Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues Direction mandating phase-wise adoption of 1600-series by BFSI sector entities, regulated by RBI, SEBI and PFRDA
19 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued a Direction mandating the last dates by which adoption of the ‘1600’ numbering series should be completed by entities regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA). The Direction has been issued with the objective of enhancing consumer trust, curbing spam, and preventing fraudulent activities perpetrated through voice calls.
In response to TRAI’s regulatory initiative, the ‘1600’ numbering series has been assigned by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) for allocation to entities in the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) sector, and Government organisations to clearly distinguish their service and transactional calls from other commercial communications. The series will enable citizens to reliably identify legitimate calls originating from regulated financial institutions.
After the assignment of the series and allocation of numbering resources to the Telecom Service Providers, TRAI has regularly engaged with TSPs and the BFSI sector regulators for adoption of 1600 series by BFSI sector entities. Consequent to these efforts, about 485 entities have already adopted 1600 series, subscribing to a total of over 2800 numbers. Based on TRAI’s interactions with stakeholders, it was considered that time is now ripe to mandate timebound completion of the exercise so that entities continuing to use standard 10-digit numbers for service and transactional calls, also shift to 1600 series numbers to reduce the risk of fraudulent or misleading calls being made in the guise of trusted financial institutions. TRAI has taken inputs regarding timelines from the Regulators of the BFSI sector, following deliberations held during the meetings of the Joint Committee of Regulators (JCoR). Based on the consultations held with them, a phase-wise implementation schedule has now been issued.
Key Provisions of the Direction
A. SEBI-Regulated Entities
1. Adoption of '1600' numbering series for all Mutual Funds and Asset Management Companies (AMCs) shall be completed by 15th February, 2026.
2. Adoption of '1600' numbering series for all Qualified Stockbrokers (QSBs) shall be completed by 15th March, 2026.
3. For the time being, other SEBI-registered intermediaries may voluntarily migrate to the 1600-series after verification of their registration details.
B. RBI-Regulated Entities
1. Commercial Banks (including Public Sector Banks, Private Sector Banks, and Foreign Banks) shall onboard by 1st January, 2026.
2. Large NBFCs (Asset size above ₹5000 crore), Payments Banks, and Small Finance Banks shall onboard by 1st February, 2026.
3. Remaining NBFCs, Co-operative Banks, Regional Rural Banks, and smaller entities shall onboard by 1st March, 2026.
C. PFRDA-Regulated Entities
1. Central Recordkeeping Agencies (CRAs) and Pension Fund Managers shall onboard by 15th February, 2026.
The matter of mandating last date for adoption of 1600 series by the entities in the insurance sector is under discussion with IRDAI, and will be notified subsequently.
The structured and time-bound adoption of the 1600-series will significantly improve consumer safety and help curb impersonation-based financial frauds perpetrated through voice calls

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ట్రాయ్ ఆదేశాల ప్రకారం బీఎఫ్ఎస్ఐ రంగ సంస్థలైన ఆర్‌బీఐ, సెబీ, పీఎఫ్ఆర్‌డీఏ నియంత్రిత సంస్థల్లో దశలవారీగా 1600 సిరీస్ అమలు తప్పనిసరి
19 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత టెలికాం నియంత్రణ సంస్థ (ట్రాయ్) ఇవాళ జారీ చేసిన ఆదేశాల ప్రకారం.. భారత రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు (ఆర్‌బీఐ), సెక్యూరిటీస్ అండ్ ఎక్స్ఛేంజ్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సెబీ), పెన్షన్ ఫండ్ రెగ్యులేటరీ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అథారిటీ (పీఎఫ్ఆర్‌డీఏ) నియంత్రిత సంస్థల కమ్యూనికేషన్ల కోసం ‘1600' నంబరింగ్ సిరీస్‌ను తప్పనిసరిగా అమలు చేసేందుకు తుది గడువును నిర్దేశించింది. వినియోగదారుడి నమ్మకాన్ని పెంపొందించి, స్పామ్ను నియంత్రించి, వాయిస్ కాల్స్ ద్వారా మోసపూరిత చర్యలను నిరోధించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఈ ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది.
ట్రాయ్ చొరవకు ప్రతిస్పందనగా బ్యాంకింగ్, ఆర్థిక సేవలు, బీమా (బీఎఫ్ఎస్ ఐ) రంగం, ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు కేటాయించటానికి టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ విభాగం (డీఓటీ) 1600 నంబరింగ్ సిరీస్‌ను నిర్దేశించింది. ఈ సంస్థల ద్వారా వచ్చే సేవలు, లావాదేవీలకు సంబంధించిన కాల్స్‌ని ఇతర వాణిజ్య కమ్యూనికేషన్ల నుంచి ఇది వేరు చేస్తుంది. నియంత్రిత ఆర్థిక సంస్థల నుంచి వచ్చే చట్టబద్ధమైన కాల్స్‌ని పౌరులు గుర్తించేందుకు ఈ సిరీస్ ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
టెలికాం సేవలందించే సంస్థలకు నంబరింగ్ కేటాయింపు తర్వాత, బీఎఫ్ఎస్ఐ రంగ సంస్థలు 1600 సిరీస్‌ను అమలు చేసేందుకు, ట్రాయ్ నిరంతరం టీఎస్పీలు, బీఎఫ్ఎస్ఐ సంస్థలతో చర్చలు జరిపింది. దీంతో సుమారు 485 సంస్థలు 1600 సిరీస్‌ను అమలు చేశాయి. మొత్తం 2800 కంటే ఎక్కువ నంబర్లను పొందాయి. నమ్మకమైన ఆర్థిక సంస్థల ముసుగులో మోసపూరిత, తప్పుదోవ పట్టించే కాల్స్ చేయటాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు.. సేవలు, లావాదేవీలకు సంబంధించిన కాల్స్ కోసం ప్రామాణిక 10 అంకెల నంబర్లను వినియోగిస్తున్న సంస్థలు కూడా 1600 సిరీస్ నంబర్‌కు మారేందుకు పరిమిత సమయం ఇచ్చి ప్రక్రియను పూర్తి చేయాలని వాటాదారులతో ట్రాయ్ జరిపిన సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా నిర్ణయించింది. నియంత్రణ సంస్థల సంయుక్త కమిటీ (జేసీఓఆర్) సమావేశాల్లో జరిగిన చర్చల అనంతరం బీఎఫ్ఎస్ఐ రంగ నియంత్రణ సంస్థల నుంచి కాలపరిమితులకు సంబంధించిన అభిప్రాయాలను ట్రాయ్ తీసుకుంది. వారితో జరిపిన సంప్రదింపుల ఆధారంగా, దశలవారీ అమలు షెడ్యూల్‌ను ఇప్పుడు విడుదల చేసింది.
ఆదేశాల్లోని కీలక నిబంధనలు
A. సెబీ నియంత్రిత సంస్థలు
i. అన్ని మ్యూచువల్ ఫండ్స్, ఆస్తి నిర్వహణ కంపెనీలు (ఏఎంసీలు) 1600 నంబరింగ్ సిరీస్ అమలును ఫిబ్రవరి 15, 2026 నాటికి పూర్తి చేయాలి.
ii. అర్హత గల అన్ని స్టాక్ బ్రోకర్లు (క్యూఎస్ బీలు) మార్చి 15, 2026 నాటికి అమలు చేయాలి.
iii. సెబీలో నమోదైన ఇతర మధ్యవర్తులు వారి రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ వివరాలను నిర్ధారించుకున్న తర్వాత, స్వచ్ఛందంగా 1600 నంబరింగ్ సిరీస్‌కు మారవచ్చు.
B. ఆర్‌బీఐ నియంత్రిత సంస్థలు
i. వాణిజ్య బ్యాంకులు (పబ్లిక్ సెక్టార్ బ్యాంకులు, ప్రైవేట్ సెక్టార్ బ్యాంకులు, విదేశీ బ్యాంకులు సహా) జనవరి 1, 2026 నాటికి తప్పనిసరిగా అమలు చేయాలి.
ii. పెద్ద ఎన్‌బీఎఫ్‌సీలు (రూ.5000 కోట్లకు పైగా ఆస్తుల పరిమాణం గల), పేమెంట్స్ బ్యాంకులు, చిన్న ఫైనాన్స్ బ్యాంకులు ఫిబ్రవరి 1, 2026 నాటికి ఈ నిబంధనను పాటించాలి.
iii. మిగిలిన ఎన్‌బీఎఫ్‌సీలు, సహకార బ్యాంకులు, ప్రాంతీయ గ్రామీణ బ్యాంకులు, చిన్న సంస్థలు మార్చి 1, 2026 నాటికి అమలు చేయాలి.
C. పీఎఫ్ఆర్‌డీఏ నియంత్రిత సంస్థలు
i. కేంద్ర రికార్డుల నిర్వహణ సంస్థలు (సీఆర్‌ఏలు), పెన్షన్ ఫండ్ మేనేజర్లు ఫిబ్రవరి 15, 2026 నాటికి నమోదు చేయాలి.
బీమా రంగ సంస్థలు 1600 సిరీస్‌ను అమలు చేయటానికి తుది గడువును తప్పనిసరి చేయాలనే అంశంపై ఐఆర్‌డీఏఐతో చర్చలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. చర్చల అనంతరం స్పష్టత రానుంది.
వ్యవస్థీకృతంగా 1600 సిరీస్‌ను అమలు చేయటం వల్ల వినియోగదారుల భద్రత గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపడుతుంది. వాయిస్ కాల్స్ ద్వారా జరిగే ఆర్థిక మోసాలను నియంత్రించవచ్చు.