Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries to Celebrate World Fisheries Day on 21st November 2025 in New Delhi
Event to Showcase India’s Blue Transformation, Unveil New Initiatives for Sustainable Fisheries and Value-Added Seafood Exports
19 NOV 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying will celebrate World Fisheries Day 2025 on 21st November 2025 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan in New Delhi. This year’s theme “India’s Blue Transformation: Strengthening Value Addition in Seafood Exports” highlights the nation’s resolve to elevate its marine and freshwater aquatic products into high-value, globally competitive products. The inaugural session will be graced by the virtual presence of Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh. He will be joined by Minister of State MoFAH&D and Panchayati Raj Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Minister of State MoFAH&D and Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian in New Delhi. The mega event will host participants from across India and abroad, with delegations from nearly 27 countries attending in person, highlighting India’s deepening global partnerships in the Blue Economy.
During the event, the Department will release the National Framework on Traceability in Fisheries and Aquaculture that aims to establish a centralized digital traceability system for fisheries and aquaculture to ensure compliance with domestic and international regulations, promote food safety, enhance sustainability, and improve market access. Additionally, several key interventions for sustainable Fisheries and Aquaculture will also be launched including SOPs for Mariculture, Guidelines for Smart and Integrated harbours, Guidelines for Fish Landing Centres, Guideline for Reservoir Fisheries Management and a Compendium of Coastal Aquaculture Guidelines. Together, these resources form a comprehensive blueprint for responsible growth across the aquatic landscape in India.
The event will also host two technical sessions bringing together policymakers, seafood exporters, industrial entrepreneurs, start-ups and other stakeholders. The first technical session on “Enhancing Growth through Value Addition in Fisheries and Aquaculture” will focus on exploring diversification and innovation in value-added seafood products, branding, packaging, improving standards and certification and strengthening infrastructure followed by a session on “Harnessing Export Potential of Indian Inland States/UTs with Focus on Freshwater Fish Species” by eminent experts and speakers.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ 21 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ماہی پروری کا عالمی دن منائے گا
تقریب میں بھارت کی نیلگوں معیشت سے متعلق اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا، پائیدار ماہی پروری اور اضافی قدر و قیمت پر مبنی سمندری غذائی برآمدات کے لیے نئے اقدامات متعارف کرائے جائیں گے
19 NOV 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزارت کے تحت محکمۂ ماہی پروری 21 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے سشما سوراج بھون میں ورلڈ فشریز ڈے 2025 منائے گا۔
اس سال کا موضوع "بھارت کی بلو ٹرانسفارمیشن: سی فوڈ ایکسپورٹس میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کو مضبوط بنانا" ہے، جو ملک کے اس عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی سمندری اور میٹھے پانی کی آبی مصنوعات کو اعلیٰ قدر کے حامل، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعتوں اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر شری راجیورنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔
ان کے ساتھ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعتوں کے محکمہ اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعتوں اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کوریئن بھی نئی دہلی میں شریک ہوں گے۔
اس عظیم تقریب میں بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک سے مندوبین شرکت کریں گے، جن میں تقریباً 27 ممالک کے وفود بھی شامل ہوں گے، جو نیلگوں معیشت میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی شراکت داریوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران، محکمہ نیشنل فریم ورک آن ٹریس ایبلٹی اِن فشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر جاری کرے گا، جس کا مقصد ماہی پروری اور ایکواکلچر کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیجیٹل ٹریس ایبلٹی نظام قائم کرنا ہے، تاکہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی ضابطوں کی پاسداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، غذائی تحفظ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، پائیداری میں اضافہ ہو اور منڈیوں تک رسائی بہتر بنائی جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ پائیدار ماہی پروری اور ایکواکلچر کے لیے متعدد اہم اقدامات بھی شروع کیے جائیں گے جن میں آبی حیاتیات کے لیے ایس او پیز، اسمارٹ اور مربوط بندرگاہوں کے لیے رہنما خطوط، فِش لینڈنگ سینٹروںکے لیے رہنما خطوط، مچھلیوں کی افزائش کے لئے مکسوص آبی ذخائر کے انتظامات کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور ساحلی آبی حیاتیات کے لئے رہنما خطوط کا مجموعہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ تمام وسائل مل کر بھارت کے آبی شعبے میں ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع منصوبہ تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔
تقریب میں دو تکنیکی اجلاس بھی ہوں گے جن میں پالیسی ساز، سی فوڈ ایکسپورٹرز، صنعتی کاروباری، اسٹارٹ-اپ اور دیگر متعلقین شرکت کریں گے۔
پہلا تکنیکی اجلاس ‘‘ماہی پروری اور آبی حیاتیات میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ذریعے ترقی میں اضافہ’’ کے موضوع پر ہوگا، جس میں ویلیو ایڈڈ سمندری مصنوعات میں تنوع اور جدت، برانڈنگ، پیکیجنگ، معیار اور سرٹیفکیشن میں بہتری اور انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے پر گفتگو کی جائے گی۔
اس کے بعد دوسرا اجلاس ‘‘بھارتی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی برآمدی صلاحیت سے استفادہ — میٹھے پانی کی مچھلیوں پر خصوصی توجہ ’’ کے موضوع پر ہوگا جس میں نامور ماہرین اور مقررین اظہار خیال کریں گے۔