Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SMT. INDIRA GANDHI
19 NOV 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 19 November, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the portrait of former Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on her birth anniversary, today.
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Members of Parliament and former Members paid floral tributes at the portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi on this occasion.
Secretary General of Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary General of Rajya Sabha, Shri P.C. Mody, also paid tributes to Smt. Gandhi.
The portrait of Smt. Indira Gandhi was unveiled by the then President of India, Shri R. Venkataraman, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan (then Parliament House) on 19 November 1987.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے محترمہ اندرا گاندھی کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے
19 NOV 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ؛ 19 نومبر ، 2025: لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج سمودھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں سابق وزیر اعظم محترمہ اندرا گاندھی کی تصویر (پوٹریٹ) پر ان کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے ۔
اس موقع پر پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو ؛ راجیہ سبھا میں قائد حزب اختلاف جناب ملیکارجن کھڑگے ؛ لوک سبھا میں قائد حزب اختلاف جناب راہل گاندھی ؛ اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور سابق اراکین نے محترمہ اندرا گاندھی کی تصویر پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے۔
لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ اور راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی نے بھی محترمہ گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
محترمہ اندرا گاندھی کی تصویر (پوٹریٹ) کی نقاب کشائی ہندوستان کے اس وقت کے صدر جناب آر وینکٹارمن نے 19 نومبر 1987 کو سمودھان سدن (اس وقت کے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس) کے سنٹرل ہال میں کی تھی ۔