Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues Direction mandating phase-wise adoption of 1600-series by BFSI sector entities, regulated by RBI, SEBI and PFRDA
19 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued a Direction mandating the last dates by which adoption of the ‘1600’ numbering series should be completed by entities regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA). The Direction has been issued with the objective of enhancing consumer trust, curbing spam, and preventing fraudulent activities perpetrated through voice calls.
In response to TRAI’s regulatory initiative, the ‘1600’ numbering series has been assigned by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) for allocation to entities in the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) sector, and Government organisations to clearly distinguish their service and transactional calls from other commercial communications. The series will enable citizens to reliably identify legitimate calls originating from regulated financial institutions.
After the assignment of the series and allocation of numbering resources to the Telecom Service Providers, TRAI has regularly engaged with TSPs and the BFSI sector regulators for adoption of 1600 series by BFSI sector entities. Consequent to these efforts, about 485 entities have already adopted 1600 series, subscribing to a total of over 2800 numbers. Based on TRAI’s interactions with stakeholders, it was considered that time is now ripe to mandate timebound completion of the exercise so that entities continuing to use standard 10-digit numbers for service and transactional calls, also shift to 1600 series numbers to reduce the risk of fraudulent or misleading calls being made in the guise of trusted financial institutions. TRAI has taken inputs regarding timelines from the Regulators of the BFSI sector, following deliberations held during the meetings of the Joint Committee of Regulators (JCoR). Based on the consultations held with them, a phase-wise implementation schedule has now been issued.
Key Provisions of the Direction
A. SEBI-Regulated Entities
1. Adoption of '1600' numbering series for all Mutual Funds and Asset Management Companies (AMCs) shall be completed by 15th February, 2026.
2. Adoption of '1600' numbering series for all Qualified Stockbrokers (QSBs) shall be completed by 15th March, 2026.
3. For the time being, other SEBI-registered intermediaries may voluntarily migrate to the 1600-series after verification of their registration details.
B. RBI-Regulated Entities
1. Commercial Banks (including Public Sector Banks, Private Sector Banks, and Foreign Banks) shall onboard by 1st January, 2026.
2. Large NBFCs (Asset size above ₹5000 crore), Payments Banks, and Small Finance Banks shall onboard by 1st February, 2026.
3. Remaining NBFCs, Co-operative Banks, Regional Rural Banks, and smaller entities shall onboard by 1st March, 2026.
C. PFRDA-Regulated Entities
1. Central Recordkeeping Agencies (CRAs) and Pension Fund Managers shall onboard by 15th February, 2026.
The matter of mandating last date for adoption of 1600 series by the entities in the insurance sector is under discussion with IRDAI, and will be notified subsequently.
The structured and time-bound adoption of the 1600-series will significantly improve consumer safety and help curb impersonation-based financial frauds perpetrated through voice calls

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने आरबीआई, सेबी और पीएफआरडीए द्वारा विनियमित बीएफएसआई क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं द्वारा 1600-सीरीज़ को चरणबद्ध तरीके से अपनाने के लिए निर्देश जारी किए
19 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने बुधवार से एक निर्देश जारी किया है जिसमें भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई), भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) और पेंशन निधि नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) द्वारा विनियमित संस्थाओं द्वारा '1600' नंबरिंग श्रृंखला को अपनाने की अंतिम तिथियों को अनिवार्य किया गया है। यह निर्देश उपभोक्ताओं का विश्वास बढ़ाने, स्पैम पर अंकुश लगाने और वॉयस कॉल के माध्यम से होने वाली धोखाधड़ी गतिविधियों को रोकने के उद्देश्य से जारी किया गया है।
ट्राई की नियामक पहल के जवाब में दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवा और बीमा (बीएफएसआई) क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं और सरकारी संगठनों को '1600' नंबरिंग श्रृंखला आवंटित की है ताकि उनकी सेवा और लेन-देन संबंधी कॉलों को अन्य वाणिज्यिक संचारों से स्पष्ट रूप से अलग किया जा सके। यह श्रृंखला नागरिकों को विनियमित वित्तीय संस्थानों से आने वाली वैध कॉलों की विश्वसनीय पहचान करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को श्रृंखला के असाइनमेंट और नंबरिंग संसाधनों के आवंटन के बाद ट्राई ने बीएफएसआई क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं द्वारा 1600 श्रृंखला को अपनाने के लिए टीएसपी और बीएफएसआई क्षेत्र के नियामकों के साथ नियमित रूप से काम किया है। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 485 संस्थाओं ने पहले ही 1600 श्रृंखला को अपना लिया है और कुल 2800 से अधिक नंबरों की सदस्यता ले ली है। हितधारकों के साथ ट्राई की बातचीत के आधार पर यह माना जाता है कि अब समय गया है कि इस अभ्यास को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा किया जाए ताकि सेवा और लेन-देन संबंधी कॉल के लिए मानक 10 अंकों की संख्या का उपयोग करना जारी रखने वाली संस्थाएं, विश्वसनीय वित्तीय संस्थानों की आड़ में की जाने वाली धोखाधड़ी या भ्रामक कॉल के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए 1600 श्रृंखला के नंबरों पर भी शिफ्ट हो जाएं। नियामकों की संयुक्त समिति (जेसीओआर) की बैठकों में हुए विचार-विमर्श के बाद ट्राई ने बीएफएसआई क्षेत्र के नियामकों से समय-सीमा के संबंध में सुझाव लिए हैं। उनके साथ हुए परामर्श के आधार पर अब चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्रम जारी किया गया है।
निर्देश के प्रमुख प्रावधान
. सेबी-विनियमित संस्थाएं
1. सभी म्यूचुअल फंड और एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनियों (एएमसी) के लिए '1600' नंबरिंग श्रृंखला को अपनाने का काम 15 फरवरी, 2026 तक पूरा हो जाएगा।
2. सभी योग्य स्टॉकब्रोकरों (क्यूएसबी) के लिए '1600' नंबरिंग श्रृंखला को अपनाने का काम 15 मार्च, 2026 तक पूरा हो जाएगा
3. फिलहाल अन्य सेबी-पंजीकृत मध्यस्थ अपने पंजीकरण विवरण के सत्यापन के बाद स्वेच्छा से 1600-श्रृंखला में स्थानांतरित हो सकते हैं।
बी. आरबीआई-विनियमित संस्थाएं
1. वाणिज्यिक बैंक (सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक, निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक और विदेशी बैंक सहित) 1 जनवरी, 2026 तक इसमें शामिल हो जाएंगे
2. बड़ी एनबीएफसी (5000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परिसंपत्ति), भुगतान बैंक और लघु वित्त बैंक 1 फरवरी, 2026 तक इसमें शामिल हो जाएंगे
3. शेष एनबीएफसी, सहकारी बैंक, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक और छोटी संस्थाएं 1 मार्च, 2026 तक इसमें शामिल हो जाएंगी
सी. पीएफआरडीए-विनियमित संस्थाएं
1. केंद्रीय रिकॉर्डकीपिंग एजेंसियां ​​(सीआरए) और पेंशन फंड मैनेजर 15 फरवरी, 2026 तक इसमें शामिल हो जाएंगे
बीमा क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं द्वारा 1600 श्रृंखला को अपनाने के लिए अंतिम तिथि को अनिवार्य करने का मामला आईआरडीएआई के साथ चर्चा के अधीन है और बाद में इसे अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
1600-सीरीज़ को संरचित और समयबद्ध तरीके से अपनाने से उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा और वॉयस कॉल के माध्यम से होने वाली वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी को रोकने में मदद मिलेगी।