees from across the country and the world for carrying forward this Yajna of love, peace, and service.
Thank you very much. Sai-Ram!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آندھرا پردیش کے پٹّپرتھی میں شری ستیہ سائی بابا کے یوم پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 NOV 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
سائی- رام!
اندرو مہانوبھاولو، اندرکی وندن مولو۔
وزیر اعلیٰ جناب چندرابابو نائیڈو، مرکز میں میرے معاون رام موہن نائیڈو، جی کشن ریڈی، بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما، سچن تندولکرجی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ پون کلیان جی، ریاستی حکومت میں وزیر نارا لوکیش جی، سری ستیہ سائی سنٹرل ٹرسٹ کے منیجنگ ٹرسٹی آر جے۔ رتناکر جی، وائس چانسلر کے چکرورتی جی، ایشوریہ جی، دیگر تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات، سائی رام!
ساتھیو،
پٹّپرتھی کی اس مقدس سرزمین پر آج آپ سبھی کے درمیان موجود ہونا ایک جذباتی اور روحانی تجربہ ہے۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے مجھے بابا کی سمادھی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ ان کے قدموں پر جھکنا اور ان کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنا میرے دل کو ہمیشہ جذبات سے بھر دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
شری ستیہ سائی بابا کی پیدائش کا یہ صد سالہ سال ہماری نسل کے لیے صرف ایک جشن نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک الٰہی نعمت ہے۔ اگرچہ وہ اب جسمانی طور پر ہمارے درمیان موجود نہیں ہیں، لیکن ان کی تعلیمات، ان کی محبت، اور ان کی خدمت کا جذبہ کروڑوں لوگوں کی رہنمائی کررہا ہے۔ 140 سے زائد ممالک میں لاکھوں زندگیاں نئی ​​روشنی، نئی سمت اور نئے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
شری ستیہ سائی بابا کی زندگی ’’واسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ کی زندہ تصویر تھی۔ اس لیے ان کی پیدائش کا صد سالہ سال ہمارے لیے عالمگیر محبت، امن اور خدمت کا عظیم تہوار بن گیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت خوش قسمت ہے کہ اس نے اس موقع پر 100 روپے کا یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔ یہ سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ ان کی خدمات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس مبارک موقع پر، میں دنیا بھر میں بابا کے تمام عقیدت مندوں، ساتھیوں اور پیروکاروں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستوں، ،
ہندوستانی تہذیب کی مرکزی قدر سیوا یا خدمت ہے ۔ ہماری تمام متنوع روحانی اور فلسفیانہ روایات بالآخر اس ایک آئیڈیل کی طرف لے جاتی ہیں ۔ چاہے کوئی بھکتی ، گیان یا کرما کے راستے پر چلے ، ہر ایک سیوا سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔ تمام مخلوقات میں موجود الٰہ کی خدمت کے بغیر بھکتی کیا ہے ؟ اگر یہ دوسروں کے لیے ہمدردی پیدا نہیں کرتا تو گیان کیا ہے ؟ اگر اپنے کام کو معاشرے کی خدمت کے طور پر پیش کرنے کا جذبہ نہیں تو کرما کیا ہے ؟ سیواپرمو دھرما وہ اخلاقیات ہے جس نے صدیوں کی تبدیلیوں اور چیلنجوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو برقرار رکھا ہے ۔ اس نے ہماری تہذیب کو اس کی اندرونی طاقت دی ہے ۔ ہمارے بہت سے عظیم سنتوں اور مصلحین نے اس لازوال پیغام کو اپنے وقت کے مطابق آگے بڑھایا ہے ۔ سری ستیہ سائی بابا نے سیوا کو انسانی زندگی کے مرکز میں رکھا ۔ وہ اکثر کہتے تھے ، ’’سب سے محبت کریں سب کی خدمت کریں‘‘ ۔ ان کے لیے ، سیوا عمل میں محبت تھی ۔ تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، دیہی ترقی اور اس طرح کے بہت سے شعبوں میں ان کے ادارے اس فلسفے کے براہِ راست ثبوت کے طور پر قائم ہیں ۔ وہ روحانیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں اور خدمات علیحدہ نہیں ہیں بلکہ ایک ہی سچائی کے مختلف اظہار ہیں ۔
مزید یہ کہ کسی شخص کا جسمانی طور پر موجود رہتے ہوئے لوگوں کو متاثر کرنا کوئی غیر معمولی بات نہیں ہے ۔ لیکن بابا کے جسمانی طور پر ہمارے ساتھ نہ ہونے کے باوجود ان کے بنائے ہوئے اداروں کی سیوا سرگرمیاں دن بدن بڑھ رہی ہیں ۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ حقیقی معنوں میں عظیم روحوں کا اثر وقت کے ساتھ کم نہیں ہوتا بلکہ یہ حقیقت میں بڑھتا رہتا ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
شری ستیہ سائی بابا کا پیغام صرف کتابوں، تقریروں یا آشرموں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ان کی تعلیمات کا اثر لوگوں کے درمیان محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ آج، ہندوستان کے شہروں سے لے کر چھوٹے گاؤں تک، اسکولوں سے لے کر قبائلی بستیوں تک، ثقافت، تعلیم اور طبی خدمات کا ایک حیرت انگیز بہاؤ نظر آتا ہے۔ بابا کے کروڑوں پیروکار بغیر کسی خود غرضی کے اس کام میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ انسانیت کی خدمت خدا کی خدمت ہے۔ یہ بابا کے پیروکاروں کا سب سے بڑا آئیڈیل ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمارے لیے ایسے بہت سے خیالات ہمارے حوالے کئے جن میں ہمدردی، فرض، نظم و ضبط اور زندگی کا فلسفہ شامل ہے۔ وہ کہتے تھے: ’’ہمیشہ مدد کرو، کبھی تکلیف نہ دو، کم بات کرو، زیادہ کام کرو۔‘‘ شری ستیہ سائی بابا کے زندگی کے یہ اصول آج بھی ہم سب میں گونجتے رہتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
سائی بابا نے روحانیت کو سماج اور لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے استعمال کیا۔ انہوں نے اسے بے لوث خدمت، کردار سازی اور قدر پر مبنی تعلیم کے ساتھ جوڑا۔ انہوں نے اپنی طاقت کسی عقیدے یا نظریے پر مرکوز نہیں کی۔ انہوں نے غریبوں کی مدد کی اور ان کے دکھوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے کام کیا۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ بابا کی سیوا دل اور تمام سروس گروپس گجرات کے زلزلہ کے متاثرین کو امداد فراہم کرنے میں پیش پیش تھے۔ ان کے پیروکارکئی دنوں تک پوری لگن کے ساتھ خدمت میں لگے رہے ۔ انہوں نے متاثرہ خاندانوں کو امداد فراہم کرنے، ضروری سامان کی فراہمی اور نفسیاتی مدد فراہم کرنے میں اہم تعاون پیش کیا۔
ساتھیو،
اگر ایک ملاقات سے کسی کا دل پگھل جائے اور اس کی زندگی کا رخ بدل جائے تو اس سے اس شخص کی عظمت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ آج، اس پروگرام میں، ہم میں سے بہت سے ایسے ہیں جو ستیہ سائی بابا کے پیغامات سے گہرے طورپر متاثر ہوئے ہیں اور ان کی پوری زندگی تبدیل ہوگئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میں مطمئن ہوں کہ شری ستیہ سائی بابا سے متاثر ہو کر، سائی سنٹرل ٹرسٹ اور اس سے منسلک تنظیمیں ایک منظم، ادارہ جاتی اور طویل مدتی نظام کے طور پر خدمت کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔ آج یہ ہمارے سامنے ایک عملی نمونہ ہے۔ آپ سبھی پانی، رہائش، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، غذائیت، آفات سے نجات اور صاف توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں قابل ذکر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ میں آپ کی کچھ خدماتی سرگرمیوں کا خاص طور پر ذکر کرنا چاہوں گا۔ مثال کے طور پر، جب رائلسیما میں پینے کے پانی کا سنگین بحران تھا، ٹرسٹ نے 3,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پائپ لائنیں بچھائی تھیں۔ اڈیشہ میں سیلاب سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کے لیے ایک ہزار مکانات تعمیر کیے گئے۔ غریب خاندان جو شری ستیہ سائی ہسپتالوں میں پہلی بار آتے ہیں اکثر یہ جان کر حیران ہوتے ہیں کہ ہسپتال میں کوئی بلنگ کاؤنٹر نہیں ہے۔ یہاں اگرچہ علاج مفت ہے، لیکن مریضوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو کسی قسم کی تکلیف کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہی یہاں 20،000 سے زیادہ بیٹیوں کے ناموں پر سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا کے اکاؤنٹس کھولے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے ان کی تعلیم اور محفوظ مستقبل کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت ہند نے بیٹیوں کی تعلیم اور ان کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 10 سال قبل سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا شروع کی تھی۔ یہ ملک کی ان اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں 8.2فیصد کا اعلیٰ ترین شرح سود ہماری بیٹیوں کو ملتا ہے۔ اب تک، سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیٹیوں کے اکاؤنٹ کھولے جاچکے ہیں اور آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ اب تک ان بینک کھاتوں میں سوا تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رقم جمع کرائی جا چکی ہے۔ یہ ایک قابل ستائش کوشش ہے کہ شری ستیہ سائی پریوار نے یہاں 20,000 سوکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹس کھولنے کا نیک کام کیا ہے۔ ویسے میں کاشی کا ایم پی ہوں، اس لیے وہاں کی بھی ایک مثال دوں گا۔ پچھلے سال فروری میں، ہم نے وہاں 27,000 بیٹیوں کے لیے سوکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹ کھولےتھے اور ہر بیٹی کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں 300 روپے بھی ٹرانسفر کیے گئےتھے۔ سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا بیٹیوں کی تعلیم اور بہتر مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 11 سالوں کے دوران ملک میں متعدد اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں جنہوں نے شہریوں کے سماجی تحفظ اور سماجی سلامتی ڈھال کو نمایاں طور پر مستحکم کیا ہے اور غریب اور محروم افراد مسلسل سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں آ رہے ہیں۔ 2014 میں، ملک میں صرف 25 کروڑ افراد ہی سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں تھے۔ آج میں بڑے اطمینان سے کہتا ہوں اور بابا کے قدموں میں بیٹھ کر یہ کہتا ہوں کہ یہ تعداد قریب قریب سو کروڑ تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں اور سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں پر بیرون ملک اور تمام بین الاقوامی فورمز پر بات ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج مجھے بھی گئودان کے پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کا موقع ملا۔ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے 100 گائیں غریب کسان خاندانوں کو دی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہماری روایت میں گئو ماتا کو زندگی، خوشحالی اور ہمدردی کی علامت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ گائیں ان خاندانوں کے معاشی، غذائیت سے متعلق اور سماجی استحکام میں معاون ہوں گی۔
ساتھیو،
گئو ماتا کے تحفظ کے ذریعے خوشحالی کا پیغام ملک اور بیرون ملک ہر کونے میں نظر آتا ہے۔ کچھ سال پہلے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت وارانسی میں 480 سے زیادہ گر گائیں تقسیم کی گئی تھیں۔ میرا ایک اصول تھا کہ جو پہلی بچھیا ہوتی تھی وہ میں واپس لیتا تھا اور دوسرے خاندان کو دیتا تھا ۔ آج وارانسی میں گر گایوں اور بچھڑوں کی تعداد تقریباً 1700 تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور ہم نے وہاں ایک روایت شروع کی ہے جو گائیں وہاں تقسیم کی گئی ہیں ان سے پیدا ہوئی مادہ بچھیاں کو دوسرے علاقے کے کسانوں کو مفت دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس لیے ان گایوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ 7-8 سال پہلے افریقہ میں روانڈا کے دورے کے دوران میں نے وہاں کے ایک گاؤں کا دورہ کیا اور ہندوستان سے 200 گر گائیں تحفے میں دی تھیں اور یہ عطیہ دینے والی روایت وہاں بھی ہے۔ وہاں گرنکا نامی ایک رواج ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے ’’تمہارے پاس ایک گائے ہو ‘‘۔ اس روایت میں گائے سے پیدا ہونے والی پہلی مادہ بچھیا کو پڑوسی خاندان کو بطور عطیہ دیناہوتا ہے۔ اس رواج سے وہاں غذائیت، دودھ کی پیداوار، آمدنی اور سماجی اتحاد میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
برازیل نے ہندوستان کی گر اور کانکریج نسلوں کو بھی اپنایا ہے اور انہیں جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور سائنسی انتظام کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ آج، وہ اعلیٰ ڈیری کارکردگی کا ذریعہ بن چکی ہیں۔ یہ تمام مثالیں یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ جب روایت، ہمدردی اور سائنسی سوچ ایک ساتھ چلتی ہے تو گائے نہ صرف عقیدہ کی علامت بن جاتی ہے بلکہ بااختیار بنانے، غذائیت اور معاشی ترقی کا ذریعہ بھی بن جاتی ہے اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ یہاں اس روایت کو اتنی نیک نیتی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک فرض کے احساس کے ساتھ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے شہریوں کی شرکت ضروری ہے اور ستیہ سائی بابا کا یہ جنم صد سالہ سال ہمارے لیے ایک عظیم ترغیب ہے۔ میں درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ اس سال، ہم خاص طور پر ووکل فار لوکل کے منتر کو مضبوط کرنے کا عزم کریں۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمیں مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دینا ہوگا۔ ہمیں یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ جب ہم مقامی مصنوعات خریدتے ہیں، تو ہم براہ راست ایک خاندان، ایک چھوٹے کاروبار اور مقامی سپلائی چین کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔ اس سے خود کفیل ہندوستان کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سبھی، شری ستیہ سائی بابا سے متاثر ہو کر، قوم کی تعمیر میں مسلسل اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔ یہ پاکیزہ سرزمین واقعی ایک قابل ذکر طاقت کا مالک ہے۔ یہاں آنے والے ہر شخص کی آواز میں ہمدردی، ان کے خیالات میں سکون اور ان کے اعمال میں خدمت کا جذبہ دکھنے لگتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جہاں بھی محرومی یا تکلیف ہوگی، آپ اسی طرح ایک امید ، ایک روشنی بن کر کھڑے ہوں گے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، میں محبت، امن اور خدمت کے اس یگیہ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ستیہ سائی خاندان، تمام اداروں، تمام سیوا دل اور ملک اور دنیا کے تمام عقیدت مندوں کو دلی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ سائی رام!