Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues Direction mandating phase-wise adoption of 1600-series by BFSI sector entities, regulated by RBI, SEBI and PFRDA
19 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued a Direction mandating the last dates by which adoption of the ‘1600’ numbering series should be completed by entities regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA). The Direction has been issued with the objective of enhancing consumer trust, curbing spam, and preventing fraudulent activities perpetrated through voice calls.
In response to TRAI’s regulatory initiative, the ‘1600’ numbering series has been assigned by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) for allocation to entities in the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) sector, and Government organisations to clearly distinguish their service and transactional calls from other commercial communications. The series will enable citizens to reliably identify legitimate calls originating from regulated financial institutions.
After the assignment of the series and allocation of numbering resources to the Telecom Service Providers, TRAI has regularly engaged with TSPs and the BFSI sector regulators for adoption of 1600 series by BFSI sector entities. Consequent to these efforts, about 485 entities have already adopted 1600 series, subscribing to a total of over 2800 numbers. Based on TRAI’s interactions with stakeholders, it was considered that time is now ripe to mandate timebound completion of the exercise so that entities continuing to use standard 10-digit numbers for service and transactional calls, also shift to 1600 series numbers to reduce the risk of fraudulent or misleading calls being made in the guise of trusted financial institutions. TRAI has taken inputs regarding timelines from the Regulators of the BFSI sector, following deliberations held during the meetings of the Joint Committee of Regulators (JCoR). Based on the consultations held with them, a phase-wise implementation schedule has now been issued.
Key Provisions of the Direction
A. SEBI-Regulated Entities
1. Adoption of '1600' numbering series for all Mutual Funds and Asset Management Companies (AMCs) shall be completed by 15th February, 2026.
2. Adoption of '1600' numbering series for all Qualified Stockbrokers (QSBs) shall be completed by 15th March, 2026.
3. For the time being, other SEBI-registered intermediaries may voluntarily migrate to the 1600-series after verification of their registration details.
B. RBI-Regulated Entities
1. Commercial Banks (including Public Sector Banks, Private Sector Banks, and Foreign Banks) shall onboard by 1st January, 2026.
2. Large NBFCs (Asset size above ₹5000 crore), Payments Banks, and Small Finance Banks shall onboard by 1st February, 2026.
3. Remaining NBFCs, Co-operative Banks, Regional Rural Banks, and smaller entities shall onboard by 1st March, 2026.
C. PFRDA-Regulated Entities
1. Central Recordkeeping Agencies (CRAs) and Pension Fund Managers shall onboard by 15th February, 2026.
The matter of mandating last date for adoption of 1600 series by the entities in the insurance sector is under discussion with IRDAI, and will be notified subsequently.
The structured and time-bound adoption of the 1600-series will significantly improve consumer safety and help curb impersonation-based financial frauds perpetrated through voice calls

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے آر بی آئی، سیبی اور پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے ذریعے ریگولیٹ کردہ بی ایف ایس آئی شعبے کے اداروں کو مرحلہ وار 1600 سیریز کو لازمی طور پراپنانے کی ہدایت جاری کی
19 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے نئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں، جس میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی) اور پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) کے تحت ریگولیٹ کرنے والے اداروں کو ‘1600’ نمبرنگ سیریز کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ یہ ہدایت صارف کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے، اسپام کو کنٹرول کرنے اور وائس کالوں کے ذریعے دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے مقصد سے جاری کی گئی ہے۔
ٹی آر اے آئی کے ریگولیٹری اقدام کے جواب میں، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز (ڈی او ٹی) نے ’1600‘ نمبرنگ سیریز مختص کی ہے تاکہ اسے بینکنگ، فنانشل سروسز اور انشورنس (بی ایف ایس آئی) شعبے کے اداروں اور سرکاری تنظیموں کو الاٹ کیا جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد ان کی سروس اور لین دین سے متعلق کالز کو دیگر تجارتی مواصلات سے واضح طور پر ممتاز کرنا ہے۔ یہ سیریز شہریوں کو اس قابل بنائے گی کہ وہ منظم مالیاتی اداروں کی جانب سے کی جانے والی حقیقی کالز کو قابلِ بھروسا طریقے سے پہچان سکیں۔
سیریز کی تخصیص اور ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز کو نمبرنگ ریسورسز کی الاٹمنٹ کے بعد، ٹی آر اے آئی نے ٹی ایس پیز اور بی ایف ایس آئی شعبے کے نگران اداروں کے ساتھ 1600 سیریز کو اپنانے کے حوالے سے مسلسل مشاورت کی ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 485 ادارے پہلے ہی 1600 سیریز اختیار کر چکے ہیں اور مجموعی طور پر 2800 سے زائد نمبروں کی سبسکرپشن کر چکے ہیں۔ متعقلین کے ساتھ ٹی آر اے آئی کی بات چیت کی بنیاد پر یہ مناسب سمجھا گیا کہ اب اس عمل کی تکمیل کے لیے وقت مقرر کرنا ضروری ہے، تاکہ وہ ادارے جو اب بھی سروس اور ٹرانزیکشنل کالز کے لیے عام 10 ہندسوں والے نمبر استعمال کر رہے ہیں، وہ بھی 1600 سیریز پر منتقل ہو جائیں اور معتبر مالیاتی اداروں کے نام پر کی جانے والی دھوکہ دہی یا گمراہ کن فون کال کے خطرے کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ بی ایف ایس آئی شعبے کے ریگولیٹرز سے ٹائم لائنز کے بارے میں رائے ،جوائنٹ کمیٹی آف ریگولیٹرز کی میٹنگز کے دوران کی جانے والی مشاورت کے بعد لی گئی۔ انہی مشاورتوں کی بنیاد پر ایک مرحلہ وار نفاذ کا شیڈول جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
ہدایت نامے کی کلیدی دفعات
اے۔ سیبی کے ریگولیٹ کردہ ادارے
1. تمام میوچل فنڈز اور ایسٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنیوں (اے ایم سی) کے لیے '1600' نمبرنگ سیریز کو اپنانا 15 جو فروری 2026 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
2. تمام اہل اسٹاک بروکرز (کیو ایس بی) کے لیے '1600' نمبرنگ سیریز کو اپنانا 15 جو مارچ 2026 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
3. فی الحال، دیگر سیبی کے رجسٹرڈ بروکر اپنی رجسٹریشن کی تفصیلات کی تصدیق کے بعد رضاکارانہ طور پر 1600 سیریز میں منتقل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
بی۔ آر بی آئی کے ریگولیٹ کردہ ادارے
1. کمرشل بینک (بشمول پبلک سیکٹر کے بینک، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بینک، اور غیر ملکی بینک) یکم جنوری 2026 تک آن بورڈ ہوں گے۔
2. بڑے این بی ایف سی (جن کے اثاثہ کا سائز 5000 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے)، ادائیگیوں کے بینک، اور چھوٹے مالیاتی بینک یکم فروری 2026 تک آن بورڈ ہوں گے۔
3. باقی این بی ایف سی، کوآپریٹو بینک، علاقائی دیہی بینک، اور چھوٹے ادارے یکم مارچ 2026 تک آن بورڈ ہوں گے۔
سی۔ پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے ریگولیٹ کردہ ادارے
1. ریکارڈ محفوظ رکھنے والی مرکزی ایجنسیاں (سی آر اے) اور پنشن فنڈ منیجر 15 فروری 2026 تک آن بورڈ ہوں گے۔
انشورنس شعبے میں اداروں کی طرف سے 1600 سیریز کو اپنانے کے لیے آخری تاریخ کو لازمی قرار دینے کا معاملہ آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کے ساتھ زیر بحث ہے، اور بعد میں اسے نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا۔
صارفین کےتحفظ میں 1600 سیریز کے منظم ہونے اور بروقت استعمال سے نمایاں بہتری آئے گی اور وائس کالوں کے ذریعے ہونے والی نقالی پر مبنی مالییاتی دھوکہ دہی کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی۔