Ministry of Science & Technology
Traditional therapies standardised for strengthening livestock health
19 NOV 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
19th November, 2025: Technical knowhow of three unique traditional health practices has been incubated to harness their therapeutic potential in treating heath issues in livestock.
These involve management of ectoparasite infestation, enhancing milk production potential (Galactogogue properties) and prevention/treatment of retention of placental conditions among dairy animals.
India’s rich biodiversity-based wisdom, especially in indigenous livestock healthcare, offers sustainable alternatives to chemical and antibiotic treatments. NIF works to validate and incubate these practices, enabling their integration into the formal veterinary system and fostering the development of herbal, eco-friendly therapies.
With the growing demand for livestock products, ensuring food security, safety, and quality is crucial. The dairy sector, largely driven by women farmers, faces recurring challenges such as tick infestations, retained placenta, and nutritional deficiencies, all of which reduce productivity and income.
Traditional health practices, refined through generations, hold great promise.
The National Innovation Foundation-India (NIF), an autonomous institute of the Department and Science and Technology (DST) recognize grassroots innovations and traditional knowledge practices across the country scientifically evaluates and commercializes these indigenous remedies and bridges traditional wisdom and modern science—offering sustainable, affordable solutions for livestock health and rural livelihoods.
Fig 1: Tick-infested site on an animal Fig 2: Hard tick (Ectoparasite)
NIF-India, recognised, shared and sustained technologies for management of ectoparasite infestation, enhancing milk production potential (Galactogogue properties) and prevention/treatment of retention of placental conditions among dairy animals by outstanding traditional knowledge holders from regions of Odisha and Bihar. Development of technologies involved identification of novel herbal practices which can meet industrial requirements through product refinement. The minimum dosage and cost were standardised, efficacy was enhanced and safety was ensured.
The institute interfaced with Rakesh Health Care India Private Limited, Gujarat a pharmaceutical industry to bring three unique herbal product(s) into market. The industry is a leading manufacturer in the field of herbal veterinary medicines for livestock health care and has commercial expertise in field. The industry had observed the working mechanism, dosage and efficacy of three technologies. Thereupon, NIF-India and Rakesh Health Care India limited had entered into technology license agreement for enabling commercialization of these technologies. Demonstration of scientific rationale in terms of dosage, enhanced efficacy and safety standards led to industrial collaboration.
Fig 3: Ectoparasites affecting livestock
Fig. 4: Effective control of a tick-infested site with indigenous technology
It is well known that cost effective, sustainable technologies are increasingly in demand due to appreciable single drug related limitations such as development of resistance and drug residues. Indigenous medications can meet these requirements and have the ability to meaningfully address environmental challenges. Indigenous knowledge system can fill therapeutic void and augment development of medicinal products which are sustainable, affordable, reduce, potential health harms.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पशुधन स्वास्थ्य को सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का मानकीकरण
19 NOV 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
19 नवंबर 2025: पशुधन में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं के उपचार में चिकित्सीय क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए तीन अद्वितीय पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियों के तकनीकी ज्ञान का विकास किया गया है।
इनमें बाह्यपरजीवी संक्रमण का प्रबंधन, दूध उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि (गैलेक्टोगोग गुण) और डेयरी पशुओं में प्लेसेंटल रोगों की रोकथाम/उपचार शामिल हैं।
भारत का समृद्ध जैव विविधता-आधारित ज्ञान विशेष रूप से स्वदेशी पशुधन स्वास्थ्य सेवा में रासायनिक और एंटीबायोटिक उपचारों के स्थायी विकल्प प्रदान करता है। एनआईएफ इन पद्धतियों को मान्य और विकसित करने के लिए कार्य करता है। इससे उन्हें औपचारिक पशु चिकित्सा प्रणाली में एकीकृत किया जा सके और हर्बल, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के विकास को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
पशुधन उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग के साथ, खाद्य सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। डेयरी क्षेत्र, जो मुख्यतः महिला किसानों द्वारा संचालित है, को टिक संक्रमण, रिटेंड प्लेसेंटा-जेर अटकना और पोषण संबंधी कमियों जैसी आवर्ती चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। इससे उत्पादकता और आय में कमी आती है।
पीढ़ियों से पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियाँ अपार संभावनाओं से भरी हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान राष्ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन प्रतिष्ठान-भारत (एनआईएफ) देश भर में जमीनी स्तर के नवाचारों और पारंपरिक ज्ञान पद्धतियों को मान्यता देता है। यह इन स्वदेशी उपचारों का वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन और व्यावसायीकरण करता है और पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक विज्ञान के बीच सेतु का काम करता है। इससे पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और ग्रामीण आजीविका के लिए स्थायी और किफायती समाधान उपलब्ध होते हैं।
चित्र 1: पशु पर टिक-संक्रमित स्थान। चित्र 2: कठोर टिक (बाह्यपरजीवी)
एनआईएफ-भारत ने ओडिशा और बिहार के उत्कृष्ट पारंपरिक ज्ञान धारकों द्वारा डेयरी पशुओं में बाह्यपरजीवी संक्रमण के प्रबंधन, दूध उत्पादन क्षमता (गैलेक्टोगोग गुण) में वृद्धि और रिटेंड प्लेसेंटा-जेर अटकना संबंधी स्थितियों की रोकथाम/उपचार के लिए तकनीकों को मान्यता दी, साझा और निरंतर विकसित किया है। प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में नवीन हर्बल पद्धतियों की पहचान शामिल है जो उत्पाद शोधन के माध्यम से औद्योगिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकती हैं। न्यूनतम खुराक और लागत को मानकीकृत किया गया, प्रभावकारिता में वृद्धि की गई और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की गई।
संस्थान ने तीन अद्वितीय हर्बल उत्पाद बाज़ार में लाने के लिए गुजरात स्थित दवा उद्योग राकेश हेल्थ केयर इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ सहयोग किया। यह उद्योग पशुधन स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए हर्बल पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी निर्माता है और इस क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक विशेषज्ञता रखता है। उद्योग ने तीनों तकनीकों की कार्यप्रणाली, खुराक और प्रभावकारिता का अवलोकन किया था। इसके बाद एनआईएफ-इंडिया और राकेश हेल्थ केयर इंडिया लिमिटेड ने इन तकनीकों के व्यावसायीकरण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी लाइसेंस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। खुराक, बढ़ी हुई प्रभावकारिता और सुरक्षा मानकों के संदर्भ में वैज्ञानिक तर्क के प्रदर्शन ने औद्योगिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया।
चित्र 3: पशुधन को प्रभावित करने वाले बाह्य परजीवी
चित्र 4: स्वदेशी तकनीक से टिक-संक्रमित क्षेत्र का प्रभावी नियंत्रण
यह सर्वविदित है कि प्रतिरोध के विकास और दवा अवशेषों जैसी उल्लेखनीय एकल दवा संबंधी सीमाओं के कारण लागत प्रभावी, टिकाऊ तकनीकों की मांग तेजी से बढ़ रही है। स्वदेशी दवाएं इन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकती हैं और पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का सार्थक समाधान करने की क्षमता रखती हैं। स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणाली चिकित्सीय शून्य को भर सकती है और ऐसे औषधीय उत्पादों के विकास को बढ़ावा दे सकती है जो टिकाऊ, किफ़ायती हों और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी संभावित नुकसानों को कम कर सकें।