Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SMT. INDIRA GANDHI
19 NOV 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 19 November, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the portrait of former Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on her birth anniversary, today.
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Members of Parliament and former Members paid floral tributes at the portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi on this occasion.
Secretary General of Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody, also paid tributes to Smt. Gandhi.
The portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi was unveiled by the then President of India, Shri R. Venkataraman, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 19 November 1987.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
19 NOV 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली; 19 नवंबर, 2025: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी की जयंती पर आज संविधान सदन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में उनके चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू; राज्य सभा में विपक्ष के नेता, श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे; लोक सभा में विपक्ष के नेता, श्री राहुल गांधी; संसद सदस्यों और पूर्व सदस्यों ने इस अवसर पर श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी के चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
लोक सभा के महासचिव, श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह और राज्य सभा के महासचिव, श्री पी.सी. मोदी ने भी श्रीमती गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी के चित्र का अनावरण भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति, श्री आर. वेंकटरमन ने 19 नवंबर 1987 को संविधान सदन (तत्कालीन संसद भवन) के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में किया था।