Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SECURES INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS FOR NEW DESIGN COAT COMBAT (DIGITAL PRINT)
19 NOV 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Following the unveiling of the New Combat Uniform (Digital Print), the Indian Army introduced the New Coat Combat (Digital Print) in January 2025, marking another milestone in its ongoing journey towards modernisation, indigenisation, and enhanced soldier comfort
The New Coat Combat has been designed and developed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), New Delhi, as a consultancy project under the aegis of the Army Design Bureau. The three-layered garment incorporates advanced technical textiles and features an ergonomic design tailored to improve comfort, mobility, and operational efficiency in diverse climatic and tactical conditions.
The Indian Army has successfully registered the design of the New Coat Combat (Digital Print) with the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks, Kolkata, under Design Application No. 449667-001, dated 27 February 2025 and published in the Official Journal of the Patent Office on 07 October 2025.
With this registration, the exclusive Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) for both the design and camouflage pattern rest solely with the Indian Army. The registration establishes the Army's sole ownership and legal protection against unauthorised manufacturing, reproduction, or commercial use by any non-authorised entity. Any infringement of these rights will attract legal consequences, including injunctions and claims for damages, as per the provisions of the Designs Act, 2000 and Designs Rules, 2001 and Patents Act, 1970.
The New Coat Combat ensemble includes
- Outer Layer: Digitally printed camouflage coat designed for operational durability and concealment in varied terrains
- Inner Jacket: Insulated mid-layer using lightweight, breathable materials providing warmth without restricting movement.
- Thermal Layer: Base layer ensuring optimal thermal regulation and moisture control in extreme weather.
These garments together represent a leap forward in the integration of combat functionality with comfort and protection, reinforcing the Army's commitment to continuous transformation and soldier welfare.
This IPR registration underscores the Indian Army's increasing emphasis on innovation, design protection and self-reliance in defence clothing systems. aligning with the vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and the Army's 'Decade of Transformation (2023-2032)'.
HE88.png)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதிய டிஜிட்டல் வடிவமைப்பு கொண்ட இராணுவச் சீருடைக்கான அறிவுசார் சொத்து உரிமையை இந்திய இராணுவம் பெற்றது
19 NOV 2025 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய டிஜிட்டல் அச்சு வடிவமைப்பு கொண்ட இராணுவச் சீருடை வெளியீட்டுக்குப் பின், இந்திய இராணுவம் 2025 ஜனவரியில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட புதிய போர்க்கள சீருடையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இது நவீனமயமாக்கல், தற்சார்பு மற்றும் வீரர்களின் உடல் வசதியை மேம்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில் உருவாக்கபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த சீருடை, புதுதில்லி வடிவமைப்பு, மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி நிறுவனமான நேஷனல் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆப் பேஷன் டெக்னாலஜி மூலம், இராணுவ வடிவமைப்பு குழுமத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டது. மூன்று அடுக்குகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நெசவியல் அமைப்பு கொண்ட இதில், பல்வேறு காலநிலை மற்றும் கடுமையான சூழல்களில் பயன்படுத்த உதவும் வகையில் உடல் அமைப்பியல் வடிவமைப்பு இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது.
இந்திய இராணுவம், புதிய டிஜிட்டல் போர்க்கள சீருடையின் வடிவத்தை வடிவமைப்பு விண்ணப்ப எண் 449667-001 என அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் கேமஃப்ளாஜ் தோற்றம் ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் முழுமையான அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை இந்திய இராணுவத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனுமதியின்றி தயாரித்தல் அல்லது வணிகப் பயன்பாடு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பட்சத்தில் காப்புரிமைச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் சட்டநடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும்.
இந்த அறிவுசார் உரிமைப் பதிவு, இராணுவச் சீருடை வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் புதுமை மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கிற்கான இந்திய இராணுவத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191676