Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses from birth centenary celebrations of Sri Sathya Sai Baba in Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh
19 NOV 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses from birth centenary celebrations of Sri Sathya Sai Baba in Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh.
In a separate posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“It’s been an honour to take part in the birth centenary celebrations of Sri Sathya Sai Baba in Puttaparthi. Here are some glimpses from the programme.”
“I feel deeply honoured to have released a commemorative coin and postal stamp dedicated to Sri Sathya Sai Baba on the occasion of his birth centenary celebrations.”
“Sri Sathya Sai Baba’s message transcends boundaries of time and place. His teachings of compassion, service and universal love continue to guide people across the world.”
“Over the past 11 years, the social security framework in our country has strengthened significantly. I can say with great satisfaction that today, nearly 100 crore people are covered under it.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੁੱਟਾਪਾਰਥੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
19 NOV 2025 4:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੁੱਟਾਪਾਰਥੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਪੁੱਟਾਪਾਰਥੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਹਨ।”
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।”
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆ ਸਾਈਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਹੈ। ਦਇਆ, ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਿਆਰ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।”
“ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਹਿ ਸਕਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।”