પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
આંધ્રપ્રદેશના પુટ્ટપર્થી ખાતે શ્રી સત્ય સાંઈ બાબાના જન્મ શતાબ્દી સમારોહમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
19 NOV 2025 2:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સાંઈ-રામ!
એંદરો મહાનુભાવુલુ, અંદરિકિ વંદનમુલુ.
મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ચંદ્રાબાબુ નાયડુ, કેન્દ્રમાં મારા સાથીઓ, રામમોહન નાયડુ, જી. કિશન રેડ્ડી, ભૂપતિ રાજુ શ્રીનિવાસ વર્મા, સચિન તેંડુલકર, નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી પવન કલ્યાણ, રાજ્ય મંત્રી નારા લોકેશ, શ્રી સત્ય સાંઈ સેન્ટ્રલ ટ્રસ્ટના મેનેજિંગ ટ્રસ્ટી આર.જે. રત્નાકર, કુલપતિ કે. ચક્રવર્તી, ઐશ્વર્યા, અન્ય તમામ મહાનુભાવો, દેવીઓ અને સજ્જનો, સાઈ રામ!
મિત્રો,
આજે પુટ્ટપર્થીની આ પવિત્ર ભૂમિમાં આપ સૌની વચ્ચે હાજર રહેવું એ એક ભાવનાત્મક અને આધ્યાત્મિક અનુભવ છે. થોડા સમય પહેલા, મને બાબાની સમાધિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવાની તક મળી. તેમના ચરણોમાં નમન કરવું અને તેમના આશીર્વાદ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા એ એક એવો અનુભવ છે જે હંમેશા આપણા હૃદયને ભાવનાથી ભરી દે છે.
મિત્રો,
શ્રી સત્ય સાંઈ બાબાનું આ જન્મશતાબ્દી વર્ષ ફક્ત આપણી પેઢી માટે ઉજવણી નથી; તે એક દૈવી આશીર્વાદ છે. ભલે તેઓ હવે શારીરિક રીતે આપણી વચ્ચે હાજર નથી, તેમના ઉપદેશો, તેમનો પ્રેમ અને તેમની સેવાની ભાવના લાખો લોકોને માર્ગદર્શન આપી રહી છે. 140થી વધુ દેશોમાં લાખો લોકો નવા પ્રકાશ, નવી દિશા અને નવા સંકલ્પ સાથે આગળ વધી રહ્યા છે.
મિત્રો,
શ્રી સત્ય સાંઈ બાબાનું જીવન "વસુધૈવ કુટુમ્બકમ"નું જીવંત સ્વરૂપ હતું. તેથી, તેમની જન્મશતાબ્દીનું આ વર્ષ આપણા માટે સાર્વત્રિક પ્રેમ, શાંતિ અને સેવાનો ભવ્ય ઉત્સવ બની ગયું છે. આપણી સરકાર ભાગ્યશાળી છે કે તેમણે આ પ્રસંગે 100 રૂપિયાનો સ્મારક સિક્કો અને ટપાલ ટિકિટ બહાર પાડી છે. આ સિક્કો અને ટપાલ ટિકિટ તેમની સેવાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. આ શુભ પ્રસંગે, હું વિશ્વભરના બાબાના તમામ ભક્તો, સાથી-સેવકો અને અનુયાયીઓને મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ અને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
Friends,
The central value of Indian civilisation is Seva or service. All our diverse spiritual and philosophical traditions, ultimately lead to this one ideal. Whether one walks the path of Bhakti, Gyan or Karma, each is connected to Seva. What is Bhakti without service to the divine present in all beings? What is Gyan if it does not awaken compassion for others? What is Karma if not the spirit of offering one’s work as service to society? सेवा परमो धर्म: is the ethos that has sustained India through centuries of changes and challenges. It has given our civilization its inner strength. Many of our great saints and reformers have carried forward this timeless message in ways suited to their times. Sri Sathya Sai Baba placed Seva at the very heart of human life. He often said, “Love All Serve All”. For him, Seva was love in action. His institutions in education, healthcare, rural development, and many such areas stand as living proof of this philosophy. They show spirituality and service are not separate, but different expressions of the same truth.
Further, someone inspiring people while physically present is not uncommon. But the Seva activities of the institutions created by Baba are increasing day by day, despite him not being with us physically. This shows that the impact of truly great souls does not decrease with time, it actually grows.
મિત્રો,
શ્રી સત્ય સાંઈ બાબાનો સંદેશ ફક્ત પુસ્તકો, પ્રવચનો કે આશ્રમો પૂરતો મર્યાદિત નથી. તેમના ઉપદેશોનો પ્રભાવ લોકોમાં અનુભવાય છે. આજે, ભારતના શહેરોથી લઈને નાના ગામડાઓ સુધી, શાળાઓથી લઈને આદિવાસી વસાહતો સુધી, સંસ્કૃતિ, શિક્ષણ અને તબીબી સેવાઓનો અદ્ભુત પ્રવાહ દેખાય છે. બાબાના લાખો અનુયાયીઓ કોઈપણ સ્વાર્થી હેતુ વિના આ કાર્યમાં રોકાયેલા છે. માનવતાની સેવા એ ભગવાનની સેવા છે; આ બાબાના અનુયાયીઓનો સૌથી મોટો આદર્શ છે. તેમણે આપણને કરુણા, ફરજ, શિસ્ત અને જીવનના દર્શનને મૂર્તિમંત કરતા ઘણા વિચારો છોડી દીધા છે. તેમણે કહેવતનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો: "Help Ever, Hurt Never, Less Talk, More Work." શ્રી સત્ય સાંઈ બાબાના આ જીવન સિદ્ધાંતો આજે પણ આપણા બધામાં ગૂંજતા રહે છે.
મિત્રો,
સાંઈ બાબાએ સમાજ અને લોકોના કલ્યાણ માટે આધ્યાત્મિકતાનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો. તેમણે તેને નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવા, ચરિત્ર નિર્માણ અને મૂલ્ય-આધારિત શિક્ષણ સાથે જોડ્યું. તેમણે પોતાની શક્તિ કોઈપણ અંધવિશ્વાસ કે વિચારધારા પર કેન્દ્રિત કરી નહીં. તેમણે ગરીબોને મદદ કરી અને તેમના દુઃખ દૂર કરવા માટે કામ કર્યું. મને યાદ છે કે બાબાના સેવા દળ અને ગુજરાત ભૂકંપના પીડિતોને રાહત આપવામાં મોખરે રહેલા બધા સેવાભાવી લોકો. તેમના અનુયાયીઓ દિવસો સુધી નિષ્ઠાપૂર્વક સેવામાં રોકાયેલા રહ્યા. તેમણે અસરગ્રસ્ત પરિવારોને રાહત આપવામાં, આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં અને માનસિક-સામાજિક સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી.
મિત્રો,
જો એક જ સભા કોઈના હૃદયને પીગળી શકે છે અને તેમના જીવનનો માર્ગ બદલી શકે છે, તો તે તે વ્યક્તિની મહાનતા દર્શાવે છે. આજે, આ કાર્યક્રમમાં આપણામાંથી ઘણા એવા લોકો છે જેઓ સત્ય સાંઈ બાબાના સંદેશાઓથી ખૂબ પ્રભાવિત થયા છે, અને તેમના સમગ્ર જીવન બદલાઈ ગયું છે.
મિત્રો,
મને સંતોષ છે કે, શ્રી સત્ય સાંઈ બાબાથી પ્રેરિત, સાંઈ સેન્ટ્રલ ટ્રસ્ટ અને તેની સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓ સેવાને એક સંગઠિત, સંસ્થાકીય અને લાંબા ગાળાની વ્યવસ્થા તરીકે પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહી છે. આજે, આ આપણી સમક્ષ એક વ્યવહારુ મોડેલ છે. તમે બધા પાણી, આવાસ, આરોગ્યસંભાળ, પોષણ, આપત્તિ સહાય અને સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં અદ્ભુત કાર્ય કરી રહ્યા છો. હું તમારી કેટલીક સેવા પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો ખાસ ઉલ્લેખ કરવા માંગુ છું. ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, જ્યારે રાયલસીમામાં પીવાના પાણીની ગંભીર સમસ્યા હતી, ત્યારે ટ્રસ્ટે 3,000 કિલોમીટરથી વધુ પાઇપલાઇનો નાખી હતી. ઓડિશામાં, ટ્રસ્ટે પૂરગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો માટે 1,000 ઘરો બનાવ્યા. શ્રી સત્ય સાંઈ હોસ્પિટલોની મુલાકાત લેનાર એક ગરીબ પરિવાર પહેલીવાર એ જાણીને આશ્ચર્યચકિત થઈ ગયો કે ત્યાં કોઈ બિલિંગ કાઉન્ટર નથી. સારવાર મફત હોવા છતાં, દર્દીઓ અને તેમના પરિવારોને કોઈ અસુવિધાનો સામનો કરવો પડતો નથી.
મિત્રો,
આજે જ, 20,000થી વધુ દીકરીઓના નામે સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના ખાતા ખોલવામાં આવ્યા છે. આનાથી તેમનું શિક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષિત ભવિષ્ય સુનિશ્ચિત થયું છે.
મિત્રો,
ભારત સરકારે 10 વર્ષ પહેલાં સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના શરૂ કરી હતી, જેમાં દીકરીઓના શિક્ષણ અને તેમના ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ દેશની અગ્રણી યોજનાઓમાંની એક છે, જે 8.2% નો સૌથી વધુ વ્યાજ દર આપે છે. આજની તારીખમાં, દેશભરમાં 40 મિલિયનથી વધુ દીકરીઓ માટે સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના હેઠળ ખાતા ખોલવામાં આવ્યા છે. અને તમને જાણીને ખુશી થશે કે અત્યાર સુધીમાં આ બેંક ખાતાઓમાં ₹3.25 લાખ કરોડથી વધુ રકમ જમા થઈ ચૂકી છે. શ્રી સત્ય સાંઈ પરિવાર દ્વારા અહીં 20,000 સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ખાતા ખોલવાનો પ્રયાસ પ્રશંસનીય છે. બાય ધ વે, હું કાશીનો સાંસદ છું, તેથી હું ત્યાંથી એક ઉદાહરણ પણ શેર કરીશ. ગયા વર્ષે ફેબ્રુઆરીમાં, અમે ત્યાં 27,000 છોકરીઓ માટે સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ ખાતા ખોલ્યા હતા. દરેક છોકરીના બેંક ખાતામાં 300 પણ ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના છોકરીઓના શિક્ષણ અને સારા ભવિષ્યને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહી છે.
મિત્રો,
છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષોમાં, દેશમાં અસંખ્ય યોજનાઓ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે જેણે સામાજિક સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થા અને નાગરિકો માટે સામાજિક સુરક્ષા કવચને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત બનાવ્યું છે. ગરીબ અને વંચિત લોકો સતત સામાજિક સુરક્ષા છત્ર હેઠળ આવી રહ્યા છે. 2014માં, દેશમાં ફક્ત 250 મિલિયન લોકો સામાજિક સુરક્ષા હેઠળ આવ્યા હતા. આજે, હું ખૂબ સંતોષ સાથે કહું છું, અને બાબાના ચરણોમાં બેસીને આ કહું છું, કે આ સંખ્યા લગભગ 1 અબજ સુધી પહોંચી ગઈ છે. ભારતની ગરીબી નાબૂદી અને સામાજિક સુરક્ષા યોજનાઓની ચર્ચા વિદેશમાં, તમામ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચો પર થઈ રહી છે.
મિત્રો,
મને આજે અહીં ગાય દાન કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેવાની તક પણ મળી. ટ્રસ્ટ ગરીબ ખેડૂત પરિવારોને 100 ગાયોનું દાન કરી રહ્યું છે. આપણી પરંપરામાં, ગાયને જીવન, સમૃદ્ધિ અને કરુણાનું પ્રતીક માનવામાં આવે છે. આ ગાયો આ પરિવારોની આર્થિક, પોષણ અને સામાજિક સ્થિરતામાં ફાળો આપશે.
મિત્રો,
ગાયના રક્ષણ દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિનો સંદેશ દેશ અને વિદેશના ખૂણે ખૂણે દેખાય છે. થોડા વર્ષો પહેલા, રાષ્ટ્રીય ગોકુલ મિશન હેઠળ, વારાણસીમાં 480થી વધુ ગીર ગાયોનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. મારો એક નિયમ હતો: હું પહેલું વાછરડું પાછું લઈ જઈશ અને તેને બીજા પરિવારને આપીશ. આજે, વારાણસીમાં ગીર ગાય અને વાછરડાઓની સંખ્યા લગભગ 1,700 સુધી પહોંચી ગઈ છે. અને અમે ત્યાં એક પરંપરા શરૂ કરી છે: વહેંચાયેલી ગાયોમાંથી જન્મેલી માદા વાછરડા અન્ય વિસ્તારોના ખેડૂતોને મફતમાં આપવામાં આવે છે. તેથી, આ ગાયોની સંખ્યા પણ વધી રહી છે. મને યાદ છે, 7-8 વર્ષ પહેલાં આફ્રિકાના રવાન્ડાની મારી મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, મેં ત્યાંના એક ગામની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને ભારતથી 200 ગીર ગાયો ભેટમાં આપી હતી. અને દાન આપવાની આ પરંપરા ત્યાં પણ અસ્તિત્વમાં છે. ગિરિંકા નામનો એક રિવાજ છે, જેનો અર્થ થાય છે "તમને ગાય મળે." આ પરંપરામાં, ગાયથી જન્મેલી પહેલી માદા વાછરડી પડોશી પરિવારને દાન કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પ્રથાથી પોષણ, દૂધ ઉત્પાદન, આવક અને સામાજિક એકતામાં વધારો થયો છે.
મિત્રો,
બ્રાઝિલે પણ ભારતની ગીર અને કાંકરેજ જાતિઓને અપનાવી છે અને આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક વ્યવસ્થાપન દ્વારા તેમનો વિકાસ કર્યો છે. આજે, તેઓ સુધારેલા ડેરી પ્રદર્શનનો સ્ત્રોત બન્યા છે. આ બધા ઉદાહરણો દર્શાવે છે કે જ્યારે પરંપરા, કરુણા અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક વિચારસરણી સાથે ચાલે છે, ત્યારે ગાય માત્ર શ્રદ્ધાનું પ્રતીક જ નહીં પરંતુ સશક્તીકરણ, પોષણ અને આર્થિક પ્રગતિનું સાધન પણ બને છે. અને મને ખુશી છે કે તમે આ પરંપરાને આવા ઉમદા ઇરાદાઓ સાથે અહીં આગળ વધારી રહ્યા છો.
મિત્રો,
આજે, દેશ કર્તવ્યની ભાવના સાથે વિકસિત ભારત તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે. આ લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે નાગરિક ભાગીદારી આવશ્યક છે. અને સત્ય સાંઈ બાબાનું આ જન્મ શતાબ્દી વર્ષ આપણા માટે એક મહાન પ્રેરણા છે. હું વિનંતી કરું છું કે આ વર્ષે, આપણે ખાસ કરીને વોકલ ફોર લોકલના મંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો સંકલ્પ કરીએ. વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવા માટે, આપણે સ્થાનિક અર્થતંત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું જોઈએ. આપણે યાદ રાખવું જોઈએ કે જ્યારે આપણે સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનો ખરીદીએ છીએ, ત્યારે આપણે સીધા પરિવાર, નાના ઉદ્યોગ અને સ્થાનિક પુરવઠા શૃંખલાને સશક્ત બનાવીએ છીએ. આ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરે છે.
મિત્રો,
શ્રી સત્ય સાંઈ બાબાથી પ્રેરિત થઈને, તમે બધા રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં સતત યોગદાન આપી રહ્યા છો. આ પવિત્ર ભૂમિમાં ખરેખર એક અદ્ભુત શક્તિ છે; દરેક મુલાકાતીના શબ્દોમાં કરુણા, તેમના વિચારોમાં શાંતિ અને તેમના કાર્યોમાં સેવાની ભાવના સ્પષ્ટ છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે જ્યાં પણ વંચિતતા કે દુઃખ હશે, ત્યાં તમે પણ આશા અને પ્રકાશના દીવાદાંડી તરીકે ઉભા રહેશો. આ ભાવના સાથે, હું સત્ય સાંઈ પરિવાર, બધી સંસ્થાઓ, બધા સેવા દળના સ્વયંસેવકો અને દેશ અને દુનિયાના બધા ભક્તોને પ્રેમ, શાંતિ અને સેવાના આ યજ્ઞને આગળ વધારવા માટે મારી હૃદયપૂર્વકની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું.
ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર. સાંઈ રામ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at birth centenary celebrations of Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
19 NOV 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Sai Ram!
एंदरो महानुभावुलु, अंदरिकि वंदनमुलु।
Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu Ji, my colleagues at the Centre, Rammohan Naidu Ji, G. Kishan Reddy Ji, Bhupati Raju Srinivasa Varma Ji, Sachin Tendulkar Ji, Deputy Chief Minister Pawan Kalyan Ji, Minister in the State Government Nara Lokesh Ji, Managing Trustee of Sri Sathya Sai Central Trust R. J. Ratnakar Ji, Vice Chancellor K. Chakravarthy Ji, Aishwarya Ji, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen, Sai Ram!
Friends,
It is an emotional and spiritual experience for me to be present among all of you today in this sacred land of Puttaparthi. A short while ago, I had the opportunity to pay my respects at Baba's Samadhi. Bowing at his feet and receiving his blessings is an experience that always fills my heart with emotion.
Friends,
This birth centenary year of Sri Sathya Sai Baba is not just a celebration for our generation; it is a divine blessing. Though he is no longer with us in physical form, his teachings, his love, his spirit of service are still guiding millions of people. Millions of lives in more than 140 countries are moving forward with new light, new direction, and new resolve.
Friends,
The life of Sri Sathya Sai Baba was a living embodiment of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam." Therefore, this year of his birth centenary has become a grand festival of universal love, peace, and service for us. Our government is fortunate that on this occasion a commemorative coin of Rs 100 and a postage stamp have also been issued. This coin and postage stamp reflect his service works. I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all the devotees, fellow-sevaks, and followers of Baba spread across the world on this auspicious occasion.
Friends,
The central value of Indian civilization is Seva or service. All our diverse spiritual and philosophical traditions, ultimately lead to this one ideal. Whether one walks the path of Bhakti, Gyan or Karma, each is connected to Seva. What is Bhakti without service to the divine present in all beings? What is Gyan if it does not awaken compassion for others? What is Karma if not the spirit of offering one’s work as service to society? सेवा परमो धर्म: is the ethos that has sustained India through centuries of changes and challenges. It has given our civilization its inner strength. Many of our great saints and reformers have carried forward this timeless message in ways suited to their times. Sri Sathya Sai Baba placed Seva at the very heart of human life. He often said, “Love All Serve All”. For him, Seva was love in action. His institutions in education, healthcare, rural development, and many such areas stand as living proof of this philosophy. They show spirituality and service are not separate, but different expressions of the same truth.
Further, someone inspiring people while physically present is not uncommon. But the Seva activities of the institutions created by Baba are increasing day by day, despite him not being with us physically. This shows that the impact of truly great souls does not decrease with time, it actually grows.
Friends,
The message of Sri Sathya Sai Baba has not remained confined to books and discourses and ashrams only. The impact of his teachings is visible among the people. Today, from cities to small villages, from schools to tribal settlements, there is a wonderful flow of culture, education and medical services in India. Millions of Baba's followers are engaged in this work selflessly. Service to humanity is service to Madhava, the greatest ideal of Baba's followers. He left us many such thoughts, which contain the essence of compassion, duty, discipline and philosophy of life. He used to say, "Help Ever, Hurt Never, Talk Less, Work More." These life principles of Sri Sathya Sai Baba continue to resonate in all of us even today.
Friends,
Sai Baba used spirituality for the welfare of society and people. He linked it with selfless service, character building and value-based education. He did not base his power on any opinion or principle. He helped the poor and worked to alleviate their suffering. I remember, after the Gujarat earthquake, Baba's Seva Dal and all the Sevavritti stood in the front line to provide relief to the victims. His followers remained engaged in service with full devotion for many days. They made significant contributions in reaching out to affected families, providing essential supplies, and psycho-social support.
Friends,
If someone's heart melts in one meeting, if the direction of someone's life changes, then it shows the greatness of that person. Here at this event today, there are many among us who have been deeply impacted by Sathya Sai Baba's messages, and whose entire lives have been transformed.
Friends,
I am satisfied that inspired by Sri Sathya Sai Baba; Sai Central Trust and its associated organizations are carrying forward the service as an organized, institutional and long-term system. Today it is before us as a practical model. All of you are doing amazing work in areas like water, housing, healthcare, nutrition, disaster-support and clean energy. I would like to specifically mention some of the service works. For example, when there was a serious problem of drinking water in Rayalaseema, the Trust laid a pipeline more than 3 thousand kilometers long. In Odisha, the Trust built 1,000 houses for flood-affected families. Poor families who visit Sri Sathya Sai Hospitals for the first time are often stunned to find there's no billing counter. Even though the treatment here is free, the patients and their families do not face any inconvenience.
Friends,
Today itself, Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana accounts have been opened in the name of more than 20,000 daughters. This has ensured the education and secure future of those daughters.
Friends,
The Government of India had started this Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana 10 years ago keeping in mind the education of daughters and for their bright future. This is one of those schemes in the country in which our daughters get the highest interest rate of 8.2 percent. Till now, accounts of more than 4 crore daughters of the country have been opened under Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana. And you will be happy to know that till now an amount of more than Rs 3.25 lakh crore has been deposited in these bank accounts. It is a very good effort that Sri Sathya Sai family has done the noble work of opening 20 thousand Sukanya Samriddhi accounts here. Well, I am the MP from Kashi, so I will give an example from there also. In February last year, we had opened Sukanya Samriddhi accounts for 27 thousand daughters there. And Rs 300 were also transferred to the bank account of each daughter. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana is playing a big role in the education and better future of daughters.
Friends,
Over the past 11 years, numerous schemes have been launched in the country that have significantly strengthened the social security coverage of citizens. And the poor and deprived of the country are continuously coming under the ambit of social security. In 2014, only 25 crore people in the country were covered under social security. Today I say with great satisfaction, and sitting at Baba's feet I say, today this number has reached almost 100 crores. India's welfare schemes and social security schemes are being discussed abroad, in all international forums.
Friends,
Today itself I have got the opportunity to participate in the cow donation programme here. 100 cows are being given to poor farmer families by the trust. In our tradition, the cow is considered a symbol of life, prosperity, and compassion. These cows will help in the economic, nutritional and social stability of these families.
Friends,
The message of prosperity through the protection of mother cow is visible in every corner of the country and abroad. A few years ago, under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, more than 480 Gir cows were distributed in Varanasi. And I had a rule that I would take back the first female calf born and give it to another family. Today, the number of Gir cows and calves in Varanasi has reached about 1700. And a tradition we have started there is that the female calves born from the cows that have been distributed there are given free to farmers in other areas. Therefore, the number of these cows is also increasing. I remember, during my visit to Rwanda in Africa 7-8 years ago, I visited a village there and presented 200 Gir cows from India. And this tradition of giving donations also exists there. There is a custom called Girinka, meaning “may you have a cow,” in which the first female calf born to a cow is donated to a neighboring family. This practice has increased nutrition, milk production, income, and social unity there.
Friends,
Brazil has also adopted India's Gir and Kankrej breeds and nurtured them with modern technology and scientific management. Today, they have become a source of better dairy performance. All these examples show that when tradition, compassion and scientific thinking go together, the cow becomes a symbol of faith as well as a means of empowerment, nutrition and economic progress. And I am delighted that you are carrying forward this tradition here with such good intentions.
Friends,
Today, the country is moving forward towards a developed India with a sense of duty. Citizen participation is essential to achieve this goal. And in this, this birth centenary year of Satya Sai Baba is our biggest inspiration. I urge that this year we should especially resolve to strengthen the mantra of Vocal for Local. To build a developed India, we must promote the local economy. We have to remember, when we buy local products, we directly empower a family, a small enterprise, and the local supply-chain. This also paves the way for a self-reliant India.
Friends,
All of you, inspired by Sri Sathya Sai Baba, are continuously contributing to nation-building. This sacred land truly possesses a remarkable power. Compassion is evident in every visitor's words, peace in their thoughts, and a spirit of service in their actions. I am confident that wherever there is deprivation or suffering, you will similarly stand as a beacon of hope and light. With this spirit, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to the Sathya Sai family, all institutions, all service teams, and all devotees from across the country and the world for carrying forward this Yajna of love, peace, and service.
Thank you very much. Sai-Ram!