Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SECURES INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS FOR NEW DESIGN COAT COMBAT (DIGITAL PRINT)
19 NOV 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Following the unveiling of the New Combat Uniform (Digital Print), the Indian Army introduced the New Coat Combat (Digital Print) in January 2025, marking another milestone in its ongoing journey towards modernisation, indigenisation, and enhanced soldier comfort
The New Coat Combat has been designed and developed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), New Delhi, as a consultancy project under the aegis of the Army Design Bureau. The three-layered garment incorporates advanced technical textiles and features an ergonomic design tailored to improve comfort, mobility, and operational efficiency in diverse climatic and tactical conditions.
The Indian Army has successfully registered the design of the New Coat Combat (Digital Print) with the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks, Kolkata, under Design Application No. 449667-001, dated 27 February 2025 and published in the Official Journal of the Patent Office on 07 October 2025.
With this registration, the exclusive Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) for both the design and camouflage pattern rest solely with the Indian Army. The registration establishes the Army's sole ownership and legal protection against unauthorised manufacturing, reproduction, or commercial use by any non-authorised entity. Any infringement of these rights will attract legal consequences, including injunctions and claims for damages, as per the provisions of the Designs Act, 2000 and Designs Rules, 2001 and Patents Act, 1970.
The New Coat Combat ensemble includes
- Outer Layer: Digitally printed camouflage coat designed for operational durability and concealment in varied terrains
- Inner Jacket: Insulated mid-layer using lightweight, breathable materials providing warmth without restricting movement.
- Thermal Layer: Base layer ensuring optimal thermal regulation and moisture control in extreme weather.
These garments together represent a leap forward in the integration of combat functionality with comfort and protection, reinforcing the Army's commitment to continuous transformation and soldier welfare.
This IPR registration underscores the Indian Army's increasing emphasis on innovation, design protection and self-reliance in defence clothing systems. aligning with the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and the Army's 'Decade of Transformation (2023-2032)'.
HE88.png)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने नए डिज़ाइन वाले कोट कॉम्बैट के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार हासिल किए (डिजिटल प्रिंट)
19 NOV 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने जनवरी 2025 में न्यू कोट कॉम्बैट (डिजिटल प्रिंट) पेश की, जो आधुनिकीकरण, स्वदेशीकरण और बेहतर सैनिक आराम की दिशा में अपनी चल रही यात्रा में एक उपलब्धि है।
न्यू कोट कॉम्बैट को राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट), नई दिल्ली द्वारा सेना डिज़ाइन ब्यूरो के तत्वावधान में एक परामर्श परियोजना के रूप में डिज़ाइन और विकसित किया गया है। तीन-परतों वाले इस परिधान में उन्नत तकनीकी वस्त्रों का उपयोग किया गया है और इसमें एक एर्गोनॉमिक डिज़ाइन है जो विभिन्न जलवायु और सामरिक परिस्थितियों में आराम, गतिशीलता और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार के लिए अनुकूलित है।
भारतीय सेना ने न्यू कोट कॉम्बैट (डिजिटल प्रिंट) के डिजाइन को पेटेंट, डिजाइन और ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक, कोलकाता के साथ डिजाइन आवेदन संख्या 449667-001 , दिनांक 27 फरवरी 2025 के तहत सफलतापूर्वक पंजीकृत किया है और 07 अक्टूबर 2025 को पेटेंट कार्यालय के आधिकारिक जर्नल में प्रकाशित किया है।
इस पंजीकरण के साथ डिज़ाइन और पैटर्न दोनों के बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) पूरी तरह से भारतीय सेना के पास सुरक्षित रहेंगे। यह पंजीकरण सेना के एकमात्र स्वामित्व और किसी भी अनधिकृत संस्था द्वारा अनधिकृत निर्माण, पुनरुत्पादन या व्यावसायिक उपयोग के विरुद्ध कानूनी सुरक्षा स्थापित करता है। इन अधिकारों के किसी भी उल्लंघन पर डिज़ाइन अधिनियम, 2000 और डिज़ाइन नियम, 2001 तथा पेटेंट अधिनियम, 1970 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार निषेधाज्ञा और क्षतिपूर्ति के दावों सहित कानूनी परिणाम भुगतने होंगे।
न्यू कोट कॉम्बैट पहनावा में शामिल हैं
- बाहरी परत : डिजिटल रूप से मुद्रित कोट, जो विभिन्न भूभागों में परिचालन स्थायित्व और छिपाव के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है
- आंतरिक जैकेट : हल्के, सांस लेने योग्य सामग्रियों का उपयोग करके बनाई गई मध्य परत, जो गति को बाधित किए बिना गर्मी प्रदान करती है।
- थर्मल परत : आधार परत जो चरम मौसम में तापीय विनियमन और नमी नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करती है।
ये वस्त्र आराम और सुरक्षा के साथ युद्ध कार्यक्षमता के एकीकरण की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं तथा निरंतर परिवर्तन और सैनिक कल्याण के प्रति सेना की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करते हैं।
यह आईपीआर पंजीकरण भारतीय सेना के रक्षा वस्त्र प्रणालियों में नवाचार, डिजाइन संरक्षण और आत्मनिर्भरता पर बढ़ते जोर को रेखांकित करता है। यह 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और सेना के 'परिवर्तन के दशक (2023-2032)' के विजन के साथ रेखांकित है ।
HE88.png)